Jos Schippers Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1868 - d. 1950

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Tavern scene (ode to Bruegel), 1947. Oil on canvas (original). Signed 'Jos Schippers'. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Scène d'auberge (ode à Bruegel), 1947. Huile sur toile (d'origine). Signée 'Jos Schippers'. Provenance: Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL Herbergtafereel (ode aan Bruegel), 1947. Olie op doek (origineel). Gesigneerd 'Jos Schippers'. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      'L'amateur', 1929. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers/ 1929'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Fine frame. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR 'L'amateur', 1929. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos Schippers/ 1929'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beau cadre. Provenance: Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL 'L'amateur', 1929. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers/ 1929'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. Fraaie kader. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      'Le philateliste', 1910. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers. 1910'. Title, signature and date by the artist on the reverse. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR 'Le philateliste', 1910. Huile sur panneau. Signé et daté 'Jos Schippers. 1910'. Titre, signature et date de l'artiste au revers. Provenance: Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL 'Le philateliste', 1910. Olie op paneel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers. 1910'. Titel, signatuur en datum door de kunstenaar op verso. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: - €250

      SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Marine" - 42 x 56 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jos Schippers

      DVC
    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €400 - €500

      'Impression (étude)', 1935. Oil on canvas mounted on panel. Signed 'Jos. Schippers '. Title, signature and date on verso. Description FR 'Impression (étude)', 1935. Huile sur toile sur panneau. Signée 'Jos. Schippers.'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Impression (étude)', 1935. Olie op doek op paneel. Getekend 'Jos. Schippers.'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Navy, 1947. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Jos. Schippers '. Title and signature also on the reverse. Description FR Marine, 1947. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Jos. Schippers.'. Titre et signature également au revers. Beschrijving NL Marine, 1947. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Jos. Schippers.'. Titel en signatuur eveneens op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      'Le Liseur (fragment)', 1937. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers/ 37'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Le Liseur (fragment)', 1937. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos Schippers/ 37'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Le Liseur (fragment)', 1937. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers/ 37'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Le chémiste (fragment)', 1930. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos. Schippers./ 1930'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Le chémiste (fragment)', 1930. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos. Schippers./ 1930'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Le chémiste (fragment)', 1930. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos. Schippers./ 1930'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      'La chaste Suzanne', 1930. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed 'Jos. Schippers'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'La chaste Suzanne', 1930. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'Jos. Schippers'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'La chaste Suzanne', 1930. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Jos. Schippers'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Apr. 25, 2023

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ‘La baigneuse’, 1905. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers / 1905'. Painted on the reverse in 'trompe l'oeil' with title, signature and date. Description FR ‘La baigneuse’, 1905. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos Schippers / 1905'. Peint au revers en trompe l'oeil avec le titre, la signature et la date. Beschrijving NL ‘La baigneuse’, 1905. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd ‘Jos Schippers / 1905’. Titel, signatuur en datum in trompe l'oeil op verso.

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Dec. 07, 2021

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      'Pleine mer', 1931 Canvas. Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers.1931'. Title and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Pleine mer', 1931 Toile. Signée et datée 'Jos Schippers.1931'. Titre et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Pleine mer', 1931 Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers.1931'. Titel en datum op verso.

    • Jos Schippers (1868-1950)
      Jan. 31, 2021

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on canvas Sea sight with gulls signed and dated 1947 Olieverf op doek Zeegezicht met meeuwen gesigneerd en gedateerd 1947

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Dec. 08, 2020

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Prohibited reading. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Jos. Schippers'. Title in French and signature on verso. Provenance: Antwerp. G. Campo, exhibition 104 Description FR Lecture prohibée. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Jos. Schippers'. Titre et signature au revers. Provenance: Anvers, G. Campo, expo 104 Beschrijving NL Verboden lectuur. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Jos. Schippers'. Franse titel en signatuur op verso. Herkomst: Antwerpen. G. Campo, expo 104

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Jun. 22, 2020

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Waves by moonlight, 1945. Canvas. Signed 'Jos. Schippers'. Signature and date on the reverse. Provenance: G.Campo, S.d. Description FR Vagues au clair de lunes, 1945. Toile. Signée 'Jos. Schippers'. Signature et date au revers. Provenance: G.Campo, s.d. Beschrijving NL Golven bij maanlicht, 1945. Doek. Getekend 'Jos. Schippers'. Signatuur en datum op verso. Herkomst: G.Campo, s.d.

    • 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jos Schippers
      Oct. 05, 2019

      19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jos Schippers

      Est: €150 - €250

      19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jos Schippers SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Marine" - 40 x 60 getekend

      DVC
    • *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      May. 07, 2019

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères' (1907) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. Kader weinig beschadigd. 37 x 46 French Translation *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères' (1907) Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Titre, signature et date au revers. 37 x 46 English Translation *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères'(1907) Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. 37 x 46

      May. 04, 2019

      Est: €150 - €250

      DVC
    • *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Le renard chez la cigogne' (1906) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd
      Dec. 11, 2018

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Le renard chez la cigogne' (1906) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Le renard chez la cigogne' (1906) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos.Schippers/1906'. Etiket met titel, naam en datum op verso. 80 x 60 *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Le renard chez la cigogne' (1906) Toile. Signée et datée 'Jos.Schippers/1906'. Etiquette avec titre, nom et date au revers. 80 x 60 ENGLISH *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Le renard chez la cigogne' (1906) Canvas. Signed and dated 'Jos.Schippers/1906'. Label with title, name and date on the reverse. 80 x 60

    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères' (1907) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedate
      Dec. 11, 2018

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères' (1907) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedate

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères' (1907) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. 37 x 46 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères'(1907) Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Titre, signature et date au revers. 37 x 46 ENGLISH JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Vieilles commères'(1907) Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos.Schippers.1907'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. 37 x 46

    • *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Les géographes' (1901) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers./1901'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. 31.5 x 41.5
      Oct. 08, 2018

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Les géographes' (1901) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers./1901'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. 31.5 x 41.5

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Les géographes' (1901) Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers./1901'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. 31.5 x 41.5

    • *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Apen met sinaasappel. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers/1898'. Afschilferingen. 32.3 x 41
      Oct. 08, 2018

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Apen met sinaasappel. Paneel. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos Schippers/1898'. Afschilferingen. 32.3 x 41

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Monkeys with orange. Panel. Signed and dated 'Jos Schippers/1898'. Chips to paint. 32.3 x 41

    • *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Knipogende aap op kussen. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos.Schippers/1936'. 24.7 x 18
      Oct. 08, 2018

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Knipogende aap op kussen. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Jos.Schippers/1936'. 24.7 x 18

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      *JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Winking monkey on a pillow. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Jos.Schippers/1936'. 24.7 x 18

    • JOSEPH dit JOS SCHIPPERS, ECOLE BELGE (1868-1950) Chimpanzé, 1904
      Oct. 08, 2018

      JOSEPH dit JOS SCHIPPERS, ECOLE BELGE (1868-1950) Chimpanzé, 1904

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      JOSEPH dit JOS SCHIPPERS, ECOLE BELGE (1868-1950) Chimpanzé, 1904 Huile sur bois signé et daté en haut à droite Titré et contresigné au dos Petit fils de Charles Schippers, il suit sa formation à l’Académie d’Anvers sous la direction de Léon Brunin et Pieter Van Havermaet. Il se fait connaître en tant que peintre animalier, surtout pour ses représentations de singes notamment avec des traits humanisés dans différentes scènes d’intérieur. Provenance : De Vuyst, Lokeren, 1984 (catalogue) Condition : Bonne condition Dimensions : 24,5 x 18,5 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op doek op verso getiteld "M
      Sep. 30, 2018

      SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op doek op verso getiteld "M

      Est: €200 - €300

      SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op doek op verso getiteld "Moon Light Impression" - 30,5 x 49,5 op verso getekend en gedateerd 1916 uit de vroegere collectie 'Lupo' (Luc Poelemans) early 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jos Schippers and dated 1916

      DVC
    • Jos Schippers (1868-1950) 'Den Blinde T 'Huis', gesigneerd l.o., paneel. Afm. 23 x 18 cm.
      Jun. 06, 2018

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950) 'Den Blinde T 'Huis', gesigneerd l.o., paneel. Afm. 23 x 18 cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Head of a dog (landseer).
      May. 03, 2018

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Head of a dog (landseer).

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Hondenkop (landseer). Paneel. Getekend 'Jos Schippers'. 45 x 36 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Hondenkop (landseer). Paneel. Getekend 'Jos Schippers'. 45 x 36 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Tête d'un chien landseer. Panneau. Signé 'Jos Schippers'. 45 x 36 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) Head of a dog (landseer). Panel. Signed 'Jos Schippers'. 45 x 36

    • 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - titled, signed and dated
      Mar. 17, 2018

      19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - titled, signed and dated

      Est: €400 - €700

      SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op paneel getiteld op verso : "Un Philosophe - Mort aux capitalistes" - 15 x 20,5 getekend en gedateerd 1930 (ook op verso)

      DVC
    • Jos Schippers (1868-1950) Landscape with Haystacks
      May. 20, 2017

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950) Landscape with Haystacks

      Est: €500 - €600

      Oil on panel signed and dated 1898 lower right. In a wooden frame molded and gilded. Floored panel. 32 x 41 cm

      Haynault
    • Belgian oil on panel - signed with dedication and dated
      Apr. 01, 2017

      Belgian oil on panel - signed with dedication and dated

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Belgian oil on panel - signed with dedication and dated SCHIPPERS JOS (1868 - 1950) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Jong aapje" - 21 5 x 18 getekend gededicaceerd en gedateerd 1933

      DVC
    • JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Lake Salisbury' Canvas. Signed 'Jos Schippers'. Also signed on the reverse 'Jos Schippers'. 85 x 150 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Lake Salisbury' Toile. Signée 'Jos Schippers'. Signée au revers de la toile 'Jos Schippers'. 85 x 150 JOS SCHIPPERS (1868-1950) 'Lake Salisbury' Doek. Getekend 'Jos Schippers'. Getekend op verso 'Jos Schippers'. 85 x 150

    • Jos Schippers (1868-1950) École belge Huile sur
      Apr. 23, 2013

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950) École belge Huile sur panneau: Le regard persan. Signée: Jos Schippers, contresignée et datée 1945 au dos. Étiquette ex-libris de l'artiste au dos. Dimensions : 28,5 x 22 cm

      Horta
    • Jos Schippers (1868-1950) Belgian School Oil on fabric: The take-off of ducks. Signed: Jos Schippers. Dimensions: 72 X 120
      May. 19, 2003

      Jos Schippers (1868-1950) Belgian School Oil on fabric: The take-off of ducks. Signed: Jos Schippers. Dimensions: 72 X 120

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Horta