Nathaniel Sichel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1843 - d. 1907

      • Nathaniel Sichel (Germany, 1843-1907) Hand Painted Porcelain Plate
        Oct. 15, 2024

        Nathaniel Sichel (Germany, 1843-1907) Hand Painted Porcelain Plate

        Est: $50 - $500

        DESCRIPTION: Nathaniel Sichel (Germany, 1843-1907) hand painted porcelain plaque titled "The Stranger" c. 1915 depicting a girl holding a mandolin. Matted and framed, with maroon velvet border in gilt frame. Artists signature on reverse. CIRCA: 1915 ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: H: 16.5" W: 0.75" L: 13.5" CONDITION: Good condition Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Early 20th C Painting After Nathaniel Sichel
        Sep. 20, 2024

        Early 20th C Painting After Nathaniel Sichel

        Early 20th century unsigned oil on canvas after "An Egyptian Almeh" by Nathaniel Sichel (DE 1843-1907) on canvas measuring approx. 26" W x 36.25" in contemporary frame measuring approx. 31" W x 41" H OD. Painting of a woman with a harp; has craquelure, some wear, and a small area of painting loss.

        Keystone Auctions LLC
      • The Flower Girl
        Apr. 10, 2024

        The Flower Girl

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Property from a Private Collection Nathaniel Sichel Mainz 1843–1907 Berlin The Flower Girl signed upper right: N. Sichel  oil on canvas unframed: 56.5 x 47 cm.; 22¼ x 18½ in. framed: 87 x 77 cm.; 34¼ x 30¼ in.

      • NATHANIEL SICHEL
        Mar. 08, 2024

        NATHANIEL SICHEL

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        NATHANIEL SICHEL 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin PORTRAIT OF A LADY Oil on canvas. 40 x 31 cm (F. 59 x 49 cm). Signed 'N. Sichel' on the right. Part. rest. Frame. NATHANIEL SICHEL 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin DAMENPORTRAIT Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 31 cm (R. 59 x 49 cm). Signiert rechts 'N. Sichel'. Part. rest. Rahmen.

      • SIGNIERTE PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'DAS MÄDCHEN AUS DER FREMDE'
        Mar. 07, 2024

        SIGNIERTE PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'DAS MÄDCHEN AUS DER FREMDE'

        Est: €200 - €400

        SIGNIERTE PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'DAS MÄDCHEN AUS DER FREMDE' Deutsch, nach Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), Ausführung von Porzellanfabrik C.M. Hutschenreuther, Anfang 20. Jh. Auf rechteckiger Porzellanplatte polychrome Malerei, Holzrahmen. 12,7x19,8 cm (ohne Rahmen), 22x29 cm (Rahmen). Unten rechts sign. 'Knye'. Verso eingepresste Manufakturmarke sowie '438'. SIGNIERTE PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'DAS MÄDCHEN AUS DER FREMDE' Deutsch, nach Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), Ausführung von Porzellanfabrik C.M. Hutschenreuther, Anfang 20. Jh. Auf rechteckiger Porzellanplatte polychrome Malerei, Holzrahmen. 12,7x19,8 cm (ohne Rahmen), 22x29 cm (Rahmen). Unten rechts sign. 'Knye'. Verso eingepresste Manufakturmarke sowie '438'.

      • Nathaniel Sichel, Germany (1843-1907), Portrait of a Woman and Child, oil on board
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Nathaniel Sichel, Germany (1843-1907), Portrait of a Woman and Child, oil on board

        Nathaniel Sichel Germany, (1843-1907) Portrait of a Woman and Child oil on board signed upper left, framed.

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Hand Painted Portrait on Porcelain Plaque After Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907)
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Hand Painted Portrait on Porcelain Plaque After Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907)

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        An antique portrait on porcelain of a woman holding a stringed musical instrument after German painter, Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). Hand painted and framed with gallery label on back. Possibly KPM. Dimensions are 9" x 4 3/4".

        Embassy Auctions International
      • Nathaniel (auch Nathanael oder Nathan) Sichel
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Nathaniel (auch Nathanael oder Nathan) Sichel

        Est: €6,500 - €13,000

        (1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin) Junge orientalische Schönheit Brustbildnis eines orientalischen Mädchens mit Goldschmuck, in einem goldgelben Kleid, den Körper leicht ins Profil gewandt und die Arme vor der Brust verschränkt, den Betrachter mit zurückhaltend-schüchternem Blick entgegenblickend. Der jüdische Maler studierte seit 1859 an der Berliner Akademie bei Julius Schrader, dessen Meisterschüler er wurde. 1864 erhielt er den Rompreis der Akademie (Preis der Michael Beer-Stiftung) mit dem Gemälde "Joseph deutet die Träume Pharao's" ("Joseph legt die Träume des Pharao aus"). Der junge Sichel konnte sich hierdurch für zwei Jahre in Rom aufhalten, danach ist er in verschiedenen süddeutschen Städten und für längere Zeit in der Kunstmetropole Paris tätig, wo er mit weiblichen Bildnissen großen Anklang findet. 1874 wurde Sichel schließlich dauerhaft in Berlin ansässig, beschickte dort bis 1907 vielfach die Akademie- und Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen. Eine besondere Vorliebe hegte Sichel außer für historische und biblische Bildthemen insbesondere für künstlerisch virtuose Darstellungen junger, südländischer Frauen in orientalisierenden Gewändern, womit er im Zuge der Orientmalerei weite Bekanntheit und Erfolge erlangte. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. o. sign.; 31 cm x 41 cm. Original-Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed. Original frame.

        Sep. 09, 2023

        Est: €3,600 - €7,200

        (1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin) Südländisches Mädchen mit Amphore Fast ganzfiguriges und annähernd lebensgroße Darstellung vor einer Mittelmeerlandschaft mit Buchten. Imposantes, 1883 auf der Kolonialausstellung in Amsterdam gezeigtes Hauptwerk Sichels aus einer größeren Werkreihe - im selben Jahr präsentierte er im Münchener Glaspalast die vergleichbaren Gemälde "Dalmatinerin" und "Gaditanisches Mädchen". Sichel hegte eine besondere Vorliebe für künstlerisch virtuose Darstellungen junger, südländischer Frauen in orientalisierenden Gewändern, womit er im Zuge der Orientmalerei weite Bekanntheit und Erfolge erlangte. Der jüdische Maler studierte seit 1859 an der Berliner Akademie bei Julius Schrader, wurde dessen Meisterschüler und erhielt 1864 den Rompreis der Akademie. 1874 wurde Sichel schließlich dauerhaft in Berlin ansässig, beschickte dort bis 1907 vielfach die Akademie- und Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso Original-Etikett "Internationale und Coloniale Ausstellung Amsterdam 1883 (...)" mit Künstler-Bez., Wohnort Berlin, u. undeutlicher Betitelung "(...?) Mädchen". 150 cm x 85 cm. Original-Rahmen. Die Internationale Kolonial- und Exportausstellung in Amsterdam 1883, auf der das Gemälde gezeigt wurde, war eine (nicht anerkannte) Weltausstellung und die erste Kolonialausstellung überhaupt. Oil on canvas. Signed. Inscribed and indistinctly dated on an original label for the art exhibition in the "International Colonial and Export Exhibition" held in Amsterdam 1883. Original frame.

      • Sichel, Nathaniel
        May. 13, 2023

        Sichel, Nathaniel

        Sichel, Nathaniel 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin Orientalin. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 27 x 19 cm.

      • Nathaniel Sichel
        May. 02, 2023

        Nathaniel Sichel

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        (Mainz 1843–1907 Berlin) A Dalmatian Woman, signed N. Sichel, oil on canvas, 180 x 106 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Germany. Catalogued in: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Hofheim am Taunus 1979, vol. II, 2, p. 745, no. 12. Born in Mainz, the painter Nathaniel Sichel became known above all for his portraits of women. He focused on dark-haired, southern personalities. These oriental women are often depicted in antique garments. The present lot shows a young woman from Dalmatia, a region on the Adriatic east coast. After a long stay in Rome, Sichel studied in Paris and exhibited at the Salon de Paris in 1865. At the end of the 1840s he settled in Berlin permanently, where he opened his studio.

