Eudald Serra Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1911 - d. 2002

      • EUDALD SERRA GÜELL (Barcelona, 1911-2002). Untitled. 1961 Stoneware sculpture. Exemplary 1/5. Marble base. Signed and numbered
        Jul. 10, 2024

        EUDALD SERRA GÜELL (Barcelona, 1911-2002). Untitled. 1961 Stoneware sculpture. Exemplary 1/5. Marble base. Signed and numbered

        Est: €7,000 - €7,500

        EUDALD SERRA GÜELL (Barcelona, 1911-2002). Untitled. 1961 Stoneware sculpture. Exemplary 1/5. Marble base. Signed and numbered Measurements: 60 x 30 x 7 cm. In the fifties and sixties, Eudald Serra cultivated a non-figurative sculpture of organic nature, with curved surfaces and profusion of voids. The 1961 piece we show here belongs to that period, especially fruitful for this author. This stoneware sculpture is endowed with a great power of suggestion. It is inspired by prehistoric effigies and the ethnic sculpture of ancestral cultures, while dialoguing with artists of the modern movement such as Brancusi and Jean Arp. Sculptor and painter, Eudald Serra began his training as a disciple of Angel Ferrant, combining his studies at the Schools of La Llotja and Fine Arts in Barcelona. During his student days he also worked in a jewelry workshop and in a shipping company, which is perhaps the root of his passion for travel, which led him on his first tour of Europe in 1932. He made his individual debut in 1934, in the Busquets hall in Barcelona, and worked together with the ADLAN group. In 1935 he made a study trip to Japan, becoming fascinated by the local culture to the point of settling in the city of Kobe, where he lived for several years. During this period he devoted himself mainly to ceramics, holding exhibitions in Tokyo, Osaka and Kobe. In 1939 he won the prize at the Hyogo exhibition and, after a brief stay in the United States, he returned to Spain in 1948. Between the late fifties and early sixties he traveled extensively in Southeast Asia and the Middle East, and during the eighties he visited Central America, Australia, China and Morocco. His awards include the Grand Prize at the Alexandria Biennial, the Madrid Provincial Council Prize at the Hispano-American Biennial, the National Sculpture Prize and the Barcelona Jazz Salon Prize, among others. He was part of the Altamira group, and was a professor at the Massana School and the Fine Arts School of Barcelona. He is currently represented at the Centro Nacional de Arte Reina Sofía, the MACBA in Barcelona and the Museum of Alexandria, among others.

        Setdart Auction House
      • 1938 WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY EUDALD SERRA WITH CATALOGUE
        Jan. 27, 2024

        1938 WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY EUDALD SERRA WITH CATALOGUE

        Est: $100 - $150

        Watercolor on paper painting by Eudald Serra i Guell, 1911 to 2002, a Spanish Surrealist sculptor. The artwork depicts drying laundry. Titled Clotheslines. Signed by the artist and dated Japo, 1938 in the lower right. Fabric mat, golden frame. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions, October 21, 2023. The lot also includes an illustrated catalogue about Serra by Joan Teixidor, published by Ediciones Poligrafa, 1979. Hardcover in original dust jacket. Collectible Mid Century Modernist Graphic Art, Antiquarian Librarian Books Catalogs.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • EUDALD SERRA I GÜELL. A girl. (d)
        Oct. 20, 2022

        EUDALD SERRA I GÜELL. A girl. (d)

        Est: €950 - €1,100

        Terracotta sculpture Signed 16.5x52x20 cm.

        Balclis
      • EUDALD SERRA I GÜELL. A girl.
        Jun. 30, 2022

        EUDALD SERRA I GÜELL. A girl.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,300

        Balclis
      • EUDALD SERRA. A young woman. (d)
        Dec. 16, 2020

        EUDALD SERRA. A young woman. (d)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,500

        Signed patinated plaster sculpture. Provenance: collection of the artist; private collection, Barcelona 32x18x17 cm.

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista"
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista"

        Est: €1,750 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista" Sculpture in bronze Firmada y numerada 3/6. Con marca de la Fundición Parellada. Realizada en Kobe en 1940, el año de su matrimonio, fue fundida en Barcelona en 1988-1990. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Bibliografía de referencia: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, p. 30-34; y "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 49 (reproducida) 53x23x14,7 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista" Escultura en bronce Firmada y numerada 3/6. Con marca de la Fundición Parellada. Realizada en Kobe en 1940, el año de su matrimonio, fue fundida en Barcelona en 1988-1990. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Bibliografía de referencia: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, p. 30-34; y "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 49 (reproducida) 53x23x14,7 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso"
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso"

        Est: €3,500 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso" Sculpture in white marble Firmada y numerada 4/5. Realizada en Kobe en 1939-1940, fue ejecutada en mármol en Barcelona en 1991-1992. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Exposición y bibliografía: "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 47 (reproducida). Bibliografía: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, nº 56 (reproducida) 64x24x22 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso" Escultura en mármol blanco Firmada y numerada 4/5. Realizada en Kobe en 1939-1940, fue ejecutada en mármol en Barcelona en 1991-1992. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Exposición y bibliografía: "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 47 (reproducida). Bibliografía: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, nº 56 (reproducida) 64x24x22 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Sumo wrestlers
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Sumo wrestlers

        Est: €450 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Sumo wrestlers Ink and watercolour drawing on paper Firmado, localizado y fechado en Kobe en 1938 25x29 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Luchadores de sumo Dibujo a tinta y acuarela sobre papel Firmado, localizado y fechado en Kobe en 1938 25x29 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 A young woman seated
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 A young woman seated

        Est: €350 -

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 A young woman seated Ink and ink wash drawing on paper Firmado y fechado en 1933 32x24 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Una joven sentada Dibujo a tinta y tinta aguada sobre papel Firmado y fechado en 1933 32x24 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Koinobori" flags
        May. 31, 2017

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Koinobori" flags

        Est: €400 -

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Koinobori" flags Ink and watercolour drawing on paper Firmado, localizado y fechado en Japón en 1939. Probablemente realizado el 5 de mayo de ese año, durante el "Kodomo no hi" (Día de los niños) 24,5x29 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Banderas "koinobori" Dibujo a tinta y acuarela sobre papel Firmado, localizado y fechado en Japón en 1939. Probablemente realizado el 5 de mayo de ese año, durante el "Kodomo no hi" (Día de los niños) 24,5x29 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista" Escultura en bronce
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista" Escultura en bronce

        Est: €2,500 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso de Edmonde Iba, esposa del artista" Escultura en bronce Firmada y numerada 3/6. Con marca de la Fundición Parellada. Realizada en Kobe en 1940, el año de su matrimonio, fue fundida en Barcelona en 1988-1990. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Bibliografía de referencia: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, p. 30-34; y "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 49 (reproducida) 53x23x14,7 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso" Escultura en mármol blanco
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso" Escultura en mármol blanco

        Est: €5,000 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 "Torso" Escultura en mármol blanco Firmada y numerada 4/5. Realizada en Kobe en 1939-1940, fue ejecutada en mármol en Barcelona en 1991-1992. Adjunta certificado firmado por el mismo artista. Exposición y bibliografía: "Eudald Serra. Rastres de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 20 octubre 1998 - 14 febrero 1999, p. 47 (reproducida). Bibliografía: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Polígrafa, 1979, nº 56 (reproducida) 64x24x22 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 House in Kobe
        May. 26, 2016

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 House in Kobe

        Est: €700 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 House in Kobe Ink and gouache on paper drawing Firmado, localizado y fechado en 1941 24x28,5 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Una casa de Kobe Dibujo a tinta y gouache sobre papel Firmado, localizado y fechado en 1941 24x28,5 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Motherhood
        Feb. 24, 2016

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Motherhood

        Est: €1,300 -

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Motherhood Sculptural group in bronze Firmado y con sello de la fundición Parellada. Bibliografía de referencia: Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Àmbit, 1998, p. 61 y 140 (probablemente la misma obra u otra de la misma serie)" 49x21,5x15,5 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Maternidad Grupo escultórico en bronce Firmado y con sello de la fundición Parellada. Bibliografía de referencia: "Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Àmbit, 1998, p. 61 y 140 (probablemente la misma obra u otra de la misma serie) 49x21,5x15,5 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Maternity
        Jul. 08, 2015

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Maternity

        Est: €5,000 -

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Maternity Bronze sculptural group Signed and stamp of the Parellada foundry. Bibliography: Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Àmbit, 1998, p. 61 y 140 (probably the same artwork or a similar one from the same series)" 49x21,5x15,5 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Maternidad Grupo escultórico en bronce Firmado y con sello de la fundición Parellada. Bibliografía de referencia: "Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Àmbit, 1998, p. 61 y 140 (probablemente la misma obra u otra de la misma serie) 49x21,5x15,5 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Untitled A polychromed clay and cord sculpture Made in 1934. Exhibition and literature: "Eudald S
        Mar. 11, 2015

