Niels Frederik Schioettz-Jensen Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter

    • NIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Denmark, 1855-1941), "Lystfiskere" (Angler)., Oil on canvas, 34" x 49". Set within a frame liner only 35" x 50".
      Jun. 13, 2024

      NIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Denmark, 1855-1941), "Lystfiskere" (Angler)., Oil on canvas, 34" x 49". Set within a frame liner only 35" x 50".

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      NIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN Denmark, 1855-1941 "Lystfiskere" (Angler). Signed and dated 1894 lower center. Signed and titled on label verso.

      Eldred's
    • Painting, Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Painting, Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941), Girl with Waterpot, 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 14.5"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 14.75"w

      Clars Auctions
      Mar. 22, 2024

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941), Girl with Waterpot, 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 14.5"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 19"H x 14.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941)

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Landevej med skov, olie på lærred, signeret N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen samt dateret 1881, 37 x 55

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941)
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941)

      Est: €450 - €900

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941), milkmaid with boat, oil on canvas, in original frame, signed bottom right and dated 1898, 130 x 68 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Bäuerin mit Knaben auf einem Waldweg
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Bäuerin mit Knaben auf einem Waldweg

      Est: €150 - €250

      Bäuerin mit Knaben auf einem Waldweg. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 37 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen. 1927". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Auf dem Palatin in Rom: Säulenreste des Palastes des Domitian mit Blick zum Petersdom
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Auf dem Palatin in Rom: Säulenreste des Palastes des Domitian mit Blick zum Petersdom

      Est: €600 - €800

      Auf dem Palatin in Rom: Säulenreste des Palastes des Domitian mit Blick zum Petersdom. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 42,5 x 61,7 cm. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen. 1911. Rom". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Schiottz-Jensen, Niels Frederik (1855 - 1941)
      Jul. 23, 2022

      Schiottz-Jensen, Niels Frederik (1855 - 1941)

      Schiottz-Jensen, Niels Frederik (1855 - 1941) Oel/Leinwand. Rückkehr von der Weide. Ausgestellt Schloss Charlottenborg in Kopenhagen. Sign. und dat. 1899. 46 x 55 cm. Rahmen 67 x 55 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • NIELS FREDERIK SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN . Denmark (1855) / (1941). "Gardens of Villa Borghese", 1907. 48 x 33,5 cm
      Apr. 06, 2022

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN . Denmark (1855) / (1941). "Gardens of Villa Borghese", 1907. 48 x 33,5 cm

      Est: €600 - €800

       Signed, inscribed "Roma" and dated in the lower right corner. Oil on canvas. 48 x 33,5 cm

      Ansorena
    • Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) Ved Færgestedet (At the ferry) 33 3/4 x 48 1/2in (85.8 x 123.2cm)
      Jan. 25, 2022

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) Ved Færgestedet (At the ferry) 33 3/4 x 48 1/2in (85.8 x 123.2cm)

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) Ved Færgestedet (At the ferry) signed and dated 'N.F.SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN / 1883.' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 48 1/2in (85.8 x 123.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jun. 10, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bäuerin mit Knaben auf einem Waldweg. Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 37 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen. 1927". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Jun. 10, 2021

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Auf dem Palatin in Rom: Säulenreste des Palastes des Domitian mit Blick zum Petersdom. Öl auf Leinwand. 42,5 x 61,7 cm. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen. 1911. Rom". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Italienerin an einem Brunnen in Anticoli Corrado
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Italienerin an einem Brunnen in Anticoli Corrado

      Est: €400 - €600

      Italienerin an einem Brunnen in Anticoli Corrado. Öl auf Leinwand. 49,9 x 34 cm. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen. 1911 / Anticoli", verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein Galerieetikett" 4/1912 N. F. Schiottz-Jensen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Schiöttz-Jensen - Strand bei Lönstrup
      May. 29, 2021

      Schiöttz-Jensen - Strand bei Lönstrup

      Est: €640 - €800

      Schiöttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik (Vordingborg 1855 - 1941 Kopenhagen). Strand bei Lönstrup. Öl auf Leinwand. 1898. Signiert, betitelt und datiert. 31 x 52 cm. Schön gerahmt. Der dänische Landschafts- und Porträtmaler studierte an der Königlich Dänischen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen bei Frederik Vermehren, Niels Simonsen, Julius Exner und Jörgen Roed. Seine Studienreisen führten ihn nach Paris, Italien und Tunesien.- Einige Fischer am Strand an der Wasserkante mit einem Karren, daneben und im linken Vordergrund kleine Fischerboote, zwischen grau verhangenem Himmel scheint im linken Hintergrund die Sonne auf einen Teil des Meeres.-

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Est: €960 - €1,200

      Schiöttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik (Vordingborg 1855 - 1941 Kopenhagen). Strand bei Lönstrup. Öl auf Leinwand. 1898. Signiert, betitelt und datiert. 31 x 52 cm. Schön gerahmt. Der dänische Landschafts- und Porträtmaler studierte an der Königlich Dänischen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen bei Frederik Vermehren, Niels Simonsen, Julius Exner und Jörgen Roed. Seine Studienreisen führten ihn nach Paris, Italien und Tunesien.- Einige Fischer am Strand an der Wasserkante mit einem Karren, daneben und im linken Vordergrund kleine Fischerboote, zwischen grau verhangenem Himmel scheint im linken Hintergrund die Sonne auf einen Teil des Meeres.- .

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN, Niels Frederik (1855 Vordingborg - 1941 Kopenhagen). Ruine bei Vordingborg.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN, Niels Frederik (1855 Vordingborg - 1941 Kopenhagen). Ruine bei Vordingborg.

      SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN, Niels Frederik(1855 Vordingborg - 1941 Kopenhagen) Ruine bei Vordingborg Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Links unten monogrammiert. Datiert: 1881. 27 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 34 x 48 cm. Helles Sonnenlicht über der Ruine der Schlossmauer mit Blick zum Gänseturm im Hintergrund . Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen bei Frederik Vermehren, Niels Simonsen, Julius Exner sowie Jørgen Roed. Später dann auch an der Académie Colarossi in Paris. Er stellte seit 1880 regelmäßig auf der Charlottenborg Ausstellung in Kopenhagen aus. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN,NIELS FREDERIK(1855 VORDINGBORG - 1941 KOPENHAGEN)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN,NIELS FREDERIK(1855 VORDINGBORG - 1941 KOPENHAGEN)

      SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN, Niels Frederik (1855 Vordingborg - 1941 Kopenhagen) Ruine bei Vordingborg Öl/Leinwand.Dänemark.Links unten monogrammiert.Datiert: 1881. 27 x 40 cm.Gerahmt: 34 x 48 cm. Helles Sonnenlicht über der Ruine der Schlossmauer mit Blick zum Gänseturm im Hintergrund. Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen bei Frederik Vermehren, Niels Simonsen, Julius Exner sowie Jørgen Roed. Später dann auch an der Académie Colarossi in Paris. Er stellte seit 1880 regelmäßig auf der Charlottenborg Ausstellung in Kopenhagen aus. Literatur: Weilbach.

      Jan. 18, 2018

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      NIELS FREDERICK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN Danish (1855-1941) Along the River oil on canvas, signed "NF Schiottz-Jensen" and dated "1885" lower left. 22 x 30 1/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Connecticut. Other Notes: Tags: European, Danish, River

      Shannon's
    • Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Lesender Mann auf einer Parkbank in Rom
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Schiøttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik: Lesender Mann auf einer Parkbank in Rom

      Est: €600 - €800

      Lesender Mann auf einer Parkbank in Rom. Öl auf Leinwand. 36,5 x 50 cm. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "N. F. Schiøttz = Jensen. Rom. 1907." - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      May. 20, 2016

      Niels Frederick Schiottz-Jensen Danish (1855-1941) Man on horseback in vast field of Classical ruins, 1908, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gilt-framed. 20 x 29 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941): Italienerinde i samtale med en ung mand. I baggrunden bjerge
      Mar. 05, 2016

      Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941): Italienerinde i samtale med en ung mand. I baggrunden bjerge

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Olie på lærred, 55 x 37 cm. Sign. N-F Schiøttz-Jensen 1907 (Enkelte afskalninger)

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941), To italienske piger ved brønden
      May. 30, 2015

      Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (1855-1941), To italienske piger ved brønden

      Est: kr6,000 - kr7,000

      Olie på lærred, sign. N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen, 51 x 38 cm. I Kleis ramme

      Auktionshuset.com
    • NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (DINAMARCA, 1855 - 1941). VENDEDOR AMBULANTE INFANTE. Ó/tela. Firmado y fechado. 77 x 54 cm.
      Dec. 04, 2013

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (DINAMARCA, 1855 - 1941). VENDEDOR AMBULANTE INFANTE. Ó/tela. Firmado y fechado. 77 x 54 cm.

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (DINAMARCA, 1855 - 1941) VENDEDOR AMBULANTE INFANTE. Óleo sobre tela. Firmado y fechado 1889. Dimensiones: 77 x 54 cm

    • Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941) Écol
      Sep. 11, 2012

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941) Écol

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941) Écol Huile sur toile: Caravane traversant Tunis. Signée: N.F. Schiottz-Jensen, située et datée Tunis 1900. Étiquette d'exposition reprenant le N° 7 au dos. Dimensions : 52 x 74,5

      Horta
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (1855-1941) Écol Huile sur toile: Caravane traversant Tunis. Signée: N.F. Schiottz-Jensen, située et datée Tunis 1900. Étiquette d'exposition reprenant le N° 7 au dos. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 52 x 74,5 cm.

      Horta
    • Shepherdess with her little flock
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Shepherdess with her little flock

      Est: €500 - €600

      Schiöttz-Jensen, Niels Frederik Vordingborg 1855 - Kopenhagen 1941 Shepherdess with her little flock Oil/canvas, 38 x 61,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. N.F. Schiöttz-Jensen 1889. - Mus.: Aalborg, Randers, Ribe. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) Summer on the dunes signed and dated 'N.F.SCHIOTTZ=JENSEN.1913' (lower right) oil on canvas 12¼ x 19½ in. (31 x 48.7 cm.)

    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Fishermen at Lønstrup
      Feb. 24, 2010

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Fishermen at Lønstrup

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Fishermen at Lønstrup Beach, Denmark. Signed and dated N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen 1904. Oil on canvas. 46 x 69 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Schiöttz-Jensen Niels Frederik Born: Vordingborg
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Schiöttz-Jensen Niels Frederik Born: Vordingborg

      Est: - €600

      Schiöttz-Jensen Niels Frederik Born: Vordingborg 1855 Died: Kopenhagen 1941 At the Baltic Sea Oil/canvas, 36 x 61,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. N. F. Schiöttz-Jensen 1884. - Mus.: Aalborg, Randers, Ribe, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two fishermen. Sign. N. F.
      Nov. 04, 2009

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two fishermen. Sign. N. F.

      Est: - €405

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two fishermen. Sign. N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen, 1903. Oil on canvas. 34 x 56,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Coastal scene. Signed and
      Nov. 04, 2009

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Coastal scene. Signed and

      Est: - €535

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Coastal scene. Signed and dated N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen 1884. Oil on canvas. 36 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Coastal scene from
      Aug. 19, 2009

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Coastal scene from

      Est: - €405

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen: Coastal scene from Knudshoved, Denmark. Signed and dated Schiøttz-Jensen Knudshoved 1884. Oil on canvas. 30 x 52 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Fishermen catching flatfish.
      Nov. 19, 2008

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Fishermen catching flatfish.

      Est: €8,050 - €10,000

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Fishermen catching flatfish. "Flynderfiskere".

