Guido Sigriste Sold at Auction Prices

      • Guido Sigriste (1864-1915), the Baroque master at work, 1859, oil on mahogany
        Oct. 10, 2024

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915), the Baroque master at work, 1859, oil on mahogany

        Est: €400 - €600

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915), the Baroque master at work, 1859, oil on mahogany Signed and dated to the bottom right corner 'Guido Sigriste, 59'.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • SIGRISTE, Guido (1864-1915)
        Mar. 24, 2023

        SIGRISTE, Guido (1864-1915)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Officiers à cheval Sigriste est un peintre d'histoire et militaires, né à Aarau (10.4.1864), mort à Pau en mars 1915. Elève de Boulanger et Jules Lefebvre. Ecole Suisse. Provenance: collection Courtrai, Belgique Deux peintures huile sur panneau (15 x 10 cm + 16 x 11.5 cm), signée en bas à gauche, cadre uniformes ancien

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Tableaux Huile sur toile "La conversation autour du thé". Signé en bas à droite Guido Sigriste et
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "La conversation autour du thé". Signé en bas à droite Guido Sigriste et

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "La conversation autour du thé". Signé en bas à droite Guido Sigriste et daté (18)90. Ecole franco-suisse. On y joint un document de restauration datant de mai 1990. Dim.:+/-38x46cm. SIGRISTE Guido (1864 - 1915)

      • Guido Sigriste, Swiss (1864-1915), Napoleon at Waterloo, oil on canvas, 12 1/4 x 18 in. (31.1 x 45.7 cm)
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Guido Sigriste, Swiss (1864-1915), Napoleon at Waterloo, oil on canvas, 12 1/4 x 18 in. (31.1 x 45.7 cm)

        Guido Sigriste Swiss (1864-1915) napoleon at waterloo oil on canvas signed 12 1/4 x 18 in. (31.1 x 45.7 cm)

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • Sigriste Guido
        Nov. 17, 2021

        Sigriste Guido

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        "Bei einem Glas Wein". Oel auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Reparaturstelle. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 27 cm × 35 cm

      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915). Officier des hussards de la mort. Epoque révolutionnaire Huile sur toile
        Mar. 22, 2021

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915). Officier des hussards de la mort. Epoque révolutionnaire Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915). Officier des hussards de la mort. Epoque révolutionnaire Huile sur toile (rentoilé), signée et daté 1890 en bas à droite. Cadre doré. 27 x 19 cm. Historique : Créée en juin 1792, deux compagnies de hussards prennent le nom de « hussards de la mort », en réponse à la menace que fait alors planer sur Paris le duc de Brunswick. Le symbole de cette unité est atypique dans l’uniformologie française : une tête de mort surmontant deux tibias entrecroisés. Le 20 septembre 1792, ils furent engagés dans la bataille de Valmy où ils obligèrent aux côtés de l’armée de Kellerman l’infanterie prussienne à reculer. Le 5 décembre 1792, au sein de l’armée de la Moselle, ils s’emparaient de Sarrebourg mais reculaient à leur tour face aux Prussiens. Le 5 mars 1793, la Convention décidait la création du 14ème régiment de Chasseurs à cheval avec les rescapés des deux compagnies de Hussards de la Mort. Biographie : Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Peintre d’histoire, de sujets militaires. Il fut élève de Gustave Boulanger et Jules Lefèbvre à Paris. Il débute en 1891 au salon des artistes français où il expose une toile (Le Défilé). Puis il se consacre à l’épopée napoléonienne dont il est un des peintres les plus consciencieux. Il représente Napoléon 1er au cours de ses plus mémorables faits d’armes. Beaucoup de ses œuvres ont été acquises par les musées. Ces œuvres sont toujours pleines de mouvements, on y remarque beaucoup de fougue et de délicatesse. Engagé à 50 ans dans la légion étrangère il fut blessé et mourut de ses blessures le 14 mars 1915.

      • SIGRISTE, GUIDO: Napoléon devant un champ de bataille.
        Nov. 06, 2020

        SIGRISTE, GUIDO: Napoléon devant un champ de bataille.

        Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

        SIGRISTE, GUIDO (Aarau 1864 - 1915 Pau) : Napoléon devant un champ de bataille; Öl auf Leinwand; 50,5x73 cm; sig. u.r.

      • GUIDO SIGRISTE, (SWISS 1864–1915), LA GRANDE ARMÉE
        May. 29, 2019

        GUIDO SIGRISTE, (SWISS 1864–1915), LA GRANDE ARMÉE

        GUIDO SIGRISTE (swiss 1864–1915) LA GRANDE ARMÉE Signed and dated 'Guido Sigriste/1893' bottom left; also with preparer's stencil verso, oil on panel 10 3/4 x 16 1/4 in. (27.3 x 41.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Guido Sigriste (1864-1915) Hussard, huile sur toile, datée 1908,
        May. 01, 2019

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915) Hussard, huile sur toile, datée 1908,

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915) Hussard, huile sur toile, datée 1908, 145x89 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • GUIDO SIGRISTE OIL PAINTING ON BOARD REHEARSAL
        Nov. 12, 2017

        GUIDO SIGRISTE OIL PAINTING ON BOARD REHEARSAL

        Swiss Artist Guido Sigriste (1864-1915, Switzerland) oil on board depicting a musical rehearsal. Signed "Guido Sigriste" and "99" to lower right. 19th Century. Viewable area measures 10" H x 13" W. Frame measures 17 3/4" H x 21" W x 3" D. Weighs 7lbs., 8oz. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.

        Auction Life
      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Swiss artist watercolor
        Mar. 21, 2017

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Swiss artist watercolor

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Swiss artist watercolor, signed. 11 3/4” H x 9 1/2” W just the painting. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmail.com

        Antiques Supermarket
      • OIL PAINTING GUIDO SIGRISTE 1864 1915 NAPOLEON
        Apr. 17, 2016

        OIL PAINTING GUIDO SIGRISTE 1864 1915 NAPOLEON

        LARGE OIL ON BOARD NAPOLEON AND HIS GENERALS OVERLOOKING THE BATTLEFIELD WATERLOO?. BLACK LIGHT DOES NOT SHOW ANY LATER INPAINTING. SIGNED QUIDO SIGRISTE 21" BY 29" IMAGE. 29" BY 37 FRAME.

        Imperial Auction
      • Guido Sigriste (1864-1915) "Napoleons Charge"
        Feb. 26, 2016

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915) "Napoleons Charge"

        Artist: Guido Sigriste (1864-1915); Title: "Napoleons Charge"; Medium: Oil painting on board; Year or Era Produced: 19th Century; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 4" x 8.5"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 8.375" x 12.75" x 1.5"; Approximate Weight: 2 lbs; Frame: Some chipping to the frame

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • Guido SIGRISTE (Swiss, 1864 - 1915)
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Guido SIGRISTE (Swiss, 1864 - 1915)

        MANOEUVRES, oil painting on panel, signed and dated 1895 lower right, signed and described in the artist's hand verso: "Reading from left to right: Divisional General, Colonel of the Hussars, Colonel of the Dragoons, Colonel of the Artillery". Panel size: 17" x 27 1/4" / 43.2cm x 69.2cm Framed: 27" x 37" / 68.6cm x 94cm.

        A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
      • Guido Sigriste (1864-1915, Swiss) Moorish Scene
        Feb. 14, 2015

        Guido Sigriste (1864-1915, Swiss) Moorish Scene

        Oil on panel depicting Moorish scene depicting a guard and figure smoking within an interior scene. Housed in a gilt floral frame. Signed lower left Guido Sigriste and dated 1891? Pencil signed Guido Sigriste and an illegibly name or information verso.Panel: 9 inches high by 6 inches wide9"H X 6"W

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915)
        Apr. 19, 2014

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Cuirassier à cheval. Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à gauche. 28 x 19 cm Etiquette ancienne de la galerie Bernheim Jeune et Cie portant le numéro d'inventaire 16316.

