Johan Georg Schwartze Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • Johan Georg Schwartze (1814 - 1874) Portret van Arnoud David Willink
      Mar. 20, 2023

      Johan Georg Schwartze (1814 - 1874) Portret van Arnoud David Willink

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1846. Een kopie van dit portret bevindt zich in het Museum Voorschoten. Zie: https://theokralt.files.wordpress.com/2015/12/vriendenbulletin-najaar-2015.pdf (p. 16-24). B 27 x 24.5 cm / 43 x 40 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Johann Georg Schwartze (1814-1874), lady with lace cap and Bible in her right hand, 1864, oil on canvas, 118 x 140 cm
      Oct. 05, 2022

      Johann Georg Schwartze (1814-1874), lady with lace cap and Bible in her right hand, 1864, oil on canvas, 118 x 140 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Johann Georg Schwartze (1814-1874), lady with lace cap and Bible in her right hand, 1864, oil on canvas, 118 x 140 cm Portrait of a lady with lace cap and Bible in her right hand, signed and dated 1864. Presented in a Charles X period gilt frame.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • SCHWARTZE, JOHANN GEORG: Brustbildnis einer jungen Dame im Dreiviertelprofil.
      May. 06, 2022

      SCHWARTZE, JOHANN GEORG: Brustbildnis einer jungen Dame im Dreiviertelprofil.

      Est: CHF100 - CHF300

      SCHWARTZE, JOHANN GEORG (1814 Amsterdam 1874) : Brustbildnis einer jungen Dame im Dreiviertelprofil; Pastell; 49x41,5 cm (LM); sig. u. dat. 1852 u.r.

    • Schwartze, Johann Georg
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Schwartze, Johann Georg

      Est: - €300

      (Amsterdam 1814-1874 ebda.), Porträt einer Dame. Pastell auf Papier. Sign. "Schwarze", nicht bezeichnet, dat. 1852. Sichtmaß: 50,3 x 43 cm; Rahmenmaß: 68 x 61 cm. - Unter Glas in vg. Rahmen (nicht geöffnet). • Die junge Frau ist in Haartracht und royalblauem Kleid des Spätbiedermeiers im Brustbildnis wiedergegeben, um den Hals ein Medaillon, in dem sich ein Porträt ihrer drei Kinder befindet. Die Unbekannte weist eine physiognomische Verwandtschaft zu Schwartzes Porträt von Margaretha Fuchs (mit ihrer Tochter Sabina) auf, das 2015 in den Niederlanden versteigert wurde.

    • SCHWARTZE, JOHANN GEORG
      Feb. 14, 2021

      SCHWARTZE, JOHANN GEORG

      Est: €300 - €400

      (Amsterdam 1814-1874 ebda.), Porträt einer Dame. Pastell auf Papier. Sign. "Schwarze", nicht bezeichnet, dat. 1852. Sichtmaß: 50,3 x 43 cm; Rahmenmaß: 68 x 61 cm. - Unter Glas in vg. Rahmen (nicht geöffnet). - Die junge Frau ist in Haartracht und royalblauem Kleid des Spätbiedermeiers im Brustbildnis wiedergegeben, um den Hals ein Medaillon, in dem sich ein Porträt ihrer drei Kinder befindet. Die Unbekannte weist eine physiognomische Verwandtschaft zu Schwartzes Porträt von Margaretha Fuchs (mit ihrer Tochter Sabina) auf, das 2015 in den Niederlanden versteigert wurde.

    • Schwartze, Johann Georg
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Schwartze, Johann Georg

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Johan George Schwartze (1814-1874)
      Nov. 11, 2015

      Johan George Schwartze (1814-1874)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Portret van Margaretha Fuchs (Paramaribo 21 juli 1819 - Bonn a/R. 26 aug. 1899) met haar dochter Sabina (Amsterdam 29 april 1849 - Bonn 15 sept. 1924) rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1854 olieverf op doek, 116x100 cm Literatuur: Mr P.J.F. Rive, Een rechtsgang door de eeuwen, van Cesarius de Rype naar de Rype Advocatuur, uitg. 2001, afb. op de kaft. Margaretha Fuchs was gehuwd met Dr. Frans Wilhelm Rive (Dorsten (Westfalen) 19 maart 1804 - Amsterdam 2 aug. 1873), arts te Amsterdam

    • Schwartze, Johann Georg Place of Birth: Amsterdam 1814 Place of Death: Amsterdam 1874
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Schwartze, Johann Georg Place of Birth: Amsterdam 1814 Place of Death: Amsterdam 1874

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Schwartze, Johann Georg Place of Birth: Amsterdam 1814 Place of Death: Amsterdam 1874 Portrait of an elegant lady C. 1840, Oil/canvas, 72 x 58 cm, min. rest., relined. - Prov.: Franconian noble family.

    • Johann Georg Schwartze (Dutch/American, 1814-1874)
      Nov. 15, 2007

      Johann Georg Schwartze (Dutch/American, 1814-1874)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Johann Georg Schwartze (Dutch/American, 1814-1874) A beautifully painted mid-19th Century portrait of a distinguished gentleman holding a pipe, oil on canvas, with the signature "Schwarze" in the lower right corner and the date 1855, the canvas size approx. 32" x 27", and with the ornately detailed gilt frame overall 40-1/2" x 36". [bidding/details]

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Johann George Schwartze (Dutch, 1814-1874)
      Sep. 03, 2002

      Johann George Schwartze (Dutch, 1814-1874)

      Est: $1,940 - $2,910

      Portrait of Johanna Louise van Eeghen-den Tex (1830-1904), seated full length in an interior signed and dated 'Schwartze 1850' (lower left) oil on canvas 91 x 75 cm.; Sold together with the following jewelry which is depicted in the present lot: an antique gold bangle decorated at the front with a blue enamelled oak-leaf set with a line of graduating pearls, matching brooch, circa 1860. Dutch import marks. (3) NOTES The present lot was probably painted on the occassion of the sitter's marriage to Anne Willem van Eeghen (1827-1892), which took place in Amsterdam in the same year.

      Apr. 24, 2002

      Est: $2,880 - $3,600

      An artist in his studio signed and dated 'f.Schwartze/1872.' (lower right) oil on canvas 63 x 54 cm.