Christian Andreas Schleisner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas (*1810 †1882),
      Nov. 23, 2024

      SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas (*1810 †1882),

      SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas (*1810 †1882), Öl/ Holz, Portrait eines lachenden Fischers mit Pfeife u Getränk, rechts oben signiert, ca. 21,5 x 16,5 cm, StuckGR der Zeit (bestoßen)

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • C. A. Schleisner – Lady in Red Bonnet
      Nov. 13, 2024

      C. A. Schleisner – Lady in Red Bonnet

      Est: $250 - $500

      Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810-1882). Lady with Red Bonnet. Danish, mid to late 19th century. Frame: H 18-1/2" W 13-1/2" Canvas: H 13-1/2" W 8-3/4". Condition: Minor imperfections with no damage noted. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/1smah8dcd9x20zgl7yqbi/AIALoNghA-3H9BwzVBtBq2s?rlkey=wd6lonpwlgbg8goo3j3zxqel4&st=ygdn96z9&dl=0

      New England Auctions
    • Schleisner, Christian Andreas (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. portrait painter, pupil a. later professor at the Copenhagen AK),"Interieurzene mit einer (sich) erschreckenden Frau", (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. port
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Schleisner, Christian Andreas (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. portrait painter, pupil a. later professor at the Copenhagen AK),"Interieurzene mit einer (sich) erschreckenden Frau", (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. port

      Schleisner, Christian Andreas (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. portrait painter, pupil a. later professor at the Copenhagen AK),"Interieurzene mit einer (sich) erschreckenden Frau", (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Copenhagen, Danish genre a. portrait painter, pupil a. later professor at the Copenhagen AK), "Interieurzene mit einer (sich) erschreckenden Frau", Oil on canvas mounted, signed and dated lower right C. Schleisner 1844, 32.5 x 28 cm Schleisner, Christian Andreas (Lyngby 1810 - 1882 Kopenhagen, dänischer Genre- u. Bildnismaler, Schüler u. später Professor der Kopenhagener AK), "Interieurszene mit einer (sich) erschreckenden Frau", Öl auf Leinwand doubliert, signiert und datiert unten rechts C. Schleisner 1844, 32.5 x 28 cm

    • CHRISTIAN ANDREAS SCHLEISNER (1810-188
      Sep. 03, 2024

      CHRISTIAN ANDREAS SCHLEISNER (1810-188

      Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810-1882), Danish painter who studied in Munich, among other places, ''Schlafender Jüngling unter einem großen Blatt ruhend'', oil on canvas, signed lower right, restored and retouched, 34 x 42 cm, framed 43 x 51 cm

      Jun. 15, 2024

    • Christian Andreas Schleisner, 1810 Ljngbj – 1882 Kopenhagen
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Christian Andreas Schleisner, 1810 Ljngbj – 1882 Kopenhagen

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT KLOSTERANLAGE UND MÖNCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 52,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C Schleisner“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. 63 x 75 cm. An den Rundsäulen einer bewachsenen Pergola sitzend, die zu einem Klosterkomplex gehört, von dem ein Gebäudeteil mit steinerner Nische und einer Madonnenskulptur zu erkennen ist, zwei in braune Kutten gekleidete Mönche im Gespräch. Nach rechts führt der Blick auf die hohen Alpen mit einer Gebäudeanlage sowie auf den klaren blauen Fluss und auf mehrere einzeln herausragende Pflanzen auf dem bewachsenen Boden des rechten Vordergrundes. Feine harmonische Malerei mit diversen Details, zu denen unter anderem eine große Tonschale mit einer Agave im Klosterbereich ebenso gehört wie zwei am Boden pickende Vögel vor den beiden Mönchen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein dänischer Maler, der 1841 zwei Jahre in München studierte. 1858 wurde er zum Professor an der Kopenhagener Akademie ernannt. (1340602) (18)

      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ALPENLANDSCHAFT MIT KLOSTERANLAGE UND MÖNCHEN Öl auf Leindwand. 42 x 52,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C Schleisner“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. 63 x 75 cm. An den Rundsäulen einer bewachsenen Pergola sitzend, die zu einem Klosterkomplex gehört, von dem ein Gebäudeteil mit steinerner Nische und einer Madonnenskulptur zu erkennen ist, zwei in braune Kutten gekleidete Mönche im Gespräch. Nach rechts führt der Blick auf die hohen Alpen mit einer Gebäudeanlage sowie auf den klaren blauen Fluss und auf mehrere einzeln herausragende Pflanzen auf dem bewachsenen Boden des rechten Vordergrundes. Feine harmonische Malerei mit diversen Details, zu denen unter anderem eine große Tonschale mit einer Agave im Klosterbereich ebenso gehört wie zwei am Boden pickende Vögel vor den beiden Mönchen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein dänischer Maler, der 1841 zwei Jahre in München studierte. 1858 wurde er zum Professor an der Kopenhagener Akademie ernannt. (1340602) (18)

    • Christian Andreas Schleisner
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Christian Andreas Schleisner

      Est: €1,300 - €2,600

      (1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen) Wandernder Händler mit Vogelbauer mit zwei Bauernkindern vor einem bayerischen Gehöft Fein gemaltes, erzählerisches, spätbiedermeierliches Genrebild des bekannten dänischen Künstlers. Der an der Kopenhagener Kunstakademie bei Christian Albrecht Jensen und Johann Ludwig Lund ausgebildete Maler hielt sich 1841 - 1842 zum weiteren Kunststudium in München auf. 1852 wurde er Mitglied und später Professor an der Kopenhagener Akademie. Öl/Lwd.; L. u.sign.; 40 cm x 30,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • SCHLEISNER, CHRISTIAN ANDREAS
      May. 18, 2022

      SCHLEISNER, CHRISTIAN ANDREAS

      Est: €750 - €751

      SCHLEISNER, CHRISTIAN ANDREAS 1810 - 1882 40 x 31 cm A tramp entertaining peasant children at a Dutch door. Oil/canvas, signed.

      Dec. 16, 2021

      SCHLEISNER, CHRISTIAN ANDREAS

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      SCHLEISNER, CHRISTIAN ANDREAS Lyngby 1810 - Kopenhagen 1882 40 x 31 cm A tramp entertaining peasant children at a Dutch door. Oil/canvas, signed. Provenance: Nagel Auctions, 2017; Southern German private collection.

    • SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas zugeschrieben (1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen). Der Kupferschmied und s
      Oct. 30, 2021

      SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas zugeschrieben (1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen). Der Kupferschmied und s

      SCHLEISNER, Christian Andreas zugeschrieben(1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen) Der Kupferschmied und seine Frau Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. 32 x 27 cm. Gerahmt39 x 34 cm. Rückseitig alt bezeichnet. Profilierter Waschgoldrahmen Rahmen partiell defekt. Schleissner, Bildnis- und Genremaler. Studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. Schüler von Johann Ludwig Lund. 1841-1842 in München tätig. 1858 Professor an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. 1880 Ritter des Dannebrog-Ordens * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Thieme-Becker (1907-1950).

    • Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810 - 1882)
      Sep. 29, 2021

      Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810 - 1882)

      Est: $50 - $150

      Christian Andreas Schleisner, Danish, (1810 - 1882) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Traveling Man" Unsigned. Sight measures 5-3/4" x 4-3/4", frame measures 7-3/4" x 6-3/4". Condition: Some light spotting overall good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 Domestic Shipping: $62.00

      Kodner Galleries
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Christian Andreas Schleisner

      Est: €250 - €300

      Christian Andreas Schleisner 1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen - Junge Frau in dänischer Volkstracht - Öl/Lwd. 39,5 x 29,5 cm. Dat und sign. r. u.: 1855 / C. Schleisner. Rahmen. Rest. Leichte Farbverluste am Rand.

      Mar. 20, 2021

      Est: €500 - €750

      Christian Andreas Schleisner. 1810 Lyngby - 1882 Kopenhagen - Junge Frau in dänischer Volkstracht - Öl/Lwd. 39,5 x 29,5 cm. Dat und sign. r. u.: 1855 / C. Schleisner. Rahmen. Rest. Leichte Farbverluste am Rand.

    • Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810-
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810-

      Christian Andreas Schleisner (1810-1882) (attrib.), Girl sitting in profile in a landscape, oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed on frame label, restored and retouched, 32 x 26 cm, framed 43 x 38 cm

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Pêcheur sur le seuil d''une maison regardant la mer Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée des initiales et datée ''CS / 1834'' en bas à gauche Fisherman on a doorway looking at the sea, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by C. A. Schleisner h: 20 w: 16 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 118, n°66, repr. et p. 213

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Jeune tyrolienne et son enfant au berceau dans un paysage montagneux Huile sur panneau d''acajou, une planche Daté et signé ''1847. / C Schleisner'' en bas à droite Young Tyrolian woman and her baby in a mountainous landscape, oil on mahogany panel, dated and signed, C. A. Schleisner h: 36,50 w: 27 cm

    • Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Cour de ferme Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Cour de ferme Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Cour de ferme Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Signée et datée ''Schleismer / 1865'' en bas à droite Farmyard, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, signed and dated, by C. A. Schleisner h: 28,50 w: 36 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 108, n°54, repr. et p. 213

    • Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Jeune garçon aux sabots devant une porte de ferme Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Jeune garçon aux sabots devant une porte de ferme Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Christian Andreas SCHLEISNER Lyngby, 1810 - Copenhague, 1882 Jeune garçon aux sabots devant une porte de ferme Huile sur toile Signée et datée ''C. S Schleisner. 185(...)'' en bas à droite Boy with clogs in front of a farm door, oil on canvas, signed and dated, C. A. Schleisner h: 37 w: 29 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 118, n°67, repr. et p. 213

    • Schleisner, Christian Andreas: Zwei Bäuerinnen im Gespräch auf der Insel Föhr
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Schleisner, Christian Andreas: Zwei Bäuerinnen im Gespräch auf der Insel Föhr

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Zwei Bäuerinnen in Tracht beim Gespräch auf der Insel Föhr. Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 36 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. Schleisner/1860."

    • Schleisner, Christian Andreas: Weite Landschaft mit Fischerknaben
      May. 29, 2015

      Schleisner, Christian Andreas: Weite Landschaft mit Fischerknaben

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Weite Landschaft mit Fischerknaben. Öl auf Leinwand. 22,5 x 30 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Schleisner". Um 1835.

    • C. A. Schleisner: Country interior from Zealand.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      C. A. Schleisner: Country interior from Zealand.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Farm house interior from Zealand. The family is gathered at the stove, where grandfather reads out loud. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1862. Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm. Damborg frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Interior from Zealand with a fisherman's family.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      C. A. Schleisner: Interior from Zealand with a fisherman's family.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Interior from Zealand with a fisherman's family. A fortune-teller is reading a young girls hand. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1853. Oil on canvas. 53 x 72 cm. Damborg frame with a label.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A smallholder on his way to town with two sheep.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      C. A. Schleisner: A smallholder on his way to town with two sheep.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      "En jydsk Huusmand paa Veien til Kjøbstaden". A smallholder on his way to town with two sheep. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1856. Oil on canvas. 65 x 90 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman. Signed with
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman. Signed with

      Est: - kr3,000

      : C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas laid on cardboard. 14 x 12 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner : A monk with a cross. Signed and
      Mar. 02, 2011

      C. A. Schleisner : A monk with a cross. Signed and

      Est: - kr4,000

      C. A. Schleisner : A monk with a cross. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1857. Oil on canvas. 21 x 16 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A monk with a cross. Signed and
      Feb. 09, 2011

      C. A. Schleisner: A monk with a cross. Signed and

      Est: - €805

      C. A. Schleisner: A monk with a cross. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1857. Oil on canvas. 21 x 16 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Happy gipsy boy. Unsigned. Oil
      Feb. 02, 2011

      C. A. Schleisner: Happy gipsy boy. Unsigned. Oil

      Est: €270 - €405

      C. A. Schleisner: Happy gipsy boy. Unsigned. Oil on carboard. 17,3 x 14 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: The cat is stealing milk near a
      Feb. 02, 2011

      C. A. Schleisner: The cat is stealing milk near a

      Est: €535 - €805

      C. A. Schleisner: The cat is stealing milk near a sleeping farmer. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1856. Oil on canvas. 30 x 25 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A shoemaker in his workshop.
      Feb. 02, 2011

      C. A. Schleisner: A shoemaker in his workshop.

      Est: - €405

      C. A. Schleisner: A shoemaker in his workshop. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1864. Oil on canvas. 34 x 26 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Christian Schleisner Danmark 1810-1882.
      Jan. 31, 2011

      Christian Schleisner Danmark 1810-1882.

      Est: - kr2,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • C. A. Schleisner: En Landeværnsmand ved Kjøgebugt
      Dec. 01, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: En Landeværnsmand ved Kjøgebugt

      Est: - €1,350

      C. A. Schleisner: En Landeværnsmand ved Kjøgebugt 1807. A Danish soldier at Køge Bay 1807. Signed C. Schleisner. Oil on canvas. 24 x 30 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman and his do, looking
      Dec. 01, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman and his do, looking

      Est: - €405

      C. A. Schleisner: A fisherman and his do, looking out over the ocean. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1869 Oil on canvas. 32 x 24 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Landscape with boys and a sheep
      Dec. 01, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Landscape with boys and a sheep

      Est: - €1,350

      C. A. Schleisner: Landscape with boys and a sheep resting at a cave. Signed C. Schleisner 1860. Oil on canvas. 36 x 43 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Schleisner, Christian. Lyngby 1810 - Kopenhagen 1882 A Couple of Paintings: Woman with Dog and Winetasting
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Schleisner, Christian. Lyngby 1810 - Kopenhagen 1882 A Couple of Paintings: Woman with Dog and Winetasting

      Est: - €1,500

      Schleisner, Christian. Lyngby 1810 - Kopenhagen 1882 A Couple of Paintings: Woman with Dog and Winetasting Oil/wood, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, Woman with Dog sign. a. dat. lo. ri. C. Schleisner 1847. - Provenance: Baron Walther von Kap-herr. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Aalborg, Schwerin a. otherss. - Lit.: Nagler, Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

    • C. A. Schleisner: I Bedstemoders køkken. Signed C.
      Nov. 10, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: I Bedstemoders køkken. Signed C.

      Est: - €535

      C. A. Schleisner: I Bedstemoders køkken. Signed C. Schleisner. Oil on canvas. 23 x 29 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Banyard. Signed Schleisner 1855.
      Nov. 10, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Banyard. Signed Schleisner 1855.

      Est: - €270

      C. A. Schleisner: Banyard. Signed Schleisner 1855. Oil on canvas, mounted on board. 28.5 x 36.5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Boy in a door. Signed C.
      Nov. 10, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Boy in a door. Signed C.

      Est: - €405

      C. A. Schleisner: Boy in a door. Signed C. Schleisner 185?. Oil on canvas. 37 x 30 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Raptor on the beach. Signed C.
      Nov. 03, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Raptor on the beach. Signed C.

      Est: - €405

      C. A. Schleisner: Raptor on the beach. Signed C. Schleisner. Oil on canvas. 30,5 x 40,5 cm.:

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Est: - €1,050

      C. A. Schleisner: I Bedstemoders køkken. Signed C. Schleisner. Oil on canvas. 23 x 29 cm.:

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Est: €535 - €805

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      C. A. Schleisner: Boy in a door. Signed C. Schleisner 185?. Oil on canvas. 37 x 30 cm.:

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Landscape, winter. Signed C.
      Aug. 25, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Landscape, winter. Signed C.

      Est: - €270

      C. A. Schleisner: Landscape, winter. Signed C. Schleisner. Oil on canvas. 32 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Portrait of a bearded man with a
      Aug. 04, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Portrait of a bearded man with a

      Est: - €270

      C. A. Schleisner: Portrait of a bearded man with a hat. Unsigned. Dated verso Den 14de August 1850. Oil on cardboard. 16 x 13 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A monk at a port in Southern
      Jul. 07, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: A monk at a port in Southern

      Est: - €200

      C. A. Schleisner: A monk at a port in Southern Europe. Signed C. S. Oil on canvas. 26 x 21 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: A girl in prays at a road altar
      May. 12, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: A girl in prays at a road altar

      Est: - €535

      C. A. Schleisner: A girl in prays at a road altar in Southern Europe. Signed and dated C. Schleisner 1865. Oil on canvas. 45 x 36 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner: Thoughtful peasant girl. Signed
      Feb. 24, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner: Thoughtful peasant girl. Signed

      Est: €1,350 - €1,600

      C. A. Schleisner: Thoughtful peasant girl. Signed C. Schleisner and dated 1872. Oil on canvas. 40 x 30 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. A. Schleisner, L. A. Schou and others: Four
      Feb. 10, 2010

      C. A. Schleisner, L. A. Schou and others: Four

      Est: - €335

      C. A. Schleisner, L. A. Schou and others: Four portraits. One signed. All oil on canvas. Various sizes. (4).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers