Adolf Schinnerer Sold at Auction Prices

Draft draughtsman, Painter, Illustrator

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Sep. 27, 2024

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €120 - €180

          (1876 Schwarzenbach a.d. Saale - Ottershausen 1949). O.T. (Kampf und Vertreibung). Kaltnadelradierung. Plgr. 27,5 x 22,5 cm. Punktuell unter Passep. fixiert. Re. unten sign. - 2. Zustand, 2. Druck. ╔Dabei: Ders., zugeschr.╗ O.T. (Walpurgisnacht). Kaltnadelradierung auf Pergament. Plgr. 18,6 x 24,5 cm. Mit Randlöchlein. R

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Jul. 05, 2024

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €15 - €20

          (1876 Schwarzenbach a.d. Saale. - Ottershausen 1949). "Kahn". Lithographie auf Bütten. Ca. 27,3 x 26,5 cm. Unt. rechts sign. u. mit dem Monogr. im Stein. R

        • Adolf Schinnerer
          Apr. 28, 2024

          Adolf Schinnerer

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          (1876 Schwarzenbach - 1949 Ottersheim) Samson und Delila Erzählerische, mit dynamischem und pastosem Duktus angelegte Figurenszene, in der die alttestamentarische Erzählung von Samson und Delila aufgriffen wird. Der geblendete, muskulöse Samson liegt darnieder, während Delila über ihm kniet und im Hintergrund Samsons Feinde bereits hinter dem Vorhang bereitstehen. Die reduzierte, vom Impressionismus ausgehende Farbpalette ist besonders charakteristisch für den Mitbegründer der Neuen Sezession München, der an der Akademie in Karlsruhe u. a. bei Walter Conz, Ludwig Schmid-Reutte und Wilhelm Trübner ausgebildet wurde und anschließend seine Studien an der Akademie in München fortsetzte. 1909 wurde er mit dem Villa-Romana-Preis ausgezeichnet, was ihm einen einjährigen Studienaufenthalt in Italien ermöglichte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. und dat. (19)18. Verso altes Papieretikett mit Ausstellungs-/Inv.-Nr. 1627. 68,5 cm x 71 cm. Atelierleisten. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)18.

        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), At the coffee table, around 1940, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), At the coffee table, around 1940, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): At the coffee table, c. 1940, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "AS". Date: c. 1940 Description: The figure on the left appears to be absorbed in deep reading, while the figure on the right is looking at a document. The strokes are loose and suggestive, suggesting movement and a certain spontaneity in the scene. The composition focuses on the concentrated togetherness of the figures by placing them in the centre of the sheet. The use of empty spaces accentuates the scene design. Keywords: Etching; two persons; papers; reading; viewing; line drawing; spontaneity; movement; interaction; concentration; centrality; scene design; empty spaces; drawing; graphic art; study; analysis; documents; communication; artwork;, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Figures with dog, around 1940, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Figures with dog, around 1940, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Figures with dog, c. 1940, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1940 Description: The exhibit shows an etching with light strokes depicting a group of figures in a diffuse space. Several people are sketched, one in the foreground can be recognised in profile in great detail. The composition appears informal and shows the people in everyday poses that suggest an interpersonal relationship. The works on paper testify to an experimental phase in which the spontaneous processing of visual impressions is focussed on. Keywords: etching; linework; group; figures; space; people; profile; composition; informal; everyday pose; interpersonal relationship; paper; experimental; spontaneous; visual impressions; art; detail; sketching, 20th century, Expressionism, People, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Two figures with document, around 1940, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Two figures with document, around 1940, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Two figures with document, c. 1940, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Middle left signed in the printing plate: "AS". Date: c. 1940 Description: The painting presents two figures engrossed in an interaction, one seemingly engrossed in a document and receiving instructions from the other, who is gesticulating. The depiction, a sketch in sepia tones, shows a composition in clear lines that emphasise both the contours and the shading of the figures and their surroundings. Despite the lack of a background, the facial expressions and postures suggest a scene of mental activity or discussion. Keywords: sketch; sepia tones; two figures; interaction; document; gesticulation; line; shading; contour; facial expression; posture; mental stress; discussion; composition; focus, 20th century, Expressionism, People, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Male head after Rembrandt, around 1910, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Male head after Rembrandt, around 1910, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Male head after Rembrandt, c. 1910, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1910 Description: The work presented here is a portrait with a strong character, executed in etching technique, showing a man of mature age with a thoughtful expression. The elaborate profile head is recognisable, which gains plasticity and depth through the structured lines and the contrasting shadows. Keywords: etching; portrait; profile view; mature phase of life; thoughtfulness; lines; contrast; shading; plasticity; depth; ageing process; sheet; paper; art history; expression; art technique, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Reading woman, around 1910, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Reading woman, around 1910, Etching

          Est: €300 - €400

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Reading woman, c. 1910, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Schinnerer". Date: c. 1910 Description: The picture shows a delicate etching, depicted in dark, monochrome tones, which together create a pensive, perhaps reading person in an interior space. The use of light and shadow creates an intimate atmosphere. The person, whose facial features are softly sketched, appears absorbed in their activity, possibly holding a book or a letter. Keywords: Etching; Intimacy; Thoughtfulness; Interior; Dark tones; Shadow; Light; Activity; Book; Reading; Person; Facial features; Monochrome; Art; Signature; Artistic; Atmosphere; Immersed; Introspection; Sensitive, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), New Year's greeting, around 1910, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), New Year's greeting, around 1910, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): New Year's greeting, c. 1910, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "S Schinnerer". Lower right inscribed in the printing plate: "VIEL GLÜCK ZUM NEUEN JAHR". Date: c. 1910 Description: A lovely New Year's greeting from Adolf Schinnerer Keywords: horse; spectral figure; dynamics; gloom; drawing; darkness; handwriting; graphic; movement; riderless; illustration; humanoid; atmosphere; diagonal; art; expression; monochrome; paper; symbolism; surrealism, 20th century, Realism, Mythology, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Ex Libris Luise Kiesselbach, around 1910, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Ex Libris Luise Kiesselbach, around 1910, Etching

          Est: €60 - €100

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Ex Libris Luise Kiesselbach, c. 1910, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Ex libris LUISE KIESSELBACH". Date: c. 1910 Description: The artwork presents a bucolic scene in which delicate lines emphasise tree structures within a rounded frame. In the foreground is the title, integrated into an ex libris banner, which identifies the composition as a beech tree sign. The branches form a natural gateway that opens up a view of a vast landscape and suggests spatial depth. The sheet comes from a collection with further works by Adolf Schinnerer, some of which are signed. Keywords: Ex libris; tree structures; bucolic; play of lines; nature; landscape; expanse; graphic; frame; branches; beech sign; artwork; depth; foreground; filigree; scenery; horizontal lines; perspective;, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Happy Easter, around 1910, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), Happy Easter, around 1910, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Happy Easter, c. 1910, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Upper middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Fröhliche Ostern!". Date: c. 1910 Description: This finely drawn landscape shows a scene with bare trees that frame the picture in two vertical thirds. Idyllically embedded in the centre is a wide plain with stepped horizon lines that suggest depth. The detailed realisation of the grass in the foreground through to the delicate tree structures lends the picture a delicate texture. Delicate handwriting in the upper part of the picture conveys a personal touch and creates a thematic reference to a celebration. The sheet comes from a collection of other works by Adolf Schinnerer, some of which are signed. Keywords: Easter; greeting card; landscape; trees; vastness; horizon; handwriting; drawing; nature; idyll; grass; delicacy; texture; scenery; lowland; personal; theme; festivity; vintage; art, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. SCHINNERER (*1876), New Year's greetings, 1904, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          A. SCHINNERER (*1876), New Year's greetings, 1904, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach on the Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): New Year's greetings, 1904, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Middle right signed in the printing plate: "AS". Upper middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Viel Glück zum Neuen Jahr". Middle right dated: "04". Date: 1904 Description: This is an etching showing a view through a window flanked by plants. A New Year's greeting is integrated in the upper part, while the signature and date are recognisable in the lower section. The window frames an idyllic stand of trees representing the outside world; an interface between domestic interior and natural exterior, skilfully depicted in monochromatic nuances. Keywords: Etching; window; plants; New Year's greeting; nature; idyll; interior; exterior; artistic; monochrome; view; frame; domestic; signature; date; graphic representation; tree; engraving;, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Heidelberg.
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Heidelberg.

          Est: €20 - €30

          Radierung in Braun mit Plattenton v. Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949) bei C.Lebeau, Hdbg. 42,5 x 68,5 cm, Blgr. 70 x 90,5 cm. Sign. u. mit dem Namenszug in der Platte, mit Remarque, Trockenst. u. hs. Nr. im w. Rd. - Br. w. Rd. stellenw. angestaubt. R

        • Heidelberg.
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Heidelberg.

          Est: €30 - €45

        • Heidelberg.
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Heidelberg.

          Est: €20 - €30

        • Heidelberg.
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Heidelberg.

          Est: €20 - €30

        • SCHINNERER, ADOLF (1876 SCHWARZENBACH AN DER SAALE - 1949 HAIMHAUSEN). 2 GENRESZENEN.
          Jun. 22, 2023

          SCHINNERER, ADOLF (1876 SCHWARZENBACH AN DER SAALE - 1949 HAIMHAUSEN). 2 GENRESZENEN.

          SCHINNERER, Adolf(1876 Schwarzenbach an der Saale - 1949 Haimhausen) 2 Genreszenen 2 Radierungen. 1x mit Bleistiftsignatur. Je Exemplar: CXXXV/3431. Druckplatte je: 21,5 x 17,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter GlasJe 41 x 25,5 cm. 2 Illustrationen zu Otto Stoessls "Märchen"; erschienen in der expressionistischen Zeitschrift "Marsyas - Eine Zweimonatsschrift", 1917 Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator. Sein Werk wurde unter nationalsozialistischer Diktatur als "entartet" diffamiert und teils beschlagnahmt. SCHINNERER, Adolf(1876 Schwarzenbach an der Saale - 1949 Haimhausen) 2 genre scenes 2 etchings. 1x with pencil signature. Per copy: CXXXV/3431. Print plate each: 21.5 x 17.5 cm. Framed & behind glassEach 41 x 25.5 cm. 2 illustrations to Otto Stoessl's "Fairy Tales"; published in the expressionist magazine "Marsyas - Eine Zweimonatsschrift", 1917 German painter, graphic artist and illustrator. His work was defamed under Nazi dictatorship as "degenerate" and partly confiscated. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • 4 Schinnerer, Adolf (1876-1949) "Landschaft mit Häusern und Baum", "Mädchen auf der Wiese", "Reiter und Frauen" und "Stausee am Wald", Radierungen, z.T. u. sign., z.T. u. i.d. Platte monogr./sign., je im Passepartout montiert, PM 10x19,8cm-20x32cm,
          Mar. 25, 2023

          4 Schinnerer, Adolf (1876-1949) "Landschaft mit Häusern und Baum", "Mädchen auf der Wiese", "Reiter und Frauen" und "Stausee am Wald", Radierungen, z.T. u. sign., z.T. u. i.d. Platte monogr./sign., je im Passepartout montiert, PM 10x19,8cm-20x32cm,

          4 Schinnerer, Adolf (1876-1949) "Landschaft mit Häusern und Baum", "Mädchen auf der Wiese", "Reiter und Frauen" und "Stausee am Wald", Radierungen, z.T. u. sign., z.T. u. i.d. Platte monogr./sign., je im Passepartout montiert, PM 10x19,8cm-20x32cm, BM 12,8x22,5-26,8x36,8cm (m.PP. je 39x53/53x39cm), lichtrandig, z.T. min. fleckig 4 Schinnerer, Adolf (1876-1949) "Landscape with Houses and Tree", "Girl in the Meadow", "Rider and Women" and "Reservoir by the Forest", etchings, partly sign., partly monogr./sign. on the plate, each mounted in passepartout, PM 10x19,8cm-20x32cm, SM 12,8x22,5-26,8x36,8cm (w.PP. 39x53/53x39cm each), light margins, partly min. stained

          Kendzia
        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Dec. 17, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €70 - €100

          (1876 Schwarzenbach a.d.Saale - Ottershausen 1949). Flohhatz. Kohlezeichnung, (19)17. Ca. 10 x 18,5 cm. Oben links sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. mont. Minimal fleckig. - Entwurf zur gleichnamigen Radierung. - ╔Dabei: Dass. Radierung.╗ Ca. 9,5 x 18 cm. Unten mit Bleistift sign. u. bezeichnet. Unter Passep. mont. D

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Dec. 17, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €60 - €80

          (1876 Schwarzenbach a.d. Saale. - Ottershausen 1949). Ansteigende Straße. Kaltnadelradierung auf Maschinenbütten 1911. 14,2 x 20,7, Blgr. 26 x 40 cm. Sign. An den Ecken punktuell unter Passep. geklebt. R

        • Adolf Schinnerer - August Strindberg. Der Vater.
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Adolf Schinnerer - August Strindberg. Der Vater.