      • Sichel, Nathaniel
        Mar. 11, 2023

        Sichel, Nathaniel

        Sichel, Nathaniel 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin nach. Ausgeführt vom herzoglichen bayerischen Hoflieferanten Kopisten Theodor König aus München. Kleines Porträt einer jungen, blonden Frau. Öl über Fotografie auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und geprägt Geschützt Depo...?, verso der Brennstempel des Porträtkopisten Theodor König, welcher um 1900 in München tätig war. Dies ist die Kopie eines wohl verschollenen Originals. Größe ca. 27 x 16 cm, Rahmen ca. 39 x 29,5 cm. Rahmen rechts leicht beschädigt. Sickle, Nathaniel 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin after. Executed by the ducal Bavarian court copyist Theodor König from Munich. Small portrait of a young, blond woman. Oil over photograph on wood. Signed and stamped Geschützt Depo...? at lower right, with the branding stamp of the portrait copyist Theodor König, who was active in Munich around 1900, on the verso. This is a copy of a probably lost original. Size approx. 27 x 16 cm, frame approx. 39 x 29.5 cm. Frame slightly damaged on the right.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Judith"
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Judith"

        Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Judith" late 19th century after the painting by Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907), marked "K.P.M. / (scepter) / (beehive) / Judith" and artist signed "R. Dittrich" 17 x 14 inches (frame) 9 x 6 1/4 inches (plaque)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • The Flower Girl
        Dec. 14, 2022

        The Flower Girl

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Property from a Private Collection Nathaniel Sichel German 1843 - 1907 The Flower Girl signed N. Sichel upper right oil on canvas Unframed: 56.5 by 47cm., 22¼ by 18½in. Framed: 87 by 77cm., 34¼ by 30¼in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843-1907)
        Dec. 12, 2022

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843-1907)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Oriental Beauty Signed upper right Oil on canvas, 65.5 x 47.9 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 26 February 2008, lot 147 - Private collection, the Netherlands * Condition report available upon request

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Sichel, Nathaniel (Mainz, Berlin 1843-1907)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Sichel, Nathaniel (Mainz, Berlin 1843-1907)

        Est: €2,600 - €3,120

        Kokette Dame in rot-seidenem Morgenmantel und mit Blumen im gelösten, langen HaarSign. u. dat. 1900. Öl auf Lwd. 74×54 cm. Rücks. Klebezettel der Grossen Berliner Kunstausstellung 1901. (Retuschen, einmal rücks. rest.). R. (60032)

      • NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843 - 07) ORIENTALIST OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C. H 26" W 19" AN EXOTIC BEAUTY
        Sep. 16, 2022

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843 - 07) ORIENTALIST OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C. H 26" W 19" AN EXOTIC BEAUTY

        Signed upper right. Image of Catherine La Rose. Frame Measurements H 41" W 35"

        DuMouchelles
      • Nathaniel Sichel Portrait of a Young Woman Oil Painting
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Nathaniel Sichel Portrait of a Young Woman Oil Painting

        Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907). Oil on canvas Orientalist portrait of a young woman with dark hair. Signed along the upper right. Provenance: From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin. Horst Rechelbacher, the founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients, was a pioneer in the field of safe and eco-friendly cosmetics. The same curiosity that led him to explore ways to improve the beauty industry led him to travel the world, collecting rare and beautiful objects as he went. This sale features selections from that lifetime of eclectic and inspired collecting, including furniture by Carlo Bugatti, Gabriel Viardot, and Josef Hoffman; artworks by artists ranging from Old Masters to Salvador Dali to Arman; an impressive collection of Indian sculptures; and much more. Be sure to explore our timed-only online auction of other fascinating objects from this collection that will be posted in mid-August.

