Carl Schirm Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Painter, Commercial artist

    • Schirm - Heide am Meer
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Schirm - Heide am Meer

      Est: €600 - €800

      Schirm, Carl Cowen (Wiesbaden 1852 - 1928 Amelinghausen). Heide am Meer. Öl auf Leinwand. 1910 (?). Unten rechts signiert sowie schwer leserlich bezeichnet „Altenwalde 28 Jan. 1910“ (?). 45 x 68 cm. Gerahmt. Schirm war Landschaftsmaler und Erfinder (im Bereich der Fotografie) und ist als jüngster der Reihe der realistischen Wiesbadener Maler Ludwig Knaus, Adolf Seel und Kaspar Kögler anzuschließen.- Blick auf leicht blühende Heidelandschaft in flachen Sanddünen, links das Meer.- Verso handschriftlich (eigenhändig?) betitelt „Heide am Meer“ und nummeriert „585“.- Leinwand an den Außenrändern alt auf eine andere Leinwand aufgenäht. Schirm, Carl Cowen (Wiesbaden 1852 - 1928 Amelinghausen). Heath by the sea. Oil on canvas. 1910 (?). Signed and with the barely legible inscription “Altenwalde 28 Jan. 1910” (?). 45 x 68 cm. Framed. Schirm was a landscape painter and inventor (in the field of photography) and is the youngest of the group of realistic Wiesbaden painters Ludwig Knaus, Adolf Seel and Kaspar Kögler. - View of a lightly blooming heath landscape in flat sand dunes, the sea on the left.- Verso handwritten (autographed?) titled “Heide am Meer” and numbered “585”.- Canvas sewn on the outer edges old on another canvas.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Schirm, Carl Coven (1852 Wiesbaden - Amelinghausen 1928)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Schirm, Carl Coven (1852 Wiesbaden - Amelinghausen 1928)

      Est: €300 - €360

      "Bootsreperatur im Alten Land (Lüne)", so verso später betitelt. Öl/Holztafel, re. u. sign. 40x 50 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

    • CARL COVEN SCHIRM (1852-1928)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM (1852-1928)

      Est: €600 - €800

      'An der Oder in Breslau' (Wroclaw). Oil on canvas. Signed 'C. C. Schirm fecit'. Title on stretcher. Description FR 'An der Oder in Breslau' (Wroclaw). Huile sur toile. Signée 'C. C. Schirm fecit'. Titre sur châssis. Beschrijving NL 'An der Oder in Breslau' (Wroclaw). Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'C. C. Schirm fecit'. Titel op spieraam.

    • Carl Cowen Schirm (1852-1928), Falkenstein Castle in the Harz
      May. 25, 2024

      Carl Cowen Schirm (1852-1928), Falkenstein Castle in the Harz

      attributed, oil on painting board, unsigned, titled on the reverse by an unknown hand, inscribed on a plaque on the frame, view of the castle in the Harz in impasto painting style, good age-appropriate condition, soiled, image 37 x 31.5 cm (HxW), framed, frame slightly bumped, retouched, frame width 6 cm German Description Carl Cowen Schirm, "Burg Falkenstein im Harz" Landschaftsmaler (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen) zugeschrieben, Öl/Maltafel, unsigniert, Verso von fremder Hand betitelt, auf Plakette am Rahmen bezeichnet, Ansicht der Burg im Harz in pastoser Malweise, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angeschmutzt, Darstellung 37 x 31,5 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen leicht bestoßen, retuschiert, Rahmenbreite 6 cm

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Brücke i. Landeck (Grafschaft Glatz)", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd./Karton, li. u. sign. 123x 21 cm. Münchener Leiste.

    • CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen 'Im
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen 'Im

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen 'In the Park' (1880) Oil on wood. 45 x 38 cm (F. 78 x 70 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'C.C. Schirm 1880'. Verso: old label with title and price. Rest. Frame. CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen 'Im Park' (1880) Öl auf Holz. 45 x 38 cm (R. 78 x 70 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'C.C. Schirm 1880'. Verso: Alte Etikett mit Titel und Preis. Rest. Rahmen.

    • CARL COVEN SCHIRM (1852 WIESBADEN - 1928 AMELINGHAUSEN)
      Jul. 09, 2023

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM (1852 WIESBADEN - 1928 AMELINGHAUSEN)

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen) Öl auf Leinwand, "Steg über fließendem Bach in sommerlicher Felderlandschaft", unten rechts signiert "C. C. Schirm", ca. 48x60cm, gerahmt (58,5x70,5cm), Firnis, minimale Retuschen, leichter Schmutzaufrieb, Leinwand mit leichtem Spannungsverlust

    • Carl Coven Schirm: Heathland
      May. 15, 2023

      Carl Coven Schirm: Heathland

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      SCHIRM, CARL COVEN 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Title: Heathland. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 71 x 95,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: C.C. Schirm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Carl Coven Schirm: Winter Meadow Valley with Stream
      May. 15, 2023

      Carl Coven Schirm: Winter Meadow Valley with Stream

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      SCHIRM, CARL COVEN 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Title: Winter Meadow Valley with Stream. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 71 x 101cm. Notation: Signed lower right: C.C. Schirm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Carl Cowen Schirm, Heidelandschaft
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Carl Cowen Schirm, Heidelandschaft

      Carl Cowen Schirm, Heidelandschaft stimmungsvoller Blick über die weite Heidelandschaft unter leicht wolkigem Himmel, feine realistische Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, wohl 1920er, unten rechts signiert "C. C. Schirm", rückseitig Rahmenetikett "A. Muxfeldt, ... Berlin, ...", Craqueluren, etwas retuschiert, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, im schönen schweren Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 34,5 x 58 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigtl. Johann Wilhelm Karl Cowen Schirm, dt. Maler, Kunstgewerbler und Erfinder (1852 Wiesbaden bis 1928 Amelinghausen), Schüler der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Hans Gude, Wilhelm Riefstahl, Carl Gussow, Ernst Hildebrand, 1880/81 Studienreise durch Syrien, Palästina und Ägypten, 1882 Heirat mit Gudes Tochter Gunhild, von 1883 bis 1889 Vorstand des Meisterateliers für Landschaftsmalerei am Schlesischen Museum Breslau, 1889 bis 1918 tätig in Berlin, dabei bis 1907 Mitarbeiter seines Schwagers Otto Lessing, der kunstgewerbliche Arbeiten in Emaille und Keramik fertigte, in Berlin eröffnete er ein Fotoatelier, schloss sich der Künstlervereinigung Werkring an, war Mitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, im Verein für Deutsches Kunstgewerbe, im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands/Gau Brandenburg, in der Schlesischen Gesellschaft von Freunden der Photographie, im Photographischen Verein zu Berlin, in der Deutschen Gesellschaft von Freunden der Photographie in Berlin und im Club der Amateur-Photographen in Wien, ab 1908 malte Schirm bevorzugt Heidebilder, 1918 ließ er sich in Amelinghausen in der Lüneburger Heide nieder, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Wikipedia. Carl Cowen Schirm, Heidelandschaft Atmospheric view over the wide heath landscape under a slightly cloudy sky, fine, realistic landscape painting, oil on canvas, probably 1920s, signed lower right "C. C. Schirm", frame label on the reverse "A. Muxfeldt, ... Berlin, ...", craquelure, somewhat retouched, a little in need of cleaning, framed in a beautiful, heavy gold stucco frame, folding dimensions approx. 34.5 x 58 cm, artist info: eigtl. Johann Wilhelm Karl Cowen Schirm, dt. Painter, craftsman and inventor (1852, Wiesbaden - 1928, Amelinghausen), pupil of Hans Gude, Wilhelm Riefstahl, Carl Gussow, Ernst Hildebrand at the academy of arts in Karlsruhe, 1880/81 study trip through Syria, Palestine and Egypt, 1882 marriage with Gude's daughter Gunhild, from 1883 to 1889 head of the master studio for landscape painting at the Silesian Museum in Breslau, from 1889 to 1918 worked in Berlin, until 1907 he worked with his brother-in-law Otto Lessing, who made enamel and ceramics, in Berlin he opened a photography studio, joined the artists' association Werkring, was a member of the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, the Verein für Deutsches Kunstgewerbe, the Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, Gau Brandenburg, the Schlesische Gesellschaft von Freunden der Photographie, the Photographischer Verein zu Berlin, the Deutsche Gesellschaft von Freunden der Photographie in Berlin and the Club der Amateur-Photographen in Vienna, from 1908 Schirm preferred to paint heath pictures, in 1918 he settled in Amelinghausen in the Lüneburger Heide, source: Thieme-Becker, Wikipedia.

    • CARL COWEN SCHIRM: VIEW OF THE AL-AKSA MOSQUE ON THE TEMPLE MOUNT IN JERUSALEM
      Dec. 06, 2022

      CARL COWEN SCHIRM: VIEW OF THE AL-AKSA MOSQUE ON THE TEMPLE MOUNT IN JERUSALEM

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      Carl Cowen Schirm View of the Al-Aksa mosque on the Temple Mount in Jerusalem 1884 oil on panel 55 x 37.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: C.C. Schirm. 1884 titled by the hand of the artist on the reverse; wax seal on the reverse private collection, Germany

      Im Kinsky
    • SCHIRM, CARL COVEN (1852 WIESBADEN - 1928 AMELINGHAUSEN). ABENDLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      SCHIRM, CARL COVEN (1852 WIESBADEN - 1928 AMELINGHAUSEN). ABENDLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT.

      SCHIRM, Carl Coven(1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen) Abendliche Flusslandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso Etikett des Kunsthauses Schaller Stuttgart. Datiert: 1885. 30,5 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt : 36 x 56 cm. Seichter Uferbereich mit Zaun und Kopfweiden bei untergehender Sonne. Retuschiert. Maler in Breslau und Berlin, studierte an der Akademie Karlsruhe (Gude, Riefstahl, Gussow, E. Hildebrand), Meisterschüler Gudes, dessen Tochter er heiratete. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. SCHIRM, Carl Coven(1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen) Evening river landscape Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, verso label of the Kunsthaus Schaller Stuttgart. Dated: 1885. 30.5 x 50.5 cm. Framed : 36 x 56 cm. Shallow shore area with fence and pollarded willows at setting sun. Retouched. Painter in Wroclaw and Berlin, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy (Gude, Riefstahl, Gussow, E. Hildebrand), master student of Gude, whose daughter he married. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Carl Coven Schirm (1852-1928),
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Carl Coven Schirm (1852-1928),

      Carl Coven Schirm (1852-1928), German painter and inventor in the succession of the Wiesbaden painters Ludwig Knaus and Adolf Seel, master pupil of Gude. Overcast day at an alpine lake, oil on canvas, signed a. dated lower left 15 Sept. 1875, mounted, restored a. retouched, 52 x 40 cm, framed 67 x 55 cm

    • Schirm, Carl Cowen
      May. 21, 2022

      Schirm, Carl Cowen

      Schirm, Carl Cowen 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen On the shores of Loch Assynt. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 55 x 90 cm.

    • CARL COVEN SCHIRM, SCHOTTISCHES HOCHGEBIRGE IN ASSYNT (1878)
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM, SCHOTTISCHES HOCHGEBIRGE IN ASSYNT (1878)

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Scottish mountains in Assynt (1878) Oil on canvas. 53 x 89 cm (F. 60 x 95 cm). Signed, dated and place-named lower left 'Inchnadamph 17 Aug 1878 C.C. Schirm'. Verso: Remains of an exhibition label. Rest. Framed. CARL COVEN SCHIRM 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Schottisches Hochgebirge in Assynt (1878) OEl auf Leinwand. 53 x 89 cm (R. 60 x 95 cm). Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'Inchnadamph 17 Aug 1878 C.C. Schirm'. Verso: Reste eines Ausstellungsetiketts. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Carl Cowen Schirm – Blühende Heidelandschaft (Moor landscape in bloom)
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Carl Cowen Schirm – Blühende Heidelandschaft (Moor landscape in bloom)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas. 60.3 x 80.5 cm. Signed lower left. Inscribed on the reverse on an old label. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Carl Coven SCHIRM (1852 - 1928). Megaliths, megalithic grave?
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Carl Coven SCHIRM (1852 - 1928). Megaliths, megalithic grave?

      Est: €1,600 -

      Carl Coven SCHIRM (1852 - 1928). Megalithen, Hünengrab? 40 cm x 50 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Malkarton. Links unten signiert. Versand dieses Objektes durch Drittanbieter möglich. Liste ausgewählter vertrauenswürdiger Versandpartner liegt jeder Rechnung bei. Das Auktionshaus versendet nicht. English Translation Carl Coven SCHIRM (1852 - 1928). Megaliths, megalithic grave? 40 cm x 50 cm. Painting. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left. Shipping of this object by a third party provider possible. A list of selected trusted shipping partners is included with each invoice. The auction house does not ship.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • CARL COWEN SCHIRM, German (1852-1928), Trees Along the Stream, oil on canvas, signed center left "C.C. Schirm", 24 x 31 3/4 inches
      Nov. 19, 2020

      CARL COWEN SCHIRM, German (1852-1928), Trees Along the Stream, oil on canvas, signed center left "C.C. Schirm", 24 x 31 3/4 inches

      CARL COWEN SCHIRM German (1852-1928) Trees Along the Stream oil on canvas, signed center left "C.C. Schirm" 24 x 31 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Inscribed in German on the reverse. tags: German, European, Landscape, river, oil painting Framed dimensions - 30 x 37 3/4 x 3 inches

      Shannon's
    • Carl Coven Schirm, 1852 Wiesbaden-1928
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Carl Coven Schirm, 1852 Wiesbaden-1928

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Carl Coven Schirm, 1852 Wiesbaden-1928 Amelinghausen, old Eberesche at the Heidequelle, titled on the back on an old label and labeled No. 650, oil / canvas, signed C.C. umbrella, approx. 60x80cm, approx . German Description: Carl Coven Schirm, 1852 Wiesbaden-1928 Amelinghausen, Alte Eberesche an der Heidequelle, so rückseitig auf altem Etikett betitelt und als Nr. 650 bezeichnet, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert C.C.Schirm, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 78x98cm

    • Gemälde Carl Coven Schirm
      Mar. 18, 2017

      Gemälde Carl Coven Schirm

      Gemälde Carl Coven Schirm 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Schüler der Akad. Karlsruhe (H. Gude, Riefstahl, Gussow, Ernst Hildebrand). Meisterschüler Gudes, dessen Tochter Gunhild er 1882 heiratete. ''Weite Landschaft'' u. re. sign. u. dat., C.C. Schirm, 30. Juli 85, Öl/Lwd (doubl.), 35 x 50 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Carl Coven Schirm
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Carl Coven Schirm

      Est: €280 - €340

      Carl Coven Schirm. 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen - Bäume im Schlosspark - Öl/Karton. 13 x 20.5 cm. Monogr. und dat. r. u.: C. C. S. 16. Sept. (18)85. Rahmen. Rest.

    • Carl Cowan Schirm (1852-1928 German)
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Carl Cowan Schirm (1852-1928 German)

      Ships on calm waters under stormy skies, signed lower right: C.C. Schirm, oil on canvas, 22'' H x 30.5'' W, est: $1000/1500.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • ÖLDRUCK "ALTE HEIDEBRÜCKE"
      Jul. 10, 2016

      ÖLDRUCK "ALTE HEIDEBRÜCKE"

      nach dem Gemälde von Carl Coven Schirm (1852-1928), um 1910, farb. Druck auf Karton, m. entspr. Signatur, 73x56 cm, im vergld. Holzrahmen, 88x72 cm, um 1950

      Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
    • Schirm, Carl Coven: Gewitterstimmung am Loch Assynt im schottischen Hochgebirge
      May. 29, 2015

      Schirm, Carl Coven: Gewitterstimmung am Loch Assynt im schottischen Hochgebirge

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Gewitterstimmung am Loch Assynt im schottischen Hochland. Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 192 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. C. Schirm 1884". Der aus Wiesbaden stammende Schirm begann zunächst in Bonn ein Studium der Chemie und der Physik, bevor er auf Anraten von Christian Eduard Bötticher nach Karlsruhe an die Großherzoglich Badische Kunstschule wechselte. Dort studierte er als Meisterschüler von Hans Gude, dessen Tochter er später heiratete, sowie bei Ernst Hildebrandt und Eugen Bracht. Gemeinsam mit diesem absolvierte er zwischen 1880 und 1881 eine längere Studienreise nach Syrien, Palästina und Ägypten. Bereits Ende der 1870er Jahre war Schirm nach Schottland gereist, wo es ihn vornehmlich durch das Hochgebirge führte. Bötticher (Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts) verzeichnet unter der Nummer 4 ein Gemälde mit demselben Sujet wie unsere Hochgebirgslandschaft.

    • CARL COVEN SCHIRM, SINAI LANDSCAPE WITH THE MOUNTAIN JEBEL EL-DEIR AND THE TOMB OF SHEIK NABI SALEH
      May. 11, 2013

      CARL COVEN SCHIRM, SINAI LANDSCAPE WITH THE MOUNTAIN JEBEL EL-DEIR AND THE TOMB OF SHEIK NABI SALEH

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Carl Schirm found fame during his lifetime through his monumental landscape paintings of the Orient. The National Gallery of Berlin, the Rudolphinum in Prague and the Museum of Wiesbaden, coincidentally his place of birth, have all acquired works for their collections (Thieme-Becker). Schirm studied at Karlsruhe Academy under Hans Fredrik Gude and Eugen Bracht. In 1880/1881, along with Bracht, he travelled to Syria, Palestine and Egypt, creating numerous sketches of landscapes upon which he based his grandiose landscape vedute after his return. Our painting was created in 1884 in Breslau. The date and title of the work, as well as the price of 2500 RM, can be found on a label on the reverse, written by hand and likely by the artist himself. The painting depicts the mountain Jebel el-Deir. To Christians, it is the so-called Cloister Mountain, north of the St. Catherine's Cloister, that in turn is the site of the Miracle of the Burning Bush. Before the monumental mountain is the gravesite of Sheikh Nabi Saleh and ruins of ancient dwellings (c. 3000-2700 B.C.). In the midst of the ruins, Schirm depicts a group of Sinai Bedouins. F. v. Bötticher (op.cit.) refers to another view of Jebel el-Deir mountain with the gravesite of the Sheikh, much-revered by Moslems, dated 1883. The whereabouts of said painting is however unknown.

    • CARL COWEN SCHIRM OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE FRAMED
      Mar. 09, 2013

      CARL COWEN SCHIRM OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE FRAMED

      Est: $400 - $800

      CARL COWEN SCHIRM OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE FRAMED Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928). Untitled (Landscape), oil on canvas, 19 x 23.5". Signed lower left corner. Framed in gilt wood frame. Size: 32 x 28" (framed) Est. 400-800

      Manor Auctions
    • Schirm, Carl 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Schirm, Carl 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Schirm, Carl 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Boat Bridge at Bodden. Oil on wood. 16 x 23cm. Framed. Verso: Hand-written confirmation by Otto Schirm on the panel. German Text Schirm, Carl 1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen Bootssteg am Bodden. Öl auf Holz. 16 x 23cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Tafel handschriftliche Bestätigung duch Otto Schrim.

    • By the Baltic Sea
      Jun. 16, 2012

      By the Baltic Sea

      Est: €600 - €720

      Schirm Carl Cowen Wiesbaden 1852 - Amelinghausen 1928 By the Baltic Sea Oil/wood, 16 x 23,5 cm, on the reverse inscribed 'Gemalt von C. C. Schirm'. - German landscape painter, master student of H. Gude at the Karlsruhe academy, collaborator at the panoramic view of the battle of Sedan by A. v. Werner a. E. Bracht, head of the master class at the museum Breslau. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Wiesbaden, Prag, Breslau a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Carl Cowen Schirm, (German, 1852-1928), Meadow Lake, 1877
      May. 02, 2012

      Carl Cowen Schirm, (German, 1852-1928), Meadow Lake, 1877

      Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928) Meadow Lake, 1877 oil on canvas signed C.C. Schirm and dated (lower right) 20 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Carl Schirm
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Carl Schirm

      Est: €1,500 - €1,650

      (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen) "Die Aksa-Moschee auf dem Tempelplatz, Jerusalem". Originaltitel Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1884. Verso vom Künstler bez. u. betitelt mit Ortsangabe Breslau; alter Ausstellungs-Klebezettel. 55 cm x 37,5 cm. Original-Rahmen.

    • SPRING IN THE COUNTRY
      Jun. 13, 2010

      SPRING IN THE COUNTRY

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      Schirm Carl Christian - SPRING IN THE COUNTRY - 45 x 57 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • SCHIRM, Carl Cowen (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928
      Nov. 28, 2009

      SCHIRM, Carl Cowen (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928

      Est: - €1,700

      SCHIRM, Carl Cowen (1852 Wiesbaden - 1928 Amelinghausen), "Heidelandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, 37 x 50, unten links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Cottage on heathland
      Oct. 11, 2009

      Cottage on heathland

      Est: zł8,000 - zł12,000

      Cottage on heathland

      Agra-Art
    • Schirm Carl Cowen (Wiesbaden 1852 - Amelinghausen
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Schirm Carl Cowen (Wiesbaden 1852 - Amelinghausen

      Est: - €1,200

      Schirm Carl Cowen (Wiesbaden 1852 - Amelinghausen 1928 ) Apple Blossom near Hamburg Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 96 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. C. Schirm. Mus.: Berlin (Nationalgalerie), Wiesbaden, Prague, Breslau et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928)
      Aug. 26, 2004

      Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Boats moored on a canal signed 'C C Schirm' (lower right) oil on canvas, laid down, unframed 9 x 12 5/8 in. (22.8 x 32 cm.)

    • Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928) "On the Banks of the Oder River, Breslau, Poland", oil on
      Jan. 24, 2003

      Carl Cowen Schirm (German, 1852-1928) "On the Banks of the Oder River, Breslau, Poland", oil on

      board, 15-3/4" x 19-1/2", signed and titled verso: "Am Sand in Breslau", signed lower left: "C.C. Schirm. Original carved and gilt frame inscribed with artist’s name and address, and bearing two Berlin labels verso. Reference: Thieme/Becker.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries