Franz Schier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter

      • Porcelain painting by Franz Schier, 1852 Neuwelt-1922
        Jul. 27, 2024

        Porcelain painting by Franz Schier, 1852 Neuwelt-1922

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Porcelain painting by Franz Schier, 1852 Neuwelt-1922 Munich, KPM Berlin, The Bath of Diana after Peter Paul Rubens, fine detailed painting, signed, approx. 28x23cm . German Description: Porzellanmalerei von Franz Schier, 1852 Neuwelt-1922 München, KPM Berlin, Das Bad der Diana nach Peter Paul Rubens, feine detaillierte Malerei, sign., ca. 28x23cm

      • SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Malkarton,
        Nov. 25, 2023

        SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Malkarton,

        SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Malkarton, leicht verschneite Gebirgslandschaft, links unten sign, 34,5 x 26 cm, hinter Glas, HR

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Papier,
        Nov. 25, 2023

        SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Papier,

        SCHIER, Franz (*1852 Neuwelt †1922 München), Gouache/Papier, Gebirgslandschaft, links unten sign, 41,5 x 32,5 cm, hinter Glas, HR, tlw Wasserflecken

      • Franz Schier (German, 1852-1922) Miniature Watercolor Painting, Girl Feeding Cat Ca. 1880, H 4.2" W 3"
        Oct. 20, 2023

        Franz Schier (German, 1852-1922) Miniature Watercolor Painting, Girl Feeding Cat Ca. 1880, H 4.2" W 3"

        Est: $500 - $800

        Young girl in lace and plaid vest feeding cat. Signed. Gilt wood frame. 10" x 8.7". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

        DuMouchelles
      • FRANZ SCHIER (Germany 1852 - 1922) A pair of miniature portraits of " Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt"
        Mar. 15, 2023

        FRANZ SCHIER (Germany 1852 - 1922) A pair of miniature portraits of " Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt"

        Est: €200 - €300

        FRANZ SCHIER (Germany 1852 - 1922) A pair of miniature portraits of " Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt" with gilded bronze frames Gouache Signed F. Schier in Munich 10,5 x 6 cm 200 - 300 €

        Bayeu Subastas
      • Schier, Franz (Neuwelt-Harrachsdorf, München 1852-1922) , wohl
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Schier, Franz (Neuwelt-Harrachsdorf, München 1852-1922) , wohl

        Est: €1,400 - €1,680

        Dame in Kimono mit Fächer, umgeben von Päonien vor gemustertem Goldgrund. Kniestück. Öl auf Leder. 86×58 cm. (Kl. Loch). Es sind verschiedene Fassungen von diesem Motiv bekannt (siehe: Bruckmanns Lexikon der Münchner Kunst, Bd. IV, S. 35 mit Abb.), möglicherweise als Tapeten- od. Paraventteile für Raumausstattungen angefertigt. R. (59914)

      • Bildplatte, KPM Berlin.
        Jun. 18, 2020

        Bildplatte, KPM Berlin.

        Est: €2,400 - €2,800

        Polychrome Bemalung in Emailfarben "Der Liebesbrief", nach dem Gemälde von ter Borch, so rückseitig bez. Re. u. und rückseitig sign. "Franz Schier München" (1852 Neuwelt-Harrachsdorf/Riesengebirge - München 1922). Geprägte Szeptermarke über KPM, Berlin, mit Jahresbuchstabe D für 1904. 1. Wahl. 31,5x 25,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

      • A porcelain painting 'Moise on the Nile River'
        Nov. 28, 2015

        A porcelain painting 'Moise on the Nile River'

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        A porcelain painting 'Moise on the Nile River' Munich, dated 1884. Porcelain painting. The scene shows Baby Moise in a reed basket exposed on the Nile River', in the background standing daughter of the Pharao. Very fine copy by the Munich porcelain painter Franz Schier (1852 Neuwelt/Harrachsdorf - 1922 Munich) after the painting by Paul Delaroche (1797 - 1856). Verso inscribed ' 'Copie nach P. Delaroche. Moise exposé sur le Nil. Franz Schier. München 1884'. Framed. 38,5 x 25,5 cm.

      • SCHIER, Franz. Signed German Porcelain Plaque.
        Mar. 17, 2013

        SCHIER, Franz. Signed German Porcelain Plaque.

        Signed Franz Schier Muchen 1885 lower left. Titled, "The Entombment of Christ," and dated 1855 verso. From a Manhattan, NY location. Dimensions: 15.125" high x 10" wide.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • A FRAMED GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE PAINTED BY FRANZ SCHIE
        Dec. 06, 2012

        A FRAMED GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE PAINTED BY FRANZ SCHIE

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        A FRAMED GERMAN PORCELAIN PLAQUE PAINTED BY FRANZ SCHIER AFTER RUBENS: DER FRÜCHTEKRANZ (THE FRUIT FESTIVAL) Maker unidentified, Germany, circa 1900 Painted by Franz Schier (German, 1852-1922), Munich, Germany Decoration after Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish, 1577-1640) Marks: 816 Signed lower right: F. Schier n. PP Rubens München 8 inches high x 10 inches wide (20.3 x 25.4 cm) (plaque) The plaque with a bacchanal scene of cherubs carrying an entwined rope of grapes and fruit in a landscape scene, inscribed to reverse Copie n. P.P. Rubens "Der Früchtekranz", Franz Schier. München. Presented in carved gilt frame measuring 13-1/2" x 15-1/2".

        Heritage Auctions
      • FRANZ SCHIER - PORCELAIN PAINTING ABRAHAM & HAGAR
        May. 07, 2011

        FRANZ SCHIER - PORCELAIN PAINTING ABRAHAM & HAGAR

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Franz Schier, German 1852-1922. A late 19th century porcelain tile painting of Abraham expelling Hagar. Signed "F. Schier. M" lower right. Framed in a contemporary gilt frame. Size: 13 x 11" plus the frame Condition: VGC, minor

        Manor Auctions
      • SCHIER, FRANZ (Neuwelt 1852 - 1922 Munich) A lady
        Jun. 17, 2009

        SCHIER, FRANZ (Neuwelt 1852 - 1922 Munich) A lady

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        SCHIER, FRANZ (Neuwelt 1852 - 1922 Munich) A lady with a fan on gold background. Oil on paper mounted on a stretcher. 40 x 27 cm. SCHIER, FRANZ (Neuwelt 1852 - 1922 München) Dame mit Fächer vor Goldhintergrund. Öl auf Papier auf Keilrahmen aufgezogen. 40 x 27 cm.

      • Enamel on Porcelain Schmeichler F Schier 1886
        Feb. 10, 2008

        Enamel on Porcelain Schmeichler F Schier 1886

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        ENAMEL ON PORCELAIN - 'Die Schmeichler' (The Flatterer) by Franz Schier (German, 1852-1922), signed lr and inscribed verso with credits, title and Munich, 1886; depicting little girl leaning over shoulder of mother who is knitting, cat alongside, in original gilt Victorian gesso frame, the porcelain is stamped '816-C' verso, SS: 9 1/4" x 7 1/2", OS: 16" x 14 1/2", fine condition, losses to frame.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries