Antonio Scognamiglio Sold at Auction Prices

    • Scognamiglio, Antonio: Nordafrikanischer Straßenmusikant
      Jul. 26, 2024

      Scognamiglio, Antonio: Nordafrikanischer Straßenmusikant

      Est: €1,100 - €2,200

      Scognamiglio, Antonio - North African street musician Oriental painter of the 19th cent. oil on canvas. Lower left sign. ''Cav. Scognamiglio'' with the place name ''Cairo''. 40 x 26.5 cm; in traditional, open-worked frame with bone and mother-of-pearl inlays. - Frame with minor damage. // Scognamiglio, Antonio Nordafrikanischer Straßenmusikant Orientmaler des 19. Jh. Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. ''Cav. Scognamiglio'' mit Ortsbez. ''Cairo''. 40 x 26,5 cm; in traditionellem, durchbrochen gearbeitetem Rahmen mit Einlagen aus Bein und Perlmutt. - Rahmen mit kleineren Beschädigungen.

    • ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (XIXE SIÈCLE)
      Jul. 02, 2024

      ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (XIXE SIÈCLE)

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (XIXE SIÈCLE) ÉCOLE ITALIENNE COUPLE DE MUSICIENS ÉGYPTIENS EGYPTIAN MUSICIANS Huile sur toile, signée et datée "1867" en bas à gauche. (Restauration, petite lacune de coupe picturale et une déchirure). 52,5 X 41,5 CM (20 11/16 X 16 5/16 IN.)

      Nov. 22, 2023

      Est: £400 - £600

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio,  Italian, 19th century-  Desert landscape at sunset with camels;  oil on panel, signed 'Cav. A. Scognamiglio' (lower left), 9 x 43 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, Germany.  Note:  Scognamiglio worked as an Orientalist painter, executing a number of striking desert landscapes, often at sunset, like the present work. The narrow format of the present work recurs in Scognamiglio's output, assisting in effectively conveying the broad, impressive expanse of the horizon.

      Roseberys
    • Antonio Cavaliere Scognamiglio , around 1890
      May. 23, 2023

      Antonio Cavaliere Scognamiglio , around 1890

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Antonio Cavaliere Scognamiglio , around 1890, boats on the Nile , oil on canvas, framed 33 x 40 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • CAVALIER ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO,  ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY-  ARABS PRAYING;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND
      Mar. 29, 2023

      CAVALIER ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO,  ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY-  ARABS PRAYING;  OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND

      Est: £500 - £700

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio,  Italian, 19th century-  Arabs praying;  oil on canvas, signed and inscribed 'Cav. a. Scognamiglio / Cairo' (lower left), 35 x 28.5 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present work is a variant of, or study for, a slightly larger work by Scognamiglio, which sold at Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, 11 November 1992, lot 3132 ($3,500).

      Roseberys
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

    • Antonio Scognamiglio
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Antonio Scognamiglio

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (Tätig im 19. Jh.) Abenddämmerung über dem Nil Amtmosphärische Darstellung eines Orientalen, unter Palmen am Ufer des Nils sitzend. Äußerst malerisch angelegte, in der Erfassung des in Rot und Gold schimmernden Abendhimmels meisterhaft ausgeführte Orientszene des im 19. Jh. tätigen Landschafts-, Genre- und Porträtmalers Scognamiglio. Öl/Lwd. L. u. sign.; Kl. Flickendoublierungen. 39,5 cm x 33,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Minor restorations.

    • Antonio Scognamiglio
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Antonio Scognamiglio

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Tätig im 19. Jh.) Orientalischer Straßenmusikant mit Laute Mit breitem Duktus äußerst malerisch angelegte, in der Erfassung des Licht- und Schattenspiels meisterhaft ausgeführte Orientszene des im 19. Jh. tätigen Landschafts-, Genre- und Porträtmalers Scognamiglio. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. mit Ortsbezeichnung Cairo. 40,5 cm x 26,5 cm. Original-Rahmen, aufwändig durchbrochen geschnitzt mit Knochen-Einlagen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Cairo. Original frame, elaborately carved openwork with bone inlays.

    • Antonio Scognamiglio
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Antonio Scognamiglio

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Egyptian sunset in the background of Giza oil on canvas, 27by46cm. Signed on lower right: Cav.A.Scognamiglio Cairo

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Cavalier Antonio SCOGNAMIGLIO (Actif au XIX ème siècle) Sur les bords du Nil
      Dec. 07, 2021

      Cavalier Antonio SCOGNAMIGLIO (Actif au XIX ème siècle) Sur les bords du Nil

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Cavalier Antonio SCOGNAMIGLIO (Actif au XIX ème siècle) Sur les bords du Nil Huile sur toile d'origine 38 x 60 cm Signé en bas à gauche Cav Scognamiglio

    • Antonio Scognamiglio, l.u.sig.
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Antonio Scognamiglio, l.u.sig.

      Est: €300 - €600

      ortsbez. Cairo, 'Straßenmusikant mit Goge (Laute)', Öl/Lwd., 40 x 26,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

    • SCOGNAMIGLIO, Antonio. Oil on Panel. North
      Jun. 17, 2018

      SCOGNAMIGLIO, Antonio. Oil on Panel. North

      African Landscape with Figures and Distant Pyramids. Signed lower right, inscribed in Italian verso: "Cav. Annibale Scognamiglio / offre questo piccolo ricordo al celebre uchernitore signore Arturo Polese in segno di stima e sincera amicizia / Sorrento 15 febbraio 1899". Cavaliero Antonio Scognamiglio (Italian, 19th C). From a Stamford, CT estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Est: $600 - $900

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Antonio Scognamiglio (around 1900)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Antonio Scognamiglio (around 1900)

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Italian opera singer signed lower right and unclearly dated 18.. oil on panel, 33,5x20 cm

    • Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio (Italian, 19th Century) Portrait of a musician
      Dec. 07, 2011

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio (Italian, 19th Century) Portrait of a musician

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Portrait of a musician indistinctly signed 'Sconamiglio' (lower left), oil on canvas 53 x 42cm (20 7/8 x 16 9/16in).

    • CAVALIERO ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO, Early evening at
      Oct. 02, 2010

      CAVALIERO ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO, Early evening at

      Est: Kč25,000 - Kč50,000

      CAVALIERO ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO, Early evening at the nile, 19th century. Oil on canvas, 39,4x33,2 cm, signed lower left „Cav. A. Scognamiglio", the canvas has two holes. Framed. Condition C. CAVALIERO ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO, PODVEČER U NILU, 19. STOLETÍ. Olej na plátně, 39,4x33,2 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Cav. A. Scognamiglio". Plátno je na dvou místech protrženo. Rámováno. Stav C. CAVALIERO ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO, Vorabend bei Nil, 19. JH. Öl auf Leinwand, 39,4x33,2 cm, links unten sign. „Cav. A. Scognamiglio". Leinwand beschädigt. Gerahmt. Zustand C.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio, North African
      Sep. 22, 2010

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio, North African

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio, North African landscape. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: Cav. A. Scognamiglio. 30 x 52. In elaborate wooden frame

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • A Moorish flag bearer
      Jul. 10, 2008

      A Moorish flag bearer

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio (ITALIAN, 19th Century) A Moorish flag bearer signed and dated 'Cav. Scognamiglio/Cairo' (lower left) oil on board 20 x 11 1/8 in. (50.7 x 28.2 cm.)

    • Dusk on the Nile
      Mar. 19, 2008

      Dusk on the Nile

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio (ITALIAN, 19th/20th Century) Dusk on the Nile signed 'Cav. A. Scognamiglio' (lower left) oil on canvas 15½ x 13 1/8 in. (39.3 x 33.3 cm.)

    • Cavaliere Antonio Scognamiglio (active in Italy c.
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Cavaliere Antonio Scognamiglio (active in Italy c.

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Cavaliere Antonio Scognamiglio (active in Italy c. 1875) Behouin with a red Flag, signed and inscribed Cav. A. Scognamiglio Cairo, Oil on board, 51 x 28,5 cm, framed, (W)

    • ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (19TH CENTURY) Full length
      Oct. 12, 2007

      ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (19TH CENTURY) Full length

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ANTONIO SCOGNAMIGLIO (19TH CENTURY) Full length portrait of an Arab in traditional dress, a rifle strapped to his back and standing in a desert landscape, signed and inscribed Cairo, oil on canvas, 20" x 14 1/2" (see illustration).

      Mallams
    • Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio
      May. 11, 2004

      Cavalier Antonio Scognamiglio

      Est: £300 - £500

      Desert landscape with mother and children in the foreground, signed and inscribed 'Cairo', oil on canvas, 63 x 51 cm