Francisco Domingos da Silva Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1910 - d. 1985

    • Signed Francisco Da Silva Painting Abstract Fish Painting
      Nov. 01, 2024

      Signed Francisco Da Silva Painting Abstract Fish Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Abstract multicolor fish painting by Francisco Da Silva (Brazil 1910-1985). Signed in lower right region. Encased in a black wood frame. In good condition. Some paint on frame has rubbed off. Painting shows signs of paint retouching. Please see photos for additional details.  Dimensions Frame: 37" x 1.25" x 27.75"  Dimensions Work: 34.75" x 27" Weight: 5.8 lbs Please note all lots show signs of wear commensurate with age and use, and the lack of a statement regarding condition does not imply the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from defects or the effects of aging. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of Block Auction House specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please contact info@blockauctionhouse.com ALL BUYERS: All sales are final and non-negotiable. Full payment of invoice and removal of goods is required within 10 business days of initial invoice. Failure to remove purchased merchandise within the stated pick-up time frame will result in ongoing storage fees of $10 per lot, per day.

      Block Auction House
    • FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), BIRD OF PARADISE
      Oct. 15, 2024

      FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), BIRD OF PARADISE

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Francisco Chico Da Silva) (Brazil, 1910-1985), Bird of Paradise, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1978, framed in a period wooden frame, dimensions: 63X43 cm, frame: 66.5X46 cm. Age spots on the back of the fabric.

      The Bidder
    • FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Briga de galos. tempera on paper 21
      Oct. 08, 2024

      FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Briga de galos. tempera on paper 21

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Briga de galos. tempera on paper 21 7⁄8 x 30 ¼ in. (55.6 x 76.8 cm.).

    • FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Untitled. gouache on canvas 31 ½ x
      Oct. 02, 2024

      FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Untitled. gouache on canvas 31 ½ x

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      FRANCISCO 'CHICO' DA SILVA (1910-1985). Untitled. gouache on canvas 31 ½ x 50 ½ in. (80 x 128.3 cm.).

    • Francisco da Silva 1910–1985
      Sep. 06, 2024

      Francisco da Silva 1910–1985

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Francisco da Silva 1910–1985 Ohne Titel, 1971 Gouache auf Papier unten rechts datiert und signiert 1971 F D SILVA 56 x 76,5 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Dragon 1974 gouache
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Dragon 1974 gouache

      Silva, Francisco (Chico) da, AKA Fozilva (Brazilian, 1910-1985), Dragon, 1974, gouache on canvas, signed and dated at the lower right, 11.75 x 16 inches, framed 16.25 x 20.25 inches. Provenance: purchased at auction, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, November 2021.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Rooster 1974 gouache
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Rooster 1974 gouache

      Silva, Francisco (Chico) da, AKA Fozilva (Brazilian, 1910-1985), Brilliant Rooster, 1974, gouache on canvas, signed and dated at the lower left,27.25 x 19.5 inches, in a thin dark wood frame 28 x 20 inches. Provenance: from the private collection of an important geometric/concrete artist in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • da Silva Francisco
      Jun. 01, 2024

      da Silva Francisco

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      Fisch Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1973. Ecken defekt und repariert. Chico da Silva (1910/1922-1985) wurde in Alto Tejo im brasilianischen Bundesstaat Acre als Sohn eines peruanischen Indianers und einer Frau aus dem Bundesstaat Ceará geboren. Als Autodidakt begann er seine künstlerische Laufbahn mit Werken an den Wänden der Viertel Pirambu und Praia Formosa in Fortaleza, Ceará. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:31

    • da Silva Francisco
      Jun. 01, 2024

      da Silva Francisco

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

      Die Hähne Unten links signiert. Datiert 1974. Minime Retuschen und Reparaturstelle. Chico da Silva (1910/1922-1985) wurde in Alto Tejo im brasilianischen Bundesstaat Acre als Sohn eines peruanischen Indianers und einer Frau aus dem Bundesstaat Ceará geboren. Als Autodidakt begann er seine künstlerische Laufbahn mit Werken an den Wänden der Viertel Pirambu und Praia Formosa in Fortaleza, Ceará. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:31

    • Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Roosters 1974 gouache
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Roosters 1974 gouache

      Silva, Francisco (Chico) da, AKA Fozilva (Brazilian, 1910-1985), Two Roosters, 1974, gouache on canvas, signed and dated at the bottom, 11.75 x 16 inches, framed 16.25 x 20.25 inches. Provenance: Given by the Nasser family of Sao Paulo, Brazil, to a regional Jewish Institution; then deaccessioned by the institution in 2019, and acquired by the current consignor. The Nassers were important art collectors and members of the Sao Paulo Jewish community.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Peacock 1972 gouache
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Francisco Chico da Silva AKA Fozilva Peacock 1972 gouache

      Est: $400 - $700

      Silva, Francisco (Chico) da, AKA Fozilva (Brazilian, 1910-1985), Brilliant Peacock, 1972, gouache on canvas, signed and dated at the bottom, 15.75 x 19.5 inches, in a thin dark wood frame 16.5 x 20.25 inches. Provenance: Given by the Nasser family of Sao Paulo, Brazil, to a regional Jewish Institution; then deaccessioned by the institution in 2019, and acquired by the current consignor. The Nassers were important art collectors and members of the Sao Paulo Jewish community.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (BRAZILIAN 1910-1985) TWO COCKERELS
      Mar. 13, 2024

      FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (BRAZILIAN 1910-1985) TWO COCKERELS

      Est: £300 - £500

      FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (BRAZILIAN 1910-1985) TWO COCKERELS Signed and dated 1973 Gouache on canvas (48cm x 68cm)

      Elstob Auctioneers
    • FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), DRAGON AND BIRD
      Mar. 07, 2024

      FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), DRAGON AND BIRD

      Est: $6,000 - $80,000

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), Dragon and Bird, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated 1972, framed in a black frame, dimensions: 65X88 cm. Abrasions to various areas, mainly in the areas of the edges of the painting * For a link about the school founded by the artist: https://www.davidkordanskygallery.com/exhibitions/chico-da-silva

      The Bidder
    • da Silva Francisco
      Nov. 25, 2023

      da Silva Francisco

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

      Ohne Titel Unten mittig signiert. Datiert 1972. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:45

    • Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), a pair of predatory fish
      Oct. 26, 2023

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), a pair of predatory fish

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), a pair of predatory fish, oil on canvas laid on board, signed and dated 1972, not framed, dimensions: 59x71 cm. The picture came to us from an estate and is being sold as is without a certificate!

      The Bidder
    • Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazilian, 1910-1985)
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazilian, 1910-1985)

      Hen and Rooster, A Couple in Love, 1971, Oil on canvas (attached to wood), 50 x 70 cm, Signed and dated

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazilian, 1910-1985
      Sep. 18, 2023

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazilian, 1910-1985

      Peacock, 1979, Oil on canvas, 25 x 32 cm, Signed and dated

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), A sea snake eating a fish
      May. 24, 2023

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), A sea snake eating a fish

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), A sea snake eating a fish, oil on canvas attached to board, signed and dated 1972, dimensions: 60X73 cm. The painting came to us from an estate and is sold as is without a provenance! There is general wear and tear as expected for an old painting - cleaning may be required, there is damage to the frame, please examine the photos.

      The Bidder
      May. 07, 2023

      Yair Art Gallery
      Feb. 15, 2023

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 18, 2023

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original Bird Painting dated 1964. painting 21-1/2 x 29-1/2 overall 28-1/4 x 36 inches
      Jan. 17, 2023

      Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original Bird Painting dated 1964. painting 21-1/2 x 29-1/2 overall 28-1/4 x 36 inches

      Est: $100 - $300

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original gouache/watercolor Painting dated 1964. painting 22 x 30. signed and dated 1964.
      Jan. 17, 2023

      Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original gouache/watercolor Painting dated 1964. painting 22 x 30. signed and dated 1964.

      Est: $100 - $300

      Oct. 20, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Rooster battle, 1971, Oil on canvas (attached to wood), 50 x 70 cm, Signed and dated

      Yair Art Gallery
    • FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), BIRD
      Jun. 22, 2022

      FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (BRAZIL, 1910-1985), BIRD

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), Bird, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1972, measurements: 62X73 cm. Abrasions and light wear adjacent to the painting's edges.

      The Bidder
    • Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original gouache/watercolor Painting of two birds dated 1964. 22 x 30 inches.
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Francisco Domingos (Da) Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) Original gouache/watercolor Painting of two birds dated 1964. 22 x 30 inches.

      Est: $300 - $600

      May. 17, 2022

      Est: $250 - $500

      Apr. 20, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
    • FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (1910-1985) - ROOSTERS, OIL ON CANVAS, 1978.
      Jan. 26, 2022

      FRANCISCO CHICO DA SILVA (1910-1985) - ROOSTERS, OIL ON CANVAS, 1978.

      Est: $150 - $250

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (1910-1985) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas, 1978. Signed and dated. 44x65cm. Two minor repairs.

      Pasarel
    • Francisco da Silva (BRAZILIAN, 1910-1985), Roosters, Oil on Canvas, Framed: 27-1/2 x 35-1/2 in
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Francisco da Silva (BRAZILIAN, 1910-1985), Roosters, Oil on Canvas, Framed: 27-1/2 x 35-1/2 in

      Est: $50 - $100

      Weschler's
    • Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985), Brazilian Artist, Snake
      Jun. 18, 2020

      Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985), Brazilian Artist, Snake

      Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985), Brazilian Artist, Snake, oil on canvas attached to a board, signed, framed, measurements: 57X70 cm. Flaw to one of the sides of the frame's interior.

      The Bidder
    • DA SILVA Francisco (Chico) (Brazilian 1910-1985), Peixes, 1984., Oil on Canvas, 50.5x69.5cm
      May. 24, 2020

      DA SILVA Francisco (Chico) (Brazilian 1910-1985), Peixes, 1984., Oil on Canvas, 50.5x69.5cm

      DA SILVA, Francisco (Chico) (Brazilian 1910-1985) Peixes, 1984. Signed & dated upper right Certificate of authenticity verso. Oil on Canvas 50.5x69.5cm

      Davidson Auctions
      May. 13, 2020

      The Bidder
    • Francisco Chico Da Silva (1910-1985) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas mounted on Masonite, 1974.
      Jun. 26, 2018

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (1910-1985) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas mounted on Masonite, 1974.

      Francisco Chico Da Silva (1910-1985) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas mounted on Masonite, 1974. Signed and dated. Framed. 48x68cm. Frame: 60x80cm.

      Pasarel
    • FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (1910-1985), Framed Gouache on Canvas, signed
      Oct. 06, 2017

      FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (1910-1985), Framed Gouache on Canvas, signed

      Est: £300 - £500

      FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (1910-1985), Framed Gouache on Canvas, signed & dated, ayahuasca inspired visions, two cocks. 44 cm x 64 cm.

      Hannam's Auctioneers
      Oct. 06, 2017

      Est: £300 - £500

      FRANCISCO DOMINGOS DA SILVA (1910-1985), Framed Gouache on Canvas, signed & dated, ayahuasca inspired visions, bird and dragon. 44 cm x 64 cm.

      Hannam's Auctioneers
    • Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Colorful birds, 1992 oil on canvas mounted on board
      Jun. 26, 2017

      Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Colorful birds, 1992 oil on canvas mounted on board

      Est: $200 - $250

      Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Colorful birds, 1992 oil on canvas mounted on board h:60 w: 72 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985) aka "Chico da Silva"
      Dec. 31, 2016

      Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985) aka "Chico da Silva"

      Est: €350 - €460

      Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985) aka "Chico da Silva" Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated 1974. Small flaws. Chico da Silva was born in Acre, Amazon, in 1910. He grew up surrounded by tropical birds and other Amazon wildlife spieces – themes which would later on resurface in his works. After moving to Fortaleza, Ceara, he worked as a house painter and handyman. He began to paint exotic birds, fish and dragons and sold them locally. He became one of Brazil’s first self-taught artists ever to be known nationwide and internationally. He died in Fortaleza in 1985. Dim.: 45.0 x 66.0 cm Dim.: 52.0 x 73.0 x 3.0 cm

      P55 - Second Hand Luxury
    • Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Rooster fight, 1973 oil on canvas
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Rooster fight, 1973 oil on canvas

      Est: $300 - $350

      Francisco (Chico) Domingos da Silva 1910-1985 (Brazilian) Rooster fight, 1973 oil on canvas h:50 w: 70 cm. signed and dated lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Jan. 14, 2016

      Est: €350 - €460

      Francisco Domingos da Silva (1910-1985) aka "Chico da Silva" Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated 1974. Small flaws. Chico da Silva was born in Acre, Amazon, in 1910. He grew up surrounded by tropical birds and other Amazon wildlife spieces – themes which would later on resurface in his works. After moving to Fortaleza, Ceara, he worked as a house painter and handyman. He began to paint exotic birds, fish and dragons and sold them locally. He became one of Brazil’s first self-taught artists ever to be known nationwide and internationally. He died in Fortaleza in 1985. Dim.: 45.0 x 66.0 cm

      P55 - Second Hand Luxury
    • Francisco da Silva (Brazilian, b.1910)
      Nov. 16, 2010

      Francisco da Silva (Brazilian, b.1910)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Francisco da Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) A fiery encounter signed and dated '1971/FDSilva' (lower centre) gouache on paper laid down on board 22 x 30¼ in. (55.9 x 76.8 cm.)