        Revere Auctions
      • Berlin Porcelain Orientalist Plaque of 'An Exotic Beauty (Peasant)' KPM, Early 20th Century Plaque: 9-1/2 x 6-5/8 in (24.1 x 16.8 cm);, Framed: 17-3/4 x 15 in (45.1 x 38.1 cm)
        May. 13, 2022

        Berlin Porcelain Orientalist Plaque of 'An Exotic Beauty (Peasant)' KPM, Early 20th Century Plaque: 9-1/2 x 6-5/8 in (24.1 x 16.8 cm);, Framed: 17-3/4 x 15 in (45.1 x 38.1 cm)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Berlin Porcelain Orientalist Plaque of 'An Exotic Beauty (Peasant)' KPM, Early 20th Century After a painting by Nathaniel Sichel (German 1843-1907); verso with an impressed scepter above 'K.P.M.' above and inverted 'aS' above an artisan mark along right near l.r., and l.r. with blue ink notation 'Fellah/nach Sichel'.

        Weschler's
      • NATHANIEL SICHEL Mainz, Germany (1843) / Berlin (1907) "Flora" (Flora)
        May. 10, 2022

        NATHANIEL SICHEL Mainz, Germany (1843) / Berlin (1907) "Flora" (Flora)

        Est: €450 - €600

        Oil on porcelain plate Signed and dedicated in the upper right corner to Reinhol Schünzel, German film actor, director, producer and screenwriter. On the reverse also signed and titled with old label and collection numbers. .19 x 12,5 cm

        Ansorena
      • Nathaniel Sichel A Vestal Virgin Giclee Print on Canvas Board
        Apr. 23, 2022

        Nathaniel Sichel A Vestal Virgin Giclee Print on Canvas Board

        Est: $30 - $300

        Some scratches and stains, frame measures 25 1/2 x 21 1/2in, art measures 20x16in.

        Matthew Bullock Auctioneers
      • Nathaniel SICHEL (1843-1907), Brustbild eines Herrn (Bankier Oppenheim?).
        Mar. 25, 2022

        Nathaniel SICHEL (1843-1907), Brustbild eines Herrn (Bankier Oppenheim?).

        Nathaniel SICHEL (1843-1907), Brustbild eines Herrn (Bankier Oppenheim?), oben rechts signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, Maße: ca. 92 x 62 cm, gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • REPRODUCTION OF A PAINTING 20TH CENTURY
        Mar. 16, 2022

        REPRODUCTION OF A PAINTING 20TH CENTURY

        RIPRODUZIONE DI DIPINTO, XX SECOLO raffigurante una giovane odalisca distesa, da un dipinto di Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). Misure cm. 73 x 57. Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati (difetti).

        Dec. 03, 2021

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • UMFELD NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843 MAINZ - 1907 BERLIN)
        Aug. 22, 2021

        UMFELD NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843 MAINZ - 1907 BERLIN)

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Südländische Schöne in rotem Tuch und Goldschmuck vor Mittelmeerkulisse¨, unsigniert, ca. 100x75cm, gerahmt (107x81cm), Leinwand rissig (1x verso geflickt), stärker craqueliert, Farbabrieb, gebräunt, leicht fleckig

      • W Peppin, (19th-20th Century), An Oriental Love Song 1900 After Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) The Lute Player 1900, Oil on canvas
        Aug. 09, 2021

        W Peppin, (19th-20th Century), An Oriental Love Song 1900 After Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) The Lute Player 1900, Oil on canvas

        W Peppin (19th-20th Century) An Oriental Love Song 1900 After Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) The Lute Player 1900 Oil on canvas Signed, dated & titled lower edge

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
      • UMFELD NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin)
        Jul. 04, 2021

        UMFELD NATHANIEL SICHEL (1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin)

      • Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)
        Jun. 26, 2021

        Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)

        Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) , "Portrait of a Young Woman", oil on canvas, signed upper right, 31 3/4 in. x 23 in., ornate frame

        Neal Auction Company
      • Nathaniel Sichel manner, Madonna And The Baby
        May. 25, 2021

        Nathaniel Sichel manner, Madonna And The Baby

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Madonna And The Baby

        A10 by Artmark
      • Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). An Oil on Panel: Portrait on an Arab Lady signed top right, 16'' x 12'
        Apr. 25, 2021

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). An Oil on Panel: Portrait on an Arab Lady signed top right, 16'' x 12'

        Est: £400 - £600

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). An Oil on Panel: Portrait on an Arab Lady signed top right, 16'' x 12'' (41 cm x 31 cm), set in a gilt frame of boldly carved acanthus leaves, with a beaded inner border, 28'' x 24'' (71 cm x 61 cm).

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), German School, Watercolour, An Oriental Egyptian beauty on a ledge wit
        Feb. 19, 2021

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), German School, Watercolour, An Oriental Egyptian beauty on a ledge wit

        Est: £150 - £200

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), German School, Watercolour, An Oriental Egyptian beauty on a ledge with a tambourine. Signed and dated 1882 upper right. Approx. 19" x 10"

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Nathaniel Sichel
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Nathaniel Sichel

        (1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin) Junge Frau im Kimono Vor einem roten Hintergrund stehend, in einen seiden schimmernden, unter der Brust geschnürten Kimono gekleidet, blickt die junge Frau den Betrachter an. In der Hand hält sie einen japanischen Fächer mit großen Blüten. Dem Berliner Porträt- und Historienmaler gelingt es, seine Figuren durch einen weichen Pinselstrich, sinnliche Farbgebung und eine gekonnte Lichtführung, oft vor rotem Hintergrund, einfühlsam zu charakterisieren. Der Künstler studierte 1859-62 an der Berliner Akademie und hielt sich einige Jahren in Rom und Paris auf, wo er auch im Salon ausstellte. Öl/Lwd.; Minim. besch.; R. o. sign.; 53 cm x 41 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Minor damaged.

      • Sichel, Nathaniel: Bildnis einer jungen Frau
        Nov. 07, 2020

        Sichel, Nathaniel: Bildnis einer jungen Frau

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Nathaniel Sichel 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin Portrait of a Young Woman Oil on canvas; H 67 cm, W 50.5 cm; barely legible signed upper right ''N. Sichel''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Nathaniel Sichel Lrg Chromolithograph Seated Woman
        Oct. 29, 2020

        Nathaniel Sichel Lrg Chromolithograph Seated Woman

        Est: $200 - $15,000

        Nathaniel Sichel, Lrg Chromolithograph On Paper, Neoclassical Seated Woman. Some Loss To Frame. 24 X 39 Inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • A BERLIN (K.P.M.) PORCELAIN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, CIRCA 1885
        Oct. 28, 2020

        A BERLIN (K.P.M.) PORCELAIN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, CIRCA 1885

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        A BERLIN (K.P.M.) PORCELAIN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, CIRCA 1885 painted with an oriental beauty with a tray of roses after Nathaniel Sichel, impressed scepter KPM above Sz and S Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) was a popular and prolific portraitist, history painter and Orientalist who was particularly noted for his paintings of women in Eastern settings. Whilst he studied in Europe, travelled in the Middle East and gained repute in Paris and Rome he is particularly associated with Berlin. A number of his works are reproduced on K.P.M. plaques. without frame: 31cm. x 20cm; 12¼in. x 7⅞in. To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

        Sep. 06, 2020

        Est: £1,800 - £2,400

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • Porzellangemälde "Pompejanerin"
        Sep. 05, 2020

        Porzellangemälde "Pompejanerin"

        Rechteckige Bildplatte mit Darstellung einer jungen Frau in römisch-antikisierendem Gewand vor mediterraner Küstenlandschaft. Auf dem Haupt eine Amphora tragend. Nach einem Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) oder Conrad Kiesel. Polychrome Malerei mit erhabenem Golddekor. Eingepresste Zepter- mit KPM-Marke. Von goldstaffiertem Mäanderband, Perl- und Blütenfries umzogener, geschwärzter Holzrahmen. 21 cm x 11 cm. 36 cm x 26 cm. /V/A porcelain plaque depicting a young woman carrying a vessel after Nathaniel Sichel or Conrad Kiesel. Impressed sceptre with KPM mark. Framed.// /T/KPM-Berlin. Um 1900.// $P#

      • Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) doek, 50,5 x 40, Portret van een dame in kimono met waaier, gesign
        Sep. 01, 2020

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) doek, 50,5 x 40, Portret van een dame in kimono met waaier, gesign

