Georg Schirmer Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • GEORG SCHIRMER (1816-1880), PORTRAIT P
      Sep. 03, 2024

      GEORG SCHIRMER (1816-1880), PORTRAIT P

      Georg Schirmer (1816-1880), portrait painter in Kassel, Portrait of a man en face, oil on plywood, signed and dated ''Cassel 1875'' lower left, 62 x 52 cm, framed 73 x 63 cm

    • GEORG SCHIRMER (1816-1880), PORTRAIT PA
      Jun. 25, 2024

      GEORG SCHIRMER (1816-1880), PORTRAIT PA

      Georg Schirmer (1816-1880), portrait painter in Kassel, Portrait of a man en face, oil on plywood, signed and dated "Cassel 1875" lower left, 62 x 52 cm, framed 73 x 63 cm

    • Schirmer, Georg: Knabe mit Hund
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Schirmer, Georg: Knabe mit Hund

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Schirmer, Georg - Boy with a dog (1816-1880, worked in Kassel) Knee-length portrait of a boy in a dark blue skirt with a stick and a dog on a leash, in the background view into a wide landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated at the bottom ''1851''. 71 x 55 cm. // Schirmer, Georg Knabe mit Hund (1816-1880, tätig in Kassel) Kniestück eines Jungen in dunkelblauem Rock mit Stecken und Hund an der Leine, im Hintergrund Blick in eine weite Landschaft. Öl/Lwd. Unten sign. und dat. ''1851''. 71 x 55 cm.

    • Georg Schirmer
      Mar. 28, 2022

      Georg Schirmer

      Est: €400 - €900

      Georg Schirmer 1816 Kassel - 1880 - Mädchenbildnis - Öl/Lwd. 93 x 79 cm (Keilrahmen). 90 x 72 cm (ovaler Bildausschnitt). sign. und dat. M. r.: Schirmer / pinx: 1853. Zeitgenössischer Rahmen. Krakelee. Vereinzelte Farbverluste. Schmutz- sowie Stockflecken (rest. bed.). - Lit.: Th.-B. XXX, S. 87.

    • Georg Schirmer
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Georg Schirmer

      Est: €400 - €900

    • Georg Schirmer
      Apr. 01, 2017

      Georg Schirmer

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Georg Schirmer, 1816-1880, ladies' portrait, oil / canvas, signed, dated 1850, approx. 60x50cm, frame . German Description: Georg Schirmer, 1816-1880, Damenporträt, Öl/Lwd, signiert, datiert 1850, ca. 60x50cm, Rahmen

    • GEORG SCHIRMER, (GERMAN 1816-1880), GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY
      Jun. 18, 2013

      GEORG SCHIRMER, (GERMAN 1816-1880), GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY

      GEORG SCHIRMER (german 1816-1880)/span GENTLEMAN IN HIS STUDY Signed 'G. Schirmer' bottom center, oil on canvas, painted in the oval 25 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. (64.7 x 51.4cm) provenance: /spanEstate of Ann B. Ritt, Haverford, Pennsylvania & Scottsdale, Arizona.

      Freeman's | Hindman