Samuel Schellink Sold at Auction Prices

Bird painter, Painter, Water color painter, Etcher, Commercial artist

        • Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958) Uil op tak
          Jun. 17, 2024

          Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958) Uil op tak

          Est: €300 - €500

          Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd. A 27 x 20 / 48 x 38 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Henkelvase. Samuel Schellink für Rozenburg, Den Haag. 1898.
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Henkelvase. Samuel Schellink für Rozenburg, Den Haag. 1898.

          Est: €350 - €450

          Samuel Schellink 1876 Utrecht – 1958 Den Haag Rozenburg, Den Haag 1883 Den Haag – 1917 ebenda Keramik, brauner Scherben, polychrom staffiert, Krakelee-Glasur. Amphorenförmiger Korpus mit zwei Henkeln und langem Hals, die Wandung mit Rankendekor. Unterseits die Signatur von Samuel Schellink, mit Pinselmarke und geritzte Modell-Nr. "318" sowie bezeichnet. Zur Form vgl. Marjan Boot: Rozenburg 1883 – 1917: geschiedenis van een Haagse fabriek. Zeist 1983, S. 187. Samuel Schellink 1876 Utrecht – 1958 Den Haag

        • Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958) Tijgerlelie
          Mar. 18, 2024

          Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958) Tijgerlelie

          Est: €150 - €250

          Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd. A/B 52.5 x 38.5 / 73.5 x 57.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Schelling,F.W.J.
          Feb. 14, 2024

          Schelling,F.W.J.

          Est: €160 - €240

          Einleitung zu seinem Entwurf eines Systems der Naturphilosophie. Oder: Ueber den Begriff der speculativen Physik und die innere Organisation eines Systems dieser Wissenschaft. Jena u. Lpz., Gabler 1799. 1 Bl., 83 S. - ╔Angeb.: Ders.╗ Erster Entwurf eines Systems der Naturphilosophie. Zum Behuf seiner Vorlesungen. Ebda. 1799. 1 Bl., X S., 1 Bl., 321 S. Pbd. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Best., Kanten tls. beschabt). Goed. V, 11, 27, 7. Schneeberger 56 u. 55. Erste Ausgaben. - Etw. gebräunt. - ╔Dabei: Ders.╗ Denkmal der Schrift von den göttlichen Dingen etc. des Herrn F.H. Jacobi und der ihm in derselben gemachten Beschuldigung eines absichtlich täuschenden, Lüge redenden Atheismus. Tbg., Cotta 1812. VI S., 1 Bl., 215 S. Pbd. d. Zt. (Etw. best. u. berieb.). - Zus. 2 Bde.

        • Schelling,F.W.J.
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Schelling,F.W.J.

          Est: €40 - €60

          Philosophie und Religion. Tbg., Cotta 1804. VI, 82 (recte 80) S. Pbd. d. Zt. (Etw. best. u. berieb.). Goedeke V, 12, 14. - Erste Ausgabe dieser während Schellings Würzburger Zeit entstandenen Schrift. - Schwach gebräunt, vereinzelt fleckig. Vereinzelt Anstreichungen u. Marginalien. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksex.

        • Sam Schellink, Wild orchid
          Jan. 12, 2023

          Sam Schellink, Wild orchid

          Sam Shellink. 1876 - 1958. Landscape with wild orchid. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 53 x W 39 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Schelling,F.W.J.
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Schelling,F.W.J.

          Est: €80 - €120

          Vorlesungen über die Methode des academischen Studium. Tbg., Cotta 1803. IV, 326 S., 1 Bl. Ohne Einband, ausgebunden. Goed. V, 12, 27, 13. Schneeberger 79. Jost 40. Erste Ausgabe. - Vorlesungen, die Schelling 1802 an der Universität Jena unter dem Einfluss der Romantiker gehalten hatte. - Unbeschn., schwache Randläsuren, tls. schwach gebräunt u. fl.