        Est: €600 - €800

        Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907) doek, 50,5 x 40, Portret van een dame in kimono met waaier, gesigneerd r.b. -gat en verfverlies-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Große KPM Bildplatte, Zeptermarke
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Große KPM Bildplatte, Zeptermarke

        KPM Bildplatte nach einem Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907), rückseitig gepresste KPM Zeptermarke + Nummerierung, sowie Bezeichnung "Bettlerin von Pont des Arts nach N.Sichel". 31,5 x 25,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • Großes Porzellangemälde
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Großes Porzellangemälde

        Hochrechteckige Bildplatte mit ganzfiguriger Darstellung eines südländischen Mädchens, mit Blumenkorb an einer Säulenarchitektur lehnend. Nach einem Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). Feine polychrome Malerei wohl von A. Louis Eckardt (um 1890 in Dresden tätig). Sign. "A.L. Eckardt". Eingepresste Manufakturmarke. Imposanter, prunkvoller und vergoldeter Stuckrahmen mit verschiedenen Blattornamentfriesen. 59 cm x 40 cm. 91 cm x 72 cm. Vgl. Neuwirth, Bd. I, S. 251. A large painted porcelain placque after Nathaniel Sichel. Signed "A.L. Eckardt". Impressed manufacturer"s mark. Framed. Böhmen. Pirkenhammer. Fischer & Mieg. 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. $P#

      • Nathaniel SICHEL Mayence, 1843 - Berlin, 1907 Portrait d'une jeune fille Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Nathaniel SICHEL Mayence, 1843 - Berlin, 1907 Portrait d'une jeune fille Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Nathaniel SICHEL Mayence, 1843 - Berlin, 1907 Portrait d'une jeune fille Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'N. Sichel' en haut à droite Toile de la maison Richard Worm h: 70 w: 54 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Munich, Neumeister Kunstauktionen, 17 septembre 2008, n°697 Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        Sep. 04, 2019

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) The Sorceress oil on canvas signed N. Sichel (lower right)  31 1/4 x 52 inches.

        Hindman
      • N. Sichel Chromolithograph of an Orientalist Woman
        Aug. 17, 2019

        N. Sichel Chromolithograph of an Orientalist Woman

        Germany,1843-1907 Depicting a beautiful finely dressed woman with jewels playing a harp decorated with the head of an Egyptian Pharaoh, housed in its original period frame.

        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      • NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) - The sorceress
        Nov. 07, 2018

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) - The sorceress

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) The sorceress signed ‘N. Sichel.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 52in (78.7 x 132cm)

      • Nathaniel Sichel Orientalist Portrait Painting
        Oct. 27, 2018

        Nathaniel Sichel Orientalist Portrait Painting

        Nathaniel Sichel (German: 1843–1907) orientalist oil portrait painting on panel/board. Signed to lower right. Circa: Measures 10 3/8 inches high x 7 inches wide + 7 inch matte and frame.

        Joshua Kodner
      • Nathaniel Sichel - (German, 1843-1907)
        Sep. 26, 2018

        Nathaniel Sichel - (German, 1843-1907)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) Eastern beauty

      • LARGE PORCELAIN PLAQUE OF "JUDITH",
        Sep. 25, 2018

        LARGE PORCELAIN PLAQUE OF "JUDITH",

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        LARGE PORCELAIN PLAQUE OF "JUDITH", Berlin, KPM, c. 1900. After a painting by Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). Blind stamp sceptre mark and K.P.M., number 340/290 and additional mark. 41 x 34 cm. In a gilt frame. --------------- GROSSE BILDPLATTE "JUDITH", Berlin, KPM, um 1900. Nach einem Gemälde von Nathaniel Sichel (1843-1907). In orientalischem Gewand, mit Brokatschärpe und einem Schwert in beiden Händen, vor einem roten Vorhang stehend, im Hintergrund ein Dreifuss mit einer Flamme. Blindstempel Zeptermarke und K.P.M, Nummer 340/290 und Beizeichen. 41 x 34 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen.

      • NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) - Eastern beauty
        Jul. 03, 2018

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) - Eastern beauty

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) Eastern beauty signed ‘N.Sichel’ (upper right) oil on canvas 127 x 80cm (50 x 31 1/2in).