Giorgio Scalco Sold at Auction Prices

    • OIL STILL LIFE BY GIORGIO SCALCO, 1985
      Nov. 20, 2023

      OIL STILL LIFE BY GIORGIO SCALCO, 1985

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Zucche marine, 1985 Olio su tela, cm. 70 x 120 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice

    • GIORGIO SCALCO Absorbed figure
      May. 10, 2023

      GIORGIO SCALCO Absorbed figure

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      signed and dated lower right

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b.1929) Oils on Canvas
      Mar. 19, 2023

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b.1929) Oils on Canvas

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b.1929) Oils on Canvas (2) works each signed and dated lower right including 1969 portrait 'Signora Mella Stamza' (Lady on a Chair) and 1968 still life 'Peperone Aperto' (Open Pepper), each retaining a Guildhall Galleries, Chicago label having artist information and title as well as a House of Heydenryk, New York frame label to verso, in distressed wood frames Property from: a Private Collector, Chicago, Illinois Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:46 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: California, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania, Washington, Wisconsin Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Photograph #6 Photograph #7 Last modified: March 13, 2023, 3:44 pm

      Leonard Auction
    • Giorgio Scalco "Untitled"
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Giorgio Scalco "Untitled"

      Est: €600 - €800

      Giorgio Scalco (Schio, 1929) "Untitled" 1996 Tempera on canvas paper, 116x86 cm Signature and date lower right Authentication of the artist on photograph

      Felima Art Casa D'Aste
    • Giorgio Scalco "Untitled"
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Giorgio Scalco "Untitled"

      Est: €500 - €700

      Giorgio Scalco (Schio, 1929) "Untitled" Tempera on paper, 56x56 cm Signature bottom right Artist's authentication on photograph Provenance: Galleria il Gabbiano, Rome In frame

      Felima Art Casa D'Aste
    • GIORGIO SCALCO GINNI THE BREAD THE APPLE
      Nov. 18, 2022

      GIORGIO SCALCO GINNI THE BREAD THE APPLE

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      signature and date lower right, signature date and title on the back

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • OIL PAINTING OF POMEGRANATES BY GIORGIO SCALCO
      Mar. 17, 2022

      OIL PAINTING OF POMEGRANATES BY GIORGIO SCALCO

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Due melagrane Olio su tela, cm. 60 x 40 Firma in basso a destra Firma e titolo al retro

    • OIL LANDSCAPE BY GIORGIO SCALCO 1995
      Mar. 17, 2022

      OIL LANDSCAPE BY GIORGIO SCALCO 1995

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Colline marchigiane, 1995 Olio su tela, cm. 40 x 50 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice

    • OIL LANDSCAPE BY GIORGIO SCALCO, 1995
      Dec. 17, 2021

      OIL LANDSCAPE BY GIORGIO SCALCO, 1995

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • OIL PAINTING BY GIORGIO SCALCO
      Dec. 17, 2021

      OIL PAINTING BY GIORGIO SCALCO

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Giorgio Scalco (1929 ), Lotto composto di 2 incisioni. 1982-93.
      Apr. 20, 2021

      Giorgio Scalco (1929 ), Lotto composto di 2 incisioni. 1982-93.

      Est: €140 - €280

      1) Due donne. 1982. Litografia a colori. mm 500x700. Foglio: mm 543x762. Firmata, datata e dedicata "a Vigno Gnudi sempre gentilissimo" a matita in basso a destra. 2) Donna e gatto. 1993. Litografia. mm 540x840. Foglio: mm 700x995. Firmata e datata a pastello rosso in basso a destra e in basso a sinistra: "Prova di stampa I lastra". Provenienza: Collezione Gnudi. (2)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • GIORGIO SCALCO
      Mar. 13, 2020

      GIORGIO SCALCO

      Est: €600 - €800

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Natura morta, 1962 Olio su tela, cm. 140 x 110 Firma e data in basso verso sinistra Firma, data e titolo al retro ESPOSIZIONI IV Rassegna delle Arti Figurative di Roma e del Lazio, 1963

    • GIORGIO SCALCO
      Mar. 13, 2020

      GIORGIO SCALCO

      Est: €600 - €800

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Paesaggio con alberi, 1962 Olio su tela, cm. 100 x 140 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro ESPOSIZIONI IV Rassegna delle Arti Figurative di Roma e del Lazio, 1963

    • GIORGIO SCALCO
      Mar. 13, 2020

      GIORGIO SCALCO

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      GIORGIO SCALCO (Schio 1929) Interno chiaro, 1962 Olio su tela, cm. 100 x 140 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma e titolo al retro ESPOSIZIONI IV Rassegna delle Arti Figurative di Roma e del Lazio, 1963

    • (3) OFFSET LITHOGRAPHS, TWO SIGNED IN INK
      Mar. 16, 2019

      (3) OFFSET LITHOGRAPHS, TWO SIGNED IN INK

      Est: $60 - $100

      (lot of 3) Framed works of art, including: (1) offset lithograph in colors on paper, "Ausschnitt," after the original oil painting by Giorgio Scalco (Italy, b.1929), published by Prom-Galerie Munchen, (2) offset lithographs in colors, Town Scenes, signed Brivet (Marine Brivet, France, 20th/ 21st c.), largest: sight: 16"h, 24"w, overall: 23"h, 30.5"w; 13.5lbs total Start Price: $50.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • (2) GIORGIO SCALZO (B.1929) PRINTS, SEATED FIGURES
      Jan. 20, 2019

      (2) GIORGIO SCALZO (B.1929) PRINTS, SEATED FIGURES

      Est: $150 - $200

      (lot of 2) Framed offset lithographs on paper, 1982/1987, Two Portraits of Women, one signed and dated lower right: Scalco (Giorgio Scalco, Italy, b.1929), each approx sight: 17.25"h, 18.25"w, overall: 23"h, 31"w'; 13.75lbs total Start Price: $100.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Giorgio Scalco (Schio 1929)
      Apr. 19, 2018

      Giorgio Scalco (Schio 1929)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Cartoccio di fiori secchi, 1989 olio su tela, cm 50 x 60 Firmato in basso a destra: Scalco 89 Firmato al verso sulla tela e sul telaio: Scalco 89 1 oil on canvas, cm 50 x 60 signed lower right signed on the reverse

      Finarte Roma
    • Giorgio Scalco - Oil on Canvas - Signed and Dated
      May. 25, 2017

      Giorgio Scalco - Oil on Canvas - Signed and Dated

      Description - Abstract oil on canvas by Giorgio Scalco. Signed and dated ('61) lower right. Titled "Le Baite" verso. Dimensions - 20.5" x 31.5"

      Regency Auction House
    • Giorgio Scalco (1929) Interno con Alessandra huile
      Mar. 11, 2015

      Giorgio Scalco (1929) Interno con Alessandra huile

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Giorgio Scalco (1929) Interno con Alessandra huile sur toile signée contresignée titrée et datée 1985 au verso 60x60 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Painting, Giorgio Scalco
      Jan. 18, 2015

      Painting, Giorgio Scalco

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b. 1929), Still Life with Coffee Grinder, 1961, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 31.5"h x 45.5"w, overall (with frame): 33"h x 47"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Giorgio Scalco, 1929 Schio bei VicenzaSeine Arbeiten kreisen um die Motive Stilleben, heimische Landschaft und mädchenhafte Modelle in einem bühnenhaften Raum.
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Giorgio Scalco, 1929 Schio bei VicenzaSeine Arbeiten kreisen um die Motive Stilleben, heimische Landschaft und mädchenhafte Modelle in einem bühnenhaften Raum.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      INTERNO CON ELENA, 1986 Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 80 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert "Scalco 86". Gerahmt. In einem nicht genauer geschilderten Innenraum stehen ein Tisch, links dahinter ein Stuhl. Auf dem Tisch sitzt, den Rücken zum Betrachter gewendet, ein Mädchen leicht nach rechts gedreht. Neben ihr, näher am Betrachter ist eine weiße Keramikschale auf dem Tisch platziert. Die junge Frau trägt ein weißes Kleid, das über ihrem aufgestellten und umklammerten Bein über den Oberschenkel zurückgleitet. Ihr Gesicht ist im Profil zu sehen. Sie blickt ernst mit leicht gesenkten Lidern. Das lange, braune Haar fällt in den Nacken und wird am Oberkopf von einer weißen Schleife gehalten. Der Künstler erzeugt eine innere Spannung durch den Aufbau von Distanz, die er durch die Rückenfigur und die zwischen Betrachter und Betrachtete gesetzte Schale herstellt, und Nähe, die er dadurch erzeugt, dass aller Fokus sowohl kompositionell als auch hinsichtlich der Lichtregie auf dem Mädchen liegt, das sich zudem auch nahe am Betrachter befindet. Anmerkung: Ein Fotozertifikat des Künstlers aus dem Jahr 1987 liegt vor. (9401923)

    • Giorgio Scalco, 1929 Schio bei Vicenza
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Giorgio Scalco, 1929 Schio bei Vicenza

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      FIGURA DI PROFILO, 1989 Öl auf Holz. 10,7 x 13,7 cm. Rechts unten signiert "Scalco". Gerahmt. Auf einer langen, bildparallel angeordneten Bank, deren Sitzplatte sich nur wenig über die untere Bildkante erhebt, sitzt eine junge Frau vor dunkler Hintergrundfolie. Der Raum ist nicht weiter definiert. Die junge Frau ist aus dem Zentrum nach rechts versetzt platziert. Sie sitzt mit dem Rücken zum Betrachter und wendet sich nach links. Ihr linkes, überschlagenes Bein erhebt sich über der Sitzfläche. In sich versunken und ernst blickt sie mit leicht gesenkten Lidern vor sich hin. Die junge Frau trägt ein weißes, weites Top mit dünnen Trägern, die ihre Arme und den oberen Rücken entblößen. Einen kräftigen farbigen Akzent in der Mittelachse des Bildes setzt die rote Hose. Das Haar des Mädchens ist am Hinterkopf zusammengebunden und fällt mit einem Pony in die Stirn. Mit der Wahl des kleinen Bildformats und der dicht an den Betrachter gerückten Figur erzeugt der Künstler eine sehr intime Atmosphäre. (9401925)

      Sep. 19, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      FIGURA DI SPALLE, 1989 Öl auf Holz. 10,8 x 14,3 cm. Rechts unten signiert "Scalco". Gerahmt. Auf einer langen, bildparallel angeordneten Bank, deren Sitzplatte sich nur wenig über die untere Bildkante erhebt, sitzt eine junge Frau vor dunkler Hintergrundfolie. Die dunkle Folie ist um ihr Haupt etwas aufgehellt. Der Raum ist nicht weiter definiert. Die junge Frau ist aus dem Zentrum leicht nach linksversetzt platziert. Sie sitzt mit dem Rücken zum Betrachter und wendet ihren Kopf nach recht. Die Knie - vor allem ihr rechtes - ihrer überkreuzten Beine erheben sich über der Sitzfläche. In sich versunken und ernst blickt sie mit gesenkten Lidern vor sich hin. Sie trägt ein weißes, weites und langes Kleid, das ihre Arme und den Nacken entblößt. Das recht kurze Haar des Mädchens ist am Hinterkopf zusammengebunden. Mit der Wahl des kleinen Bildformats und der dicht an den Betrachter gerückten Figur erzeugt der Künstler eine sehr intime Atmosphäre. Gleichzeitig wird durch die Rückenansicht eine gewisse Distanz aufgebaut, was dem Bild eine innere Spannung verleiht. (9401924)

    • Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Candelabra and Pepper Grinder, 1960
      Dec. 13, 2012

      Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Candelabra and Pepper Grinder, 1960

      Est: $700 - $900

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b. 1929) Candelabra and Pepper Grinder, 1960 oil on canvas signed G Scalco and dated (lower right) 23 x 30 inches.

      Hindman
    • Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Abstracted Houses
      Aug. 23, 2012

      Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Abstracted Houses

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b. 1929) Abstracted Houses oil on board signed and dated G. Scalco '60 (lower right) 28 1/2 x 39 3/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Giorgio Scalco (b. 1929, Italian), painting
      Nov. 19, 2011

      Giorgio Scalco (b. 1929, Italian), painting

      "Paesaggio di Monte", oil on canvas, signed "Scalco - '61", inscribed verso, 35" x 45.75" (stretcher), strip frame - Condition report: overall good/fair, canvas loosened on stretcher, scattered paint loss, craquelure

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Giorgio Scalco (Italian, born 1929) Seated figure with pumpkin
      Jan. 26, 2010

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, born 1929) Seated figure with pumpkin

      Est: £400 - £600

      Seated figure with pumpkin signed and dated 'Scalco '86' (lower right); signed and dated (on canvas verso), oil on canvas 81 x 83cm (31 7/8 x 32 11/16in).

    • Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Case Sul Torrente, 1960
      Sep. 10, 2007

      Giorgio Scalco, (Italian, b. 1929), Case Sul Torrente, 1960

      Giorgio Scalco (Italian, b. 1929) Case Sul Torrente, 1960 acrylic on canvas signed "G. Scalco" (stretcher) 28 1/2 x 39 1/4 inches.

      Hindman