        • Samuel Schellink for Rozenburg, Vase with chrysanthemum
          Nov. 02, 2022

          Samuel Schellink for Rozenburg, Vase with chrysanthemum

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Samuel Schellink for Rozenburg Vase with chrysanthemum The Netherlands, 1907 glazed eggshell porcelain 8 h x 3.675 w x 2.675 d in (20 x 9 x 7 cm) Painted and ink-stamped manufacturer's marks and number to underside 'Rozenburg den Haag S 2435'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Sam Schellink, Wild orchid
          Oct. 06, 2022

          Sam Schellink, Wild orchid

          Sam Schellink. 1876 - 1958. Landscape with wild orchid. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 53 x W 39 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, The Hague
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, The Hague

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, eierschaalporseleinen vaas, 1899 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Ronde vaas met lange smalle balustervormige hals en twee recht verticale oren. Veelkleurig decor van orchideeën. Kz. Gemerkt. Hoogte: 23,5 cm. The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, 1899

          Hessink's
          Jan. 29, 2022

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, eierschaalporseleinen vaas, 1901 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Vierkante vaas met lange smalle hals en twee verticale gebogen oren en veelkleurig decor van orchideeën. Kz. Gemerkt. Hoogte: 19 cm. The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, 1901

          Hessink's
        • A small Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, The Hague
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A small Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, The Hague

          Est: €75 - €100

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, klein eierschaalporseleinen vaasje, 1907/1908 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Vierkante balustervormig vaasje op ronde voet met brede uitlopende hals en twee verticale gebogen oren. Veelkleurig decor van orchideeën. Kz. Gemerkt. Hoogte: 9,5 cm. The Hague, small Rozenburg eggshell porcelain vase by Samuel Schellink, 1907/1908

          Hessink's
        • A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer, The Hague
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer, The Hague

          Est: €100 - €150

          Den Haag, Rozenburg eierschaalporseleinen schoteltje, 1910 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Rond schoteltje met veelkleurig decor van blauwe distels en groen bladwerk. Kz. Gemerkt. Diam. schotel 14 cm. (+/-) The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer, 1910

          Hessink's
        • A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, The Hague
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, The Hague

          Est: €100 - €150

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, eierschaalporseleinen schoteltje, 1908 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Rond schoteltje met veelkleurig decor van blauwe distels en groen bladwerk. Kz. Gemerkt. Diam. schotel 14 cm. (+/-) The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, 1908

          Hessink's
          Jan. 29, 2022

          Est: €150 - €200

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, eierschaalporseleinen schoteltje, 1908 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Rond schoteltje met veelkleurig decor van vogeltje op een tak. Kz. Gemerkt. Diam. schotel 14 cm. (+/-) The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, 1908

          Hessink's
        • A rare eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, Amphora
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A rare eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, Amphora

          Est: €150 - €200

          Amphora, zeldzaam eierschaalporseleinen schoteltje, ca. 1915 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Achtkantig schoteltje met veelkleurig decor van orchideeën. Kz. Gemerkt. Diam. schotel 14 cm. (+/-) NOOT: Beschilderd door Samuel Schellink en uitgevoerd bij de Amphora Holland fabriek, direct na de sluiting van de Rozenburg fabriek in 1914. Amphora, rare eggshell porcelain saucer by Samuel Schellink, 1915

          Hessink's
        • A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain cup and saucer by Samuel Schellink, The Hague
          Jan. 29, 2022

          A Rozenburg eggshell porcelain cup and saucer by Samuel Schellink, The Hague

          Est: €150 - €200

          Den Haag, plateelfabriek Rozenburg, eierschaalporseleinen kop en schotel, 1910 Schilder: Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) Achtkantig conisch kopje met halfrond oor op achtkantig schoteltje. Veelkleurig decor van pauw op een tak. Kz. Gemerkt. Hoogte kop: 5,5 cm. Diam. schotel 14 cm. (Kopje met randschilfertje) The Hague, Rozenburg eggshell porcelain cup and saucer by Samuel Schellink, 1910

          Hessink's
        • Sam Schellink, Three thrushes in a tree
          Jan. 06, 2022

          Sam Schellink, Three thrushes in a tree

          Sam Schellink. 1876 ​​- 1958. Three thrushes in a tree. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: H 51 x W 37 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Sam Schellink (Utrecht 1876 - 1958 The Hague), Still life with flowers.
          Oct. 14, 2021

          Sam Schellink (Utrecht 1876 - 1958 The Hague), Still life with flowers.

          Est: €80 - €120

          Sigend, and dated "1928" (lower right), watercolour on paper. Dim. 54 x 37 cm. Estimate: € 80 - € 120.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
          Oct. 07, 2021

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) aquarel, 60 x 43, Kaketoe op boomtak omringd d
          Sep. 28, 2021

          Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) aquarel, 60 x 43, Kaketoe op boomtak omringd d

          Est: €400 - €600

          Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) aquarel, 60 x 43, Kaketoe op boomtak omringd door bloemen en planten, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1927

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) for Rozenburgh tall lidded eggshell porcelain vase with orchid decoration 5 1/8"sq x 15 1/4"h
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) for Rozenburgh tall lidded eggshell porcelain vase with orchid decoration 5 1/8"sq x 15 1/4"h

          Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) for Rozenburgh tall lidded eggshell porcelain vase with orchid decoration The Hague, Netherlands, 1900 high glazed ceramic painted and ink-stamped marks 5 1/8"sq x 15 1/4"h

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Samuel Schellink (1876-1958) for Rozenburgh twin handled eggshell porcelain vase with chrysanthemum decoration The Hague, Netherlands, 1907 high glazed ceramic painted and ink-stamped marks 3 5/8"w x 2 5/8"d x 8"h

          Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
        • Plateelbakkerij Rozenburg - Eggshell porcelain decorative vase with handpainted decor of flowers and birds by Sam Schellink (1876-1958).
          Oct. 09, 2020

          Plateelbakkerij Rozenburg - Eggshell porcelain decorative vase with handpainted decor of flowers and birds by Sam Schellink (1876-1958).

          A crack. Meas. 28 x 11 cm. Estimate: € 2500 - € 3500.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • Sam Schellink, Stender box mill
          Jul. 02, 2020

          Sam Schellink, Stender box mill

          Sam Schellink. 1876 ​​- 1958. Stender box mill. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 50 x W 40 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Sam Schellink (Utrecht 1876 - 1958 Den Haag) for 'Plateelfabriek Rozenburg'. Den Haag, ca. 1897/1898.
          Mar. 20, 2020

          Sam Schellink (Utrecht 1876 - 1958 Den Haag) for 'Plateelfabriek Rozenburg'. Den Haag, ca. 1897/1898.

          Est: €500 - €800

          A majolica gourd-shaped vase. Meas. H.: 33 cm.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • Schellink, (Sam) Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - 1958) 'Wooden bridge in landscape'
          Feb. 25, 2020

          Schellink, (Sam) Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - 1958) 'Wooden bridge in landscape'

          Est: €70 - €100

          Schellink, (Sam) Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - 1958) "Wooden bridge in landscape", signed in full in pencil r.o, etching / paper, h 11 x w 16 cm.

          Veilinghuis Omnia
        • Sam Schellink (1876-1958) - A watercolour on paper depicting a peacock, signed lower right, frame
          Jun. 24, 2019

          Sam Schellink (1876-1958) - A watercolour on paper depicting a peacock, signed lower right, frame

          Est: €100 - €200

          Sam Schellink (1876-1958) A watercolour on paper depicting a peacock, signed lower right, framed. 27,5 x 19,5 cm. (excl. frame)

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Sam Schellink (1876-1958) - A watercolour on paper depicting a jay, signed lower right, framed.
          Jun. 24, 2019

          Sam Schellink (1876-1958) - A watercolour on paper depicting a jay, signed lower right, framed.

          Est: €100 - €200

          Sam Schellink (1876-1958) A watercolour on paper depicting a jay, signed lower right, framed. 28 x 19,5 cm. (excl. frame)

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Samuel (Sam) Schellink (1876-1958) 'Duinlandschap met bloesembomen', gesigneerd r.o., aquarel. Afm. 62 x 46,5 cm.
          Jun. 09, 2017

          Samuel (Sam) Schellink (1876-1958) 'Duinlandschap met bloesembomen', gesigneerd r.o., aquarel. Afm. 62 x 46,5 cm.

          Est: €300 - €400

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        • Samuel (Sam) Schellink (1876-1958) 'Landschap met twee parkieten', gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd 1927, aquarel. Afm. 40 x 33 cm.
          Jun. 09, 2017

          Samuel (Sam) Schellink (1876-1958) 'Landschap met twee parkieten', gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd 1927, aquarel. Afm. 40 x 33 cm.

          Est: €400 - €600

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        • Samuel SCHELLINK & ROZENBURG DEN HAGG (Manufacture) 1876-1958 Vase - 1905
          Oct. 04, 2016

          Samuel SCHELLINK & ROZENBURG DEN HAGG (Manufacture) 1876-1958 Vase - 1905

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Samuel SCHELLINK & ROZENBURG DEN HAGG (Manufacture) 1876-1958 Vase - 1905 en porcelaine coquille d'œuf. Décor de pavots en émaux polychromes (restauration au col). Signé du cachet de la manufacture. H.: 28 cm

        • RARE SAMUEL SCHELLINK 1876-1958 COCKATOO WATERCOLOR
          Mar. 29, 2015

          RARE SAMUEL SCHELLINK 1876-1958 COCKATOO WATERCOLOR

          Est: $1,700 - $1,900

          Original Samuel Schellink (Dutch 1876-1958) Large Watercolor of a Cockatoo. Signed and dated 1927. Works on paper by this well listed Dutch Artist are very hard to find. Professionally framed and double matted. Mr. Schellink was a friend and neighbor of this estate. All of the Art from this estate was hidden by the family from the Nazis during the German occupation. A dutch artist and draughtsman, Samuel Schellink was born in Utrecht in 1876. He trained at the Rozenburg Pottery and Porcelain factory from 1892 onwards and became quite well known for his fabulous Art Nouveau style of painting for the firmâ??s eggshell ware. In 1914, when production ceased at Rozenburg, Schellink became an art dealer. After 1918, Schellink worked for Amphora, a Dutch pottery and tile works firm highly influenced by the Rozenburg factory, and for the Goedenwaagen, a Dutch earthenware workshop. Research: Christies, Amsterdam, Lot 197, Sale 2222, March 1994, Van Kan Klokkenfabriek, Schoonhoven, Cooper Hewitt - Smithsonian Design Museum. Provenance: a Hauge-Amsterdam, Netherlands / Charleston SC, Private Estate...In frame measures approx 31x24x1 and image measures 21x13 1/2 weight 11 pds

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • RARE SAMUEL SCHELLINK 1876-1958 BOHEMIAN WAXWING WATERCOLOR
          Mar. 29, 2015

          RARE SAMUEL SCHELLINK 1876-1958 BOHEMIAN WAXWING WATERCOLOR

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Original Samuel Schellink (Dutch 1876-1958) Watercolor of a Bohemian Waxwing. Painted c. 1920s. Works on paper by this well listed Dutch Artist are very hard to find. Professionally framed and double matted. Mr. Schellink was a friend and neighbor of this estate. All of the Art from this estate was hidden by the family from the Nazis during the German occupation. A dutch artist and draughtsman, Samuel Schellink was born in Utrecht in 1876. He trained at the Rozenburg Pottery and Porcelain factory from 1892 onwards and became quite well known for his fabulous Art Nouveau style of painting for the firmâ??s eggshell ware. In 1914, when production ceased at Rozenburg, Schellink became an art dealer. After 1918, Schellink worked for Amphora, a Dutch pottery and tile works firm highly influenced by the Rozenburg factory, and for the Goedenwaagen, a Dutch earthenware workshop. Research: Christies, Amsterdam, Lot 197, Sale 2222, March 1994, Van Kan Klokkenfabriek, Schoonhoven, Cooper Hewitt - Smithsonian Design Museum. Provenance: Amsterdam, Netherlands / Charleston SC, Private Estate...In frame measures 11.x9.75 image 5.75x4.5 weight 1pd 3 oz

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • Vase
          Nov. 22, 2014

          Vase

          Eierschalenporzellan. Polychrome Aufglasurbemalung mit Mohndekor. Hals restauriert. H. 28 cm. Am Boden bez.: Firmenmarke (unterglasurgrüner Stempel), Entwerfersignet, Jahreszeichen. Manufacturer: Rozenburg, N. V. Haagsche Plateelfabrik, Den Haag

