Leonhard (1892) Schmidt Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter

    • SCHMIDT, LEONHARD (1892-1978), "Landscape with trees", 1928,
      Jul. 27, 2024

      SCHMIDT, LEONHARD (1892-1978), "Landscape with trees", 1928,

      Est: €440 - €600

      SCHMIDT, LEONHARD (1892-1978), "Landscape with trees", 1928, signed and dated lower right, oil/canvas laid down on card, HxW: approx. 34x44 cm (approx. 41x51 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, card slightly curved, slightly stained. VERSO handwritten inscription 'in Uttwil/Thurgau, Bäume auf Schramms Baumwiese, See sich im Nebel verlierend' AND label Kunsthaus Schaller, Stuttgart with handwritten inscription.

    • Leonhardt Schmidt, Ausfahrt"
      Jul. 21, 2023

      Leonhardt Schmidt, Ausfahrt"

      Est: €200 -

      Leonhardt Schmidt (1892 Backnang - 1978 Stuttgart) "Ausfahrt", Farbserigraphie nummeriert, datiert und signiert, 60 cm x 80 cm, gerahmt (beschädigt)

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Schmidt, Leonhard
      Feb. 08, 2023

      Schmidt, Leonhard

      Est: €150 - €300

      Schmidt, Leonhard Backnang, 1892 - Stuttgart, 1978 33 x 21 cm, o. R. People on the street, 1922. Pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Schmidt, Leonhard
      Feb. 08, 2023

      Schmidt, Leonhard

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Schmidt, Leonhard Backnang, 1892 - Stuttgart, 1978 50 x 74 cm, R. "Schwäbische Dorflandschaft (Allmersbach)", 1941. Oil on wood. Signed and dated. Private property, Hamburg, received by inheritance.

    • LEONHARD SCHMIDT Backnang 1892 - 1978 Stuttgart-Untertürkheim: Winterliche Straßenszene.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      LEONHARD SCHMIDT Backnang 1892 - 1978 Stuttgart-Untertürkheim: Winterliche Straßenszene.

      Est: €400 - €600

      LEONHARD SCHMIDT Backnang 1892 - 1978 Stuttgart-Untertürkheim Backnang 1892 - 1978 Stuttgart-Untertürkheim Winterliche Straßenszene. Oel auf Leinwand 1931. Signiert und datiert. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen mit Sammlerbezeichnung. 78 x 87 cm. Mit feinen Krakelüren. Nach einer Lehre im Malerhandwerk studierte Schmidt 1919 bis 1925 bei H. Altherr und R. Breyer an der Stuttgarter Akademie. Er wird der Neuen Sachlichkeit zugerechnet. „Der Künstler zählte zu den Stuttgarter Sezessionisten der ersten Stunde und wurde bei der ersten Ausstellung im Jahr 1923 mit einem eigenen Raum geehrt, dennoch gehörte er zu den großen Außenseitern, deren Kunst sich in der Versenkung und Stille entwickelte. Charakteristisch für Schmidts individuelle, beharrlich entwickelte Arbeiten ist das Statuarische der Bäume, die Monochromie und Einsamkeit der Landschaft...“ (Verein zur Förderung und Pflege des Werkes von Leonhard Schmidt; online). Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Schmidt, Leonhard
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Schmidt, Leonhard

      Est: €400 - €600

      Schmidt, Leonhard Backnang, 1892 - Stuttgart, 1978 36 x 50 cm, R. View of the Rotenberg, 1945. Watercolour over pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • LEONHARD SCHMIDT (GERMAN, 1892-1978)
      Nov. 29, 2016

      LEONHARD SCHMIDT (GERMAN, 1892-1978)

      Est: €100 - €150

      LEONHARD SCHMIDT (GERMAN, 1892-1978) Waves breaking on the rocks Oil on card Signed Provenance: A private collection of English and Irish watercolours6 x 7½ inches (15 x 18 cm.)

      Sheppards
    • Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978)
      Nov. 13, 2009

      Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978): Sattlerstraße in Stuttgart (1921). Drawing with pencil on paper. Signed and dated lower left. At the right and left border of the sheet little restored tears. Singular little knife pleats, slightly creases. The lower border of the sheet irregularly trimmed. Verso mounted at the upper edges on cardboard. Measures: 41,8 × 32,0 cm. Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978): Sattlerstraße in Stuttgart (1921). Signiert und datiert unten links. An der rechten und linken Blattkante restaurierte kleine Risslein. Vereinzelt kleine Blattstauchungen, leicht knittrig, die untere Blattkante ist unregelmäßig. An den oberen beiden Ecken lose auf Unterlagenkarton. Bleistiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Measures: 41,8 × 32,0 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978): Nonne (1928). Signiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt. Öl auf Malkarton. Measures: 55,0 × 42,5 cm. Leonhard Schmidt (1892-1978): Nonne (1928). Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated. Framed. Measures: 55,0 × 42,5 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen