Oskar Schlemmer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Pastel Artist, b. 1888 - d. 1943

      • Schlemmer, Oskar. Neuer Kunstsalon Stuttgart. Offsetlithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier.
        Nov. 16, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar. Neuer Kunstsalon Stuttgart. Offsetlithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier.

        Est: €300 - €450

        Schlemmer, Oskar. Neuer Kunstsalon Stuttgart. Offsetlithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Monogrammiert im Druck oberhalb des Titels, rückseitig unterhalb des typographischen Vermerks "Offsetlitho. Copyright Familie Schlemmer, Nachlaß Oskar Schlemmer", handschriftlich nummeriert. Exemplar: 289/600. Motivmaße: 52,6 x 27 cm. Blattmaße: 57 x 31 cm. Laut rückseitigem Aufdruck: "Von diesem Plakat von Oskar Schlemmer (1913, Lithographie, s. Grohmann, S. 347) sind nur wenige Exemplare vorhanden. Es ist eines der allerersten der "Moderne". Mit Genehmigung von Frau Tut Schlemmer wurden davon zu Geschenkzwecken 600 Exemplare im Nachdruck gefertigt." - Sehr guter Zustand.

      • Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
        Oct. 15, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

        Est: $150 - $200

        "Romisches" by Oskar Schlemmer, 1988 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Rare exhibition poster from the series Collection of European Masters, published for the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Achenbach Editions. The museum features temporary and permanent exhibitions of German and international art, offering impressive modern installations and interactive displays. The artists whose works you can see displayed at the museum include Kandinsky and Picasso. The permanent exhibitions include works of expressionist and impressionist painters.

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
        Oct. 15, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

        Est: $150 - $200

        "Gruppe Am Gelander" by Oskar Schlemmer, 1988 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Rare exhibition poster from the series Collection of European Masters, published for the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Achenbach Editions. The museum features temporary and permanent exhibitions of German and international art, offering impressive modern installations and interactive displays. The artists whose works you can see displayed at the museum include Kandinsky and Picasso. The permanent exhibitions include works of expressionist and impressionist painters.

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Schlemmer, Oskar: Feldpost-Karte an Dieter Keller
        Oct. 09, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar: Feldpost-Karte an Dieter Keller

        Est: €300 - €450

        Schlemmer, Oskar, Maler, Bildhauer und Bühnenbildner, Meister am Bauhaus im Weimar und Dessau (1888-1943). Eigh. Ansichts-Postkarte m. U. "Schlemmer". (München) 5.V.1941. -- Feldpost-Karte an den "Soldaten Dieter Keller", seinen Freund und Förderer. "... diesmal muß München sprechen u. zwar kalt u. regnerisch, wenig angenehm, im Freien auf dem Gerüst Sgraffittos zu kratzen. Noch diese Woche, dann nach Stuttg.-Vaihingen und etwa Mitte Mai wieder Wuppertal ...". Die Bildseite der Karte zeigt ein Foto des alten Stadtkerns von München aus der Vogelschau.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €300 - €500

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 52,6 x 27 cm "Neuer Kunstsalon am Neckartor". Offsetlithograph on paper. "Neuer Kunstsalon am Neckartor". Offsetlithographie auf Papier. In Der Druckvorlage monogrammiert. Nachdruck des Plakats von 1913/1914 veranlasst von Tut Schlemmer. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Hermann Stenner - Erst ordentlich zeichnen lernen", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019/2020. Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 52,6 x 27 cm "Neuer Kunstsalon am Neckartor". Offsetlithographie auf Papier. In der Druckvorlage monogrammiert. Nachdruck des Plakats von 1913/1914 veranlasst von Tut Schlemmer. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Hermann Stenner - Erst ordentlich zeichnen lernen", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019/2020.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €200 - €300

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 11,8 x 9,7 cm, R. Exilibris Tut and Oskar Schlemmer, 1942. Linocut on paper. Collection Bunte. Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 11,8 x 9,7 cm, R. Exilibris Tut und Oskar Schlemmer, 1942. Linolschnitt auf Papier. Sammlung Bunte.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 80 x 96,5 cm, R. "Ansicht der Gärtnerei beim Stuttgart Pragfriedhof", 1911/1913. Oil on canvas. Signed. Collection Senator Beindorff, Hannover (since the 1910s). Collection Steinhorst, Hannover. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Die deutsche Avantgarde um Adolf Hölzel", Städtisches Museum Engen, Engen 2011. "Oskar Schlemmer", Gesellschaft der Freunde Junger Kunst, Baden-Baden 2013/2014. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Hermann Stenner und seine Zeit", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019. "Die Sammlung Bunte - Expressionistische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts", Gut Altenkamp, Aschendorf 2020. Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 80 x 96,5 cm, R. Ansicht der Gärtnerei beim Stuttgarter Pragfriedhof, 1911/13, Öl auf Leinwand. In Öl unten rechts signiert. Sammlung Senator Beindorff, Hannover (seit 1910er Jahre). Sammlung Bruno Steinhorst, Hannover Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Die deutsche Avantgarde um Adolf Hölzel", Städtisches Museum Engen, Engen 2011. "Oskar Schlemmer", Gesellschaft der Freunde Junger Kunst, Baden-Baden 2013/2014. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. "Hermann Stenner und seine Zeit", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019. "Die Sammlung Bunte - Expressionistische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts", Gut Altenkamp, Aschendorf 2020.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 16,4 x 20,8 cm, R. "Stuttgarter Landschaft mit Hasenberg", 1912. Ink on paper. K. von Maur, A 18 - Preliminary study for the painting "Landschaft Stuttgart I", dated 1912. Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Oskar Schlemmer - 13. Städtische Kunstausstellung Schwenningen am Neckar", Schwenningen 1969. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Ernst Barlach Stiftung, Güstrow 2009/2010. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Die deutsche Avantgarde um Adolf Hölzel", Städtisches Museum Engen, Engen 2011. "Oskar Schlemmer", Gesellschaft der Freunde Junger Kunst, Baden-Baden 2013/2014. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014. Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 16,4 x 20,8 cm, R. "Stuttgarter Landschaft mit Hasenberg", 1912. Lavierte Federzeichnung auf Papier. K. von Maur, A 18. - Vorstudie zu dem 1912 datierten Gemälde "Landschaft Stuttgart I". Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Oskar Schlemmer - 13. Städtische Kunstausstellung Schwenningen am Neckar", Schwenningen 1969. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunst-Museum, Ahlen 2007. "Adolf Hölzel und sein Kreis - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne aus der Sammlung Bunte", Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau 2008. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg 2009. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Ernst Barlach Stiftung, Güstrow 2009/2010. "Sammlung Bunte - Positionen der Klassischen Moderne", Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda 2010. "Wege in die Klassische Moderne - Sammlung Bunte", Schloss Achberg, Achberg & Neues Schloss Kißlegg, Kißlegg 2010. "Die deutsche Avantgarde um Adolf Hölzel", Städtisches Museum Engen, Engen 2011. "Oskar Schlemmer", Gesellschaft der Freunde Junger Kunst, Baden-Baden 2013/2014. "Das Glück in der Kunst - Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914 - Die Sammlung Bunte", Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2014.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €8,000 - €15,000

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 42,9 x 32 cm, R. "Bildnis einer Frau mit Zwicker", c. 1908. Oil on canvas. Verso: "Weiblicher Rückenakt mit schwarzer Bluse", c. 1908. Oil on canvas. K. von Maur, G 11 und G 20. Collection Bunte. Exhibition: "Beginn und Reife", Ruhrfestspiele, Recklinghausen 1956. "Oskar Schlemmer - Der Maler - Der Wandgestalter - Der Plastiker - Der Zeichner - Der Grafiker - Der Bühnengestalter - Der Lehrer", Staatsgalerie Stuttgart im Württembergischen Kunstverein Stuttgart, Stuttgart 1977. "Hermann Stenner und seine Zeit", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019. "Die Sammlung Bunte - Expressionistische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts", Gut Altenkamp, Aschendorf 2020. Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 42,9 x 32 cm, R. "Bildnis einer Frau mit Zwicker", um 1908. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso: "Weiblicher Rückenakt mit schwarzer Bluse", um 1908. Öl auf Leinwand. K. von Maur, G 11 und G 20. Sammlung Bunte. Ausstellung: "Beginn und Reife", Ruhrfestspiele, Recklinghausen 1956. "Oskar Schlemmer - Der Maler - Der Wandgestalter - Der Plastiker - Der Zeichner - Der Grafiker - Der Bühnengestalter - Der Lehrer", Staatsgalerie Stuttgart im Württembergischen Kunstverein Stuttgart, Stuttgart 1977. "Hermann Stenner und seine Zeit", Kunstforum Hermann Stenner, Bielefeld 2019. "Die Sammlung Bunte - Expressionistische Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts", Gut Altenkamp, Aschendorf 2020.

      • Bundle- 2 Assorted Oskar Schlemmer European Master Posters
        Aug. 15, 2024

        Bundle- 2 Assorted Oskar Schlemmer European Master Posters

        Est: $40 - $60

        This is a bundled assortment of 2 Posters by Oskar Schlemmer. Each piece is described as follows: Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5" Unsigned Offset Lithograph Paper Size: 35.5 x 27.5 inches (90.17 x 69.85cm ) Condition: A: Mint Additional Details: Rare exhibition poster from the series Collection of European Masters, published for the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Achenbach Editions. The museum features temporary and permanent exhibitions of German and international art, offering impressive modern installations and interactive displays. The artists whose works you can see displayed at the museum include Kandinsky and Picasso. The permanent exhibitions include works of expressionist and impressionist painters. Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - 1988 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5" Unsigned Offset Lithograph Paper Size: 35.5 x 27.5 inches (90.17 x 69.85cm ) Condition: A: Mint Additional Details: Rare exhibition poster from the series Collection of European Masters, published for the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Achenbach Editions. The museum features temporary and permanent exhibitions of German and international art, offering impressive modern installations and interactive displays. The artists whose works you can see displayed at the museum include Kandinsky and Picasso. The permanent exhibitions include works of expressionist and impressionist painters.

        DUMBO Auctions
        Aug. 15, 2024

        Est: $40 - $60

        DUMBO Auctions
        Aug. 15, 2024

        Est: $40 - $60

        DUMBO Auctions
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER, VISIONS OF A NEW WORLD
        Jul. 18, 2024

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, VISIONS OF A NEW WORLD

        Est: €150 - €250

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888 - 1943) Visions of a New World 2014 Monographic illustrated catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Stoccarda (November 21st, 2014 - April 6th 2015) 28,5 cm x 24,5 cm Edition Hirmer, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart Pages 299 Defects

        Art-Rite
      • Oskar Schlemmer - Group of Twelve with Interior - 1995 Offset Lithograph 17" x 17.75"
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer - Group of Twelve with Interior - 1995 Offset Lithograph 17" x 17.75"

        Est: $50 - $150

        "Group of Twelve with Interior" by Oskar Schlemmer, 1995 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 17 x 17.75 inches, with an image size of 9.5 x 16 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar Schlemmer, Drei Frauen von rückwärts, Circa 1932
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer, Drei Frauen von rückwärts, Circa 1932

        Est: €100,000 - €150,000

        Work number "751" in pencil lower left, red estate stamp "B 325" lower right on former card support. - Printed Oskar Schlemmer label verso on stretcher, thereon inscribed "Drei Frauen von rückwärts. Aquarell. Breslau, um 1932. 13,3 : 12,5 cm" in ink and stamped with work number "No 751". From the early 1920s, during the period when he was still active at the Bauhaus, Oskar Schlemmer was already devoting attention to diverse ways of depicting the human figure in space. From 1929 to 1932, when Schlemmer was teaching at the academy of art in Wrocław, the motif of the stairway became the focus of his engagement with painting. The unity of people and architecture, body and mind, stasis and motion that is formulated in these works corresponds to the fundamental idea of the Bauhaus. This culminated in the “Bauhaustreppe” (1932, Museum of Modern Art, New York), Schlemmer’s best-known painting, which he made to protest against the announcement that the Bauhaus would be closed by the Nazis. The light watercolour “Drei Frauen von rückwärts” was created within this context. In a square format, Schlemmer has united three figures depicted from behind: they can be distinguished through their clothing and hairstyles and are endowed with a vivid body language, although they are realised in the form of idealised archetypes. The artist has anchored the figures in a spatial context that is not defined any more specifically and is characterised through shades of grey and clear lines. Even though no stairway is to be seen, Schlemmer has realised the motif of ascending figures. The one placed in the foreground functions like a repoussoir to lead our gaze into the depicted space while the other two define the middle ground and background, generating an extremely emphatic sense of depth. At the same time the representation of the figures gradually shifts from bust- to half-length to three-quarter-length image. In this way, Schlemmer has created a strong sense of rhythm in the picture and achieved the desired unity of people and the space surrounding them.

      • Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Kämmen das Haar wir I”. 1927
        May. 31, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Kämmen das Haar wir I”. 1927

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden ”Kämmen das Haar wir I”. 1927 Pencil on thin paper (from a sketchbook) 14 1/4 × 10 3/4 in. Dated lower right: 7 12 27

        Grisebach
      • Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - Head in profile
        May. 31, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - Head in profile

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden Head in profile Coloured pencil and pencil on paper (from a sketchbook) 5 1/8 × 3 1/2 in.

        Grisebach
      • Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - Design Kämmerer mural. Circa 1940
        May. 31, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - Design Kämmerer mural. Circa 1940

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden Design Kämmerer mural. Circa 1940 Pen and India ink on paper 8 1/4 × 11 5/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Boschentwürfe”. 1939
        May. 31, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Boschentwürfe”. 1939

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden ”Boschentwürfe”. 1939 Pen and India ink on paper 8 1/8 × 8 1/4 in. On the mount cardboard on the reverse a label with the images, the number Z 361 and the signature of Tut Schlemmer

        Grisebach
      • Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Raum mit sieben Figuren”. 1937
        May. 30, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden - ”Raum mit sieben Figuren”. 1937

        Est: €250,000 - €350,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Stuttgart 1888 – 1943 Baden-Baden ”Raum mit sieben Figuren”. 1937 Oil over pencil on oil paper 19 1/4 × 26 1/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Schlemmer, Oskar. Figurenplan K 1
        May. 11, 2024

        Schlemmer, Oskar. Figurenplan K 1

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Schlemmer, Oskar. Figurenplan K 1 (Konzentrische Gruppe). Lithographie auf Maschinenpapier. Rechts unten signiert. 1922. Motivmaße: 40 x 19 cm. Blattmaße: 49 x 34 cm. Grohmann GL 8 - Peters S. 33 - Maur 495 - Söhn Handbuch der Original-Graphik 101-12. - Blatt 12 der ersten Bauhaus-Mappe "Bauhaus-Drucke. Neue europäische Graphik - Erste Mappe: Meister des Staatlichen Bauhauses in Weimar", 1922. Gedruckt und herausgegeben vom Staatlichen Bauhaus Weimar, hier ohne den Trockenstempel. - Mit fachmännisch hinterlegten Randeinrissen und Randläsuren, etwas knickspurig, leicht gebräunt und etwas fleckig.

      • Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

        Est: $75 - $100

        "Romisches" by Oskar Schlemmer, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

        Est: $75 - $100

        "Gruppe Am Gelander" by Oskar Schlemmer, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Gruppe mit Ruhender (Group with Resting Figure)
        Mar. 06, 2024

        Gruppe mit Ruhender (Group with Resting Figure)

        Est: £600,000 - £800,000

        Oskar Schlemmer 1888 - 1943 Gruppe mit Ruhender (Group with Resting Figure) oil on canvas 92 by 56 cm. 36 ¼ by 22 in. Executed in 1928.

      • Oskar Schlemmer, Head in Profile
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer, Head in Profile

        Oskar Schlemmer Head in Profile 1928 lithograph 16 h x 12 w in (41 x 30 cm) Signed to lower right 'Oskar Schlemmer'. Provenance: Galerie Torsten Brohan, Dusseldorf | Private Collection This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Wright
      • Gespräch
        Nov. 21, 2023

        Gespräch

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe Oskar Schlemmer 1888 – 1943 Gespräch (Conversation) dated 18 3 6 (unten rechts) oil on oil paper, mounted on cardboard 28.5 by 27.8 cm. 11¼ by 11 in. Executed on 18 March 1936. _________________________________________________________ Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa Oskar Schlemmer 1888 – 1943 Gespräch datiert 18 3 6 (unten rechts) Öl auf Ölpapier, auf Karton aufgelegt 28.5 x 27.8 cm. 11¼ x 11 in. Entstanden am 18. Mai 1936.

      • Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 17.5"
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer - Romisches - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 17.5"

        Est: $50 - $75

        "Romisches" by Oskar Schlemmer, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 17.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 17.25"
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer - Gruppe Am Gelander - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 17.25"

        Est: $50 - $75

        "Gruppe Am Gelander" by Oskar Schlemmer, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 17.25 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 17.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar Schlemmer (Stuttgart 1888 - 1943 Sehringen bei Badenweiler) Kopf im Profil mit schwarzer Kontur.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer (Stuttgart 1888 - 1943 Sehringen bei Badenweiler) Kopf im Profil mit schwarzer Kontur.

        Oskar Schlemmer (Stuttgart 1888 - 1943 Sehringen bei Badenweiler) Kopf im Profil mit schwarzer Kontur. Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Büttenkarton. 1920/21. 20 x 14 (41 x 31) cm. Signiert. Mit dem Trockenstempel des Euphorion Verlags Berlin. Grohmann GL 6 - Söhn HDO 72723-8 - Erschienen in: Die Schaffenden, Jg. VIII, 1. Mappe, 1932. Eines von 100 Exemplaren. - In den Rändern leichte Lagerspuren.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Drahtfigur Homo mit Rückenfigur auf der Hand
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Drahtfigur Homo mit Rückenfigur auf der Hand

        Est: €100,000 - €150,000

        Property from an Eclectic Private Italian Collection Oskar Schlemmer 1888 - 1943 Drahtfigur Homo mit Rückenfigur auf der Hand stamped O. SCHLEMMER. HOMO. and numbered 6/10 (on the steel wire) steel wire on wood  310 x 256 x 12 cm; 122 x 100¾ x 4¾ in.  Conceived in 1930-31 and executed in 1968 in an edition of 10. __________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Eclectique Collection Particulière Italienne Oskar Schlemmer 1888 - 1943 Drahtfigur Homo mit Rückenfigur auf der Hand porte le cachet O. SCHLEMMER. HOMO. et numéroté 6/10 (sur le fil d'acier) fil d'acier sur bois 310 x 256 x 12 cm; 122 x 100¾ x 4¾ in.  Conçu en 1930-31 et exécuté en 1968 dans une édition de 10 exemplaires.

      • 9 Oskar Schlemmer Gruppe Am Gelander Posters
        Sep. 19, 2023

        9 Oskar Schlemmer Gruppe Am Gelander Posters

        Est: $40 - $60

        This is a pack of 9 Offset Lithographs by Schlemmer, titled "Gruppe Am Gelander". The overall size of each Offset Lithograph measures 35.5 x 27.5 inches. The Offset Lithographs are Unsigned . The condition of the Offset Lithographs has been rated as follows: A: Mint. Again, this lot is for 9 of the SAME Offset Lithograph, NOT a mixed or assorted group.

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Oskar SCHLEMMER (1888-1943)
        Jul. 27, 2023

        Oskar SCHLEMMER (1888-1943)

        Est: €60 - €100

        Oskar SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) "Mappe mit 21 reproduzierten Zeichnungen und 1 Lithografie" Maße 27 cm x 21,5 cm Oskar SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) "Folder with 21 reproduced drawings and 1 lithography" measures 27 cm x 21,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER, 10 drawings, edited by Alfred Eichhorn 1947,
        Jul. 22, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, 10 drawings, edited by Alfred Eichhorn 1947,

        Est: €110 - €150

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, 10 drawings, ed. by Alfred Eichhorn 1947, folder with 10 photo lithographs from the Eidos press, signs of age and creases, browned and part. stained, folder part. damaged. ON THE COVER Dedication by Lily Hildebarndt in 1969 to Karin von Maur. PROVENANCE: Private collection of Prof. Dr. Karin von Maur, former deputy director of the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart. Please note that this lot must be called up at the request of the consignor with a higher price € 130. Existing bids are gladly accepted as bids with reservations.

      • Schlemmer, Oskar
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Schlemmer, Oskar

        Est: €12,000 - €14,000

        Schlemmer, Oskar Stuttgart, 1888 - Baden-Baden, 1943 22,1 x 20,9 cm, R. "Stuttgarter Landschaft (Hasenberg)", 1912. Pencil on paper. Grohmann, ZB 5. The drawing prepares a large-format painting created in 1912 (Karin von Maur, G 53). Stylistically, Schlemmer was at odds with Cézanne and early Cubism. Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart.

      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Gestaffelte Gruppe pastel on paper laid down on
        Jun. 30, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Gestaffelte Gruppe pastel on paper laid down on

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Gestaffelte Gruppe pastel on paper laid down on board 38 1/8 x 18 7/8 in. (96.8 x 48 cm.)

      • Oskar Schlemmer (1888 Stuttgart - Baden-Baden 1943) – Groteske (Grotesque)
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer (1888 Stuttgart - Baden-Baden 1943) – Groteske (Grotesque)

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        Sculpture. Cast silver, gilded. (1923). Ca. 55.5 x 24 x 10.5 cm. A numbered copy from a posthumous edition of 10 executed in 1964 ff. With an engraved metal plaque on the underside, therein titled “Abstrakte Figur” and signed (incised by hand) and numbered by Tut Schlemmer. • One of just two three-dimensional sculptures in Schlemmer's oeuvre • From the artistically intense period as a master at the Bauhaus in Weimar • Executed around the same time as his famous figurine “Triadian ballet” Produced by Kunstgießerei Brotal, Mendrisio/Switzerland.

        Karl & Faber
      • Oskar Schlemmer monographs, nine
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer monographs, nine

        Oskar Schlemmer monographs, nine Complete Lot Details Oskar Schlemmer Hans Hildebrandt, Prestel Verlag Munchen, Munich, 1952. 152 pages, Hardcover with dustjacket. Oskar Schlemmer Der Folkwang-Zyklus Karin Maur, Museum Folkwang Essen, Germany, 1993. 211 pages, Softcover. Oskar Schlemmer: Das Lackkabinett, Dusseldorf: KunstvereinFur Die Rheinlande, Germany, 1987. 140 pages, Softcover with dustjacket. Oskar Schlemmer Oskar Schlemmer, Generic, 1996. 233 pages, Softcover. Oskar Schlemmer Karin Maur, Prestel-Verlag, Munich, 1982. 293 pages, Hardcover with dustjacket. Oscar Schlemmer Sculpture Karin Von Maur, Abrams, New York, 1972. 95 pages, Hardcover with dustjacket. Oskar Schlemmer Paintings Sculpture Drawings Karin Von Maur, Spencer A Samuels & Company Ltd, New York, 1969. 184 pages, Softcover. Oskar Schlemmer Man Heimo Kuchling, The Mit Press, Cambridge/ Massachusetts, 1971. 159 pages, Hardcover with dustjacket. Oskar Schlemmer, Museum Folkwang, United Kingdom, 1999. 185 pages, Softcover. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Wright
      • ”Frauentreppe II”
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ”Frauentreppe II”

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        ”Frauentreppe II”

        Grisebach
      • Oskar Schlemmer [cerchia di], Snob. Scultura in stile Bauhaus. 1925 circa.
        May. 24, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer [cerchia di], Snob. Scultura in stile Bauhaus. 1925 circa.

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Oskar Schlemmer [cerchia di], Snob. Scultura in stile Bauhaus. 1925 circa. Legno dipinto. cm 67x12,5. Incollata sul davanti del personaggio un'etichetta pubblicitaria dal titolo "Snob". La scultura rivela somiglianze con alcuni costumi del Balletto Triadico di Oskar Schemmler nei quali l'artista trasportava le forme prismatiche come quella ovale, sferica o cilindrica sulle forme somatiche umane con il risultato di un'architettura semimovente di membra articolate che agivano nello spazio come marionette. Le forme geometriche furono utilizzate dagli artisti del Bauhaus anche per pupazzi e giocattoli realizzati in legno e dipinti a mano. Sono noti quelli di Eberhard Schrammen conservati nel museo di Weimar, altri eseguiti da Josef Hartwig sotto la direzione di Schlemmer e da Alma Siedhoff-Buscher esecutrice del famoso gioco per bambini mediante il quale era possibile costruire una nave con elementi geometrici componibili in legno dipinti in vari colori. La forma del naso del presente personaggio è molto simile al blocchetto triangolare con un lato ricurvo realizzato dalla Siedhoff-Buscher per costruire le vele della nave. L'etichetta dal titolo Snob pubblicizza un prodotto che pulisce senza sapone e raffigura un uomo elegantemente vestito in frac e cappello a cilindro, molto probabilmente apposto con intento satirico contro lo snobismo della ricca borghesia in nome della democratizzazione dell'arte. Xanti (Alexander) Schawinsky che si iscrisse al corso di pittura del Bauhaus a Weimar dove ebbe per insegnanti Kandinsky, Klee, Moholy-Nagy e Gropius, utilizzò un personaggio analogo nella nota tempera Stepdaenzer versus Step-Machine (1926), mentre in quella relativa alla scena Dompteur und Tier eseguita per la rappresentazione teatrale Circus da lui diretta e rappresentata a Weimar nel 1924, il costume geometrizzante del domatore da lui stesso interpretato e le zampe trapezoidali dell'animale dipinte a strisce gialle parallele rivelano alcune evidenti analogie con le forme volumetriche e i colori della presente scultura lignea. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943). NEUER KUNSTSALON. 1913. 21x10½ inches, 53¼x26½ cm. Graphische Sammlung, Stuttgart.
        May. 18, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943). NEUER KUNSTSALON. 1913. 21x10½ inches, 53¼x26½ cm. Graphische Sammlung, Stuttgart.

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) NEUER KUNSTSALON. 1913. 21x10 1/2 inches, 53 1/4x26 1/2 cm. Graphische Sammlung, Stuttgart. Condition A: minor creases in margins and image. Schlemmer was a multi-faceted artist who was a Master at the Bauhaus from 1920 to 1929. He is best known for his work with choreography, particularly his geometric Triadisches Ballet, but was also an accomplished painter, sculptor and designer. Pictured is an early variation of Schlemmer's Bauhaus Seal, a geometric face in profile, an iconic image that went on to become closely associated with the Bauhaus. Rademacher p. 150, MoMA 433.1985.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Oskar Schlemmer, Untitled
        May. 18, 2023

        Oskar Schlemmer, Untitled

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Oskar Schlemmer Untitled c. 1925 ink on paper 10 h x 9.25 w in (25 x 23 cm) Signed to lower right 'S'. Provenance: Estate of Eva Zeisal | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888 Stuttgart – 1943 Baden-Baden)
        May. 06, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888 Stuttgart – 1943 Baden-Baden)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        "Trio, Trias, Triaden" Feder in Schwarz auf Velin. 1939. 15 x 21 cm. Unten rechts mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "O. Schlemmer“ und datiert. Die hübsche, filigrane Federzeichnung widmete der Bauhaus-Künstler Oskar Schlemmer dem befreundeten Kunsthistoriker Hans Hildebrandt, der sich außerordentlich für junge Kunst einsetzte und interessierte. Schlemmer und Hildebrandt waren sich erstmals in Stuttgart begegnet, wo Schlemmer bereits seit 1906 an der Akademie studierte und Hildebrandt ab 1912 als Professor für Ästhetik der bildenden Künste wirkte. Schlemmer war über dreißig Jahre ein gern gesehener Gast im Hause Hildebrandt und der Künstler dankte es mit dieser am 22. Februar 1939 gezeichneten Karte: "Historie, Kunst und die Muse – Trio, Trias, Triaden – oder 30 Jahre Stelldichein im Haus Hildebrandt“. Die Freundschaft der beiden hatte auch über den Tod Schlemmers hinaus Bestand. War es doch Hildebrandt, der 1952 die erste Monographie über Oskar Schlemmer veröffentlichte.

      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER, FIGUR VON DER SEITE: FIGUR H2 SITZENDE, 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR
        May. 03, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, FIGUR VON DER SEITE: FIGUR H2 SITZENDE, 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (German, 1888 - 1943) FIGUR VON DER SEITE: FIGUR H2 SITZENDE, 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR lithograph on paper 47.5 x 35.0 cm (sheet) signed and dated lower right: Oskar Schlemmer / 1921 PROVENANCE Estate of Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack, Melbourne Private Collection, Italy LITERATURE Grohmann, W., Oskar Schlemmer: Drawings and Graphics, Catalogue Raisonné, Verlag Gerd Hatje, Germany, 1965, cat. GL7 RELATED WORK Another example of this print is held in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER, KONZENTRISCHE GRUPPE (FIGURENPLAN K 1), 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR
        May. 03, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, KONZENTRISCHE GRUPPE (FIGURENPLAN K 1), 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (German, 1888 - 1943) KONZENTRISCHE GRUPPE (FIGURENPLAN K 1), 1921 from the portfolio NEW EUROPEAN GRAPHICS, 1ST PORTFOLIO: MASTERS OF THE STATE BAUHAUS, WEIMAR lithograph on paper 49.0 x 33.5 cm (sheet) signed and dated lower right: O Schlemmer / 1921 bears inscription upper right: 8 PROVENANCE Estate of Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack, Melbourne Private Collection, Italy LITERATURE Bayer, W., Gropius, W., & Gropius I., Bauhaus 1919 – 1928, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1938, p. 188 (illus., another example) RELATED WORK Another example of this print is held in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER, LATERNENFEST BAUHAUS SONNWEND WEIMAR, 1922
        May. 03, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER, LATERNENFEST BAUHAUS SONNWEND WEIMAR, 1922

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (German, 1888 - 1943) LATERNENFEST BAUHAUS SONNWEND WEIMAR, 1922 colour lithograph and ink on card 10.5 x 15.5 cm PROVENANCE Estate of Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack, Melbourne Private Collection, Italy LITERATURE Droste, M., Bauhaus 1919 – 1933, Bauhaus-Archiv Museum für Gestaltung, Berlin, 1990, p. 38 (illus.) Koepnick, G., and Stamm, R., The Bauhaus Postcards, Insel Verlag, Berlin, 2019, pp. 19 (illus.), 77

        Deutscher and Hackett
      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Figure from the Side: Figure H2 Seated (Figur v
        Apr. 25, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Figure from the Side: Figure H2 Seated (Figur v

      • OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Concentric Group: Figure Plan K1 (Konzentrische
        Apr. 19, 2023

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Concentric Group: Figure Plan K1 (Konzentrische

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        OSKAR SCHLEMMER (1888-1943) Concentric Group: Figure Plan K1 (Konzentrische Gruppe: Figurenplan K)... Sheet: 19 x 13 1/4 in. ( 482 x 336 mm.)

      • Oskar Schlemmer – Profilkopf (Head in profile)
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Oskar Schlemmer – Profilkopf (Head in profile)

        Est: €16,000 - €18,000

        Pencil on thin, pale brown paper (fragment of the back of a telegraph form). (1933). Ca. 14.5 x 11 cm. With a photo expertise by Tut Schlemmer, the artist's widow and estate executor.

        Karl & Faber