Gillis van (1635) Scheyndel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gillis van Scheyndel (1622-1638, fl.) - A pair of landscapes
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Gillis van Scheyndel (1622-1638, fl.) - A pair of landscapes

      Est: €320 - €460

      A pair of original etchings by Gillis van Scheyndel I (1622-1638, fl.) published by Frederik de Wit, from a series of twelve landscapes circa 1622-1633. A ruin and a old barn, which functions as an inn (H.98), Roman ruins with round tower and fountain (H.102). Rare.

      Old Master Print
    • Gillis van Gillis van Scheyndel Abkoude 1635 -
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Gillis van Gillis van Scheyndel Abkoude 1635 -

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Gillis van Gillis van Scheyndel Abkoude 1635 - Amsterdam 1678 attr. Fishermen at the Canal Oil/canvas, 45,5 x 66 cm, lo. le. monogr. SGV as well as AV, rest., relined. - Dutch landscape painter. S. became citizen of Amsterdam in 1676. He painted landscapes in the manner of Aert van der Neer. - Mus.: Bristol. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.