Ferdinand Schirren Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter, b. 1872 - d. 1944

        • Ferdinand Schirren. Stehender Akt.
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Ferdinand Schirren. Stehender Akt.

          Est: €500 - €750

          Aquarell. Um 1920. 40 : 26 cm. Signiert. Auf Aquarellkarton, auf Pappe aufgezogen. – Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Arved Kurtz (St. Petersburg 1899 - 1995 New York City), Geiger, Dirigent, Musikpädagoge und Sammler berühmter Violinen. Nach Studienjahren in Leningrad, Frankreich und Deutschland wurde Kurtz als Erster Geiger an der Berliner Staatsoper. Von einer Konzertreise in die USA kehrte die Familie Kurtz nicht nach Nazideutschland zurück, sondern lebte in den USA und Australien. Arved Kurtz war mit vielen Künstlern, darunter auch Ferdinand Schirren befreundet und erwarb beide Aquarelle bei ihm. (KatNrn. 203 und 204). Nach dem Tod von Arved Kurtz gelangten sie in Besitz seiner Mitarbeiterin, aus deren Nachlass sie versteigert werden. [Keywords: Modern Art ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Ferdinand Schirren. Stillleben mit Vasen und Pfeife.
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Ferdinand Schirren. Stillleben mit Vasen und Pfeife.

          Est: €500 - €750

          Pastellkreide und Aquarell. 41,5 : 50 cm. Signiert. In seinen letzten Lebensjahren schuf Ferdinand Schirren (1872–1944), der zu den Mitbegründern des Brabanter Fauvismus zählt, zahlreiche Stillleben. – Rückseitig: Unvollendetes Aquarell (Mutter mit Kind). – Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Arved Kurtz (St. Petersburg 1899 - 1995 New York City), Geiger, Dirigent, Musikpädagoge und Sammler berühmter Violinen. Nach Studienjahren in Leningrad, Frankreich und Deutschland wurde Kurtz als Erster Geiger an der Berliner Staatsoper. Von einer Konzertreise in die USA kehrte die Familie Kurtz nicht nach Nazideutschland zurück, sondern lebte in den USA und Australien. Arved Kurtz war mit vielen Künstlern, darunter auch Ferdinand Schirren befreundet und erwarb beide Aquarelle bei ihm. (KatNrn. 203 und 204). Nach dem Tod von Arved Kurtz gelangten sie in Besitz seiner Mitarbeiterin, aus deren Nachlass sie versteigert werden. [Keywords: Modern Art ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage
          Nov. 12, 2024

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Scène de plage". Signé en bas à droite F. Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-30x37cm.

        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'Still life with carrots and cabbage'. (W:73 x H:48,5 cm)
          Nov. 05, 2024

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'Still life with carrots and cabbage'. (W:73 x H:48,5 cm)

          Est: €240 - €340

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'Still life with carrots and cabbage' Oil on canvas.  Signed lower right.  Dutch Description: Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'Stilleven met wortelen en kool' Olie op doek.  Getekend rechts onderaan.  Dimensions: (W:73 x H:48,5 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • SCHIRREN FERDINAND (1872-1944)
          Oct. 29, 2024

          SCHIRREN FERDINAND (1872-1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Still life with flowers photo frame and statuette

          Campo & Campo
        • SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) PASTELS
          Oct. 22, 2024

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) PASTELS

          Est: €400 - €600

          Pastel sur papier "Nature morte aux fleurs et aux fruits". Signé en bas à droite F. Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/- 47x63cm.

        • FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872-1944)
          Oct. 11, 2024

          FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872-1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Flower still life. Watercolour. Signed. Frame. Description FR Nature morte aux fleurs. Aquarelle. Signée. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Bloemstilleven. Aquarel. Gesigneerd. Kader.

        • FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944)
          Sep. 30, 2024

          FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Seated female nude terracotta sculpture Provenance: Artist's family H: 25 cm W: 9 cm Depth: 18 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Portrait of Monsieur Gelas charcoal Provenance: Artist's family framed H: 33 cm W: 25 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Character reading wash, monogrammed lower left Provenance: artist's family framed H: 35 cm W: 26 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Grimacing figure / Vase with bouquet of flowers (biface) wash on paper Provenance: Artist's family framed H: 35 cm W: 26 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Reclining nude charcoal on paper, signed lower right. Provenance: Family of the artist framed H: 31 cm W: 44 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €300 - €500

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Woman seated in front of a bottle wash Provenance: Artist's family framed H: 23 cm W: 18 cm

