Anton Schiffer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Anton Schiffer
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Anton Schiffer

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      (Graz 1811–1876 Vienna) A Footbridge near Röthelstein Castle in Styria, signed, dated Anton Schiffer 1847, oil on cardboard, 26 x 30 cm, framed.

    • ANTON SCHIFFER: BLICK ZUM DACHSTEIN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      ANTON SCHIFFER: BLICK ZUM DACHSTEIN

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Anton Schiffer View to the Dachstein oil on canvas; original frame 21 x 26 cm private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Anton Schiffer
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Anton Schiffer

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      (1811 Graz - 1876 Wien) Aufziehendes Gewitter in den Kitzbüheler Alpen Motiv aus der Region Wilder Kaiser zwischen Kufstein und St. Johann. Feinmalerisch ausgeführte, romantische Landschaft mit altem Gehöft sowie einem Bauern, der seine Herde aus Rindern und Ziegen heimtreibt. Atmosphärisch gestimmtes Werk des bekannten Landschaftsmalers. Schiffer studierte ab 1833 an der Wiener Akademie bei Leopold Kupelwieser und war 1840-1863 mit seinen Ansichten aus Salzburg, der Steiermark und Niederösterreich regelmäßig auf den Ausstellungen des Österreichischen Kunstvereins und der Akademie vertreten. Öl/Holztafel, parkettiert R. u. sign. u. wohl dat. 1849. Spannungsrisse, 31,5 cm x 39 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cradled panel. Signed and probably dated 1849. Stress cracks.

    • Anton Schiffer
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Anton Schiffer

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      (Graz 1811–1876 Vienna) „Parthie bey Hallenstein an der Straße zwischen Unken und Lofer mit dem Loferer Steingebirg“, verso titled and inscribed: "gemalt von Anton Schiffer," signed, dated Anton Schiffer 1846, oil on panel, 64 x 73.5 cm, framed In the foreground the Saalach, in the background the Ochsenhorn, the Loferer Schihörndl and the Reifhorn.

    • ANTON SCHIFFER: VIEW TOWARDS THE DACHSTEIN MOUNTAIN
      Nov. 28, 2023

      ANTON SCHIFFER: VIEW TOWARDS THE DACHSTEIN MOUNTAIN

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Anton Schiffer View towards the Dachstein mountain oil on canvas; original frame 21 x 26 cm private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876))
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876))

      Est: €280 - €560

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)), Village in the Alps , oil on board, monogrammed bottom right, framed. 46X38 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ANTON SCHIFFER : VIEW OF THE DOBRATSCH
      Dec. 06, 2022

      ANTON SCHIFFER : VIEW OF THE DOBRATSCH

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Anton Schiffer View of the Dobratsch oil on paper on canvas 38 x 45 cm private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Anton Schiffer. Austria. Alpine village landscape with hillside farm and figures. Signed lower
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Anton Schiffer. Austria. Alpine village landscape with hillside farm and figures. Signed lower

      Anton Schiffer. Austria. Alpine village landscape with hillside farm and figures. Signed lower right. Dated 1840 lower left. Oil on cradled panel. Framed. Various horizontal crack repairs. Sight: 12.5 x 15.75in. Overall: 18.5 x 21.75in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • ANTON SCHIFFER: BERCHTESGADEN WITH THE WATZMANN
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ANTON SCHIFFER: BERCHTESGADEN WITH THE WATZMANN

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Anton Schiffer Berchtesgaden with the Watzmann 1842 watercolour on paper 27.5 x 35.5 cm signed on the lower left: Anton Schiffer dated on the lower right: 1842 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Anton Schiffer Gegend bei Frankfurt
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Anton Schiffer Gegend bei Frankfurt

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Anton Schiffer Gegend bei Frankfurt 1835 Öl auf Leinwand 48,5 x 61,5 cm Signiert und datiert rechts unten: Anton Schiffer 1835. Rückseitig am Keilrahmen handschriftlich bezeichnet: Eine Gegend bey Frankfurt Privatbesitz, Österreich

      Im Kinsky
    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)-attributed
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)-attributed

      Est: €80 - €160

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)-attributed , View of the Dachstein , oil on board,framed. 20x26 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Anton Schiffer, (1811 – 1876), View of Loket (Elbogen), 1841
      Apr. 18, 2021

