Ernst Schweinfurth Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • Ernst Schweinfurth, 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rome, donkey
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Ernst Schweinfurth, 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rome, donkey

      Est: €250 - €500

      Ernst Schweinfurth, 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rome, donkey rider in a wooded castle landscape, late romantic view, skillful color differentiation, due to age crazed respectively age-related damages and older restoration, signed lower right, approx. 61 x 50 cm, frame damaged . German Description: Ernst Schweinfurth, 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rom, Eselsreiter in bewaldeter Burgenlandschaft, spätromantische Auffassung, gekonnte Farbdifferenzierung, altersbedingt krakeliert bzw. Altersschäden und ältere Restaurierung, re. u. signiert, ca. 61 x 50 cm, Rahmen besch.

    • ERNST SCHWEINFURTH
      May. 28, 2020

      ERNST SCHWEINFURTH

      Est: €500 - €700

      ERNST SCHWEINFURTH (Karlsruhe 1818 - Rome 1877)   DANCING FISHERMEN NEAR A BOAT AT THE GULF OF NAPLES Oil on canvas, cm. 82 x 119 Signed and dated 'Rome 1859', bottom right   PROVENANCE Neapolitan family   FRAME Big framein wood and gilded plaster, with laurel wreath, palmette and leaves decorations of the end of the 19th century ERNST SCHWEINFURTH (Karlsruhe 1818 - Roma 1877) PESCATORI DANZANTI PRESSO UNA BARCA IN SECCO SUL GOLFO DI NAPOLI Olio su tela, cm. 82 x 119 Firmato e datato 'Roma 1859', in basso a destra PROVENIENZA Famiglia napoletana CORNICE Grande cornice in legno e stucchi dorati, con decori a ghirlanda di alloro palmette e foglie, della fine del XIX secolo

    • Ernst Schweinfurth
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Ernst Schweinfurth

      (1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rom) attr.; Oberitalienische Alpenlandschaft Öl/Papier, auf Holztafel kaschiert. Auf alter Rahmenplakette zugeschrieben. 23 cm x 33,5 cm. Klassizistischer Rahmen. Attributed to Ernst Schweinfurth (1818 - 1877). Oil on paper, laid down on panel. Inscribed on an old frame plaque. $P#

    • SCHWEINFURTH, ERNST
      Mar. 29, 2017

      SCHWEINFURTH, ERNST

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SCHWEINFURTH, ERNST 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rome View on Lake Nemi Signed with the monogram lower right, dated 1877 and inscribed 'Rom'. Oil on canvas. 45 x 67 cm. Restored. Frame with minor damages. GERMAN SCHWEINFURTH, ERNST 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rom Blick auf den Nemisee R. u. monogrammiert, (18)77 datiert und Ortsbezeichnung Rom. Öl auf Lwd. 45 x 67 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Seine erste Ausbildung erhielt Ernst Schweinfurth bei dem Landschaftsmaler Carl Ludwig Frommel in Karlsruhe. Nach Aufenthalten in Freiburg, München und Baden-Baden sowie einer Balkanreise ließ er sich in Rom nieder.

    • Schweinfurth, Ernst (1818 Karlsruhe - Rom 1877) zugeschrieben. Brustbi
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Schweinfurth, Ernst (1818 Karlsruhe - Rom 1877) zugeschrieben. Brustbi

      Est: - €120

      Schweinfurth, Ernst (1818 Karlsruhe - Rom 1877) zugeschrieben. Brustbild eine jungen sitzenden Italieners. Fixierte Gouache auf festem Papier. Blgr. 11 x 10,3 cm. Mit dem Namenszug in Bleistift von fremder Hand am unt. re. Rd. Unter Passep. mont.

    • Schweinfurth, Ernst
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Schweinfurth, Ernst

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Schweinfurth, Ernst 1818 Karlsruhe - 1877 Rom Blick auf den Nemisee R. u. monogrammiert, (18)77 datiert und Ortsbezeichnung Rom. Öl auf Lwd. 45 x 67 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Seine erste Ausbildung erhielt Ernst Schweinfurth bei dem Landschaftsmaler Carl Ludwig Frommel in Karlsruhe. Nach Aufenthalten in Freiburg, München und Baden-Baden sowie einer Balkanreise ließ er sich in Rom nieder.

    • Ernst Schweinfurth (German, 1818-1877)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Ernst Schweinfurth (German, 1818-1877)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Ernst Schweinfurth (German, 1818-1877) Taming the wild horses signed, inscribed and dated 'E.L. Schweinfurt/Roma 55.' (lower left) oil on canvas 63 x 84 cm.

    • The harvesters
      Mar. 19, 2008

      The harvesters

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Ernst Schweinfurth (GERMAN, 1818-1877) The harvesters signed, inscribed and dated 'E. L. Schweinfurth. Roma. 1858' (lower left) oil on canvas 33 x 47½ in. (83.8 x 120.7 cm.)

      Jun. 22, 2004

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A pause from the journey, Italy signed, inscribed and dated 'E.Schweinfurth/Rom. 1871' (lower right) oil on panel 40.5 x 32 cm.

      Sep. 03, 2002

      Est: $1,455 - $1,940

      Resting by a mountain path signed and inscribed 'E.Sch/Rom' (lower right) oil on panel 33 x 24 cm.