Ignaz Schmidt Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • SCHMIDT, IGNAZ - 1804 (?) - 1830 Vienna - Portrait of a Young Man.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      SCHMIDT, IGNAZ - 1804 (?) - 1830 Vienna - Portrait of a Young Man.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      SCHMIDT, IGNAZ 1804 (?) - 1830 Vienna Portrait of a Young Man. Oil on canvas. 48 x 41cm. Signed and dated lower left: Ig. Schmitt fec / 1830. Framed.

    • SCHMIDT, IGNAZ 1804 Mainz - (?) 1880 (zugesch.)
      Mar. 23, 2013

      SCHMIDT, IGNAZ 1804 Mainz - (?) 1880 (zugesch.)

      Est: - €600

      SCHMIDT, IGNAZ 1804 Mainz - (?) 1880 (zugesch.) Grisaillemalerei mit Pieta und Engel Öl auf Leinwand, verso auf der Leinwand bezeichnet ‚I.Schmidt pinxit' part. stark besch., alterbedingte Verschmutzungen, 105 cm x 66 cm, Rahmen. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde entstand wohl in den 1830er Jahren während eines Aufenthalt des Künstlers in Rom.

    • Ignaz Schmidt German, 1804-1880 Der Liebesbrief (The Love Letter)
      Sep. 25, 2008

      Ignaz Schmidt German, 1804-1880 Der Liebesbrief (The Love Letter)

      Ignaz Schmidt German, 1804-1880 Der Liebesbrief (The Love Letter) Signed I.G. Schmidt ft.... and dated indistinctly 18... (ll) Oil on canvas 48 1/4 x 39 inches

      Doyle New York