August Siegen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1850 - d. 1910

      • SIEGEN, AUGUST VON (* 1850 WIEN). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN.
        Oct. 26, 2024

        SIEGEN, AUGUST VON (* 1850 WIEN). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN.

        SIEGEN, August von(* 1850 Wien) Schiffe im Hafen Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 18 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 38 x 51 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Mehrere Segler im Hafen der Küstenstadt bei aufgehender Sonne . Im Himmel retuschiert. Österreichischer Städte- und Landschaftsmaler in Wien und München. Literatur : Benezit. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:01 Uhr (CET) SIEGEN, August von(* 1850 Vienna) Ships in the Harbour Oil/wood. Signed lower right. 18 x 32 cm. Framed : 38 x 51 cm (gold stucco frame). Several sailors in the harbor of the coastal town at sunrise . Retouched in the sky. Austrian city and landscape painter in Vienna and Munich. Literature : Benezit. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 17:01 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • August Von Siegen (1850-?): Cairo
        Oct. 24, 2024

        August Von Siegen (1850-?): Cairo

        Oil on canvas, signed 'Aug. Siegen' lower right. 22 x 32 in., 30 x 40 in. (frame)

        STAIR
      • SIEGEN, AUGUST VON (1850 - ?), "Harbor City",
        Sep. 28, 2024

        SIEGEN, AUGUST VON (1850 - ?), "Harbor City",

        SIEGEN, AUGUST VON (1850 - ?), "harbour town", signed lower right: ‘Aug. Siegen’, oil on canvas, HxW: approx. 74 x 99.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 91 x 116 cm). Traces of age and rubbing, loss of colour, slightly stained. With frame (traces of age).

      • August von Siegen
        Sep. 21, 2024

        August von Siegen

        Est: €400 - €800

        August von Siegen 1850 Wien Konvolut - Kircheninterieur - Öl/Holz. 52 x 41 cm. Sign. r. u.: Aug. Siegen. Rückseitig mit Resten eines Papieretiketts. Dort bez.: (...) St. Marcus (...). Zierrahmen. Angeschmutzt. - "Der Dom zu Mailand" - Öl/Holz. Sign. l. u.: Aug. Siegen. Rückseitig bez.: Der Dom zu Mailand. 52,5 x 41,5 cm. Zierrahmen. Angeschmutzt. August von Siegen war Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler in Wien und München. Er schuf u.a. orientalische Stadtansichten, italienische Veduten und Stadtansichten europäischer Großstädte.

      • August von Siegen (German, 1850-1910)
        Jun. 25, 2024

        August von Siegen (German, 1850-1910)

        Est: £600 - £800

        August von Siegen (German, 1850-1910) A ship in stormy seas with figures on the shore; Boats moored in a harbour; A coastal scene with figures aboard barges each signed 'Aug. Siegen', oil on board 18.5 x 31.5cm (3)

        Sworders
      • August Von Siegen
        Mar. 21, 2024

        August Von Siegen

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Vienna 1850 - 1910, 98x143 cm., "Street of Cairo", oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • August von Siegen (1850 - 1910) Gezicht op havenstad aan de Oostzee
        Mar. 18, 2024

        August von Siegen (1850 - 1910) Gezicht op havenstad aan de Oostzee

        Est: €600 - €900

        Olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd B 98x 143 / 110 x 155 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Dec. 18, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • August von Siegen "Straße in Medina". Wohl letztes Viertel 19th cent.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        August von Siegen "Straße in Medina". Wohl letztes Viertel 19th cent.

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        August von Siegen um 1850 Österreich Öl auf Holz. Signiert u.li. "Aug. Siegen". Verso auf einem Papieretikett in Tinte betitelt. In einem breiten, goldfarbenen und partiell vergoldeten Stuck-Prunkrahmen gerahmt. August von Siegen um 1850 Österreich Vedutenmaler. In München und Wien tätig.

      • August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antique
        Oct. 08, 2023

        August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antique

        Est: $2,700 - $3,400

        ARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 29 x 40 inches / 73 x 101 cm FRAME SIZE: 33 x 43 inches / 83 x 109 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 128349 US Shipping $149 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: August von Siegen was a German painter, especially loved painting coastal views, urban scenes and Venetian landscapes. He has lived in Monaco, but also worked in Vienna. He traveled through Europe: the Netherlands, from Venice and Rome by painting the architectural landscapes of cities and towns. He also visited the East pausing to Ismir in Turkey where he produced a series of paintings Orientalists. His works are highly appreciated by the attention to detail and architectural details rendered with clarity.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • VON SIEGEN, August (1850 - ?)]
        Nov. 19, 2022

        VON SIEGEN, August (1850 - ?)]

        Est: €400 - €600

        Vue d'un port avec bateaux Huile sur toile (49 x 82 cm), non signée, cadre ancien

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • August von Siegen (1850 - 1920s) Orientalist
        Oct. 02, 2022

        August von Siegen (1850 - 1920s) Orientalist

        August von Siegen (German, 1850 - 1920s) Orientalist street scene, possibly Cairo. Signed lower right. Oil on Board. Sight Size: 21 x 17 in. Overall Framed Size: 30 x 26 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • August von Siegen Orientalist Painting
        Sep. 28, 2022

        August von Siegen Orientalist Painting

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        August von Siegen (German, 1820-1883). Orientalist oil on canvas painting depicting a street scene, possibly of Cairo, Egypt. Signed along the lower right.

        Revere Auctions
      • von Siegen, August
        Sep. 10, 2022

        von Siegen, August

        von Siegen, August 19th c. Munich and Vienna. Town hall square in Siena. Oil on wood. Signed lower right, inscribed on verso. Size ca. 52,5 x 41 cm, frame ca. 68 x 58 cm. Partly minimal paint loss.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAM
        Sep. 09, 2022

        AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAM

        Est: €2,800 - €5,600

        AUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame.Zeichen(10)AUGUST VON SIEGEN um 1850 Blick auf eine Hafenstadt, verm. Amsterdam Öl auf Leinwand. 99 x 144 cm (R. 111 x 156 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Aug. Siegen'. Part. besch., part. rest. Rahmen.

      • August von Siegen
        May. 08, 2022

        August von Siegen

        Est: €2,200 - €4,400

        August von Siegen (Geb. um 1850 Wien. War ansässig ebenda und in München) Ansicht einer alten Hafenstadt Blick auf eine pittoreske, wohl nordfranzösische oder belgische Stadt mit kleinen Segelschiffen und Kähnen. In harmonisch abgestimmter Tonigkeit ausgeführtes, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des bekannten Künstlers. Dieser schuf in oft großformatigen Gemälden wie sein bekannter Wiener Malerkollege Karl Kauffmann (1843 - 1905) sowohl topographisch genaue, realistische Ansichten als auch stimmungsvolle, idealisierte Capricccios unterschiedlichster Küstenstädte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 97 cm x 142 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • August von Siegen (German, b. 1850) Oil on Panel Painting
        Apr. 26, 2022

        August von Siegen (German, b. 1850) Oil on Panel Painting

        Est: $500 - $5,000

        DESCRIPTION: August von Siegen oil on panel painting featuring a bustling Cairo street scene. Signed lower left: "Aug. Siegen" mounted in an ornate gilt carved frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 16" x L: 20.5" (Framed) H: 26.5" x L: 30.5" CONDITION: Chipping to frame. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Est: $500 - $5,000

        DESCRIPTION: August von Siegen oil on panel painting featuring a bustling Cairo street scene. Signed lower right: "Aug. Siegen" mounted in an ornate gilt carved frame. Frame stamped: "Made in Finland". CIRCA: 19th Cent. DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 16" x L: 20" (Framed) H: 26.5" x L: 30.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • August von Siegen Venedig, Blick vom Bacino di San Marco auf die Piazzetta
        Dec. 14, 2021

        August von Siegen Venedig, Blick vom Bacino di San Marco auf die Piazzetta

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        August von Siegen Venedig, Blick vom Bacino di San Marco auf die Piazzetta Öl auf Holz 15,5 x 31,5 cm Signiert rechts unten: Aug. Siegen Privatbesitz, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • August Siegen oil
        Mar. 20, 2021

        August Siegen oil

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        August Siegen (German 1820-1883)- Dutch Harbor Scene- oil on canvas (relined), framed, some restoration. 28 x 37''; 33 x 43'' (frame)

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • August von Siegen (1850-1910): View in Cairo
        Feb. 11, 2021

        August von Siegen (1850-1910): View in Cairo

        Oil on board, signed 'Aug Siegen' lower right. 16 1/2 x 12 in., 25 x 20 3/4 in. (frame). Property of a New York Philanthropist

        STAIR
      • August von Siegen (born 1850)
        Dec. 10, 2020

        August von Siegen (born 1850)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        August von Siegen (born 1850), Town with harbour, oil on canvas, signed bottom right.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Siegen, August von 1850 Wien - 1910 Wien
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Siegen, August von 1850 Wien - 1910 Wien

        Siegen, August von 1850 Wien - 1910 Wien Marktplatz von Vincencia. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 53 x 42 cm.

      • August Von Siegen, Canal Scene, 19th/20th c.
        Jan. 25, 2020

        August Von Siegen, Canal Scene, 19th/20th c.

