Carl Schindler Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Genre Painter

    • Carl Schindler, Vienna 1821 - 1842 Laab im Walde, Austrian infantry on the advance
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Carl Schindler, Vienna 1821 - 1842 Laab im Walde, Austrian infantry on the advance

      Est: €100 - €200

      Carl Schindler Vienna 1821 - 1842 Laab im Walde Austrian Infantry on the Advance Oil on cardboard 25.5 x 31 cm, with frame 37.5 x 44 cm (height with crown 46 cm) Signed bottom center

      Tiberius Auctions
    • CIRCLE OF CARL SCHINDLER : SOLDIERS BIVOUACKING
      Jun. 20, 2023

      CIRCLE OF CARL SCHINDLER : SOLDIERS BIVOUACKING

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Circle of Carl Schindler Soldiers bivouacking c. 1840 watercolour on paper; framed 18 x 23 cm (oval) estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl Schindler "Ausmarsch aus dem Lager"
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Carl Schindler "Ausmarsch aus dem Lager"

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Carl Schindler "Ausmarsch aus dem Lager" Bleistift auf Papier 16,5 x 22,7 cm Signiert links unten: C. Schindler Betitelt unten mittig österreichische Privatsammlung Sabine Kehl-Baierle, Carl Schindler (1821-1842). Maler und Aquarellist der Wiener Biedermeierzeit. Leben und Werk, Dissertation, Wien, 1988, S. 114, Nr. III/82, Abb. 163

      Im Kinsky
    • CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842),
      Mar. 26, 2015

      CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842),

      Est: €150 - €250

      'Soldier Resting', signed verson on original folio cover, also bears place name Wien - Vieanna 3" (8cms) x 5.5" (14cms) Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

      Mealy's
      Feb. 10, 2015

      Est: €150 - €250

      CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842), 'Soldier Resting', signed verson on original folio cover, also bears place name Wien - Vieanna 3" (8cms) x 5.5" (14cms) Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

      Mealy's
    • CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842), 'Soldier
      Oct. 22, 2014

      CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842), 'Soldier

      Est: €200 - €300

      CARL SCHINDLER (VIENNA 1821-1842), 'Soldier Resting', signed verson on original folio cover, also bears place name Wien - Vieanna 3'' (8cms) x 5.5'' (14cms) Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

      Mealy's
    • CARL SCHINDLER (1821-1842), Army Officer Raising
      Oct. 23, 2013

      CARL SCHINDLER (1821-1842), Army Officer Raising

      Est: €80 - €100

      CARL SCHINDLER (1821-1842), Army Officer Raising Glass and Sabre, pencil and watercolour 8.5in (22cm) x 6.5in (17cm) (1)

      Mealy's
      Jul. 31, 2013

      Est: €200 - €300

      Mealy's
    • 22 FRAMED PRUSSIAN MILITARY COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
      Dec. 07, 2010

      22 FRAMED PRUSSIAN MILITARY COLOR LITHOGRAPHS

      A GROUP OF 22 FRAMED PRUSSIAN MILITARY COLOR LITHOGRAPH PRINTS depicting various Prussian military units after Carl Schindler (1821-1842). Each image with printed inscription identifying each unit and each measuring approximately 13 x 10 inches (33 x 25.5

      Jackson's International
    • Carl Schindler (1821-1842) Umkreis Uniform der K.
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Carl Schindler (1821-1842) Umkreis Uniform der K.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Carl Schindler (1821-1842) Umkreis Uniform der K. K. Forstmeister, betitelt, Aquarell auf Papier, 36 x 30 cm, Passep., gerahmt (kl. Fleck), (Hu)

    • Carl Schindler (Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde)
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Carl Schindler (Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Carl Schindler (Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde) Revellers outside the Inn, signed C. Schindler, Oil on canvas, 48 x 61,5 cm, framed, (GS) "Thieme-Becker" describes Schindler's early work (the artist died young): "The oil paintings are meticulously prepared in wonderfully free, loose and impressionistic watercolour sketches and drawings, in which Schindler's scintillating temperament found its his complete expression."

    • Carl Schindler(Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde)
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Carl Schindler(Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde)

      Est: €2 - €3

      Carl Schindler(Vienna 1821-1842 Laab i. Walde) Departure of the Officers, signed Schindler, titled as above, inscribed and dated Vienna den 26. Sept.(1)840, Watercolour on paper, ca. 9 x 14,6 cm, Passepartout, framed, (W)