Eugeen Frans Jozef Siberdt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

      • Eugène Siberdt: painting (o/d) 'oriental lady'
        Sep. 17, 2024

        Eugène Siberdt: painting (o/d) 'oriental lady'

        Est: €400 - €500

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • SIBERDT EUGENE
        May. 28, 2024

        SIBERDT EUGENE

        Est: €400 - €600

        The philosopher

        Campo & Campo
      • EUGÈNE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931)
        Mar. 25, 2024

        EUGÈNE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Eugène SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Portrait of a man, 1896 oil on canvas, signed and dated on the right framed H : 88 cm W : 70 cm

        Haynault
      • SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) paar Art Nouveau-vazen in tin, telkens met twe
        Sep. 30, 2023

        SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) paar Art Nouveau-vazen in tin, telkens met twe

        Est: €100 - €200

        SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) paar Art Nouveau-vazen in tin, telkens met twee vrouwenhoofden - hoogte : 44,7 cm - ca 1900 getekend pair of Eugène Siberdt signed typical Art Nouveau vases in pexter

        DVC
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Jun. 13, 2023

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        'Chez la diseuse de bonne aventure', 1922. Oil on canvas Signed and dated 'Eug. Siberdt./ Anv. 1922'. Description FR 'Chez la diseuse de bonne aventure', 1922. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'Eug. Siberdt / Anv. 1922'. Beschrijving NL 'Chez la diseuse de bonne aventure', 1922. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug. Siberdt./ Anv. 1922'.

      • SIBERDT EUGENE (1851-1931)
        Nov. 29, 2022

        SIBERDT EUGENE (1851-1931)

        Est: €1,300 - €1,700

        The lost spoils

        Campo & Campo
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Oct. 11, 2022

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Young seductress. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Eug. Siberdt'. Gilt frame. Description FR La jeune séductrice. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Eug. Siberdt'. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL Jonge verleidster. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘Eug. Siberdt’. Vergulde kader.

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Jun. 08, 2022

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Begging gipsy woman with mandolin, 1921. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Eug. Sibert / Anvers 1921'. Period gilt fine openwork wooden frame. Description FR Gitane mendiante avec mandoline, 1921. Toile. Signée et datée 'Eug. Sibert/ Anvers 1921' Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Bedelende zigeunerin met mandoline, 1921. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug. Sibert/ Anvers 1921'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

      • SIBERDT EUGENE
        May. 31, 2022

        SIBERDT EUGENE

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        The missing loot

        Campo & Campo
      • Eugene SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oil on canvas "portrait of a young man" 1887
        May. 07, 2022

        Eugene SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oil on canvas "portrait of a young man" 1887

        Est: €600 - €800

        Eugene SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oil on canvas "portrait of a young man" 1887 - Weight: 9.20 kg - Region: Belgique - Period: 19eme - Sizes: Hors cadre H 610mm L 500mm - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Eugene SIBERDT - Object type: tableau

        Goldfield Auction
      • Eugène SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Eugène SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Eugène SIBERDT (1851-1931) Portrait of a gentlemen. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1894. Herenportert. Olie op doek, getekend en gedateerd 1894.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • SIBERDT EUGENE
        Jan. 22, 2022

        SIBERDT EUGENE

        Est: €80 - €100

        'Revesie'

        Campo & Campo
      • TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait de chien". Signé en bas à droite Eug. Siberdt à Anv
        Oct. 13, 2021

        TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait de chien". Signé en bas à droite Eug. Siberdt à Anv

        Est: €400 - €600

        TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait de chien". Signé en bas à droite Eug. Siberdt à Anvers. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-21,3x15,8cm.

      • Painting, Eugene Siberdt
        Aug. 15, 2021

        Painting, Eugene Siberdt

        Eugene Siberdt (Belgian, 1851-1931), "The Reading Lesson," 1884, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "Anvers", canvas: 24"h x27"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 37"w. Note: Siberdt was a professor of drawing at the Antwerp Academy and Vincent van Gogh was one of his students.

        Clars Auctions
      • EUGÈNE SIBERDT (Belgian 1851-1931) A PAINTING, "Baroness Vaughan, Caroline Lacroix," 1906,
        Feb. 06, 2021

        EUGÈNE SIBERDT (Belgian 1851-1931) A PAINTING, "Baroness Vaughan, Caroline Lacroix," 1906,

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        EUGÈNE SIBERDT (Belgian 1851-1931) A PAINTING, "Baroness Vaughan, Caroline Lacroix," 1906, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "Eug. Siberdt Janu. 1906." 53" x 33" Note: The sitter is attributed as Caroline Lacroix, last confidant to King Leopold II of Belgium. The artist, Eugène Siberdt was appointed as a court painter some time in the late 1870's according to an entry by the Knohl Collection. The painting possesses clues and symbols to help identify the sitter. The viewer should note the 17th-century tapestry at the lady's back, which has a courting scene motif, at her side an old famille verte Chinese vase with chrysanthemums sits atop a two leg marble top console, and it is accompanied by a frame with portraits of two boys. Her fingers are covered in gold rings with emeralds, diamonds, an opal, and rubies; her wrists with pearl and diamond bangles. She wears a pastel blue silk day dress trimmed with embroidered lace, the dress pinned with a diamond and ruby dragonfly brooch at her breast, and at her neck a delicately strung pearl and jade cross necklace. She stands in chocolate silk beaded shoes on a parquetry floor laid with the pelt of a tiger, and her hand rests atop a lambs wool lined coat with an ermine collar. Layers of wealth and luxury surround the sitter setting her apart from bourgeois portraits by the artist, suggesting her identity could indeed be that of the Belgian, "Queen of the Congo."  Provenance: Rau Antiques, New Orleans, Louisiana

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • SIBERDT EUGENE
        Dec. 16, 2020

        SIBERDT EUGENE

        Est: €400 - €600

        Lady with a Fan

        Campo & Campo
      • Eugène SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Oct. 18, 2020

        Eugène SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Oil on canvas Portrait of a girl

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • SIBERDT, EUGÈNE
        Jun. 22, 2020

        SIBERDT, EUGÈNE

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        (1851 Antwerpen 1931) Sitzende Brotfrau. 1885. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Anvers". 33,8x25,8 cm.

      • Painting, Eugene Siberdt
        Jun. 14, 2020

        Painting, Eugene Siberdt

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Clars Auctions
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        May. 06, 2020

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Faust and Mephistotle. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Eug.Siberdt/ Anv(ers)'. Period golden-yellow patinated frame. Description FR Faust et Méphistotèle. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Eug.Siberdt/ Anv(ers). Cadre d'époque en bois à patine or jaune. Beschrijving NL Faust en Mefistoteles. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Eug.Siberdt/ Anv(ers)'. Eigentijdse goudgeel gepatineerde kader.

      • SIBERDT, EUGÈNE
        Apr. 07, 2020

        SIBERDT, EUGÈNE

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        (1851 Antwerpen 1931) "Sitzende Brotfrau". 1885. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Anvers". 33,8x25,8 cm.

      • SIBERDT, EUGÈNE
        Mar. 23, 2020

        SIBERDT, EUGÈNE

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      • SIBERDT EUGENE
        May. 09, 2019

        SIBERDT EUGENE

        Est: €350 - €500

        Le retour joyeux. Huile sur toile. Signé. 67 x 86 cm.

        Galerie Athena
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Mar. 18, 2019

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €600 - €800

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oude vrouw met boek in venster. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Vieille femme avec livre à la fenêtre. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Old woman with book in window opening. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27

      • SIBERDT EUGÈNE (1851 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek met een geromantiseerd genret
        Oct. 27, 2018

        SIBERDT EUGÈNE (1851 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek met een geromantiseerd genret

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        SIBERDT EUGÈNE (1851 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek met een geromantiseerd genrethema met een vissersfamilie getiteld "De blijde terugkomst" - 68 x 88 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Eugène Siberdt

        DVC
      • *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oude vrouw met boek in venster. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27
        Oct. 08, 2018

        *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oude vrouw met boek in venster. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27

        Est: €1,250 - €1,500

        *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Old woman with book in window opening. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt./Anv(ers).1928.'. 36 x 27

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oriëntaals meisje. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anvers/1891'. 49 x 43
        Oct. 08, 2018

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oriëntaals meisje. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anvers/1891'. 49 x 43

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Oriental girl. Panel. Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anvers/1891'. 49 x 43

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Herbergtafereel. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1927'. 103 x 152
        Jun. 19, 2018

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Herbergtafereel. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1927'. 103 x 152

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Tavern scene. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1927'. 103 x 152

      • Eugène Siberdt (Antwerp 1851 - 1931)
        Jun. 18, 2018

        Eugène Siberdt (Antwerp 1851 - 1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Portrait d'une femme Signed and dated Anvers 1893 m.r. Oil on canvas, 113.1 x 89 cm Provenance: Corporate collection former private bank, Antwerp

        AAG Auctioneers
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Return of the fishermen.
        May. 03, 2018

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Return of the fishermen.

        Est: €500 - €600

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Terugkeer van de vissers. Doek. Getekend 'E.Siberdt'. Verdoekt. 68 x 88.5 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Terugkeer van de vissers. Doek. Getekend 'E.Siberdt'. Verdoekt. 68 x 88.5 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Retour des pêcheurs. Toile. Signée 'E.Siberdt'. Rentoilée. 68 x 88.5 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Return of the fishermen. Canvas. Signed 'E.Siberdt'. Lined. 68 x 88.5

      • Set of four Wayang Kulit shadow puppets mounted in one frame.
        May. 03, 2018

        Set of four Wayang Kulit shadow puppets mounted in one frame.

        Est: €300 - €400

        In een kader gemonteerde reeks van vier Wayang Kulit schaduwpoppen. Met verlichting. 95 x 210 In een kader gemonteerde reeks van vier Wayang Kulit schaduwpoppen. Met verlichting. 95 x 210 Série de quatre poupées Wayang kulit du théâtre d'ombres montée dans un cadre. Avec éclairage. 95 x 210 Set of four Wayang Kulit shadow puppets mounted in one frame. With lighting. 95 x 210

      • late 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed and dated
        Mar. 17, 2018

        late 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed and dated

        Est: €300 - €500

        SIBERDT EUGÈNE (1851 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Twee meisjes, een boek lezend" - 100 x 80 getekend en gedateerd "Anvers 1896"

        DVC
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)Tavern scene. Canvas. Signed and date
        Dec. 12, 2017

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)Tavern scene. Canvas. Signed and date

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Tavern scene. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1927'. 103 x 152 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Herbergtafereel. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1927'. 103 x 152

      • Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) Le réveil
        Oct. 24, 2017

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) Le réveil

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) Le réveil Huile sur toile. Signé et daté Anv. 1894 en bas à droite. Créé pour l'exposition universelle d'Anvers de 1894. 92 x 127 cm (sans cadre / zonder lijst).

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Lady in a white dress. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1890'.
        Jun. 19, 2017

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Lady in a white dress. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1890'.

        Est: €500 - €600

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Lady in a white dress. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1890'. Dame met witte jurk. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1890'. Dame vêtue d'une jupe blanche. Panneau. Signé et daté 'Eug.Siberdt/Anv.1890'.

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        May. 03, 2017

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Portrait of a mediterranean beauty with butterfly in front of a landscape. Panel (mahogany, vertical crack). Signed and dated 'Eug Siberdt/Anvers 1877'. Traces of red wax seal on the reverse. 57.5 x 43 DUTCH EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Portret van een zuiderse schone met vlinder voor landschap. Paneel (mahonie, verticale barst zonder verlies). Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug Siberdt/Anvers 1877'. Resten van rood lakzegel op verso. 57.5 x 43 FRENCH EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Portrait d'une belle femme au papillon devant un paysage méditerranéen. Panneau (acajou, fente verticale sans perte). Signé et daté 'Eug Siberdt/Anvers 1877. Traces d'un seau en cire rouge au revers. 57.5 x 43

      • *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Dec. 13, 2016

        *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Lady in park. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Eug.Siberdt/Antw.1901'. Louis XVI period gilt frame, slightly damaged. 63 x 40 *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Edeldame in park. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Eug.Siberdt/Antw.1901'. Fraaie Louis XVI kader in verguld hout, een weinig beschadigd. 63 x 40 *EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Promenade au parc. Toile. Signée et datée 'Eug.Siberdt/Antw(erpen).1901'. Bel encadrement Louis XVI en bois doré, légèrement abîmé. 63 x 40

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)
        Dec. 13, 2016

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Prize bull in the stable. Canvas. Signed 'Eugène Siberdt'. 70 x 80 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Prijsstier in de stal. Doek. Getekend 'Eugène Siberdt'. 70 x 80 EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Taureau à l'étable. Toile. Signée 'Eugène Siberdt'. 70 x 80

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Young pensive woman. Panel. Signed and dat
        May. 04, 2016

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Young pensive woman. Panel. Signed and dat

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Young pensive woman. Panel. Signed and dated 'E.Siberdt/1885'. 21 x 16 Dutch Text: EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Jonge vrouw in gedachten verzonken. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'E.Siberdt/1885'. 21 x 16 French Text: EUGENE SIBERDT (1851-1931) Jeune femme rêveuse. Panneau. Signé et daté 'E.Siberdt/1885'. 21 x 16

      • Eugene Siberdt
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Eugene Siberdt

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        "The letter" oil on canvas signed and dated 1889 (lower right) framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Eugène SIBERDT (Anvers 1851-1931) La lettre Panneau d'acajou Mahogany panel
        Jun. 16, 2015

        Eugène SIBERDT (Anvers 1851-1931) La lettre Panneau d'acajou Mahogany panel

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Eugène SIBERDT (Anvers 1851-1931) La lettre Panneau d'acajou Mahogany panel. Signed and dated on the left: Eug. Siberdt/1889 70,5 x 49,5cm (27 3/4 IN. X 19 7/16 IN.) Signé et daté à gauche: Eug. Siberdt/1889

      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Huiselijk tafereel.
        Jun. 10, 2013

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Huiselijk tafereel.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Huiselijk tafereel. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Eug. Siberdt'. Afmetingen : 69 x 90

      • SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) Geleerden in een
        May. 28, 2013

        SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) Geleerden in een

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        SIBERDT EUGENE (1851 - 1931) Geleerden in een Antwerps interieur. Savants dans un intérieur anversois Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .Get. Sig.. .1889 68 x 64,5 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Prize bull. Canvas.
        May. 07, 2013

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Prize bull. Canvas.

        Est: €300 - €400

        EUGENE SIBERDT (1851 - 1931) Prize bull. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Eugène Sieberdt 1864'. Dimensions : 70 x 80

      • Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) École belge Huile sur
        Dec. 11, 2012

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) École belge Huile sur

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931) École belge Huile sur panneau: Jeune femme à l'orientale. Signée et située: Eugène Siberdt Anvers. Dimensions : 65 x 42

        Horta
      • Siberdt, Eugène (Antwerpen 1851-1931) „Du bist der
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Siberdt, Eugène (Antwerpen 1851-1931) „Du bist der

        Siberdt, Eugène (Antwerpen 1851-1931) „Du bist der Mann" Der Prophet Nathan ermahnt König David, der das Schaf des armen Mannes getötet hat. (2. Buch Samuel 12, 1-15). Der Prohet, die Hand anklagend ausgestreckt, und der von Frau und Gefolgsleuten umringte, auf Kissen gelagerte König. Sign. u. Ortsbez. Anvers. Lwd. (1 kl. Loch und 8 rep. Löcher). 116 x 145 cm. R. (53998)

      • SIBERDT EUGENE 1851 1931 Bij de open haard Devant
        May. 15, 2012

        SIBERDT EUGENE 1851 1931 Bij de open haard Devant

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        SIBERDT EUGENE 1851 1931 Bij de open haard Devant le feu ouvert Olie op doek. Huile sur toile Get. Sig. 64 x 80

        Campo & Campo
      • Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931). Dimensions: 0m37 x
        Apr. 24, 2012

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931). Dimensions: 0m37 x

        Est: €600 - €800

        Eugène Siberdt (1851-1931). Dimensions: 0m37 x 0m31

        Galerie Moderne