Hans (1875) Schaefer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1875 - d. 1933

        • Hans Schaefer, Czech (Born 1875)
          Jul. 26, 2023

          Hans Schaefer, Czech (Born 1875)

          Hans Schaefer, Czech (Born 1875) Bronze Figural Relief Plaque Presented as a Lamp. Signed "H. Schaefer" signed lower right. Overall measures 15-1/8" x 10-3/4" x 10". Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party Condition: Good condition.

          Kodner Galleries
        • Schaefer, Hans
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Schaefer, Hans

          Est: €70 - €100

          (1900 - 1976 Bayreuth) Sammlung von 7 Bll. Radierungen mit Baum- und Landschaftsdarstellungen. 1965 bis Ende 1970er Jahre. Blgr. 30 x 38 - 53,5 x 76,5 cm. Tls. auch handsign. R

        • Hans Schaefer (Austrian, 1875-1933) Bronze Plaque
          Jan. 29, 2023

          Hans Schaefer (Austrian, 1875-1933) Bronze Plaque

          Est: $200 - $800

          Commemorative Austrian plaque for the jubilee year 1908. Celebrating 60 years of the government of Francis Joseph I. Upper left reads HEIL DEM JUBELJAHRE 1908, on the reverse says AM BRAND. Depicts a working intelligence, workers and the young generation - the future. The flying cherub carries the year 1908 in the air. Signed H. Schaefer lower left. Dimensions: 7.5"L x 4"H

          Lion and Unicorn
        • Hans Schaefer, Schlangenbeschwörerin
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Hans Schaefer, Schlangenbeschwörerin

          Hans Schaefer, Schlangenbeschwörerin um 1900, auf der Plinthe undeutlich signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, äußerst dekorative Darstellung einer jungen Schönheit, das Haar von Blüten bekrönt, um die Hüften einen Gürtel gewunden und das daran befestigte Tuch in weich fallendem Faltenwurf, ihre Beine umschmeichelnd, in ihren Armen eine große Schlange tragend, auf kleiner, oktogonal facettierter Plinthe, altersgemäß gut erhalten, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, H ca. 33,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur (1875 Sternberg/Mähren bis Chicago?), war Schüler von Matthäus Marschall und Stefan Schwartz, wanderte nach dem 1. Weltkrieg in die USA aus. Quelle: Vgl. Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

        • HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933), BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY
          May. 25, 2022

          HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933), BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY

          Est: $50 - $100

          HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933), BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY mounted as a lamp, signed on base

          Potomack Company
          Mar. 23, 2022

          Potomack Company
        • Hans Schaefer, American (Born 1875)
          Oct. 13, 2021

          Hans Schaefer, American (Born 1875)

          Hans Schaefer, American (Born 1875) Bronze Sculpture Mounted Marble Base "Study of a Nude Male" Signed on Obverse Side. Sculpture measures 6-1/8" x 2-3/4". Overall measures 7-3/4" x 3-3/8" x 2-3/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $48.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933) BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY
          Mar. 31, 2020

          HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933) BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY

          HANS SCHAEFER (AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN, 1875-1933) BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAN, 20TH CENTURY mounted as a lamp, signed on base

          Potomack Company
          Feb. 13, 2020

          Potomack Company
        • Hans Schaefer Wien Bronze Medal, Russian Scene
          Feb. 15, 2018

          Hans Schaefer Wien Bronze Medal, Russian Scene

          Est: $10 - $1,000

          Marked Hans Schaefer. Wien. 2 3/8" Diameter.

          Berner's Auction Gallery
        • Hans Schaefer (1875-1933), Javelin Thrower, Bronze, c. 1923
          Apr. 23, 2016

          Hans Schaefer (1875-1933), Javelin Thrower, Bronze, c. 1923

          Est: €320 - €416

          Bronze with dark patina Austria, c. 1923 Hans Schaefer (1875-1933) – Moravia born sculptor and medalist Signed in the cast on plinth ‘Hans Schaeffer’ Revolving dedication ‘Zur Silbernen Jubelfeier gewidmet von den Kollegen 1898-1923‘ Female figure sculpted in the round in contrapposto with dynamic free and static standing leg Expansive gesture with raised right arm with spear, the left arm stretched forward focusing Height: 39.2 cm Very good condition Condition: The bronze figure is in very good condition with minor signs of age and wear like partially slight surface abrasion. The height measures 39.2 cm. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Schaefer, Hans
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Schaefer, Hans

          Est: - €450

          Schaefer, Hans (1900 Bayreuth 1975). 8 Bl. zum Thema "Bäume". Radierungen 1928-1975. 7 Bl. sign., tls. dat. u. betitelt, tls. mit d. Namensz., Dat. u. Titel in d. Platte. Vorhanden: Alte Kopfweide, 1928. 25 x 16 cm. Monogr. - Weidenwäldchen, 1930. 15,5 x 21 cm. Sign. - Bei Forkendorf, 1936. 15 x 25 cm. Namensz., Dat. u. Titel in d. Platte. - Föhren bei Falkenhaus, 1936/71. 30,3 x 41,7 cm. Sign., dat. u. betitelt. - Altpoppenreuther Fichte, 1965. 39 x 42 cm. Sign., dat. u. betitelt. - Der "Schwarze Baum" bei Marktschorgast - gefällt 1945, 1937/71. 31 x 41,2 cm. Sign. u. dat. - Feldfichte im Steinachtal (gefällt um 1954), 1973. 44 x 34 cm. Sign., dat. u. betitelt. - Wasserknodener Föhre mit Vogelbeerbaum gestürzt um 1935, 1975. 44 x 35 cm. Sign. u. dat. - Breitrandige Blätter, tls. mit Prägest. in d. unt. linken Ecke.

        • Hans Schaefer (American, b. 1875) Summer, ca. 1922
          May. 12, 2012

          Hans Schaefer (American, b. 1875) Summer, ca. 1922

          Hans Schaefer (American, b. 1875); Summer, ca. 1922; Bronze plaque mounted on wood; Signed "Hans Schaefer"; 6" x 14"; Provenance: The Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Hans Schaefer (German b. 1875), after the bath, Bronze, medium brown patina, modeled as a nude woman drying herself, on a circular base
          Oct. 07, 2009

          Hans Schaefer (German b. 1875), after the bath, Bronze, medium brown patina, modeled as a nude woman drying herself, on a circular base

          Hans Schaefer (German b. 1875) after the bath Bronze, medium brown patina, modeled as a nude woman drying herself, on a circular base inscribed 'H. Schaefer'. H: 11 3/4 in.

          Freeman's | Hindman