Nathanael Sichel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sichel, Nathanael: Bildnis zweier Schwestern
      Jul. 26, 2024

      Sichel, Nathanael: Bildnis zweier Schwestern

      Est: €20 - €40

      Sichel, Nathanael - Portrait of two sisters (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin) Pencil drawing. Signed lower right with place name and date 'Nierstein 26/6 65'. Approx. 36 x 26 cm; framed under glass. - Minor bumps at thte frame. - Thieme/Becker 30. // Sichel, Nathanael Bildnis zweier Schwestern (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin) Bleistiftzeichnung. Rechts unten sign. mit Ortsbez. und Dat. ''Nierstein 26/6 65''. Ca. 36 x 26 cm; unter Glas ger. - Kleinere Bestoßungen am Rahmen. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

    • Nathanael Sichel
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Nathanael Sichel

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      (Mainz 1843–1907 Berlin) A Lute Player, signed N. Sichel, oil on canvas, 165 x 91.5 cm, framed

    • Nathanael Sichel, attr., Damenportrait
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Nathanael Sichel, attr., Damenportrait

      Nathanael Sichel, attr., Damenportrait Portrait einer edlen Dame im Pelzmantel mit Perlenkette, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., unsigniert, rückseitig in Öl bezeichnet "N. Sichel", doubliert, alt restauriert, Craquelé, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 51x 60 cm, Künstlerinfo: Nathanael (auch: Nathaniel) Sichel (1865 Düsseldorf bis 1907 Berlin), dt.- jüdischer Maler, zunächst Lehre als Lithograph in Mainz, 1859/62 Besuch der Berliner Akademie unter Julius Schrader, dessen Meisterschüler, 1863 Rompreis der Akad. („ Joseph deutet die Träume Pharaos“), Reisen nach Paris und Rom, tätig in Mannheim, Frankfurt a. M., Mainz, seit 1874 in Berlin, besonders bekannt geworden durch seine idealisierten oriental. Mädchen- u. Frauengestalten, Bilder im öffentlichen Besitz: Yum-Yum, Städtisches Museum Braunschweig; Die Bettlerin vom Pont des Arts, Gemäldegalerie Halle; Orientalin, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Köln; Sakuntala, Gemäldesammlung Mainz; Salome, Städtische Kunstsammlung Rostock, Quelle: Vollmer. Nathanael Sichel, attr., Portrait of a Lady Portrait of a noble lady in a fur coat with pearl necklace, oil on canvas, late 19th century, unsigned, inscribed "N. Sichel" in oil on the reverse, relined, old restoration, craquelure, framed, dimensions approx. 51x 60 cm, artist information: Nathanael (also: Nathaniel) Sichel (1865 Düsseldorf - 1907 Berlin), German-Jewish painter. Jewish painter, initially trained as a lithographer in Mainz, 1859/62 attended the Berlin academy under Julius Schrader, his master student, 1863 Rome prize of the academy (" Joseph deutet die Träume Pharaos"), travels to Paris and Rome, worked in Mannheim, Frankfurt a. M., Mainz, since 1874 in Berlin, became especially famous for his idealised oriental. Pictures in public possession: Yum-Yum, Städtisches Museum Braunschweig; Die Bettlerin vom Pont des Arts, Gemäldegalerie Halle; Orientalin, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Cologne; Sakuntala, Gemäldesammlung Mainz; Salome, Städtische Kunstsammlung Rostock, source: Vollmer.

    • Nathanael Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, studied at
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Nathanael Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, studied at

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Nathanael Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, studied at the Berlin Academy, portrait and history painter, here: portrait of an odalisque or oriental woman on a red divan, young woman in white dress, richly hung with gold jewelry, oil/canvas, right. Signed in redat the top, approx. 70 x 54 cm, age-related surface damage . German Description: Nathanael Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, Studium an der Akademie Berlin, Porträt- und Historienmaler, hier: Bildnis einer Odaliske bzw. Orientalin auf einem roten Diwan, junge Frau in weißem Kleid, reich behängt mit Goldschmuck, Öl/Lwd, re. oben in Rot signiert,ca. 70 x 54 cm, altersbedingte Oberflächenschäden

      Jan. 19, 2017

      NATHANIEL SICHEL German (1843-1907) Portrait of a Young Woman oil on canvas, signed "N. Sichel" upper right. 23 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Tags: Painting, Paintings

      Shannon's
    • NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) A young oriental beauty
      May. 04, 2016

      NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) A young oriental beauty

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL (GERMAN, 1843-1907) A young oriental beauty signed ‘N. Sichel’ (upper right) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 19 1/2in (65.5 x 49.5cm) |

    • NATHANIEL SICHEL, German (1843-1907), Portrait of an Egyptian Woman, oil on canvas, signed., 42 x 28 inches
      Apr. 28, 2016

      NATHANIEL SICHEL, German (1843-1907), Portrait of an Egyptian Woman, oil on canvas, signed., 42 x 28 inches

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL German (1843-1907) Portrait of an Egyptian Woman oil on canvas, signed. 42 x 28 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.

      Shannon's
    • Nathaniel Sichel, 1844-1907
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Nathaniel Sichel, 1844-1907

      Est: €1,200 - €3,600

      Nathaniel Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, studying at the Berlin Academy, wellknown portrait and history painter, here: portrait of an elegant lady with fan, oil / canvas, signed, approx 91x62cm . German Description: Nathaniel Sichel, 1844 Mainz-1907 Berlin, studiere an der Berliner Akademie, bekannter Porträt-und Historienmaler, hier: Porträt einer eleganten Dame mit Fächer, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 91x62cm

    • NATHANIEL SICHEL, German (1843-1907), Portrait of an Egyptian Woman, oil on canvas, signed., 42 x 28
      Oct. 29, 2015

      NATHANIEL SICHEL, German (1843-1907), Portrait of an Egyptian Woman, oil on canvas, signed., 42 x 28

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL German (1843-1907) Portrait of an Egyptian Woman oil on canvas, signed. 42 x 28 Provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.

      Shannon's
    • Sichel, Nathaniel: Römerin mit Amphore
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Sichel, Nathaniel: Römerin mit Amphore

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Römerin mit Amphore. Öl und gepunzter Goldgrund auf Leder. 40 x 26 cm. Links unten signiert "Sichel". Verso mit einem Etikett der Kunsthandlung B. Koestler, München.

    • Sichel, Nathaniel1843 Mainz - 1907 BerlinPorträt
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Sichel, Nathaniel1843 Mainz - 1907 BerlinPorträt

      Est: - €800

      Sichel, Nathaniel 1843 Mainz - 1907 Berlin Porträt einer Orientalin. Oben rechts: N. Sichel. Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 40cm. Rahmen.

    • SICHEL, NATHANIEL (1843-1907),
      Oct. 19, 2013

      SICHEL, NATHANIEL (1843-1907),

      Oriental beauty. Oil/canvas, 7x50 cm, framed, slightly damaged, slightly restored.

    • NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med
      Jun. 03, 2010

      NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med blomster Signerad N. Sichel. Olja på pannå, 77 x 70 cm. Signed. Oil on panel.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • NATHANIEL SICHEL
      Jun. 02, 2010

      NATHANIEL SICHEL

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL GERMAN 1843 - 1907 JUDITH signed N. Sichel upper right oil on canvas 180 by 111cm., 71 by 43¾in.

    • NATHANIEL SICHEL
      Jun. 02, 2010

      NATHANIEL SICHEL

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      NATHANIEL SICHEL GERMAN 1843 - 1907 AN EXOTIC BEAUTY signed and dated N. Sichel / 1900 upper right oil on canvas 100 by 66.8cm., 39¼ by 26¼in.

      Jan. 29, 2010

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Nathaniel Sichel (Germany, 1843-1907) Portrait of an Oriental Beauty Signed "N. Sichel." u.r. Oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 in. (49.5 x 50.2 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, patch reinforcements, surface grime, retouch.

      Skinner
    • - NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      - NATHANIEL SICHEL Tyskland 1843-1907 Flicka med blomster Signerad N. Sichel. Olja på pannå, 77 x 70 cm. Signed. Oil on panel. Läs mer

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) An Oriental beauty with a calabash
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) An Oriental beauty with a calabash

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      An Oriental beauty with a calabash signed 'N. Sichel' (lower right) oil on canvas 69.5 x 52cm (27 3/8 x 20 1/2in).

    • Sichel, Nathanael Zwillingsschwestern (Mainz
      Jun. 27, 2009

      Sichel, Nathanael Zwillingsschwestern (Mainz

      Est: - €280

      Sichel, Nathanael Zwillingsschwestern (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin) Kohlestiftzeichnung. Rechts unten Ortsbez. und Dat. "Nierstein 26/5 65" sowie Sign. Ca. 36 x 26 cm; unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

    • - Nathanael Sichel (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin)
      Apr. 01, 2009

      - Nathanael Sichel (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin)

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      - Nathanael Sichel (Mainz 1843-1907 Berlin) Odaliske, signier t N. Sichel, Öl auf Leinwand, 86 x 56 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Italian beauty holding a ewer
      Mar. 14, 2007

      Italian beauty holding a ewer

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907) Italian beauty holding a ewer signed, inscribed and dated 'Nathaniel Sichel/Roma 1866' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 37 3/8 in. (127 x 95 cm.)

    • Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)
      Apr. 23, 2003

      Nathaniel Sichel (German, 1843-1907)

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      The Muse and her Dove signed 'N. Sichel' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 341/2 in. (139.5 x 87.5 cm) PROVENANCE Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 24 October 1996, lot 117. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.

      Nov. 21, 2002

      Est: $6,200 - $9,300

      A lady with red flowers in her hair signed 'N.Sichel' (upper right) oil on canvas 25 x 213/4 in. (63.5 x 55.2 cm.).

      Dec. 07, 2000

      Est: $4,350 - $7,250

      Joseph before the Pharoah signed and dated 'N.Sichel 1864' (lower right) oil on canvas 58 x 741/2 in. (147 x 189 cm.) EXHIBITION Berlin, Akademische Kunstaustellung 1864.