          Haynault
          Sep. 30, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872 - 1944) Boat / Harbour view (biface) oil pastel Provenance: Artist's family framed H: 30 cm W: 35 cm

          Haynault
        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), watercolour Still life with flowers and fruit bowl, signed
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), watercolour Still life with flowers and fruit bowl, signed

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), watercolour Still life with flowers and fruit bowl, signed Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), aquarel Stilleven met bloemen en fruitschaal, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ferdinand Schirren: watercolor on paper 'female nude'
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Ferdinand Schirren: watercolor on paper 'female nude'

          Est: €400 - €500

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Pastels SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944)
          Sep. 11, 2024

          Pastels SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944)

          Est: €600 - €800

          "Nature morte au vase de fleurs et à la coupe de fruits" pastel sur papier. Signé en bas à droite F. Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-48x60cm.

          Sep. 11, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'Still life with carrots and cabbage' Oil on canvas.  Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:73 x H:48,5 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'A study'. (W:51 x H:40 cm)
          Sep. 11, 2024

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'A study'. (W:51 x H:40 cm)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) 'A study' Pencil, charcoal and brown ink on paper.  Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:51 x H:40 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Woman with jug
          May. 18, 2024

          Schirren Ferdinand - Woman with jug

          Est: €1,700 - €2,400

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Label on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Flower vase
          May. 18, 2024

          Schirren Ferdinand - Flower vase

          Est: €1,500 - €2,400

          Watercolour and pen drawing in India ink on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Dessin double face sur papier "Nus féminins". Monogrammé en ba
          May. 15, 2024

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Dessin double face sur papier "Nus féminins". Monogrammé en ba

          Est: €200 - €300

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) Dessin double face sur papier "Nus féminins". Monogrammé en bas à gauche F.S. pour Ferdinand Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-350x275mm.

          Apr. 25, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Untitled (floral still life). Watercolour. Signed in ink. Frame. Description FR Sans titre (nature morte aux fleurs). Aquarelle. Signée à l'encre. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel (bloemstilleven). Aquarel. Getekend in inkt. Kader.

        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing Mother and child, signed
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing Mother and child, signed

          Est: €250 - €350

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing Mother and child, signed Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), houtskooltekening Moeder en kind, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Vases et figurines sur une table Vases and figures on a table
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Vases et figurines sur une table Vases and figures on a table

          Est: €950 - €1,200

          Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right.

          Brussels Art Auctions
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          "Nu féminin en pied" fusain sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite F.S. pour Ferdinand Schirren. Ecole belge. On y joint un certificat de la Galerie Francis Carrette à Bruxelles en 2007. Dim.:+/-365x230mm.

          Mar. 20, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Dessin double face sur papier "Nus féminins". Monogrammé en bas à gauche F.S. pour Ferdinand Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-350x275mm.

          Mar. 19, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          "Vue d'un paysage du midi" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche au fusain F. Schirren. Ecole belge. On y joint un certificat de chez Patrick Lancz et une documentation sur l'artiste. Dim.:+/-290x365mm.

        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN. Chapelle des ducs de Montesquiou. 1926.
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN. Chapelle des ducs de Montesquiou. 1926.

          Est: €300 - €400

          Aquarelle sur papier, 21 x 30. Signée et datée en bas à droite. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre rouge.

          Lhomme
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Eve (ca. 1925-1927)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Schirren Ferdinand - Eve (ca. 1925-1927)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Watercolour on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Still life with apples and flowers (ca. 1920)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Schirren Ferdinand - Still life with apples and flowers (ca. 1920)

          Est: €2,600 - €3,600

          Watercolour on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Dessins
          Jan. 16, 2024

          Dessins

          Est: €500 - €700

          "Nu féminin aux bas hauts" sanguine sur papier. Signé en bas à droite du cachet d'atelier de Ferdinand Schirren et daté à la mine de plomb 1916. On y joint un dossier et un certificat de chez Patrick Lancz à Bruxelles. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-58x28,5cm. SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944)

        • MATERNITÉ.
          Dec. 14, 2023

          MATERNITÉ.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Lithographie, vélin fort 68 x 50 cm, signée dans la pierre, monogr., num. 4/15 et just. "épreuve d'artiste" au crayon dans la marge inf. g. - Belle composition par le peintre et aquarelliste belge F. Schirren (Anvers 1872-Bruxelles 1944), également sculpteur. Considéré comme le premier artiste "fauve" de Belgique, il influença Rik Wouters qu'il fréquenta régulièrement entre 1900 et 1910. Il participa aux salons de "La Libre Esthétique" et fut membre de "Le Labeur", "Le Sillon", "L'Art contemporain", "Le Cercle des XV" et "Les Compagnons de l'art".

          Arenberg Auctions
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          SCHIRREN Ferdinand (1872 - 1944) "Couple nu" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en haut à droite F. Schirren. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 36,5x32,5 cm.

        • FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872-1944) Femme dans un intérieur
          Dec. 10, 2023

          FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872-1944) Femme dans un intérieur

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872-1944) Femme dans un intérieur Signé en bas à gauche Aquarelle sur papier Links onderaan getekend Aquarel op papier Signed lower left Watercolour on paper 70 x 50 cm

          Dec. 05, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          The letter. Vide-poche. C. 1900. Brown patinated bronze model. Signed 'F. Schirren'. No foundry stamp but in our opinion from the period. Description FR La lettre. Vide-poche. Ca. 1900. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'F. Schirren'. Pas de cachet de fonderie, mais à notre avis de l'époque. Beschrijving NL De brief. Vide-poche. Ca. 1900. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'F. Schirren'. Geen gieterijstempel maar ons inziens uit de periode.

        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), 4 drawings in 1 frame, studio stamp
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), 4 drawings in 1 frame, studio stamp

          Est: €150 - €250

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), 4 drawings in 1 frame, studio stamp Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), 4 tekeningen in 1 kader, atelierstempel

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) , charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) , charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed

          Est: €100 - €150

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) , charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944) , houtskooltekening, Naakt, monogram

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed

          Est: €120 - €180

          Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), charcoal drawing, Nude, monogrammed Ferdinand SCHIRREN (1872-1944), houtskooltekening, Naakt, monogram

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872 Antwerpen - 1944 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)
          Nov. 18, 2023

          FERDINAND SCHIRREN (1872 Antwerpen - 1944 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Stillleben mit Buddha Öl auf Leinwand. Wohl Mitte der 1920er Jahre. 60,5 x 80 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "F. Schirren" und verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet. Ferdinand Schirren wurde 1872 in eine ursprünglich aus Odessa stammende jüdische Familie geboren. Er studierte Bildhauerei an der Brüsseler Kunstakademie und verfiel, als seine Skulpturen keinen Anklang fanden, in eine tiefe Depression und Schaffenskrise. 1904 wandte er sich der Malerei und dem Zeichnen zu. Zusammen mit anderen Künstlern gründete er die Gruppe "Le Labeur", die zunächst eher traditionelle, später jedoch progressive und fauvistische Arbeiten ausstellte. Zusammen mit Rik Wouters gilt Schirren als Wegbereiter des Brabanter Fauvismus. Charakteristisch für seine Werke ist die Darstellung von Interieurs und Stillleben mit aufwendigen Dekors in ungewöhnlichen expressiven Farben: rosa, violett und orange. Dem künstlerischen Aspekt wird hier mehr Aufmerksamkeit gewidmet als der realistischen Darstellung.

        • Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Femme devant la glace aquarelle sur papier 6
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Femme devant la glace aquarelle sur papier 6

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Femme devant la glace aquarelle sur papier 61.5 x 49.3 cm.

        • Schirren Ferdinand - Seated nude
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Schirren Ferdinand - Seated nude

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Watercolour on paper - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Mother and child
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Schirren Ferdinand - Mother and child

          Est: €3,600 - €5,000

          Charcoal on paper - Stamp on the reverse "Atelier F. Schirren"

          De Vuyst
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Est: €1,700 - €2,400

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Le jardin (The garden)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Schirren Ferdinand - Le jardin (The garden)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren Ferdinand - Woman in the garden (1910)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Schirren Ferdinand - Woman in the garden (1910)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Watercolour on paper - Sig. 1910

          De Vuyst
        • Schirren, Ferdinand (1872 - 1944),
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Schirren, Ferdinand (1872 - 1944),

          Schirren, Ferdinand (1872 - 1944), "Vater mit Kind", Kohle auf Papier, signiert unten recht F. Schirren, 44 x 34 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt

        • Ferdinand Schirren Vases et figurines sur une table
          Sep. 26, 2023

          Ferdinand Schirren Vases et figurines sur une table

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Ferdinand Schirren (1872-1944) Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite. Vases and figures on a table Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. 69,5 x 82 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions