Ernst Emil Schlatter Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • Rare Original 1920s Swiss Travel Poster SCHLATTER
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Rare Original 1920s Swiss Travel Poster SCHLATTER

      Est: $500 - $600

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil 1883 - 1954 Ruine Misox - Graubünden Lithograph 1923 26.7 x 33 in. (68 x 84 cm) Printer: Wolfsberg, Zürich Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears and minor staining in the margins, left and right margins cut unevenly#Switzerland #Travel

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Mittel-Thurgau-Bahn".
      May. 02, 2024

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Mittel-Thurgau-Bahn".

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (Zürich 1883 - 1954 Uttwil) : "Mittel-Thurgau-Bahn"; Farblithografie; 78x109 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u. dat. (19)12 u.r., bez. "Wolfensberger"

    • E. SCHLATTER (*1883), Alps in front of a mountain lake, Screen printing
      Mar. 23, 2024

      E. SCHLATTER (*1883), Alps in front of a mountain lake, Screen printing

      Est: €90 - €150

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil): Alps in front of a mountain lake, 20th century, Screen printing Technique: Screen printing on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left: "E.E.SCHLATTER"; numbered lower right: "X.1". Date: 20th century Description: A print with a beautiful mountain landscape by the Swiss graphic artist and draughtsman Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954). Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Switzerland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • E. SCHLATTER (*1883), Mountain stream, landscape, Screen printing
      Mar. 23, 2024

      E. SCHLATTER (*1883), Mountain stream, landscape, Screen printing

      Est: €90 - €150

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil): Mountain stream, landscape, 20th century, Screen printing Technique: Screen printing on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left: "E.E.SCHLATTER"; numbered lower right: "X.2". Date: 20th century Description: A print with a beautiful mountain landscape by the Swiss graphic artist and draughtsman Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954). Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Switzerland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (Zürich 1883 - Uttwil 1954)
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (Zürich 1883 - Uttwil 1954)

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (Zürich 1883 - Uttwil 1954) Blick auf die Hegauer Berge vom Randen aus gesehen Grosses Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert 1943 52 x 90 cm, Rahmen: 62 x 100 cm Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (Zürich 1883-Uttwil 1954) View of the Hegau Mountains as seen from Randen Large painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1943 52 x 90 cm, frame: 62 x 100 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Rhein bei Braubach", oil
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Rhein bei Braubach", oil

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Rhein bei Braubach", oil on panel, signed lower right, titled and also signed on the reverse, 46x36.5cm, 67x59cm with frame Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwil) "Rhein bei Braubach", Öl auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig betitelt und ebenfalls signiert, 46x36,5cm, 67x59cm mit Rahmen

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Schlatter Ernst Emil
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Schlatter Ernst Emil

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Matterhorn Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1936. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:17

    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Arosa".
      Nov. 09, 2023

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Arosa".

      Est: CHF450 - CHF900

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (Zürich 1883 - 1954 Uttwil) : "Arosa"; Farblithografie; 128x90 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u.r., bez. "Wolfsberg"

    • Konvolut
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Konvolut

      Est: €500 - €750

      von über 240 Graphiken. Versch. Techniken u. Formate. Überw. Anfang/Mitte 20. Jhdt. Tls. sign. ╔Darunter: Eduard von Dembinski╗. Wien Rathaus, Kohle u. Aquarell, 1951, 48,4 x 32,8 cm. - ╔Ernst Emil Schlatter╗. Portrait eines Herren, Bleistiftzeichnung, 1940. 38 x 26 cm. D

    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Birsigtalbahn-Basel".
      May. 11, 2023

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Birsigtalbahn-Basel".

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (Zürich 1883 - 1954 Uttwil) : "Birsigtalbahn-Basel"; Farblithografie; 74x104 cm (BG); handsig. u. dat. (19)11 u.r.

    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "RhB Rhätische Bahn Graubünden - Schweiz".
      May. 11, 2023

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "RhB Rhätische Bahn Graubünden - Schweiz".

      Est: CHF375 - CHF750

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (Zürich 1883 - 1954 Uttwil) : "RhB Rhätische Bahn Graubünden - Schweiz"; Farblithografie; 100x72 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u. dat. (19)11 u.l., bez. "Wolfensberger"

    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Elektr. Strassenbahnen im Kanton Zug (Schweiz)".
      Nov. 03, 2022

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL: "Elektr. Strassenbahnen im Kanton Zug (Schweiz)".

      Est: CHF375 - CHF750

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (Zürich 1883 - 1954 Uttwil) : "Elektr. Strassenbahnen im Kanton Zug (Schweiz)"; Farblithografie; 101x69,5 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u. dat. (19)14 u.l., bez. "Müller"

    • Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Farmhouses", view with t
      May. 14, 2022

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Farmhouses", view with t

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zurich - 1954 Uttwil) "Farmhouses", view with two houses, staffage of people, very fine colored pencil drawing with pencil, on paper, signed and dated 1950 lower right, 23x32 cm Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwil) "Bauernhäuser", Ansicht mit zwei Häusern, Personenstaffage, sehr feine Buntstiftzeichnung mit Bleistift, auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und 1950 datiert, 23x32 cm

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883-1954) "Romanshorn", lithograph, signed on the r
      May. 14, 2022

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883-1954) "Romanshorn", lithograph, signed on the r

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883-1954) "Romanshorn", lithograph, signed on the right, 27x35 cm, 35,5x50 cm with frame Schlatter, Ernst Emil (1883-1954) "Romanshorn", Lithographie, rechts handsigniert, 27x35 cm, 35,5x50 cm mit Rahmen

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Original Vintage 1920s Swiss Travel Poster SCHLATTER
      Apr. 23, 2022

      Original Vintage 1920s Swiss Travel Poster SCHLATTER

      Est: $500 - $750

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil 1883 - 1954 Ruine Misox - Graubünden Lithograph 1923 68 x 84 cm Printer: Wolfsberg, Zürich Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears and minor staining in the margins, left and right margins cut unevenly

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • E.SCHLATTER (*1883), Mountain stream, landscape, Screen printing
      Dec. 30, 2021

      E.SCHLATTER (*1883), Mountain stream, landscape, Screen printing

      Est: €90 - €150

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwil), Mountain stream, landscape, 20th century, Screen printing Technique: Screen printing on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left: "E.E.SCHLATTER"; numbered lower right: "X.2". Date: 20th century Description: A print with a beautiful mountain landscape by the Swiss graphic artist and draughtsman Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954). Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Landscapes, Switzerland, Size: 26,1 cm x 33,9 cm Condition: Very good Condition. The sheet shows slight discolouration on the reverse. The image is in very good condition.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • E.SCHLATTER (*1883), Alps in front of a mountain lake, Screen printing
      Dec. 30, 2021

      E.SCHLATTER (*1883), Alps in front of a mountain lake, Screen printing

      Est: €90 - €150

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwil), Alps in front of a mountain lake, 20th century, Screen printing Technique: Screen printing on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left: "E.E.SCHLATTER"; numbered lower right: "X.1". Date: 20th century Description: A print with a beautiful mountain landscape by the Swiss graphic artist and draughtsman Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954). Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Landscapes, Switzerland, Size: 26,1 cm x 33,9 cm Condition: Very good Condition. The sheet shows slight discolouration on the reverse. The image is in very good condition.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ernst Emil Schlatter 1883–1954
      Nov. 05, 2021

      Ernst Emil Schlatter 1883–1954

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Ernst Emil Schlatter 1883–1954 Römerweg, Lenzerheide,1931 Öl auf Hartfaserplatte unten rechts signiert und datiert E. E. SCHLATTER 31.

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954) Valbellahorn sous la neige, Aros
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954) Valbellahorn sous la neige, Aros

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Ernst Emil Schlatter (1883-1954) Valbellahorn sous la neige, Arosa, huile sur toile, signée, 43x44 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Schlatter, Emil Ernst (1883–1954). Schwimmbad Walzenhausen. Zurich: J.C. Müller, 1935. Lithograph in colors. 39 x 27 ½”. Few tiny closed tears to border. Mounted on Japanese paper. A.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
    • SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwill). Ansicht Rottweil mit Schindelbrücke.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil (1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwill). Ansicht Rottweil mit Schindelbrücke.

      SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil(1883 Zürich - 1954 Uttwill) Ansicht Rottweil mit Schindelbrücke Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1952. 50 x 67 cm. Gerahmt : 59 x 75 cm. Blick auf die Stadt im hellen Sonnenlicht vor der weiten bergigen Landschaft . Schweizer Maler und Grafiker, studierte nach einer Ausbildung zum Lithographen bei Lang, Kolb, Rochga und Cissarz an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart. Später studierte er in München. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Braunwald-Bahn, Kt. Glarus Schweiz
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Braunwald-Bahn, Kt. Glarus Schweiz

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Lithograph printed in colors. Printer not indicated.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Rhätische Bahn
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Rhätische Bahn

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,000

      Lithograph printed in colors. Graph. Anstalt J.E. Wolfensberger Zürich

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Schwimmbad Walzenhausen
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Schlatter Ernst Emil, 1883-1954, Schwimmbad Walzenhausen

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      Lithograph printed in colors. J.C. Müller, Zürich 8

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,000

      Lithograph printed in colors. Printer not indicated

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Lithograph printed in colors.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • POSTER.-
      Sep. 22, 2017

      POSTER.-

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      POSTER.- Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (1883-1954).- Arosa 1800 m. Circa 1936. Lithograph in colours. 125 x 86.5 cm. Smaller margin defects mainly in the lower margin. Otherwise in very attractive condition with fresh colours. --------------- PLAKAT.- Ernst Emil SCHLATTER (1883-1954).- Arosa 1800 m. Um 1936. Farblithographie. 125 x 86,5 cm. Kleinere Randmängel überwiegend im unteren Rand. Sonst in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

    • Raetische Bahn. 1911
      Mar. 12, 2017

      Raetische Bahn. 1911

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Artist: ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER (1883-1954) Size: 28 3/8 x 41 7/8 in./72 x 106.4 cm J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich Schlatter produced some of the best Swiss landscapes in all posterdom – many for the national railway. In this superb scene, we can see a great ascendance of forms, from the natural, to the rustic covered bridge, to the graceful arches of the Landwasser Viaduct spanning a chasm and rushing stream in Graubünden, Switzerland. After Schlatter studied lithography in Zurich and then Stuttgart, he returned to his native city around 1910 to work for Wolfensberger where he introduced several important innovations in the application of color lithography to poster art. From 1917 to 1920, he taught lithography and landscape painting at Zurich's Kunstgewerbeschule. In 1920, he moved to Uttwil to devote himself to freelance art. (Rail, Travel)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Tessiner Landschaft mit Luganer See
      Jun. 17, 2015

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Tessiner Landschaft mit Luganer See

      Est: CHF350 - CHF500

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Tessiner Landschaft mit Luganer See, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Unten links signiert "E. E. Schlatter"., Öl auf Lwd., 63,8 x 99 cm, ungerahmt,

    • ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Tessiner Landschaft mit dem Luganer See
      Nov. 26, 2014

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Tessiner Landschaft mit dem Luganer See

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Tessiner Landschaft mit dem Luganer See, Unten links signiert "E. E. Schlatter"., Öl auf Lwd., 63,8 x 99 cm, ungerahmt,

    • Landschaft am Bodensee
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Landschaft am Bodensee

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      Landschaft am Bodensee ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil Unten rechts signiert "E. E. Schlatter" und datiert "1936", rückseitig bezeichnet " Am Bodensee, zwischen Arbon und Wiederhorn" und Ausstellungsetikette "Württ. Kunstverein Stuttgart Kunstgebäude 862".

    • Landschaft am Bodensee
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Landschaft am Bodensee

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Landschaft am Bodensee, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Unten rechts signiert "E. E. Schlatter" und datiert "1936", rückseitig bezeichnet " Am Bodensee, zwischen Arbon und Wiederhorn" und Ausstellungsetikette "Württ. Kunstverein Stuttgart Kunstgebäude 862"., Öl auf Holz, 39 x 50 cm, ,

    • Greyerzer Landschaft
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Greyerzer Landschaft

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER, Greyerzer Landschaft, Zürich 1883-1954 Uttwil, Unten links signiert "E. E. Schlatter" und datiert "(19)30", rückseitig bezeichnet "E.E. Schlatter / Uttwil"., Öl auf Lwd., 50 x 60 cm, ,

    • Original 1911 Swiss Rail Travel Poster RHATISCHE BAHN Schlatter
      Sep. 25, 2010

      Original 1911 Swiss Rail Travel Poster RHATISCHE BAHN Schlatter

      Est: €1,000 - €1,800

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil 1883 - 1954 Rhätische Bahn Lithographie 1911 42.1 x 28.7 in. (107 x 73 cm) Printer: Wolfensberger, Zürich Details: (B+) aJ, kleine Ein- und Ausrisse fachgerecht restauriert, minimal fleckig

      Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
    • Original 1910 Teigwaren Plakat Poster SCHLATTER Zurich
      Feb. 27, 2010

      Original 1910 Teigwaren Plakat Poster SCHLATTER Zurich

      Est: €70 - €200

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil 1883 - 1954 Teigwarenfabrik Buchdruck/Letterpress Print ca. 1910 20 x 15.7 in. (51 x 40 cm) Drucker/Printer: Müller, Zürich Beschreibung/Description: (B+) aP, etwas fleckig

      Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
    • ORIGINAL Schlatter Rh. Bahn Travel Poster 1911
      Sep. 19, 2009

      ORIGINAL Schlatter Rh. Bahn Travel Poster 1911

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Schlatter, Ernst Emil 1883 - 1954 Rhätische Bahn Lithographie 1911 Drucker / Printer: Wolfensberger, Zürich Beschreibung / Details:(B+) auf Japan, kleine Ein- und Ausrisse fachgerecht restauriert, minimal fleckig

      Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
    • ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER (1883-1954)Elekktr. STrassenbahnen im Kanton Zug.
      Nov. 11, 2007

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER (1883-1954)Elekktr. STrassenbahnen im Kanton Zug.

      Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      ERNST EMIL SCHLATTER (1883-1954) Elekktr. STrassenbahnen im Kanton Zug. Using a painterly style, Schlatter produced some of the best Swiss landscapes in all posterdom. As proof we offer his poster for the electric tramways operating in the central Swiss canton of Zug. The entire composition is impressive, from the top panel's view of the Lorze River as it makes its way beneath both covered bridge and towering viaduct (complete with mid-river fisherman) to the bottom panel's rendering of the town of Zug, capital of the canon, a picturesque berg at the northeastern corner of Lake Zug and at the foot of the Zugerberg, which rises gradually, its lower slopes thickly covered with fruit trees. After Schlatter studied lithography in Zurich and then Stuttgart, he returned to his native city around 1910 to work for Wolfensberger where he introduced several important innovations in the application of color lithography to poster art. From 1917 to 1920 he taught lithography and landscape painting at Zurich's Kunstgewerbeschule. In 1920 he moved to Uttwill to devote himself to freelance art. J.C. Muller, Zurich

    • SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (1883-1954)
      Jan. 18, 2007

      SCHLATTER, ERNST EMIL (1883-1954)

      Est: £400 - £600

      RHÄTISCHE BAHN lithograph in colours, 1911, printed by J.E.Wolfensberger, Zürich, condition A-; not backed 39 x 28 1/2 in. (99 x 73cm.)

      Mar. 03, 2005

      Est: £500 - £700

      RHÄTISCHE BAHN lithograph in colours, 1911, printed by J.E.Wolfensberger, Zürich, condition A 39 x 28 1/2 in. (99 x 73cm.)

    • SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil
      Feb. 26, 2004

      SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil

      Est: £500 - £700

      KAISER STRAND HÖTEL lithograph in colours, 1913, printed by J.E.Wolfensberger, Zürich, condition B+; and 'Konziliumsgebäde' by E.Schlatter 29 x 41in. (103.5 x 74cm.) (2)

    • SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil (1883-1954)
      Feb. 26, 2004

      SCHLATTER, Ernst Emil (1883-1954)

      Est: £500 - £700

      RHÄTISCHE BAHN lithograph in colours, 1911, printed by J.E.Wolfensberger, Zürich, condition A- 39 x 28 1/2 in. (99 x 72.5cm.)