      Anton Schiffer, (1811 – 1876), View of Loket (Elbogen), 1841

      Est: Kč350,000 - Kč450,000

      oil on canvas 28 x 36 cm signed, dated and inscribed lower in the middle: "Stadt Elbogen im August 1841, Anton Schiffer" verso an old note verso an old label with inscription Provenance: - Carl Josef Wawra Collection (1839–1905), Vienna - auction of the estate of Carl Josef Wawra, Vienna, December 7, 1905, No. 238 Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Karel Srp, Dr Jiri Machalicky, Aneta Kopecka and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

      Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
    • Anton Schiffer, 1811 Graz – 1876 Wien
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Anton Schiffer, 1811 Graz – 1876 Wien

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      AUS DEM VORDERSTODER Öl auf Karton. 33,5 x 45,5 cm. Mittig unten signiert „Ant. Schiffer“, links unten betitelt und datiert „aus dem Vorderstoder am 27. August 1881“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Blick über eine hügelige herbstliche Landschaft auf einen Gebirgsbach, dessen rechte Seite von hohen Tannen gesäumt ist. Links auf der Anhöhe, hinter Bäumen versteckt, sind zwei Häuser zu erkennen. Davor auf der leuchtenden gelb-grünen Wiese einige Figuren beim Heuaufschichten. Malerei in vielen abgestuften Gelb- und Grüntönen, unter hohem klaren hellblauen Himmel. Kleine Rahmenschäden. (1241521) (18)

    • Schiffer, Anton: Auf Ufer eines Gebirgsbachs rastender Reiter
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Schiffer, Anton: Auf Ufer eines Gebirgsbachs rastender Reiter

      Schiffer, Anton — Rider resting on the Bank of a Mountain Stream (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left ''1873''; on the stretcher frame old label ''Salon Henri Brendlé Zurich''. 45 x 60.5 cm. - Traces of age. / Schiffer, Anton Auf Ufer eines Gebirgsbachs rastender Reiter (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. und dat. ''1873''; auf dem Keilrahmen altes Etikett ''Salon Henri Brendlé Zürich''. 45 x 60,5 cm. - Altersspuren.

    • ANTON SCHIFFER, Graz 1811 -1876 Wien: Spaziergänger auf der Richterhöhe auf dem Mönchsberg bei Salzburg.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      ANTON SCHIFFER, Graz 1811 -1876 Wien: Spaziergänger auf der Richterhöhe auf dem Mönchsberg bei Salzburg.

      Est: €700 - €900

      ANTON SCHIFFER Graz 1811 -1876 Wien Spaziergänger auf der Richterhöhe auf dem Mönchsberg bei Salzburg. Stellenweise in Deckweiß gehöhtes Aquarell 1856. Signiert und datiert. Auf kräftigem Vélin. 13,6 x 20,4 cm. Gering angestaubt. Ecken teils gering bestoßen bzw. mit dünnen Papierstellen. Oberrand verso mit Klebespuren. [bg]

    • ANTON SCHIFFER | Valley in the Salzkammergut near Bad Ischl
      Nov. 25, 2015

      ANTON SCHIFFER | Valley in the Salzkammergut near Bad Ischl

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      oil on paper laid on canvas

    • Schiffer Anton (1811 - 1876) Alpine Landscape,
      May. 18, 2013

      Schiffer Anton (1811 - 1876) Alpine Landscape,

      Est: - Kč60,000

      Schiffer Anton (1811 - 1876) Alpine Landscape, signed Ant. Schiffer bottom right, described illegibly bottom left and dated 22. August 1851, oil on cardboard, 27.5 x 36 cm, glass, damaged frame (Ní)

    • SCHIFFER, ANTON (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Graz 1811 - 1876
      Mar. 20, 2013

      SCHIFFER, ANTON (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Graz 1811 - 1876

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

      SCHIFFER, ANTON (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Graz 1811 - 1876 Wien) Gegenstücke: Alpine Landschaften mit Figuren. Öl auf Leinwand. Je 53 x 42,5 cm.

    • Artwork by - Anton Schiffer
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Anton Schiffer

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Artwork by - Anton Schiffer

    • Alpine Hill Farm
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Alpine Hill Farm

      Est: - €1,500

      Schiffer Anton Graz 1811 - Wien 1876 Alpine Hill Farm Oil/canvas, 21,5 x 27,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Schiffer, min. craquelure, relined. - Mus.: Graz. Lit.: - Thieme-Becker.

    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) Mountain landscape.
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) Mountain landscape.

      Est: Kč95,000 - Kč190,000

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) Mountain landscape. Romantic landscape with wild mountain creek with a log cabin. Evening mood is painted with the cloudy sunset. Oil on canvas, 93x77 cm (inside frame measurements), bottom left corner signed „A. Schiffer". Framed. Condition corresponds to the age, bottom part restored, including the torn under layer. Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) HORSKÁ KRAJINA. Romantická krajina s divokou horskou bystřinou a dřevěným srubem, podvečerní nálada je vyjádřena světlem zapadajícího slunce, odrážejícího se v mračnech zahalujících skalnaté štíty. Olej na plátně, 93×77 cm (výřez rámu), sign. vlevo dole „A. Schiffer". Rámováno. Stav odpovídající stáří, v dolní střední části v minulosti restaurované a retušované protržení podložky. Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) BERGLANDSCHAFT. Romantische Landschaft mit wildem Bach und Blockhaus, untergehende Sonne betont die Abendatmosphäre. Öl auf Leinwand, 93×77 cm (ohne Rahmen), links unten sign. „A. Schiffer". Gerahmt, der Zustand entspricht dem Alter, im unteren Teil in der Mitte restauriert und retuschiert.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Schiffer, Anton, 1811 Graz - 1876 Wien, Ruine
      Jul. 30, 2011

      Schiffer, Anton, 1811 Graz - 1876 Wien, Ruine

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Schiffer, Anton, 1811 Graz - 1876 Wien, Ruine Heisterbach im Siebengebirge, Öl/Karton (restauriert), signiert, 42 x 32.5 cm, R.

    • Anton Schiffer
      May. 15, 2011

      Anton Schiffer

      Anton Schiffer (1811 Graz - 1876 Wien) Große Waldlandschaft mit Wanderer Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, fein... Taxe € 2.400,-

    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)
      May. 25, 2009

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) zugeschrieben/attributed Motiv aus dem oberösterreichischen Salzkammergut, Öl auf Leinwand, 53,5 x 70 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) Wasserfall
      May. 25, 2009

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) Wasserfall

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) Wasserfall mit Holzsammler auf der Brücke, signiert und bezeichnet Schiffer pinx., Öl auf Leinwand, 48,5 x 38,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876) zugeschrieben/attributed Blick auf den Dachstein von Seewirth, Altausee aus, Öl auf Papier auf Holz, 26 x 34 cm, linker Rand etliche Farbabblätterungen, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Anton Schiffer (1811-1876)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) "From
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) "From

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Wien) "From Echernthal near Hallstatt in Sept (18)53", signed Schiffer, inscribed as above, Oil on board, 35 x 27 cm, framed, (W)

    • Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) View of
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) View of

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) View of Berchtesgaden, signed Schiffer, Oil on canvas, 96 x 126 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "View of
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "View of

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "View of Heiligenblut from the paths across the Pasterze Glacier", inscribed, signed and unclearly dated Schiffer 18.., Oil on board, 33 x 45 cm, framed, (W)

    • Anton Schiffer (Austrian, 1811-1876) Bridge below a waterfall
      Jan. 08, 2008

      Anton Schiffer (Austrian, 1811-1876) Bridge below a waterfall

      Est: £400 - £600

      Bridge below a waterfall signed 'A.Schiffer' (lower right), oil on canvas 46.5 x 37cm (18 5/16 x 14 9/16in).

    • attrib. Anton Schiffer "(1811-1876) View of the
      Dec. 10, 2007

      attrib. Anton Schiffer "(1811-1876) View of the

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      attrib. Anton Schiffer "(1811-1876) View of the Upper Austrian Salzkammergut, Oil on canvas, 53,5 x 70 cm, framed, (Rei)"

    • Anton Schiffer(Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "The
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Anton Schiffer(Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "The

      Est: €7 - €9

      Anton Schiffer(Graz 1811-1876 Vienna) "The Pakenstein above Gaiswinkel on the Grundlsee" titled, signed and dated 30 July 1854, Ant. Schiffer, Oil on canvas, 35.5 x 46 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Anton Schiffer (Austrian 1811-1876)
      Mar. 22, 2005

      Anton Schiffer (Austrian 1811-1876)

      Parthie am wege nach dem Gosau see signed 'Anton Schiffer' (lower right), inscribed with title and dated 'im August 1847' (lower left-lower centre) oil on canvas 43 x 34 cm. (17 x 13 3/4 in.) unframed.