Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • CIRCLE OF MAXIMILIAN J. SCHINNAGL : A LIVELY COUNTRY ROAD
      Jun. 20, 2023

      CIRCLE OF MAXIMILIAN J. SCHINNAGL : A LIVELY COUNTRY ROAD

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Circle of Maximilian J. Schinnagl A lively country road oil on canvas; framed 34 x 42.5 cm private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl, attributed to- River landscape with Tobias and the angel
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl, attributed to- River landscape with Tobias and the angel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl, attributed to 1697 Burghausen - 1762 Vienna River landscape with Tobias and the angel Oil on canvas. 35.5 x 48 cm. Restored. Framed (47.5 x 60 cm). Provenance: from the estate of a Tyrolean collector.

    • Schinnagl - Landschaft mit Fluss
      May. 21, 2022

      Schinnagl - Landschaft mit Fluss

      Est: €960 - €1,200

      Schinnagl, Maximilian Joseph (Umkreis) (Burghausen 1697 - 1762 Wien). Landschaft mit Fluss. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1750. 31 x 43 cm. Gerahmt. Schinnagl war als Maler an der Wiener Universität immatrikuliert, seine Vorbilder waren Joseph Orient und Anton Faistenberger.- Gebirgslandschaft am Fluss mit Brücke, Ruinen und einigen Staffagefiguren sowie einem Pferdekarren im Vordergrund.- Restauriert, Leinwand doubliert.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 – 1762)-attributed
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 – 1762)-attributed

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 – 1762)-attributed, Landscape with travellers and houses; oil on wooden panel; in a carved and gilded collector’s frame around 1800. 40x63cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Schinnagl, Maximilian Joseph (Umkreis) (Burghausen 1697 - 1762 Wien). Landschaft mit Fluss. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1750. 31 x 43 cm. Gerahmt. Schinnagl war als Maler an der Wiener Universität immatrikuliert, seine Vorbilder waren Joseph Orient und Anton Faistenberger.- Gebirgslandschaft am Fluss mit Brücke und Ruinen und einigen Staffagefiguren sowie einem Pferdekarren im Vordergrund.- Restauriert, Leinwand doubliert.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl
      May. 09, 2021

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 Burghausen/Bayern - 1762 Wien) attr.; Wanderer an einem Waldbach Fein gemaltes Landschaftsbild mit Figurenstaffage und Lichtregie. Öl/Holztafel. Verso bez.; 14,5 cm x 17,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 - 1762). Oil on panel. Inscribed on the reverse.

    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl
      May. 09, 2021

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 Burghausen/Bayern - 1762 Wien) attr.; Holzarbeiter am Waldesrand Fein gemaltes Landschaftsbild mit Figurenstaffage. Öl/Holztafel. Verso bez.; 14 cm x 17,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697 - 1762). Oil on panel. Inscribed on the reverse.

    • MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH SCHINNAGEL - (BURGHAUSEN 1697-1762 VIENNA)
      Oct. 30, 2018

      MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH SCHINNAGEL - (BURGHAUSEN 1697-1762 VIENNA)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH SCHINNAGEL (BURGHAUSEN 1697-1762 VIENNA) A mountainous landscape with fgures, a horse-drawn carriage and a dog on a path signed and dated 'M. Shinnagl.fe. / 1732.' (lower left) oil on panel 14 3/4 x 19 1/8 in. (37.5 x 48.6 cm.)

    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762)
      May. 03, 2017

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762)

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762) Paysans en chemin, huile sur panneau signée et datée 1732, 37x48,5 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762)-attributed
      Apr. 04, 2017

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762)-attributed

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (1697-1762)-attributed, Pair of landscape with people, river and a town; oil on canvas, laid down on wooden panel; in carved and gilded Louis XVI frames; a pair.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Schinnagl, Maximilian Joseph - 1697 Burghausen - 1762 Wien, zugeschrieben
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Schinnagl, Maximilian Joseph - 1697 Burghausen - 1762 Wien, zugeschrieben

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Schinnagl, Maximilian Joseph 1697 Burghausen - 1762 Wien, zugeschrieben Landschaft mit rastender Familie Öl auf Holz. 14,5 x 20 cm. Min. rest. Rahmen min. besch. Schinnagl erhielt seine erste künstlerische Ausbildung von seinem Stiefvater Joseph Kammerlohr. Bekannt und beliebt wurde vor allem für seine durch Figurenstaffagen akzentuierten Waldlandschaften, die sich in zahlreichen Sammlungen barocker Malerei, u.a. in der Österreichischen Galerie im Belvedere, Wien, befinden.

    • SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (ATTRIBUTED)
      Mar. 18, 2016

      SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (ATTRIBUTED)

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (ATTRIBUTED) (Burghausen 1697 - 1762 Vienna) The Baptism of Christ in a landscape. Oil on canvas. 36 x 46 cm. --------------- SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Burghausen 1697 - 1762 Wien) Die Taufe Christi in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 36 x 46 cm.

    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl, Mountainous Landscape with Travellers
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl, Mountainous Landscape with Travellers

      Est: €3,200 - €3,600

    • Artwork by: Attributed to Maximilian Joseph
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Artwork by: Attributed to Maximilian Joseph

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Artwork by: Attributed to Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (Burghausen 1697- 1762 Vienna),

    • SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (attr., 1697-1762).
      Feb. 24, 2011

      SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (attr., 1697-1762).

      Est: - €1,000

      SCHINNAGL, MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH (attr., 1697-1762). River landscape with a round tower and staffage figures. Oil/panel, verso on an old label in handwriting inscribed. 12,5 x 12,5 cm

    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagel (Wien 1697 - 1762
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagel (Wien 1697 - 1762

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagel (Wien 1697 - 1762 Wien) zugeschrieben Weite, bewaldete Landschaft mit einem Turm und Reisenden, Öl auf Leinwand, 54 x 71 cm, gerahmt

    • Maximilian Joseph SCHINNAGL(Burghausen 1697 - 1762
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Maximilian Joseph SCHINNAGL(Burghausen 1697 - 1762

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Maximilian Joseph SCHINNAGL(Burghausen 1697 - 1762 Wien) - Umkreis "Alpine Landschaft mit Figurenstaffage" Öl auf Holz, geringe Farbreduktionen, krakeliert, ca. 13 x 16 cm, gerahmt, Bildträger vertikal etwas verzogen

      Mar. 18, 2008

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

    • A duck shoot in a wooded landscape, mountains beyond
      Jul. 06, 2007

      A duck shoot in a wooded landscape, mountains beyond

      Est: £10,000 - £12,000

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (Burghausen 1697-1762 Vienna) A duck shoot in a wooded landscape, mountains beyond oil on canvas 23½ x 34¼ in. (59.7 x 87 cm.)

    • Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (Burghausen 1697-1762 Vienna)
      Feb. 21, 2002

      Maximilian Joseph Schinnagl (Burghausen 1697-1762 Vienna)

      Est: $1,704 - $2,556

      A wooded landscape with figures fishing by a waterfall oil on panel, unframed 71/4 x 11 in. (8.4 x 27.9 cm.) a pair (2) NOTES The artist was one of the leading landscapists of eighteenth century Austria. Along with Christian Hilfgott Brand, Franz Christoph Janneck and Johann Georg Platzer, he was influenced by the work of seventeenth century Dutch prototypes, as well as the work of Salvator Rosa. For comparison, see the works by Schinnagl in the ™sterreichischen Barockmuseum, Vienna. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that this lot is NOT illustrated.

      Dec. 14, 2001

      Est: $2,900 - $4,350

      A wooded landscape with figures fishing by a waterfall oil on panel, unframed 71/4 x 11 in. (8.4 x 27.9 cm.) a pair (2) NOTES The artist was one of the leading landscapists of eighteenth century Austria. Along with Christian Hilfgott Brand, Franz Christoph Janneck and Johann Georg Platzer, he was influenced by the work of seventeenth century Dutch prototypes, as well as the work of Salvator Rosa. For comparison, see the works by Schinnagl in the ™sterreichischen Barockmuseum, Vienna.