Wilhelm Schirmer Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer, Etcher

    • August Wilhelm Schirmer (1802 Berlin - Nyon 1866) – Bucht mit auslaufendem Segelschiff bei Sonnenuntergang (Bay with departing sailing ship at sunset)
      Nov. 15, 2024

      August Wilhelm Schirmer (1802 Berlin - Nyon 1866) – Bucht mit auslaufendem Segelschiff bei Sonnenuntergang (Bay with departing sailing ship at sunset)

      Est: €20,000 - €22,000

      Oil on canvas (relined). 1845. 28.7 x 41.3 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed "No. 23" lower right. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • A. SCHIRMER (1802-1866), Shepherd family with sheep, Pencil
      Oct. 26, 2024

      A. SCHIRMER (1802-1866), Shepherd family with sheep, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon): Shepherd family with the animals on the hike, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Shepherd with his wife and three children as well as a small flock of sheep with three animals. An erased depiction of the woman can be seen to the left of the shepherd. Keywords: Shepherd, Shepherd, Family, Children, Sheep, 19th century, Romanticism, Costumes, Italy, Size: Paper: 15,7 cm x 24,5 cm (6,2 x 9,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Aug. 17, 2024

      Est: €450 - €600

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • August Wilhelm Schirmer (1802 Berlin - Nyon 1866) – Der Hafen von Pozzuoli (The harbour of Pozzuoli)
      May. 17, 2024

      August Wilhelm Schirmer (1802 Berlin - Nyon 1866) – Der Hafen von Pozzuoli (The harbour of Pozzuoli)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas, relined. 1840. 44.8 x 87.8 cm. Monogrammed in ligature and dated lower left. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €450 - €600

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon): Shepherd family with the animals on the hike, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Shepherd with wife and three children as well as a small flock of sheep with three animals. To the left of the shepherd is an erased representation of the woman. Keywords: Shepherd, Shepherd, Family, Children, Sheep, 19th century, Romanticism, Costumes, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer
      Dec. 02, 2023

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon) Der alte Baum Stimmungsvolle, in warmen Farbtönen fein nuancierte Gebirgslandschaft mit umgestürztem, alten Baum in herbstlicher Färbung. Schirmer lernte zunächst bei Völker an der Königlichen Porzellan-Manufaktur in Berlin und besuchte anschließend die Akademie als Schüler Schadow's. 1827 - 1830 hielt er sich in Italien auf, wo er seine für ihn charakteristische koloristische Kraft entwickelte und ausreifte. 1831 zog es ihn nach Berlin. Dort gründete er sein Atelier, das rasch einen hervorragenden Ruf erlangte und aus dem zahlreiche Schüler hervorgingen. Öl/Lwd., doubliert. L. u. ligiert monogr. und dat. 1838. Rest.; 38 cm x 31 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Monogrammed and dated 1838. Restored.

      Dec. 02, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon) attr.; Italienische Landschaft mit Palast Kleinformatige Studie. Der Landschaftsmaler arbeitete mit den bedeutenden Gartenarchitekten Peter Joseph Lenné und Fürst Hermann von Pückler-Muskau zusammen. 1827-1831 verbrachte Schirmer in Italien; 1835 wurde er Mitglied der Berliner Akademie, wo er seit 1839 Landschaftsmalerei unterrichtete, 1840 oder 1843 wurde er zum Professor ernannt. Auf der Heimkehr von einer Italien-Reise starb August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer im Juni 1866 in Nyon am Genfersee. Öl/Lwd., auf Holztafel kaschiert. Verso altes Etikett mit Bez. "W. Schirmer". Restaurierungsbedürftig. 15 cm x 20,3 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer (1802 - 1866). Oil on canvas, laid on panel. Attributed on an old label on the reverse. In need of restoration.

    • Grey (19th) after SCHIRMER (*1802), Temple to Gerf Hussein, around 1880, Steel engraving
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Grey (19th) after SCHIRMER (*1802), Temple to Gerf Hussein, around 1880, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Grey (19th century) after August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon): The Lost Temple to Gerf Hussein, Per Ptah, c. 1880, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: Grey, Temple at Gerf Hussein, steel engraving after Schirmer, c. 1860. Description: Steel engraving by Grey after Schirmer, inscribed: "Schirmer pinx Wandgemälde im neuen Museum Gray sc. Temple à Gerf-Hussein Temple at Gerf-Hussein Temple zu Gerf-Hussein Published for the Proprietors by A. H. Payne, Dresden&Leipzig". Rock hall of the temple of Gerf Hussein with monumental statue pillars. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Egypt,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

    • Schirmer, Wilhelm
      May. 14, 2022

      Schirmer, Wilhelm

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1802 Berlin - Nyon 1866). Landschaft mit großem alten Baumbestand (wohl Eiche). Braun aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung. Ca. 16,5 x 21,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift sign. Punktuell unter Passep. mont. - Prov.: Kunstkabinett Dagmar Fleischmann. D

      Sep. 18, 2021

      Est: €30 - €50

      Grey (19th century) after August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer (1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon), Temple to Gerf Hussein, c. 1880, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: Grey, Temple at Gerf Hussein, steel engraving after Schirmer, c. 1860. Description: Steel engraving by Grey after Schirmer, inscribed: "Schirmer pinx Wandgemälde im neuen Museum Gray sc. Temple Gerf-Hussein Temple at Gerf-Hussein Temple zu Gerf-Hussein Published for the Proprietors by A. H. Payne, Dresden&Leipzig". Rock hall of the temple of Gerf Hussein with monumental statue pillars. Keywords: , 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Egypt, Size: 27,0 cm x 21,0 cm Condition: Good Condition. Tear-off edge at left, slightly creased at margins, lightly spotted.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Wilhelm August Schirmer, Gletschersee in den Alpen. 1820er - 1850''s.
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Wilhelm August Schirmer, Gletschersee in den Alpen. 1820er - 1850''s.

      Est: €380 - €420

      Wilhelm August Schirmer 1802 Berlin – 1866 Nyon Aquarell über Blei. U.re. in Blei signiert "W. Schirmer". Verso mit der Bleistiftskizze einer Almhütte sowie von fremder Hand in Blei künstlerbezeichnet. An den o. Ecken auf einem Untersatzkarton montiert.

    • SCHIRMER, WILHELM AUGUST FERDINAND, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Berglandschaft mit Kunstmaler bei der Arbeit.
      May. 08, 2021

      SCHIRMER, WILHELM AUGUST FERDINAND, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Berglandschaft mit Kunstmaler bei der Arbeit.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      SCHIRMER, WILHELM AUGUST FERDINAND (Berlin 1802 - 1866 Nyon); Zugeschrieben - Attributed : Berglandschaft mit Kunstmaler bei der Arbeit; Öl auf Leinwand; 29x39,5 cm

    • Wilhelm August Schirmer, Gletschersee in den Alpen. 1820er Jahre- 1850''s.
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Wilhelm August Schirmer, Gletschersee in den Alpen. 1820er Jahre- 1850''s.

      Est: €500 - €600

    • Schirmer, Wilhelm
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Schirmer, Wilhelm

      Est: €280 - €400

      (1802-1866). Tiberbrücke bei Rom. Verso: Gebirgslandschaft Bleistift auf grauem Bütten mit Wz. "Lilie mit Wappenschild". 1844. 43,1 x 60,9 cm. Datiert "7. Oktober 1844" oben rechts, signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts. Obere rechte Ecke beschnitten, restliche Ecken mit leichten Griffknicken. Ränder stellenweise wellig mit minimalen Quetschfältchen und rechts mit einem kleinen Einriss. Vereinzelt braune Fleckchen. - Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland. - The Tiber Bridge near Rome. Verso: Mountain landscape. Pencil on grey laid paper watermarked with a lily coat of arms. 1844. 43.1 x 60.9 cm. Dated "7. Oktober 1844" upper right, signed and inscribed with the location lower right. D

    • Schirmer, Wilhelm
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Schirmer, Wilhelm

      Est: €400 - €600

      (1802-1866). Tiberbrücke bei Rom. Verso: Gebirgslandschaft Bleistift auf grauem Bütten mit Wz. "Lilie mit Wappenschild". 1844. 43,1 x 60,9 cm. Datiert "7. Oktober 1844" oben rechts, signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts. Obere rechte Ecke beschnitten, restliche Ecken mit leichten Griffknicken. Ränder stellenweise wellig mit minimalen Quetschfältchen und rechts mit einem kleinen Einriss. Vereinzelt braune Fleckchen. - Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland. - The Tiber Bridge near Rome. Verso: Mountain landscape. Pencil on grey laid paper watermarked with a lily coat of arms. 1844. 43.1 x 60.9 cm. Dated "7. Oktober 1844" upper right, signed and inscribed with the location lower right. - D

    • August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer - Tassos house on the coast of Sorrento
      Dec. 02, 2020

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer - Tassos house on the coast of Sorrento

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Tassos house on the coast of Sorrento Inscribed in pencil on the upper stretcher bar, on the left: Tassos Haus an der Küste von Sorrent; on the right: gem. von Wilh. Schirmer in Berlin. Inscribed in pen and black ink at the bottom: Eigenthum des Geh. Raths Knoblauch (Halle ad/Saale) Schirmer, August Wilhelm Ferdinand

      Grisebach
    • Wilhelm Schirmer - Schneelandschaft mit Burg und Füchsen
      Oct. 04, 2020

      Wilhelm Schirmer - Schneelandschaft mit Burg und Füchsen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Aquarell über Bleistift auf Bütten, auf blaues Bütten aufgelegt. 32,4 x 30,3 cm. Verso signiert und auf separat aufgeklebtem Papierstreifen bezeichnet „W. Schirmer“. Papier leicht gewellt, mit vereinzelten geringfügigen braunen Fleckchen. Verso mit Resten alter Montierung. Sonst in guter Erhaltung.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Wilhelm Schirmer - Tiberbrücke bei Rom. Verso: Gebirgslandschaft (The Tiber Bridge near Rome. Verso: Mountain landscape)
      Jun. 16, 2020

      Wilhelm Schirmer - Tiberbrücke bei Rom. Verso: Gebirgslandschaft (The Tiber Bridge near Rome. Verso: Mountain landscape)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Pencil on grey laid paper watermarked with a lily coat of arms. 1844. 43.1 x 60.9 cm. Dated “7. Oktober 1844” upper right, signed and inscribed with the location lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • Wilhelm Schirmer - Schneelandschaft mit Burg und Füchsen (Snowy landscape with a castle and foxes)
      May. 10, 2020

      Wilhelm Schirmer - Schneelandschaft mit Burg und Füchsen (Snowy landscape with a castle and foxes)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Watercolour over pencil drawing on laid paper laid down on blueish laid paper. 32.4 x 30.3 cm. Signed and inscribed “W. Schirmer” on a separate strip of paper glued to the reverse. Paper slightly cockled, some minor localised brown spotting. Remnants of older mounting on the reverse. Otherwise in good condition.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Painting, August Wilhelm Schirmer
      Apr. 19, 2020

      Painting, August Wilhelm Schirmer

      August Wilhelm Schirmer (German, 1802-1866), "Klonthaler See," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 13.25"h x 18.25"w, overall (with frame): 15.25"h x 20.5"w.

      Clars Auctions
    • August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, Landsberg on the Lech
      May. 21, 2016

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, Landsberg on the Lech

      Est: €500 - €700

      Inscribed and dated lower right: Landsberg August 50Light edge, slightly yellowed.

    • Schirmer, Wilhelm (probably) (1802 - 1866) - landscape scenery in the park
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Schirmer, Wilhelm (probably) (1802 - 1866) - landscape scenery in the park

      GERMAN Schirmer, Wilhelm (wohl) (1802 - 1866) - Landschaftsszenerie, im Park des Fürsten Pückler - Muskau, Rahmen beschädigt,verso bezeichnet, keine Signatur sichtbar, 28,5x19,5cm ENGLISH Schirmer, Wilhelm (probably) (1802 - 1866) - landscape scenery in the park of Prince Pückler - Muskau damaged, frame, inscribed, no signature visible, 28,5x19,5cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, Southern Coastal Landscape
      Nov. 14, 2015

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, Southern Coastal Landscape

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed lower left: F. Wilh. Schirmer.

    • August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, A Southern Valley with a Water Mill
      May. 02, 2015

      August Wilhelm Ferdinand Schirmer, A Southern Valley with a Water Mill

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Monogrammed lower left: AWS (ligatured) 1834Influenced by Schinkel and supported by the Prussian royal family, Schirmer became a member of the Berlin Academy in 1835 and was promoted to head of the landscape class as successor to Karl Belchen. He is considered one of the most important and influential Berlin landscape painters of his time. The author Boetticher counted 23 of Schirmer's works in the inventories of the Berlin and Potsdam palaces. This early work was probably painted after sketches made by the artist during his sojourn to Italy from 1827-30. The clear contours and cool light used in the work allude to the neoclassical style of his tutors Joseph Anton Koch and Johann Christian Reinhart under whom he was taught in Rome. However, the dramatic parting of the heavens and the vivid tones used in the water and riverbanks prefigure the romantic tendencies of his later oeuvre.

    • Painting by August Wilhelm Schirmer
      Aug. 10, 2014

      Painting by August Wilhelm Schirmer

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      August Wilhelm Schirmer (German, 1802-1866), "Klonthaler See," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 13.25"h x 18.25"w, overall (with frame): 15.25"h x 20.5"w. Note: Accompanied by letter of authenticity from daughter of owner

      Clars Auctions
    • AUGUST WILHELM FERDINAND SCHIRMER19th century; TWO LANDSCAPES
      Sep. 25, 2013

      AUGUST WILHELM FERDINAND SCHIRMER19th century; TWO LANDSCAPES

      Est: €800 - €960

      AUGUST WILHELM FERDINAND SCHIRMER19th century TWO LANDSCAPES With four further drawings by the artist: "Small Landscape with House", black ink 6 x 9.7 cm; "Southern Landscape", dark brown ink 13.2 x 17.5 cm; "Southern Landscape with Bridge", black ink 14.5 x 11 cm, sign. F. W. Schirmer; "Southern Landscape with Temple", black ink 14 x 12 cm, sign. F. W. Schirmer.

    • Schirmer, Wilhelm 1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon Shore
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Schirmer, Wilhelm 1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon Shore

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Schirmer, Wilhelm 1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon Shore near Capri. Signed lower right: W Schirmer. Oil on card. Wood. 25,3 x 34,3cm. German Text Schirmer, Wilhelm 1802 Berlin - 1866 Nyon Felsen bei Capri. Signiert unten rechts: W Schirmer. Öl auf Karton. Holz. 25,3 x 34,3cm.

    • Johann Wilhelm Schirmer(Berlin 1802-1866 Nyon) In
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Johann Wilhelm Schirmer(Berlin 1802-1866 Nyon) In

      Est: €500 - €600

      Johann Wilhelm Schirmer(Berlin 1802-1866 Nyon) In the Bavarian Alpine uplands (Dachauer Moos?), signed and dated W. Schirmer Munich/ 1857, watercolour on paper, 30.5 x 45.5 cm, framed, (GS)

    • Johann Wilhelm Schirmer (1807-1863)
      Jul. 08, 2004

      Johann Wilhelm Schirmer (1807-1863)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Un cerf mort avec inscription 'Joh. Willy Schirmer geb. 5 Sep. 1807 + ii Sept. 1863 (Direktor des Akademie zu Karlsruhe)' sur le montage mine de plomb, craie blanche sur papier brun, le coin supérieur droit restauré 163 x 342 mm. (6 3/8 x 13 1/2 in.)