Karel Jan Sigmund Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • A Woodland Pool by Karel Jan Sigmund
      Dec. 06, 2020

      A Woodland Pool by Karel Jan Sigmund

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil on plywood, lower left signed "Sigmund". Karel Jan Sigmund (1897 Mělník nad Labem - 1959 Heřmanův Městec). Bohemia, the 1st half of the 20th century, dimensions 100 x 120 cm. Framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      PODZIM NA POLIOlej na překližce, 58x70 cm, sign. vpravo dole "K. J. Sigmund". Rámováno, zaskleno.Stav A.Karel Jan Sigmund - krajinář působící v Heřmanově Městci. Studoval u prof. Schöna v Drážďanech a u prof. Nejedlého v Praze. Uskutečnil studijní cesty po Itálii, Francii, Rakousku, Německu, Jugoslávii. Vystavoval např. na Východočeských salonech v Poličce. AUTUMN IN FIELDOil on plywood, 58x70 cm, signed lower right "K. J. Sigmund". Framed, glazed.Condition A.Karel Jan Sigmund - krajinář působící v Heřmanově Městci. Studoval u prof. Schöna v Drážďanech a u prof. Nejedlého v Praze. Uskutečnil studijní cesty po Itálii, Francii, Rakousku, Německu, Jugoslávii. Vystavoval např. na Východočeských salonech v Poličce. HERBST AUF DEM FELDÖl auf Sperrholz, 58x70 cm, signiert rechts unten „K. J. Sigmund“. Gerahmt, verglast.Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • KAREL JAN SIGMUND (CZECH, 1897-1959) AUTUMN LANDSCAPE OIL ON PANEL 16-1/2 X 22 I
      Jun. 10, 2018

      KAREL JAN SIGMUND (CZECH, 1897-1959) AUTUMN LANDSCAPE OIL ON PANEL 16-1/2 X 22 I

      Karel Jan Sigmund (Czech, 1897-1959) Autumn Landscape Oil on panel 16-1/2 x 22 inches (41.9 x 55.9 cm) Signed lower right: K.J. Sigmund HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Sigmund Karel Jan (1897 - 1959)
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Sigmund Karel Jan (1897 - 1959)

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč25,000

      Title: On a walk Technique: oil on canvas Size: 50 x 66 cm Signed lower right J. K. Sigmund, frame. Tentative estimated price (EUR): 800 - 1 000 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 480

      Galerie Ustar
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Est: Kč16,000 - Kč18,000

      Title: Blooming trees Technique: oil on cardboard Size: 50 x 60 cm Signed lower right J. K. Sigmund, frame Tentative estimated price (EUR): 640 - 720 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 320

      Galerie Ustar
      May. 14, 2016

      Est: Kč18,000 - Kč22,000

      Title: Blooming trees Technique: oil on cardboard Size: 50 x 60 cm Signed lower right J. K. Sigmund, frame Tentative estimated price (EUR): 667 - 815 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 371

      Galerie Ustar
      May. 14, 2016

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč25,000

      Title: On a walk Technique: oil on canvas Size: 50 x 66 cm Signed lower right J. K. Sigmund, frame Tentative estimated price (EUR): 741 - 926 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 445

      Galerie Ustar
    • Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) / Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) / Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959)
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) / Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) / Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959)

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      PINE TREE. Oil on cardboard, 40,5x30 cm (inside frame measurement), signed lower right 'K. J. Sigmund'. Framed, glassed. Condition A. BOROVICE. Olej na kartonu, 40,5x30 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vpravo dole „K. J. Sigmund". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. KIEFER. Öl auf Karton, 40,5x30 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), rechts unten sign. „K. J. Sigmund". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Karel Jan Sigmund - krajinář působící v Heřmanově Městci. Studoval u prof. Schöna v Drážďanech a u prof. Nejedlého v Praze. Uskutečnil studijní cesty po Itálii, Francii, Rakousku, Německu, Jugoslávii. Vystavoval např. na Východočeských salonech v Poličce.

      Auction House Zezula
      Nov. 03, 2012

      Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) LANDSCAPE. Oil on cardboard, 50x66 cm, bottom right corner signed "K. J. Sigmund". Framed. Condition A. Karel Jan Sigmund - landscape artist from Heřmanův Městec. Studied in Dressden under prof. Schön and in Prague under prof. Nejedlý. He travelled into Italy, France, Austria, Germany, Yugoslavia. Exhibitioned for example in Polička. Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) KRAJINA. Olej na lepence, 50x66 cm, sign. vpravo dole „K. J. Sigmund". Rámováno. Stav A. Karel Jan Sigmund - krajinář působící v Heřmanově Městci. Studoval u prof. Schöna v Drážďanech a u prof. Nejedlého v Praze. Uskutečnil studijní cesty po Itálii, Francii, Rakousku, Německu a Jugoslávii. Vystavoval např. na Východočeských salonech v Poličce. Karel Jan Sigmund (1897-1959) LANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Pappe, 50x66 cm, rechts unten sign. „K. J. Sigmund". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan 7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) Pisnik
      Jun. 01, 2008

      SIGMUND Karel Jan 7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) Pisnik

      SIGMUND Karel Jan 7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) Pisnik seen from Kostelec to Hermanuv Mestec Oil on cardboard, 49,5 x 65,5 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. Czech landscape painter, he studied in Dresden and under O. Nejedly at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. See T 2/449.

      European Arts
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959)
      Dec. 08, 2007

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959)

      Est: - Kč1,500

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) Forest motif Oil on pasteboard, 35 x 49 cm, framed, glazed, undated, signed lower left. Czech landscape painter, he studied in Dresden and under O. Nejedly at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. See T 2/449.

      European Arts
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) In
      Nov. 10, 2007

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) In

      Est: - Kč8,000

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959) In the Kinsky park in Hermanuv Mestec Oil on plywood, 80 x 100 cm, framed, undated, signed lower left, a label with title at the back. Czech landscape painter, he studied in Dresden and under O. Nejedly at the Academy of Arts in Prague. See T 2/449.

      European Arts
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959,
      Sep. 22, 2007

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959,

      Est: - Kč5,000

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (7. 2. 1897 Melnik - 1959, CECHY) Samota u lesa Olej na platne, 46 x 72 cm, ramovano, nedatovano, signovano vpravo dole. Malir krajinar, studoval v Drazdanech a u O. Nejedleho na AVU v Praze. Autor viz T 2/449.

      European Arts
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Winter in
      May. 27, 2007

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Winter in

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Winter in the highlands Oil on cardboard, 72 x 71 cm, framed, glazed, undated, signed lower right. See T 2/449.

      European Arts
    • SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Early
      May. 27, 2007

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Early

      SIGMUND Karel Jan (*7. 2. 1897 Melnik) Early spring Tempera on paper, 49 x 64 cm, framed, glazed, undated, signed lower right. Czech landscape painter, he studied in Dresden and under O. Nejedly at the Academy of Arts in Prague. See T 2/449.

      European Arts