        Carvajal SVV
      • Die Gefangene
        Nov. 20, 2013

        Die Gefangene

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Die Gefangene GUIDO SIGRISTE Aarau 1864-1915 Pau Unten links signiert "Guido Sigriste".

      • Guido Sigriste (Swiss, 1864-1915)
        Aug. 25, 2013

        Guido Sigriste (Swiss, 1864-1915)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        A Hussar of the First Empire signed 'Guido Sigriste' (lower left) oil on panel 12 1/2 x 9 1/2in

      • Die Gefangene
        Jun. 12, 2013

        Die Gefangene

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        GUIDO SIGRISTE, Die Gefangene, Schweizer Künstler, 1864-1915, Unten links signiert "Guido Sigriste"., Öl auf Mahagoni, 14 x 22 cm,

      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Hussard du Ve régiment (hussard de lauzin) Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 64 x 38,5 cm (manques & craquelures)
        Jan. 27, 2013

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Hussard du Ve régiment (hussard de lauzin) Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 64 x 38,5 cm (manques & craquelures)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • Guido Sigriste
        Sep. 16, 2012

        Guido Sigriste

        Est: - €4,500

        Jun. 30, 2012

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        Galartis SA
      • SIGRISTE Guido, 1864-1915 [CH] - "Le Général
        Jun. 30, 2012

        SIGRISTE Guido, 1864-1915 [CH] - "Le Général

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        Galartis SA
      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Conversation dans un
        Nov. 30, 2011

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Conversation dans un

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Conversation dans un salon Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 48 cm

        Brissonneau
      • Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Longchamp Grand Prix de
        Nov. 07, 2011

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Longchamp Grand Prix de

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Guido SIGRISTE (1864-1915) Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, 1903, le dernier tournant Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 12 x 30 cm En tête du peloton Quo Vadis, puis Vinicius et Caïus. Ils termineront...

        Beaussant-Lefevre
      • FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH - Après la Bataille (After the Battle)- Guido Sigriste (1864 - 1915).
        May. 05, 2011

        FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH - Après la Bataille (After the Battle)- Guido Sigriste (1864 - 1915).

        Est: €8,500 - €10,200

        A picture of Napoleon and his staff after a battle. Oil on canvas, 45 x 34 cm., signed "Guido Sigriste Paris .94" on the lower right. Old label with the artist's name and title glued to the back. Minor old repairs to the canvas. Recently framed 64 x 53 cm. Guido Sigriste, born in Aarau/Switzerland, studied in Naples and Munich. Napoleon was his favourite subject. (Cf. Thieme Becker, vol XXXI, p. 18)

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • GUIDO SIGRISTE (1864-1915): AFTERNOON RECITAL
        Sep. 12, 2009

        GUIDO SIGRISTE (1864-1915): AFTERNOON RECITAL

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on canvas, 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 in., signed and dated 1892 lower right.

        STAIR
      • GUIDO SIGRISTE. ""THE PLAN OF CAMPAIGN,"" O/C
        Dec. 07, 2008

        GUIDO SIGRISTE. ""THE PLAN OF CAMPAIGN,"" O/C

        GUIDO SIGRISTE. ""THE PLAN OF CAMPAIGN,"" O/C Guido Sigriste (Swiss, 1864-1915). ""The Plan of Campaign,"" oil on cradled panel, signed and dated ""Guido Sigriste, Paris, 1893"" lr, 9 3/4 x 12 3/4 in., framed."

        Alex Cooper
      • Guido Sigriste Swiss (1864-1915) Oil on Panel
        Mar. 26, 2008

        Guido Sigriste Swiss (1864-1915) Oil on Panel

        Guido Sigriste Swiss (1864-1915) Oil on Panel "French Hussar at Rest" Signed Guido Sigriste Lower Left. Very Good Condition. Measures 12 Inches by 9 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 19-1/2 Inches by 16-1/2 Inches.

        Bruce Kodner Galleries