Ben Silbert Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Etcher, b. 1893 - d. 1940

    • 2 Ben Silbert (American, 1893-1940) etchings
      Jun. 01, 2024

      2 Ben Silbert (American, 1893-1940) etchings

      Est: $40 - $80

      Man Playing Flute  & Landscape 2 etchings, both signed in pencil.  6 1/2 x 8"; 6 7/8 x 9 1/4"

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Ben Silbert (1893-1940) Portrait of Duke Kahanamoku in Kamehameha Feather Cape; Feathered Hawaiian war god Kūkaʻilimoku ['Kū, the snatcher of land'] (a group of two) each sight 25 x 19 in. (63.5 x 48.2 cm)
      Aug. 02, 2023

      Ben Silbert (1893-1940) Portrait of Duke Kahanamoku in Kamehameha Feather Cape; Feathered Hawaiian war god Kūkaʻilimoku ['Kū, the snatcher of land'] (a group of two) each sight 25 x 19 in. (63.5 x 48.2 cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Ben Silbert (1893-1940) Portrait of Duke Kahanamoku in Kamehameha Feather Cape; Feathered Hawaiian war god Kūkaʻilimoku ['Kū, the snatcher of land'] (a group of two) Duke signed, inscribed and dated 'Ben Silbert / Hawaii 1938' (upper right); God signed, inscribed and dated 'Ben Silbert / Honolulu 1938' (upper right) watercolor on paper each sight 25 x 19 in. (63.5 x 48.2 cm)

    • BEN SILBERT (1893-1940): PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
      Dec. 08, 2017

      BEN SILBERT (1893-1940): PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN

      BEN SILBERT (1893-1940): PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN Pastel with conte crayon on brown paper laid down on paperboard, 1912, signed 'B. Silbert' and dated lower right. 14 1/4 x 10 1/4 in. (sheet), 18 x 14 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Print, Ben Silbert
      Apr. 22, 2017

      Print, Ben Silbert

      Est: $50 - $100

      Ben Silbert (American/Russian, 1893-1940), The Old Potter, 1932, etching, pencil signed lower right, initialed in plate lower right, inscribed by artist lower center, overall (with frame): 20"h x 14.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Etchings, Ben Silbert,
      Jul. 09, 2011

      Etchings, Ben Silbert,

      (Lot of 2) Framed etchings,1934, Mountain Church and ''To Mr. and Mrs. J.O.S. Brenner,'' by Ben Silbert, largest overall: 19''h x 21''w. Provenance: Maryland Institute of Art (Baltimore, MD) deaccession.

      Clars Auctions
    • Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage,
      Oct. 15, 2010

      Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage,

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage, 1930{CR}Aquarelle.{CR}Signée et datée en bas à droite.{CR}Accident.{CR}48 x 63 cm{CR}

    • Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage Aquarelle sur
      Nov. 18, 2009

      Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage Aquarelle sur

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Ben SILBERT (1893-1940) Paysage Aquarelle sur carton signée et datée 1930 en bas à droite. (Bords effrangés, petite cassure, sans cadre). 48 x 63 cm