        Siegen, August Von (German, 1850-?) Depicting boats traversing a canal through a Northern city. Late 19th century. Oil on canvas. Signed l.l. 23" x 32". Frame: 29" x 37". Provenance: Requires third party professional art handlers or shippers for transportation, we will provide a list of preferred shippers.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Siegen, August (geb. 1850, ansässig Wien und München)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Siegen, August (geb. 1850, ansässig Wien und München)

        Est: €800 - €960

        Venedig Ansicht des Dogenpalastes bzw. Canal Grande mit Blick auf Sta. Maria della Salute. Pendents. 2 Gem. Sign. Lwd. 30,5×53 cm. R. (58587)

      • August Siegen, Der Königsplatz in Brüssel
        Nov. 23, 2019

        August Siegen, Der Königsplatz in Brüssel

        Blick aus der Rue Montagne de la Cour auf den Place Royale mit Passanten, nach dem Brand des Schlosses Coudenberg, dem Regierungssitz der Herzöge von Brabant 1731 im Zentrum Brüssels, begann man 1774 auf Geheiß des Gouverneurs der Österreichischen Niederlande Karl Alexander von Lothringen, unter Billigung Maria Theresias, mit der Niederlegung der Schlossruine und der städtischen Neukonzeption des Platzes nach Plänen des Architekten Gilles-Barnabé Guimard, es entstand der "Place Royale" mit der im vorliegenden Gemälde festgehaltenen zentralen, 1775 palastartig im klassizistischen Stil errichtete Kirche Saint Jacques sur Coudenberg, links und rechts flankiert von den beiden Hotels de Coudenberg, links anschließend das Hotel Belle-Vue und am linken Bildrand das Hotel de Grimbergen, neben dem rechten Gebäude des Hotels de Coudenberg folgt das Hotel de Templeuve und ganz rechts das Hotel des Brasseurs, minimal pastose Vedutenmalerei, Öl auf Holz, um 1880, links unten signiert "Aug. Siegen", rückseitig in Blei bezeichnet "4633 königl. Schloss in Brüssel", Retuschen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 15 x 31,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: umgangssprachlich oft "August von Siegen" genannt, wohl österreichischer Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler sowie Orientalist (wohl 1850 bis vor 1921), tätig erwähnt in Wien, fand seine Motive unter anderem in Venedig, Rom, Kairo, Izmir, Alexandria, London, Brüssel und München, Quelle: Bénézit, Kataloge Auktionshaus Bangel Frankfurt am Main 1921 und Internet.

      • August von Siegen (1850-?) German. 'Santa Maria della Salute, Venice', with Gondolas in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 19.5" x 32".
        Oct. 02, 2019

        August von Siegen (1850-?) German. 'Santa Maria della Salute, Venice', with Gondolas in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 19.5" x 32".

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • August von Siegen (German, 1850- 1910) A view of a bustling town with numer
        Nov. 12, 2018

        August von Siegen (German, 1850- 1910) A view of a bustling town with numer

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        August von Siegen (German, 1850- 1910) A view of a bustling town with numerous boats on a canal signed ‘Aug. Siegen.’ (lower left) oil on canvas 21 x 31in (53.4 x 78.9cm)

      • AUGUST VON SIEGEN | Market in Cairo
        May. 24, 2018

        AUGUST VON SIEGEN | Market in Cairo

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        oil on canvas

      • August Siegen (1850-1910) Views of Venice 7.25 x 12.5in.
        Sep. 27, 2017

        August Siegen (1850-1910) Views of Venice 7.25 x 12.5in.

        Est: £600 - £800

        August Siegen (1850-1910) pair of oils on wooden panels Views of Venice signed 7.25 x 12.5in.

        Gorringes
      • August von Siegen - (German, 1850-1910)
        Mar. 21, 2017

        August von Siegen - (German, 1850-1910)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        August von Siegen (German, 1850-1910) A street market

      • August Siegen - (German, 1850-1910)
        Mar. 21, 2017

        August Siegen - (German, 1850-1910)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        August Siegen (German, 1850-1910) Notre Dame, Paris

      • CIRCLE OF AUGUST VON SIEGEN (b.1850)
        Mar. 16, 2017

        CIRCLE OF AUGUST VON SIEGEN (b.1850)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        CIRCLE OF AUGUST VON SIEGEN (b.1850) 'The Doge's Palace, Venice' and 'Castel Sant 'Angelo', Rome, a pair, pencil inscribed with titles in German verso, oil on panel, 18 x 31cm (2)

        Mallams
      • Siegen, August (1850 Wien - ?),
        Feb. 11, 2017

        Siegen, August (1850 Wien - ?),

        "Blick auf eine alte Hafenstadt", Öl auf Lw., 58x79,5 cm, links unten signiert, gerahmt

        Auktionshaus Weiner