Eduard (1812) Schleich Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1812 - d. 1874

        • Schleich d. Ä., Eduard | 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Schleich d. Ä., Eduard | 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München

          Schleich d. Ä., Eduard 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München Baumlandschaft bei aufziehendem Gewitter · 1871. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert · 28 x 50 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert: E.S 1871. Rahmen.

          GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
        • Schleich, Eduard (attr.)
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Schleich, Eduard (attr.)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Schleich, Eduard (attr.) Haarbach 1812 - München 1874 60 x 90 cm Extensive river landscape under a cloudy sky. Oil/canvas, relined, at the lower margin centred inscribed. Private collection, Stuttgart. Schleich, Eduard (attr.) Haarbach 1812 - München 1874 60 x 90 cm Weite Flusslandschaft bei bewölktem Himmel. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten mittig bezeichnet. Stuttgarter Privatsammlung.

        • Schleich, Eduard the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) "Moor Landscape with Cows"
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Schleich, Eduard the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) "Moor Landscape with Cows"

          Schleich, Eduard the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) "Moor Landscape with Cows", rural scene at dusk with cows and huts, oil on wood, signed lower right, 37x88cm, 56.5x106cm with frame, parquetry on the reverse Schleich, Eduard der Ältere (1812 Haarbach - 1874 München) "Moorlandschaft mit Kühen", ländliche Szene bei Dämmerung mit Kühen und Hütten, Öl auf Holz, unten rechts signiert, 37x88cm, 56,5x106cm mit Rahmen, rückseitige Parkettierung

          Auktionshaus am See
        • ANTIQUE GERMAN PAINTING BY EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER
          Sep. 21, 2024

          ANTIQUE GERMAN PAINTING BY EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER

          Est: $100 - $150

          Eduard Schleich the Elder, German, 1812 to 1874, an oil on wood painting depicting a landscape created in a warm color palette reminiscent of the works of the Old Dutch Masters.. Signed lower right. Framed. On the back there is a paper with text about the artist in German. Eduard Schleich was a German painter. He is generally referred to as The Elder to distinguish him from his son Eduard, who was also a painter. At the age of 15, Eduard Schleich becomes a student at the Munich Academy in the history painting class, which he leaves, however, after just a short time. Under the influence of Carl Rottmann, Thomas Fearnley, Christian Ezdorf and Christian Morgenstern, the artist creates, in the following years, many landscape paintings which he paints from memory and from sketches that he has drawn during his extensive walks in the Alps. The early, broad-format paintings, whose motifs are taken from the immediate vicinity of Munich, are still very dark in their use of colour. Together with Christian Morgenstern, Schleich travels to Upper Italy in 1843, although this does not yet have any noticeable influence on his painting. His style does not change until around 1848, when the artist begins to look more closely at 17th century Dutch painting. His pallet of colours becomes warmer and the colour and composition are strongly influenced by Rubens. In 1851, the artist travels with Carl Spitzweg and other artists to Paris and London, where he visits the World Exhibition. After his return, his works reflect the sketchy style of the Barbizon School, with which he became familiar in France. The following years see the creation of Schleich's famous light-filled depictions of the Upper Bavarian lake areas, which lead to the artist enjoying a considerable reputation during his own lifetime and being honoured as the founder of the Munich Landscape School. The artist is then entrusted, in 1869, with the organisation of the International Art Exhibition of Munich. Barbizon School Art, Antique European Landscape Paintings And Wall Decor Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • EDUARD SCHLEICH (1812-1874) (ATTRIB.),
          Sep. 03, 2024

          EDUARD SCHLEICH (1812-1874) (ATTRIB.),

          Eduard Schleich (1812-1874) (attrib.), Landschaft am Ammersee, oil on card, monogrammed lower left ''E. Sch. 1871'', minimally bumped, titled on verso, 26 x 35 cm, framed 32.5 x 40.5 cm

        • EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER (1812-1874)
          Sep. 03, 2024

          EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER (1812-1874)

          Eduard Schleich the Elder (1812-1874) , Munich painter, Partie am Starnberger See bei Vollmond mit Segelboot, study-like work in oil/canvas, mounted, signed lower right, 29 x 48 cm, framed 39 x 58 cm

        • Schleich, Eduard (attr.)
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Schleich, Eduard (attr.)

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Schleich, Eduard (attr.) Haarbach 1812 - München 1874 26,5 x 8,5 cm Harvest scene, in the background a town silhouette. Oil/panel. Southern German private collection. Schleich, Eduard (attr.) Haarbach 1812 - München 1874 26,5 x 8,5 cm Ernteszene vor Stadtsilhouette. Öl/Holz. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

        • SCHLEICH the Elder, Eduard, ATTRIBUATED (E.S.the Elder: 1812 - 1874), "View of a mountain river",
          Jun. 22, 2024

          SCHLEICH the Elder, Eduard, ATTRIBUATED (E.S.the Elder: 1812 - 1874), "View of a mountain river",

          Est: €420 - €500

          SCHLEICH the Elder, Eduard, ATTRIBUTED (E.S.the Elder: 1812 - 1874), "View of a mountain river", remains of a signature on the lower left. Oil on canvas, laid down on card, HxW: approx. 25 x 31.5 cm (HxW frame: approx. 36 x 42 cm). Traces of age and rubbing, craquelure, colour abrasion/scratches, soiling, yellowed varnish. With frame (traces of age).

        • Schleich d. Ä., Eduard (zugeschrieben) | 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Schleich d. Ä., Eduard (zugeschrieben) | 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München

          Schleich d. Ä., Eduard (zugeschrieben) 1812 Schloss Haarbach, Vilsbiburg - 1874 München Abendstimmung am Chiemsee Öl auf Holz · 28,8 x 39,9 cm. Unten rechts bezeichnet: Ed. Schleich. Rahmen.

        • EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER (Vilsbiburg 1812- 1874 Munich)
          May. 28, 2024

          EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER (Vilsbiburg 1812- 1874 Munich)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          EDUARD SCHLEICH THE ELDER (Vilsbiburg 1812- 1874 Munich) Spring oil/canvas, 37,2 x 57,4 cm signed Ed Schleich, inscribed Muenchen ESTIMATE € 2000 - 3000 STARTING PRICE € 2000 The painter Eduard Schleich was born in 1812 and moved to Munich in 1823 to become a painter. After he was rejected from the academy, he continued his education self-taught, using Christian Etzdorf, Christian Morgenstern and Carl Rottmann as his role models. He also took a strong interest in Dutch painting. He undertook many inspirational trips to Germany and to Italy, France and the Netherlands. In 1851 he took a trip to Paris with Carl Ebert, Dietrich Langko and Carl Spitzweg. His early works primarily depict the Bavarian landscape; in later works he places a greater focus on light and color. He is considered one of the most important influences on the development of Munich landscape painting. Eduard Schleich was a professor at the Munich Art Academy and a member of the Stockholm Art Academy and the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts. He is also considered one of the pioneers of the Dachau artists' colony, where he was drawn again and again from the early 1840s. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographs 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

          Widder Auctions
        • Schleich, Eduard sen.
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Schleich, Eduard sen.

          Est: €1,200 -

          1812 Schloss Haarbach - 1874 München. Öl/Lw. Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft mit Hütte. U.r. monogr. Verso auf Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stempel: Aus Eduard Schleich'schen Nachlass. 32 x 41 cm. (44 x 55 cm). R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Eduard Schleich d. Ä. Evening moorland landscape with cattle and farmstead
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Eduard Schleich d. Ä. Evening moorland landscape with cattle and farmstead

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Eduard Schleich d. Ä. 1812 Haarbach - 1874 München Evening moorland landscape with cattle and farmstead (Incised) signature lower left. Oil auf panel. 32.5 x 84.5 cm. Cradling. Restored. Minor damage. provenance: private collection of Karl Wormser, Nuremberg.

        • Schleich, Eduard
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Schleich, Eduard

          Schleich, Eduard 1812 Schloss Haarbach - 1874 München attr. Blick auf ein Alpental. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso von Sammlerhand attribuiert sowie verortet "Leisach- Isartal bei Wolfratshausen od. Eurasburg". Größe ca. 23 x 33 cm, Rahmen ca. 33 x 42 cm. Mit teils starkem Craquelé, kleinere Farbverluste. Aus Freiburger Privatbesitz. Schleich, Eduard 1812 Haarbach Castle - 1874 Munich attr. View of an alpine valley. Oil on canvas. Attributed and labelled "Leisach- Isartal bei Wolfratshausen od Eurasburg" by collector on verso. Size approx. 23 x 33 cm, frame approx. 33 x 42 cm. With heavy craquelure in places, minor losses of colour. From a private collection in Freiburg.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Eduard d.Ä. Schleich: Dorflandschaft mit Kühen
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Eduard d.Ä. Schleich: Dorflandschaft mit Kühen

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD D.Ä. 1812 Haarbach - 1874 München Titel: Dorflandschaft mit Kühen. Technik: Öl auf Karton. Maße: 23 x 40cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Rahmen Etikett der Galerie Arnold, Dresden. Ausstellungen: "Ein Kaufmann als Kunstfreund. Die Gemäldesammlung von Hermann Hugo Neithold" Ausst. Kunstsammlungen und Museen Augsburg 05.02 - 05.06.2016, Kat.Nr. 18, S. 100ff mit Abb. Provenienz: Sammlung Neithold, Dresden. Eduard d.Ä. Schleich Germany Munich School 19th C. Paintings Framed Village Painting Peasant Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Eduard Schleich, 1812 Haarbach – 1874 München
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Eduard Schleich, 1812 Haarbach – 1874 München

          Est: €300 - €500

          WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand 88 x 72 cm. Links unten monogrammiert „E.S.“, verso auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen jeweils Nachlassstempel. Breiter, vergoldeter original Rahmen. Großformatig und impressionistisch-skizzenhaft, daher wohl in die Spätzeit des Malers einzuordnen. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass von Eduard Schleich (1812 Schloss Haarbach-1874 München). (1380741) (11)

        • Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.

          Est: €80 - €120

          (1812 Haarbach - München 1874). Landschaftsstudie. Bleistift auf Papier. Ca. 19 x 26 cm. Unten rechts mit Signaturstempel. Unter Passep. mont. D

        • Eduard Schleich d. Ä., 1812 Haarbach – 1874 München, zugeschrieben
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Eduard Schleich d. Ä., 1812 Haarbach – 1874 München, zugeschrieben

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          SOMMERLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT GEWÄSSER UND BLICK AUF MÜNCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 76 cm. Von einem stehenden Gewässer, zu dem ein kleiner Weg führt, geht nach links der Blick auf eine große baumbestandene, in die Tiefe der Mitte führende Allee, auf der ein im Schatten stehendes Paar sowie ein Planwagen zu erkennen ist. Oberhalb des Gewässers auf einer grünen Wiese ein Schäfer mit seiner Herde und im Hintergrund die Silhouette der Stadt München mit der Frauenkirche, weiteren Türmen der Stadt und nach rechts führend die alte Ziegelei. Qualitätvolle Darstellung mit hohem blauen Himmel und nach rechts dunklen aufziehenden Wolken. Teils Retuschen. (1361462) (18)

        • Schleich, Eduard I (1812-1874; nach),
          Jul. 05, 2023

          Schleich, Eduard I (1812-1874; nach),

          Est: €180 - €280

          Heuernte - Gewitterlandschaft mit Hirte und Rindern. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton, und Öl auf Karton. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1920). Ca. 12 x 15,5 und 20 x 28,5 cm. - Jeweils unter Glas. - Mit kleinen Fehlstellen in der Malschicht und kleiner Knitterspur sowie mit leichten Oxidationsspuren. Der Heuwagen verso gestempelt, beschriftet und dat. 1919.

          Jun. 29, 2023

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €180 - €280

        • Eduard Schleich D. Ä. (1812 Haarbach - München 1874) – Baumbestandene Landschaft mit aufziehendem Wetter (Wooded landscape with an approaching storm)
          May. 25, 2023

          Eduard Schleich D. Ä. (1812 Haarbach - München 1874) – Baumbestandene Landschaft mit aufziehendem Wetter (Wooded landscape with an approaching storm)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Oil on canvas, relined. 1871. Signed with the artist's monogram and dated lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.
          May. 25, 2023

          Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.

          Est: €120 - €180

          (1812 Haarbach - München 1874). Landschaftsstudie. Bleistift auf Papier. Ca. 19 x 26 cm. Unten rechts mit Signturstempel. Unter Passep. mont. D

          Jan. 25, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD D.Ä. 1812 Haarbach - 1874 München Titel: Dorflandschaft mit Kühen. Technik: Öl auf Karton. Maße: 23 x 40cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rükseitig: Auf dem Rahmen Etikett der Galerie Arnold, Dresden. Ausstellungen: "Ein Kaufmann als Kunstfreund. Die Gemäldesammlung von Hermann Hugo Neithold" Ausst. Kunstsammlungen und Museen Augsburg 05.02 - 05.06.2016, Kat.Nr. 18, S. 100ff mit Abb. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Los: Deutschland: 44,00 Euro inkl. 7,03 Euro MwSt EU: 70,00 Euro inkl. 11,18 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder - River landscape in stormy atmosphere
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder - River landscape in stormy atmosphere

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder 1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich River landscape in stormy atmosphere Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 55.5 x 102.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (83.5 x 131 cm).

        • Schleich, Eduard (1812 Schloss Haarbach - München 1874), att.
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Schleich, Eduard (1812 Schloss Haarbach - München 1874), att.

          Est: €100 - €120

          Tondo: Sommerliche Alpenlandschaft mit Almhütte. Öl/Eisenblech, rückseitig bez. "Schleich 1833". D. 8,5 cm. Samt-PP., R.

        • Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874)
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Bayrische Waldlandschaft" Gemälde Öl - auf Leinwand, 86 cm x 72 cm, mit Prunkrahmen 122,5 cm x 108 cm, links unten monogrammiert Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Bavarian forest landscape" painting - oil on canvas, 86 cm x 72 cm, with pomp frame 122.5 cm x 108 cm, monogrammed at the lower left

          Auktionshaus Kloss
          Jul. 24, 2022

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Bavarian forest landscape" painting - oil on canvas, 86 cm x 72 cm, with pomp frame 122.5 cm x 108 cm, monogrammed at the lower left

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder - 1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder - 1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Deer and moorland landscape in the evening Signature (incised) lower right. Oil on canvas. 25 x 50 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame (39.5 x 64 cm).

          Apr. 27, 2022

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874)

          Est: - €1,800

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • SCHLEICH, EDUARD. Gewitterlandschaft. Öl auf Holz.
          Mar. 25, 2022

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD. Gewitterlandschaft. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €1,200 - €1,300

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD 1812 Haarbach - 1874 München Gewitterlandschaft Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert. Min. restauriert. 19,2 x 33,5 cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig Etikett Galerie Heinemann München, Nr. 14164.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.,
          Feb. 17, 2022

          Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.,

          Est: €80 - €120

          Maler (1812-1874). Eigenh. Brief mit Unterschrift, dat. München, 31. März (18)48. 4°. 2 Bl., 3 S. beschrieb. Mehrf. gefalt. An den Landschaftsmaler Georg Heinrich Crola in Ilsenburg im Harz. Wegen seines Bildes, das er im Kunstverein ausgestellt hat und das er durch Frisch nach Halberstadt befördern ließ. Über Rottmann und Morgenstern, seine Arbeit, Ausstellungen etc. ausführlich. - Schrift stellenw. verblasst u. Einrisse durch Öffnen. D

        • Attributed to Eduard Schleich, the Elder - Landscape with Rainbow
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Attributed to Eduard Schleich, the Elder - Landscape with Rainbow

          Est: €500 - €600

          Inscribed on the back and label with No. 85. Oil on panel. 9 x 12,3 cm. Minimally restored, minimally damaged. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: The Rudolf Neumeister Collection Landscape

        • Eduard Schleich, 1812 Schloss Haarbach-1874 Munich
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Eduard Schleich, 1812 Schloss Haarbach-1874 Munich

          Est: €700 - €1,200

          Eduard Schleich, 1812 Schloss Haarbach-1874 Munich, Munich school, landscape study, high mountain landscape taking into account the factors of time and light with regard to cloudand fog movement, exemplary for the development of open-air painting and the status of the landscape in the 19th century. according to P.H. de Valenciennes, lower left incised signature, oil / wood, age column, wide gold frame, approx. 17X29 / 33x45 cm . German Description: Eduard Schleich, 1812 Schloss Haarbach-1874 München, Münchner Schule, Landschaftsstudie, Hochgebirgslandschaft unter Berücksichtigung der Faktoren Zeit u. Licht hinsichtlich Wolkenzug u. Nebelbewegung, exemplarisch für die Entwicklung der Freilichtmalerei u. dem Status der Landschaft im 19.Jh. nach P.H. de Valenciennes, li. unten Ritzsignatur, Öl/Holz, Alterssp., breiter Goldrahmen, ca. 17X29/33x45 cm

        • Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.: Reiher in einsamer Moorlandschaft im Morgengrauen
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Schleich, Eduard d.Ä.: Reiher in einsamer Moorlandschaft im Morgengrauen

          Schleich, Eduard the Elder - attributed to: — Heron in a lonely moorland landscape at dawn. (Haarbach 1812-1874 Munich) Oil on canvas. Verso on stretcher and former doubling inscribed 21 x 27,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30. // Schleich, Eduard d.Ä. (Attrib.) — Reiher in einsamer Moorlandschaft im Morgengrauen — (Haarbach 1812-1874 München) Öl/Lwd. Verso auf Keilrahmen und ehemaliger Doublierung bez. 21 x 27,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 30.

        • Eduard Schleich d. Ä. – Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Windmühle bei Mondschein (Dutch river landscape with a windmill by moonlight)
          Nov. 24, 2021

          Eduard Schleich d. Ä. – Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Windmühle bei Mondschein (Dutch river landscape with a windmill by moonlight)

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Oil on panel. (Around 1855). 24 x 57 cm. Signed lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • SCHLEICH, EDUARD (ATTR.,)
          Nov. 09, 2021

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD (ATTR.,)

          Est: €200 - €201

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD (ATTR.,) 1812 - 1874 10 x 22 cm Summery landscape with cows at a ford. Oil/panel, inscribed on the frame.

        • Schleich, Eduard d. Ä.
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Schleich, Eduard d. Ä.

          Est: €140 - €200

          (1812 Haarbach - München 1874). Ansicht von Venedig mit dem Dogenpalast. Bleistiftzeichnung. 28,5 x 48 cm. Sign. Das Papier weist eine Faltkante auf und wurde von Schleich zur rechten Seite um 1/5 verlängert. Leicht braunfleckig. R

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - Shore in Scheveningen
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - Shore in Scheveningen

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Signed lower left. Oil on panel. 12.5 x 31.8 cm. Restored. Framed.

        • Eduard Schleich d. Ä.
          Sep. 11, 2021

          Eduard Schleich d. Ä.

          (1812 Haarbach/Niederbayern - 1874 München) attr.; Sumpflandschaft im Dachauer Moos mit zwei Reihern am Wasser. Spontan und treffsicher gemalte Landschaftsstudie im typischen kleinen, gestreckten Querformat. Schleich war einer der Hauptmaler der Dachauer Künstlerkolonie und Wegbereiter der Münchner Landschaftsmalerei. Öl/Holz. Verso von alter Hand bez.: Schleich. 14,5 cm x 32,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Eduard Schleich. Oil on panel. Inscribed on the reverse.

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - The Lake Starnberg
          Jun. 24, 2021

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - The Lake Starnberg

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Signed or inscribed and titled on the stretcher. Oil on canvas. 36.5 x 71.5 cm. Restored. Framed.

        • SCHLEICH, EDUARD (ATTR.,)
          Jun. 09, 2021

          SCHLEICH, EDUARD (ATTR.,)

          Est: €400 - €401

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder 1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich Charcoal burner's hut in the moonlight Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 26 x 37.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder 1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich Approaching storm on the Lake Starnberg Signed lower right. Remnants of a label from the Galerie Heinemann in Munich verso. Oil on panel. 16.5 x 42.5 cm. Minor damage, restored. Framed. Provenance: Galerie Heinemann, Munich, number. 9654: listed in the books with indication of the date 9 November 1909, when the painting left the gallery.

        • Schloss Starnberg mit Würmsee
          Feb. 20, 2021

          Schloss Starnberg mit Würmsee

          Öl/Hartfaserplatte. „Schloss Starnberg mit Würmsee“, Kopie nach Eduard Schleich d. Ä. (1812-1874). Verso beschriftet mit „Heinz Treptau“ und „Starnberger See“. Unten links signiert, unten rechts datiert. Min. Kr., ansonsten guter Zustand. Deutschland, um 1958. H x B ca. 60 x 90 cm, ger.

          Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
        • Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Flusslandschaft"
          Dec. 30, 2020

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Flusslandschaft"

          Eduard I SCHLEICH (1812-1874) "Flusslandschaft", Öl/Pappe, vorne unleserl. signiert, verso auf Pappe beschrieben, BG 40x26 cm, ger/Glas (nicht ganz passend), RG 43x31 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder - Dutch landscape
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder - Dutch landscape

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Signed lower right. Excerpt from an old catalogue verso. Oil on panel. 21.5 x 40 cm. Plate convex. Framed.

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - Farmers with horses and carts on the country road
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich) - Farmers with horses and carts on the country road

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Signed lower right. Oil on panel. 14.5 x 40 cm. Restored. Framed. Provenance: collection of Wolfgang Osterloh, Stuttgart

        • Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich), zugeschrieben - Landscape with Rainbow
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Eduard Schleich, the Elder (1812 Haarbach - 1874 Munich), zugeschrieben - Landscape with Rainbow

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200