Eduard (1806) Schmidt Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Painter

    • Eduard Schmidt
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Eduard Schmidt

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda) Winterlandschaft mit Wassermühle und alten Fachwerkhäusern Romantische, atmosphärisch gestimmte Landschaft Schmidts, der im Atelier Ludwig Doells und Carl Blechens arbeitete, wo er entscheidende Anregungen für Landschaften erhielt, die sich durch feinfühlige Schilderung des Geschauten und der Natur auszeichnen. Seit 1832 war Schmidt häufiger auf den Berliner Akademie-Ausstellungen sowie auf den Kunstausstellungen in Hannover und Dresden mit seinen Landschaften und Marinebildern vertreten Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; 39 cm x 48 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed. Probably original frame.

    • EDUARD SCHMIDT (1806-1862), B
      Nov. 14, 2023

      EDUARD SCHMIDT (1806-1862), B

      Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862), Berlin landscape and marine painter. Monumental shore landscape with sailing boat in the moonlight, oil on canvas, signed lower right ''E. Schmidt'', 90 x 110 cm, in a magnificent frame 125 x 195 cm

    • EDUARD SCHMIDT, (1806-1862), GERMAN
      Aug. 29, 2023

      EDUARD SCHMIDT, (1806-1862), GERMAN

      Eduard Schmidt, (1806-1862), German marine and landscape painter, student of Carl Blechen. Rocky coastal scene in the evening light with figures and anchored tall ships, oil on wood, signed lower left, rubbed at the edges, 54 x 81 cm, framed 75 x 104 cm

    • Eduard Schmidt, 1806-1862 Berlin, Studies at the academy
      Jul. 30, 2022

      Eduard Schmidt, 1806-1862 Berlin, Studies at the academy

      Est: €300 - €600

      Eduard Schmidt, 1806-1862 Berlin, Studies at the academy Berlin with Carl Blechen and Ludwig Doells, here: Winter morning in the Bavarian Alps painted by Eduard Schmidt Berlin, as described on the back on old label,oil/canvas, restored, signed lower left, approx. 45x56cm, frame approx. 70x80cm . German Description: Eduard Schmidt, 1806-1862 Berlin, Studium an der Akademie Berlin bei Carl Blechen und Ludwig Doells, hier: Wintermorgen in den Bairischen Alpen gemalt von Eduard Schmidt Berlin, so rückseitig auf altem Etikett beschrieben, Öl/Lwd, rest., links unten signiert, ca. 45x56cm, R. ca. 70x80cm

    • Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862) German, a marine oil painting, with figures on the shore by rough seas, 65 cm x 94 cm in a gilt frame, signed to lower right corner.
      Oct. 28, 2021

      Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862) German, a marine oil painting, with figures on the shore by rough seas, 65 cm x 94 cm in a gilt frame, signed to lower right corner.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862) German, a marine oil painting, with figures on the shore by rough seas, 65 cm x 94 cm in a gilt frame, signed to lower right corner. Condition report: Re-lined in the 20th century and likely varnished. Some surface cracking visible on close inspection.

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • VOR DER KÜSTE HELGOLANDS
      Sep. 12, 2020

      VOR DER KÜSTE HELGOLANDS

      Est: €300 - €600

      EDUARD SCHMIDT 1806 Berlin - 1862 Ibid. In front of the Helgoland coast Oil on canvas. 24.5 x 31.5 cm (F. 46.5 x 53.5 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Schmidt'. Verso: on stretcher indicated 'Gemälde-Ausstellung Otto Krause, Hamburg'. Part. abraded. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. EDUARD SCHMIDT 1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda Vor der Küste Helgolands Öl auf Leinwand. 24,5 x 31,5 cm (R. 46,5 x 53,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'E. Schmidt'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen bez. 'Gemälde-Ausstellung Otto Krause, Hamburg'. Part. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

    • EDUARD SCHMIDT, German, 1806-1862, Ship at a pier., Oil on canvas laid down on board, 12.75" x 10.5". Framed 19" x 17".
      Nov. 15, 2018

      EDUARD SCHMIDT, German, 1806-1862, Ship at a pier., Oil on canvas laid down on board, 12.75" x 10.5". Framed 19" x 17".

      EDUARD SCHMIDT German, 1806-1862 Ship at a pier. Signed lower left "E. Schmidt". Oil on canvas laid down on board, 12.75" x 10.5". Framed 19" x 17".

      Eldred's
    • Eduard Schmidt (1806 - 1862) On the sea
      Apr. 26, 2018

      Eduard Schmidt (1806 - 1862) On the sea

      Est: zł4,000 - zł7,000

      oil on canvas (lined canvas), 42 x 57.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • 'FISCHERBOOTE IM KANAL'
      Mar. 11, 2017

      'FISCHERBOOTE IM KANAL'

      EDUARD SCHMIDT 1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda 'Fischerboote im Kanal' Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 79 cm. Signiert unten links 'E. Schmidt'. Verso: auf dem Keilrahmen alte handschriftliche Angaben zu Künstler und Titel 'Fischerboote im Kanal, Prei...(?)/ 2 Fried...(?); Eduard Schmidt in Berlin Kronen Srr...(?)'. Rahmen.

    • Fishing Boats off the Island Man
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Fishing Boats off the Island Man

      Eduard Schmidt Berlin 1806 - Berlin 1862 Fishing Boats off the Island Man Oil/canvas, 69,5 x 96 cm, lo. ri. sign. Ed. Schmidt, on the frame titled on label 'Fischerboote vor der Insel Man'.

    • Schmidt, Eduard - 1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Schmidt, Eduard - 1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Schmidt, Eduard 1806 Berlin - 1862 ebenda Fischerboote bei Sturm vor felsiger Küste R. u. signiert und 1851 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 67 x 95 cm. Doubliert. Rest.

    • Lighter on Sea
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Lighter on Sea

      Est: €800 - €960

      Schmidt Eduard Berlin 1806 - Berlin 1862 Lighter on Sea Oil/canvas, 23,5 x 30,5 cm, on the sail of the right ship monogr. ES, min. rest. - German marine a. landscape painter, pupil of C. Blechen a. L. Doell. - Mus.: Schwerin, Triest. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Eduard Schmidt (German, 1806-1862)
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Eduard Schmidt (German, 1806-1862)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Unloading the day's catch signed 'E. Schmidt' (lower right) oil on canvas 53 x 81.5cm (20 7/8 x 32 1/16in).

    • Schmidt, Eduard (1806 Berlin 1862, Marineund
      Oct. 09, 2009

      Schmidt, Eduard (1806 Berlin 1862, Marineund

      Est: - €2,200

      Schmidt, Eduard (1806 Berlin 1862, Marineund Landschaftsmaler): "Segelschiffe auf bewegter See". Öl/Lwd., rechts unten signiert, ca. 76 x 106cm, Rahmen (ca. 96 x 126cm); minimale Leinwandschäden. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök
    • Eduard Schmidt (GERMAN, 1806-1862)
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Eduard Schmidt (GERMAN, 1806-1862)

      Eduard Schmidt (GERMAN, 1806-1862) Fishing smacks in the evening light signed indistinctly 'E Schmidt' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 x 23 in. (40.6 x 58.4 cm.)

      Jun. 16, 2009

    • SCHMIDT, EDUARD
      Mar. 13, 2008

      SCHMIDT, EDUARD

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      SCHMIDT, EDUARD (1806 Berlin 1862) Ships on the open sea. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: E. Schmidt. 44 x 59 cm. SCHMIDT, EDUARD (1806 Berlin 1862) Schiffe auf offener See. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: E. Schmidt. 44 x 59 cm.

    • Eduard Schmidt 1851 German soldier scene
      Oct. 19, 2007

      Eduard Schmidt 1851 German soldier scene

      Eduard A. Schmidt, Germany, 1806-1862, Soldiers after battle with distant camp, 1851, oil on canvas, 25" x 20", signed.

      Stuart Holman
    • Two Eduard Schmidt Fishing Boats Oil
      Mar. 19, 2006

      Two Eduard Schmidt Fishing Boats Oil

      Two Eduard Schmidt Fishing Boats Oil. Eduard Schmidt (German 1806-1862) Two Works: Fishing Boat at Breakwater; Fishing Boat Heading Out to Sea; Each an oil on canvas, signed lower right, "E. Schmidt", framed. Provenance: Private owner Norwell, MA. Image: 8 3/8 x 11 3/8 inches. Frame: 14.50 x 17.25 inches.

      M.Klein Estate Auctions, LLC
    • EDUARD SCHMIDT, GERMAN 1806-1862
      Mar. 10, 2004

      EDUARD SCHMIDT, GERMAN 1806-1862

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed SHIPPING IN ROUGH SEAS

    • EDUARD SCHMIDT GERMAN 1806-1862
      Dec. 07, 2003

      EDUARD SCHMIDT GERMAN 1806-1862

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed l.r.

    • Eduard Schmidt German, 1806-1862 COASTAL CITY
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Eduard Schmidt German, 1806-1862 COASTAL CITY

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Doyle New York
    • Eduard Schmidt
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Eduard Schmidt

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      German, 1806-1862 COASTAL CITY Signed Ed. Schmidt (lr) Oil on canvas 27 3/16 x 38 inches (69.0 x 96.5 cm.)

      Doyle New York
    • Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862)
      May. 01, 2003

      Eduard Schmidt (1806-1862)

      Est: $480 - $800

      Dutch fishing vessels off the coast in a stiff breeze signed 'Ed Schmidt' (lower right) oil on board 6 1/8 x 81/2 in. (15.6 x 21.6 cm.).