          Est: €170 - €250

          Ein Trauerspiel. Originallithographien von Adolf Schinnerer. Berlin, Erich Reiss 1918. Mit zwölf signierten Lithographien. Schwarzer Originalleinenband mit goldgeprägten Titeln und Kopfgoldschnitt. Sechster Prospero-Druck. – Exemplar 61 von 85 der Vorzugsausgabe mit den signierten Lithographien und auf handgeschöpftes Bütten gedruckt (Gesamtauflage 685). – Adolf Schinnerer (1876–1949) war 1913 Mitbegründer der Münchner Sezession. 1920 wurde er an die Staatliche Kunstgewerbeschule München berufen, 1924 lehrte er als Professor in der Radier- und Zeichenklasse an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste. Er galt als Meister der Kaltnadelradierung. Seine Graphiken wurden 1937 als »entartete Kunst« aus Museen und öffentlichen Sammlungen entfernt. 32,8 : 23,8 cm. 65, [2] Seiten, 12 Lithographien. – Druckvermerk mit kleinem Eckausriss unten. Halbey 18.23. – Rodenberg 461,5 [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Adolf Schinnerer, Landschaften und Stadtansicht, 4 signierte Radierungen von 1905/10
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Adolf Schinnerer, Landschaften und Stadtansicht, 4 signierte Radierungen von 1905/10

          Est: €250 - €350

          Adolf Schinnerer, Landschaften und Stadtansicht, 4 signierte Radierungen von 1905/10 Adolf Schinnerer, 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen, Studium in Karlsruhe an der Kunstakademie, Schüler u.a. von Walter Conz, Ludwig Schmid-Reutte und Wilhelm Trübner; Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München; Mitbegründer der Neuen Sezession. Hier: Toskanische Landschaft, Radierung, 1910, 16,5 x 23 cm, sign.; Brücke bei Bruck, Radierung, 1905, 16 x 22 cm, sign.; Kirchgänger, Radierung, 1910, 12,5 x 23 cm, sign.; Gutshof, Radierung, 18 x 21 cm, sign., bez., einmal unter P.p. (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0834, 0844, 1189, 2195)

        • ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Weiter, immer weiter (Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod) - Seminarplatz.
          Oct. 22, 2022

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Weiter, immer weiter (Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod) - Seminarplatz.

          Est: - €150

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen Weiter, immer weiter (Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod) - Seminarplatz. 2 Bll. Radierungen in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton 1904/08. Nicht bei Gorm und Gorm 224, b. - Bl. 1 signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „unverstählt selbst gedruckt“ sowie Bl. 2 mit dem Monogramm in der Platte. Auf Simili-Japan bzw. auf Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel des „Verein für Original-Radirung, Karlsruhe“. 19,5 x 30,5 und 13,4 x 20,4 cm. Bl. 1 an den oberen Ecken aufgezogen und im Passepartoutausschnitt schwach gebräunt. Beiliegen: ders., Widmungsblatt an Hans Thoma. 2 Bll. Radierungen in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton (dasselbe Motiv) 1909. Mit dem Titel in der Platte. Auf Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel des Verein für Original-Radirung, Karlsruhe. Je 19,5 x 23 cm. Mit Bleistiftbezeichnung von fremder Hand am Unterrand bzw. Ränder etwas beschnitten. [bg]

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Oct. 15, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €70 - €100

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €100 - €150

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €20 - €30

        • Schinnerer, Adolf - (Schwarzenbach 1876-1949 Ottershausen), Die
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf - (Schwarzenbach 1876-1949 Ottershausen), Die

          Est: - €200

          Künstler - Knabenakt mit Tuch - Aale fallen vom Himmel. 3 Radierungen. Alle sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). Ca. 17,5 x 19,5 bis 27 x 20,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Minimale Altersspuren. -

          Jun. 03, 2022

          Est: - €200

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €20 - €30

        • Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf Ferdinand

          Est: €140 - €200

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €70 - €100

          ((1876 Schwarzenbach a.d. Saale. - Ottershausen 1949). Ansteigende Straße. Kaltnadelradierung auf Maschinenbütten 1911. 14,2 x 20,7, Blgr. 26 x 40 cm. Sign. An den Ecken punktuell unter Passep. geklebt. R

        • A.SCHINNERER (*1876), Water wheels on the river, Drypoint etching
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A.SCHINNERER (*1876), Water wheels on the river, Drypoint etching

          Est: €135 - €225

          Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer (1876 Schwarzenbach an der Saale - 1949 Ottersheim, Haimhausen): Water wheels on the river, 20th century, Drypoint etching Technique: Drypoint etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "A. Schinnerer". Date: 20th century Description: Beautiful nature piece with rustic water wheels on the river. | Watermark: [...]ANDERS Keywords: Germany, water art, water wheel, mill, millwork, river, 20th century, Impressionism, Technology, Germany, Size: 14,5 cm x 27,5 cm (5,7 x 10,8 in), Plate: 10,0 cm x 19,8 cm (3,9 x 7,8 in) Condition: Rather good condition. Clearly light-margined and discoloured. Along the edges remains of adhesive tape from an old mounting.

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • ADOLF SCHINNERER (GERMAN, 1876-1949).
          Jan. 09, 2022

          ADOLF SCHINNERER (GERMAN, 1876-1949).

          Oil on canvas. Landscape. Signed lower left. From a Plainsboro, NJ collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949),
          Nov. 08, 2021

          Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949),

          Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949), group of five etchings with figurative and landscape motifs, each signed by hand, up to 24 x 29 cm, behind passepartout up to 43 x 32 cm

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €80 - €120

        • Schinnerer, Adolf (1876 Schwarzenbach - Ottershausen 1949)
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Schinnerer, Adolf (1876 Schwarzenbach - Ottershausen 1949)

          Est: €50 - €60

          Badende Frauen. Kaltnadelradierung (l. gebräunt), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und dat. 1910 sowie li. u. bez. "unverstählt selbst gedruckt" und weitere Bez. Plattenrand ca. 17,2x 23,8 cm, Blattmaß ca. 27,2x 34,8 cm. PP.

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €150 - €250

          Schinnerer, Adolf Schwarzenbach/Saale, 1876 - Ottersheim/Haimhausen, 1949 24,5 x 19,6 cm, o. R. Standing female nude, 1918. Charcoal on parchment paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €300 - €500

          Schinnerer, Adolf Schwarzenbach/Saale, 1876 - Ottersheim/Haimhausen, 1949 Versch., o. R. 6 works: Untitled, c. 1910. Etching on different papers. All signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Adolf Schinnerer, Seeufer am Waldrand
          May. 08, 2021

          Adolf Schinnerer, Seeufer am Waldrand

          Maler, Grafiker und Zeichner (1876 Schwarzenbach an der Saale - 1949 Ottershausen), Radierung/Papier, unten links in der Platte monogrammiert, unterhalb der Darstellung rechts in Blei signiert, um 1900, unterhalb der Darstellung links in Blei bezeichnet "Eigenh[ändiger] Druck", reduzierte, auf eine klare Linie und ein Wechselspiel von Hell und Dunkel angelegte Landschaftsszene, altersgemäß guter Zustand, etwas angebräunt, Darstellung 20 x 31,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 34 x 44 cm (HxB); Lake shore near the woods, etching, around 1900, monogrammed in the plate bottom left, signed in pencil below the motif right, around 1900, good age-appropriate condition, a bit brownish tanned, mounted

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Schinnerer, Adolf: Der achtzehnte Psalm
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Schinnerer, Adolf: Der achtzehnte Psalm

          Est: €180 - €250

          Schinnerer, Adolf. Der achtzehnte Psalm. Auf den Stein gezeichnet und geschrieben. 10 Bl. Text und 16 Illustrationen, alles in Orig.-Lithographie von Adolf Schinnerer. 37,5 x 31 cm. OHalbpergament mit goldgepr. DTitel ("Psalm XVIII") und KGoldschnitt. München, Schröder, 1921. -- Meisterwerke der Weltliteratur mit Original-Graphik IX. Rodenberg 433. – Eines von 175 nummerierten Exemplaren. Druckvermerk vom Künstler signiert. – Sauberes, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar.

        • Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949), ''Kahn
          Mar. 30, 2021

          Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949), ''Kahn

          Adolf Schinnerer (1876-1949), ''Kahn'', lithograph on fine laid paper, signed in pencil lower right, sheet measures 36 x 29 cm

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €200 -

          Schinnerer, Adolf: "Haus zum Silbernagel", c. 1916. 12 lithographs on handmade paper. All signed.

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Est: €200 -

          Schinnerer, Adolf: "Der Teich Bethesda", 1912. Folder with 10 Etching on similiijapan. All signed and on the title numbered "99".

        • ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Seminarplatz.
          Oct. 17, 2020

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Seminarplatz.

          Est: - €100

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen Seminarplatz. Radierung in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton 1908. Gorm 224, b. - Mit dem Monogramm in der Platte. Auf Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel des Verein für Original-Radirung, Karlsruhe. 13,4 x 20,4 cm. Beiliegt: ders., Widmungsblatt an Hans Thoma. Radierung in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton 1909. Mit dem Titel in der Platte. Auf Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel des Verein für Original-Radirung, Karlsruhe. 19,5 x 23 cm. Ränder etwas beschnitten. [bg]

        • ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Weiter, immer weiter. Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod.
          Oct. 17, 2020

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen: Weiter, immer weiter. Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod.

          Est: - €120

          ADOLF SCHINNERER Schwarzenbach/Saale 1876 - 1949 Ottershausen Weiter, immer weiter. Junges Paar mit Amor in einem Boot, dahinter sitzend der Tod. Radierung in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton 1904. Nicht bei Gorm. - Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „unverstählt selbst gedruckt“. Auf Simili-Japan. 19,5 x 30,5 cm. An den oberen Ecken aufgezogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt schwach gebräunt. Beiliegt: ders., Widmungsblatt an Hans Thoma. Radierung in Schwarzbraun mit Plattenton 1909. Mit dem Titel in der Platte. Auf Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel des Verein für Original-Radirung, Karlsruhe. 19,5 x 23 cm. Mit Bleistiftbezeichnung von fremder Hand am Unterrand. [bg]

        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          "Ulla in the garden". Oil / canvas 96.5 x 68 cm. Signed, dated 2 (1?). Titled on the reverse. Ursula was the daughter of his first marriage with Emma from Karlsruhe, whom he married in 1904.

          Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          "Dreaming Shepherd", around 1920. Oil / canvas. 110.5 x 100 cm. Signed, dated titled on the reverse. Adolf Schinnerer studied at the art academy in Karlsruhe. He was a student of Walter Conz, Ludwig Schmid-Reutte (1862–1909) and Wilhelm Trübner. In 1904 he married Emma from Karlsruhe, with whom he had four children. He then studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich and studied art history. 1909/1910 Awarded the Villa Romana Prize. During the First World War he served as an infantryman. In 1918 he bought a property in Ottershausen in the Haimhausen artists' colony near Munich, the so-called "Schlössl". 1913 co-founder of the New Secession. From 1924 as professor of the etching and drawing class at the Academy of Fine Arts. In 1934 he met 20-year-old Anna, born Winziger (1915-2010), whom he married after the death of his first wife Emma in 1937. This marriage resulted in two children, the cameraman Albrecht Schinnerer (1941-2011) and Regine Schinnerer. From 1946 president of the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, he was a member of the German Association of Artists and was honored in 1963 by the Munich New Group with a collective commemorative exhibition.

          Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
        • Schinnerer, Adolf
          Sep. 12, 2020

          Schinnerer, Adolf

          Schinnerer, Adolf Der achtzehnte Psalm. Mit 16 monogr. OLithographien von Adolf Schinnerer und lith. Text. München, Schröder, 1921. 8 Bll., 1 w. Bl., 1 Bl. Folio. OPrgt. mit goldgepr. DTitel, Kopfgoldschnitt und Innenkantenvergoldung (etw. berieben und fleckig), sign.: Knorr & Hirth, München. Num. und sig. Ex. der Vorzugsausgabe (GA 175). - Rodenberg 433.9. - Der vorliegende Band erschien als 9. Druck der Reihe 'Meisterwerke der Weltliteratur mit Originalgraphik'. Alle Lithographien mit Bleistift vom Künstler monogrammiert sowie Bd. im Kolophon numeriert und vom Künstler signiert. - Seiten teils leicht gebräunt und etwas fingerfleckig. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. - Dabei: Hofmannsthal, H.v., Das Gespräch über Gedichte. Berlin, Hyperion, 1918. Folio. OHLdr. (twas berieben). - Eines von 200 nummerierten Exemplaren (GA 250). Schöner breitrandiger Druck in Rot und Schwarz der Offizin Joh. Enschedé en Zonen Haarlem. - Jacoby 37.