Alexander Semenovich Shenderov Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1897 - d. 1967

    • 'TAUWETTER'
      Apr. 25, 2020

      'TAUWETTER'

      Est: €300 - €600

      ALEXANDER SEMJONOVITCH SHENDEROV 1897 Rostov on Don - St. Petersburg (Leningrad) 1967 'Tauwetter' 'The thawing' Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 78,5 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. Unten rechts signiert und datiert Oil on canvas, mounted, 78,5 by 64 cm, lower right signed and dated '1940', with losses of the paint, partially restored, framed. ALEXANDER SEMJONOWITSCH SCHENDEROW 1897 Rostow am Don - 1967 St. Petersburg (Leningrad) 'Tauwetter' Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 78,5 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. Unten rechts signiert und datiert '1940'. Mit Farbverlusten, part. rest.

    • SHENDEROV, ALEXANDER (1897-1967) - Seated Nude
      Jun. 06, 2018

      SHENDEROV, ALEXANDER (1897-1967) - Seated Nude

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      SHENDEROV, ALEXANDER Seated Nude signed and dated 1960. Oil on canvas, 69 by 95 cm. Provenance: Important private collection, Europe.

      MacDougall's
    • Aleksandr Shenderov (1897-1967).
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Aleksandr Shenderov (1897-1967).

      Shenderov Aleksandr Semyonovich (1897–1967). Vega with an apple. Pleasure. 1957. Paper, autolithography. 66 х 40. Bottom right: signature. Шендеров Александр Семенович (1897–1967). Вега с яблоком. Удовольствие. 1957. Бумага, автолитография. 66 х 40. Внизу: Удовольствие. Справа внизу подпись.

      JADA Auctions, Inc.
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Shenderov Aleksandr Semyonovich (1897–1967). Hamadryas baboons. 1948. Paper, China ink. 26,5 х 53,6. Bottom: signature and date. Шендеров Александр Семенович (1897–1967). Гамадрилы. 1948. Бумага, тушь. 26,5 х 53,6. Внизу подпись, дата.

      JADA Auctions, Inc.
    • ALEKSANDR SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)
      May. 31, 2017

      ALEKSANDR SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)

      ALEKSANDR SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) Armistice, from the series ``Kipling`s Jungle`` , lithograph 42.2 x 52 cm (16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled lower left PROVENANCE Grosvenor Gallery, London

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)
      May. 21, 2016

      A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)

      A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) comprising: a) Shere Khan from The Jungle Book by Kipling series, lithograph on paper, 58 x 62 cm (22 7/8 x 24 3/8 in.), signed lower right, titled lower left; b) The Hunger Dance, lithograph on paper, 69 x 62 cm (27 1/8 x 24 3/8 in.), signed lower right, titled lower left PROVENANCE Grosvenor Gallery, London THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • A GROUP OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS
      May. 21, 2016

      A GROUP OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS

      Est: $300 - $400

      A GROUP OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS comprising: a) Ballet Dancer Near a Green Curtain, lithograph on paper, 65 x 24 cm (25 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.), signed lower right, titled lower left b) Bending Down lithograph on paper, 56 x 36 cm (19 1/4 x 22 in.), signed lower right, inscribed in plate c) Back lithograph on paper, 72 x 40 cm (28 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.), signed lower right, titled and numbered 1/10 lower left PROVENANCE Grosvenor Gallery, London THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Est: $300 - $400

      A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) Nudes with Mirrors, 1960 lithograph plates size: 23 x 42 cm (9 x 16 1/2 in.) and 44.5 x 29cm (17 1/2 x 11 3/8 in.) each signed lower right and dated THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)
      Mar. 12, 2016

      ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967)

      ALEXANDER SEMYONOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) The Hunt, 1960 lithograph 60.5 x 59 cm (23 7/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled lower left THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS
      Mar. 12, 2016

      A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS

      Est: $300 - $400

      A PAIR OF PRINTS BY ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967) FEATURING BALLET DANCERS comprising: a) Babochka [Butterfly], lithograph on paper, 76 x 54.7 cm (30 x 21 1/2 in.), signed lower right, titled and numbered 1/10 lower left; b) The Stretching Dancer , lithograph on paper, 48 x 60 cm (18 7/8 x 23 5/8 in.), signed lower right, inscribed upper left THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN
      Jun. 07, 2014

      ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN

      Est: $300 - $400

      ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967), 'Three prints from the series "Kipling`s Jungle", including "Grey Brothers", "Dances with Leaves", and "Hathi"', lithograph, largest: 46.7 x 61.7 cm (18 3/8 x 24 1/8 in.); smallest: 47.5 x 46.5 cm (18 3/4 x 18 1/4 in.), each signed and titled in pencil, PROVENANCE: Grosvenor Gallery, London THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jun. 07, 2014

      Est: $300 - $400

      ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967), 'A Pair of Prints featuring Ballerinas', lithograph, plate size: 56 x 26 cm (22 x 10 1/4 in.) and 56 x 18 cm (22 x 7 in.) , each signed lower right, THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jun. 07, 2014

      Est: $300 - $400

      ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967), 'A Pair of Prints featuring Nudes with Mirrors', lithograph, plate size: 36 x 58 cm (14 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.) and 36.5 x 25 cm (14 1/8 x 7 7/8 in.), each signed lower right, THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jun. 07, 2014

      Est: $300 - $400

      ALEXANDER SEMENOVICH SHENDEROV (RUSSIAN 1897-1967), 'Pedicure', lithograph, plate size: 48 x 37 cm (18 7/8 x 14 1/2 in.), signed lower right in Cyrillic, titled lower left in Cyrillic THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

      Shapiro Auctions LLC