          Lauritz.com Deutschland GmbH
        • SAMUEL SCHELLINK; ROZENBURG; Eggshell porcelain
          Oct. 01, 2011

          SAMUEL SCHELLINK; ROZENBURG; Eggshell porcelain

          SAMUEL SCHELLINK; ROZENBURG; Eggshell porcelain vase, 1902; Signed Rozenburg den Haag 627, with artist's monogram and year mark; 8'' x 4''

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
          Oct. 01, 2011

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          SAMUEL SCHELLINK; ROZENBURG; Eggshell porcelain bud vase painted with nasturtiums, 1902; Signed Rozenburg den Haag 1255, with artist's monogram and year mark; 6'' x 3''

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Haagsche Plateelbakkerij, Rozenburg Kaminuhr,
          Apr. 14, 2011

          Haagsche Plateelbakkerij, Rozenburg Kaminuhr,

          Haagsche Plateelbakkerij, Rozenburg Kaminuhr, 1896-97 Bemalung: Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958). Sandfarbener Fayencescherben, glasiert, Glasurmalerei vornehmlich in Brauntönen mit Grün u. Schwarz. Symmetrisch angelegter Blattranken- u. Blütendekor. Ziffernblatt elfenbeinfarben matt glasiert, bez.: ROZENBURG HOLLAND. Ziffernring aus Messing, vergoldet, mit scharniertem Uhrenglas. Zylindrisches Uhrwerk mit Pendel, bez.: Japy Frères, Med. d'honneur (im Kreis). Innenseitig bez.: Fabrikmarke Rozenburg den Haag, 78, Künstler- u. Jahreszeichen (schwarze Glasur, aufgemalt), G. ... Schätzpreis: $ 3,900.00 € 2.800,00

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
        • Haagsche Plateelbakkerij, Rozenburg, Kaminuhr, 1896-97
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Haagsche Plateelbakkerij, Rozenburg, Kaminuhr, 1896-97

          Est: €2,800 - €3,080

          Bemalung: Samuel Schellink (1876 - 1958). Sandfarbener Fayencescherben, glasiert, Glasurmalerei vornehmlich in Brauntönen mit Grün u. Schwarz. Symmetrisch angelegter Blattranken- u. Blütendekor. Ziffernblatt elfenbeinfarben matt glasiert, bez.: ROZENBURG HOLLAND. Ziffernring aus Messing, vergoldet, mit scharniertem Uhrenglas. Zylindrisches Uhrwerk mit Pendel, bez.: Japy Frères, Med. d'honneur (im Kreis). Innenseitig bez.: Fabrikmarke Rozenburg den Haag, 78, Künstler- u. Jahreszeichen (schwarze Glasur, aufgemalt), G. W. (?, geritzt). H. 45 cm; 37 x 10,5 cm.

        • Schellink Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - Haag 1958 ) A
          Sep. 12, 2009

          Schellink Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - Haag 1958 ) A

          Est: - €1,700

          Schellink Samuel (Utrecht 1876 - Haag 1958 ) A small Art-Nouveau vase with flower decoration Rozenburg/Den Haag, 1904. Egg shell porcelain polychrom painted. - Schellink worked 1892-1914 for Rozenburg and was the most productive painter of the manufacture. (vgl. Dankert, Handbuch des Europ. Porzellans, S. 414f.)- Marked, jear mark no. 282 u. sign. SJ ( Schellink junior). H. 19 cm.

        • Samuel Schellink (Dutch, 1876-1958)
          May. 23, 2007

          Samuel Schellink (Dutch, 1876-1958)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Samuel Schellink (Dutch, 1876-1958) IRIS Pencil and watercolour on paper, framed 64 x 38 cm. Signed lower right

        • SAMUEL SCHELLINK (1876-1958)
          Dec. 19, 2006

          SAMUEL SCHELLINK (1876-1958)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          A Hand-Painted Eggshell Porcelain Vase, 1906 made by Rozenburg Pottery, The Hague 11 5/8 in. (29.5 cm.) high painted monogram for Samuel Schellink, painted Rozenburg den Haag, and date mark