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two girls sitting by stone
      Nov. 12, 2008

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two girls sitting by stone

      Est: - €1,050

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Two girls sitting by stone fence in flowering garden. Signed N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen 1920. 41 x 55 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A fisherman on the beach.
      Oct. 29, 2008

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A fisherman on the beach.

      Est: - €670

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A fisherman on the beach. Signed N.F. Schiøttz-Jensen, 1913. Oil on canvas. 57 x 44 cm

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A coastal scene with
      Oct. 15, 2008

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A coastal scene with

      Est: - €805

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen A coastal scene with fishermen at their boats. Signed and dated N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Bramsnæs 1884. Oil on canvas. 39 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Italian peasant family in
      Oct. 08, 2008

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Italian peasant family in

      Est: - €1,050

      N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen Italian peasant family in the mountains. Signed and dated N. F. Schiøttz-Jensen 1921. Oil on canvas. 31 x 50 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Niels Frederik Schiöttz-Jensen Vordingborg
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Niels Frederik Schiöttz-Jensen Vordingborg

      Est: - €2,400

      Niels Frederik Schiöttz-Jensen Vordingborg 1855-1941. Capri with fishing boats Oil/canvas, 29 x 45,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. N. F. Schiottz-Jensen Capri 1908. Mus.: Aalborg, Randers, Ribe, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach.

    • NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Danish
      Apr. 19, 2008

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Danish

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Danish, 1855-1941). SHEPHERDESS ON THE ALPS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - 15 in. x 19 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • In the forest
      Jan. 23, 2008

      In the forest

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Niels Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) In the forest signed and dated 'N.F. Schiottz-Jensen/1888' (lower left) oil on canvas 30¾ x 22 in. (78 x 56 cm.) Painted in 1888.

    • Sorting fruit on the balcony
      Sep. 12, 2007

      Sorting fruit on the balcony

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Niels Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) Sorting fruit on the balcony signed 'N. F. SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. (50.7 x 40.6 cm.)

    • I skoven (In the forest)
      Jun. 26, 2007

      I skoven (In the forest)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Niels Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941) I skoven (In the forest) signed and dated 'N.F. Schiottz-Jensen/1888' (lower left) oil on canvas 30¾ x 22 in. (78 x 56 cm.) Painted in 1888

    • NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Danish, 1855-1941). SHEPHERDESS ON THE ALPS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 24, 2007

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIOTTZ-JENSEN (Danish, 1855-1941). SHEPHERDESS ON THE ALPS, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Neils Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941); Lonstrup, 1910; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed and dated; 15" x 24"
      May. 20, 2006

      Neils Frederik Schiottz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941); Lonstrup, 1910; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed and dated; 15" x 24"

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • N. F. Schiottz-Jensen (Danish 1855-1941) "Anticoli" 1921, Oil on canvas, framed, Signed, titled and dated lower left. 21" x 30 1/2"
      Dec. 02, 2005

      N. F. Schiottz-Jensen (Danish 1855-1941) "Anticoli" 1921, Oil on canvas, framed, Signed, titled and dated lower left. 21" x 30 1/2"

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • NIELS FREDERIK SCHIÖTTZ-JENSEN DANISH, 1855-1941
      Jun. 15, 2004

      NIELS FREDERIK SCHIÖTTZ-JENSEN DANISH, 1855-1941

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      signed and dated NF Schiøttz-Jensen 1894 l.l. oil on canvas

    • Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941)
      Apr. 22, 2004

      Niels Frederik Schiøttz-Jensen (Danish, 1855-1941)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      The Way Home signed, inscribed and dated 'N. F. Schiottz-Jensen-Anticoli.1921' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 3/4 x 30 1/2 in. (52.5 x 77.2 cm.) Painted in 1921

      Apr. 22, 2004

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      An Afternoon's Rest signed and dated 'NFSchiottz-Jensen 1885' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 22 1/4 in. (41.3 x 56.5 cm.) Painted in 1885