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Untitled A polychromed clay and cord sculpture Made in 1934. Exhibition and literature: "Eudald S

        Est: €30,000 -

        Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Untitled A polychromed clay and cord sculpture Made in 1934. Exhibition and literature: "Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 1998, p. 30 and 31 (reproduced). Literature: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Fundación Folch y Polígrafa, 1979, catalogue number 29 (reproduced) 40x15x14,5 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Sin título Escultura en barro cocido y policromado y cuerda Realizada en 1934. Exposición y bibliografía: "Eudald Serra. Rastros de vida", Palau de la Virreina, Barcelona, 1998, p. 30 y 31 (reproducida). Bibliografía: J. Teixidor, "Eudald Serra", Barcelona, Fundación Folch y Polígrafa, 1979, nº cat. 29 (reproducida) 40x15x14,5 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Interior Watercolour on paper Signed, located and dated in Paris in 1933 24x30,5 cm
        Mar. 11, 2015

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Interior Watercolour on paper Signed, located and dated in Paris in 1933 24x30,5 cm

        Est: €400 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Interior Watercolour on paper Signed, located and dated in Paris in 1933 24x30,5 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Interior Acuarela sobre papel Firmada, localizada y fechada en París en 1933 24x30,5 cm

        Balclis
      • EUDALD SERRA GUELL
        Oct. 02, 2014

        EUDALD SERRA GUELL

        EUDALD SERRA GUELL (Barcelona 1911-2002) Busto femenino de coreana en mármol realizado en Kobe (Japón) en 1938.Altura 57 cms. Se adjunta certificado de la época expedido por el mismo artista.

        Subarna Subastas
      • EUDALD SERRA
        Mar. 27, 2014

        EUDALD SERRA

        EUDALD SERRA jarrón en gres esmaltado. Alt.: 18 cm. Marcas en la base.

        Subarna Subastas
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Bull Bronze sculpture with black granite base Signed 19.5x12x31 cm
        Feb. 27, 2014

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Bull Bronze sculpture with black granite base Signed 19.5x12x31 cm

        Est: €1,200 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Bull Bronze sculpture with black granite base Signed 19.5x12x31 cm Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Toro Escultura en bronce con base en granito negro Firmada 19,5x12x31 cm

        Balclis
      • EUDALD SERRA GUELL
        Feb. 13, 2014

        EUDALD SERRA GUELL

        Subarna Subastas
      • Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Abuela del pintor Mikumo Shonosuke Escultura en bronce patinado con peana en mármol
        Oct. 17, 2013

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Abuela del pintor Mikumo Shonosuke Escultura en bronce patinado con peana en mármol

        Est: €1,500 -

        Eudald Serra i Güell Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Abuela del pintor Mikumo Shonosuke Escultura en bronce patinado con peana en mármol Firmada. Realizada hacia 1937, existe otra obra similar, también en bronce, con la misma modelo tocando un "shamisen" (Museu Etnològic de Barcelona, nº inv. 154-4). Bibliografía de referencia: "Japonismo. La fascinación por el arte japonés", Barcelona, Obra social "la Caixa", 2013, p. 198 38 cm alt. (sin peana)

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra.
        Feb. 28, 2013

        Eudald Serra.

        Est: €900 -

        Eudald Serra. Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Girl. Terracotta bust Signed. Done circa 1930 37x20x17 cm Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Niña Busto en terracota Firmado. Realizado hacia 1930 37x20x17 cm

        Balclis
      • Eudald Serra i Güell (Barcelona, 1911 - 2002)
        Feb. 23, 2013

        Eudald Serra i Güell (Barcelona, 1911 - 2002)

        Eudald Serra i Güell (Barcelona, 1911 - 2002) Escultura en terracota. Pieza única. Firmada. Medidas sin base: 25,4 x 9,4 x 3 cm Precio de salida: 1.600 €

        La Suite Subastas
      • Eudald Serra. Barcelona 1911-2002. Lady. Stone bust with wooden stand. Signed. 47 cm ht.
        Feb. 29, 2012

        Eudald Serra. Barcelona 1911-2002. Lady. Stone bust with wooden stand. Signed. 47 cm ht.

        Est: €1,500 -

        Eudald Serra. Barcelona 1911-2002. Lady. Stone bust with wooden stand. Signed. 47 cm ht. Eudald Serra Barcelona 1911 - 2002 Dama Busto en piedra con base en madera Firmado 47 cm alt

        Balclis