Walter (1889) Sauer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Lithographer, Etcher

      • WALTER SAUER (1889-1927) Femme assise devant une montagne ou Sérénité, vers 1923
        Nov. 28, 2024

        WALTER SAUER (1889-1927) Femme assise devant une montagne ou Sérénité, vers 1923

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        WALTER SAUER (1889-1927) Femme assise devant une montagne ou Sérénité, vers 1923 Fusain, estompe et craie blanche sur papier Signé et monogrammé en bas à droite Black chalk, stump and white chalk on paper, signed and monogrammed lower right (Déchirures en haut) 67 x 31 cm - 26 3/8 x 12 1/4 in. Nous remercions Monsieur Michel Massant (Bern'Art) pour l'aide apportée à la rédaction de cette notice. Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans la base de données qu'il consacre à Walter Sauer. Provenance Collection particulière, Belgique (par descendance) Note Selon Monsieur Michel Massant, cette oeuvre a été créée aux environs de 1923. Le paysage à l'arrière-plan lui fait penser à un décor japonisant (estampe ou panneau). En effet, d'après lui, Sauer a fréquenté très jeune un magasin d'objets japonais à Bruxelles et ce fusain a été "plus que vraisemblablement réalisé en atelier".

      • Walter SAUER - Nostalgia, 1930
        Nov. 27, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Nostalgia, 1930

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nostalgia, 1930 Offset printing and spot colors Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the tragic death of the painter. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nostalgie, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Sauer Walter - La lettre (1920)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Sauer Walter - La lettre (1920)

        Est: €3,600 - €4,600

        Pastel and black chalk on paper - Sig. and monogram

        De Vuyst
      • Sauer Walter - Mathilde enceinte (1919)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Sauer Walter - Mathilde enceinte (1919)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Pencil and colour pencil on paper - Sig. and monogram "24 Juillet 1919"

        De Vuyst
      • Walter SAUER - Portrait of a young girl, 1930
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Portrait of a young girl, 1930

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait of a young girl, 1930 Offset printing and spot colors Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the tragic death of the painter. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait de jeune fille, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Dessins SAUER Walter (1889 - 1927)
        Sep. 11, 2024

        Dessins SAUER Walter (1889 - 1927)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        "Femme attablée durant le petit-déjeuner" crayons de couleurs sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite W.S. pour Walter Sauer et daté 1917. Ecole belge. (Légères taches). Dim.:+/-415x395mm.

      • Walter SAUER - Portrait de jeune fille
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Portrait de jeune fille

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait of a young girl, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait de jeune fille, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Le vice
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Le vice

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Vice, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Le vice, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Portrait d'enfant
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Portrait d'enfant

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait of a child, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Portrait d'enfant, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Enfant endormi
        Jun. 04, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Enfant endormi

        Est: CHF120 - CHF150

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Sleeping child, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Enfant endormi, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Nu au voile
        May. 19, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Nu au voile

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nude with veil, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nu au voile, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Modèle à la tête penchée
        May. 19, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Modèle à la tête penchée

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Model with tilted head, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Modèle à la tête penchée, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • SAUER Walter (1889 - 1927) Paysage des Pyrénées aquarelle et fusain sur papier calque. Monogram
        May. 15, 2024

        SAUER Walter (1889 - 1927) Paysage des Pyrénées aquarelle et fusain sur papier calque. Monogram

        Est: €400 - €600

        SAUER Walter (1889 - 1927) Paysage des Pyrénées aquarelle et fusain sur papier calque. Monogrammé en bas à droite S.W pour Walter Sauer. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-31,5x24cm.

      • Walter SAUER - L'adoration des Bergers
        May. 08, 2024

        Walter SAUER - L'adoration des Bergers

        Est: CHF120 - CHF150

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) The Adoration of the Shepherds, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) L'adoration des Bergers, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Jeune fille aux tresses
        May. 08, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Jeune fille aux tresses

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Young girl with braids, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Jeune fille aux tresses, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Nu au voile
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Nu au voile

        Est: $350 - $500

        VBA Auction Miami
      • Walter SAUER - Murasaki
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Murasaki

        Est: $350 - $500

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Murasaki, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Murasaki, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        VBA Auction Miami
      • Walter SAUER - Nostalgie
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Nostalgie

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nostalgia, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Nostalgie, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        VBA Auction Miami
      • Walter SAUER - Tendresse
        Apr. 03, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Tendresse

        Est: €400 - €500

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Tenderness, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Tendresse, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        MDP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Petite fille au foulard
        Apr. 03, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Petite fille au foulard

        Est: €400 - €500

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Little girl with a scarf, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Petite fille au foulard, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        MDP Auction
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €200 - €250

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Est: €390 - €600

        MDP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Nu au voile
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Nu au voile

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
      • Walter SAUER - Murasaki
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Murasaki

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        "Femme nue allongée" crayon noir et fusain sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite WS pour Walter Sauer et daté 1917. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-255x398mm.

      • Walter SAUER - Tendresse
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Walter SAUER - Tendresse

        Est: €400 - €500

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
      • WALTER SAUER - PETITE FILLE AU FOULARD
        Mar. 10, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - PETITE FILLE AU FOULARD

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
      • WALTER SAUER - MODÈLE À LA TÊTE PENCHÉE
        Mar. 10, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - MODÈLE À LA TÊTE PENCHÉE

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Mar. 10, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        MDP Auction
        Mar. 10, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        MDP Auction
        Mar. 10, 2024

        Est: €200 - €250

        MDP Auction
      • Sauer Walter - Portrait of a lady (1918)
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Sauer Walter - Portrait of a lady (1918)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Black chalk drawing on paper - Sig. and monogram 1918

        De Vuyst
      • WALTER SAUER - NOSTALGIE
        Feb. 27, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - NOSTALGIE

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Est: €400 - €500

        MDP Auction
      • SAUER Walter - Portrait d'enfant
        Feb. 17, 2024

        SAUER Walter - Portrait d'enfant

        Est: $400 - $500

        VBA Auction Miami
      • SAUER Walter - Nu au voile
        Feb. 17, 2024

        SAUER Walter - Nu au voile

        Est: $400 - $500

        VBA Auction Miami
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Est: CHF120 - CHF150

        TGP Auction
      • WALTER SAUER - TENDRESSE
        Feb. 05, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - TENDRESSE

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
        Feb. 05, 2024

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
      • WALTER SAUER - PORTRAIT D'ENFANT
        Jan. 21, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - PORTRAIT D'ENFANT

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        TGP Auction
      • WALTER SAUER - SAINT JEAN BAPTISTE
        Jan. 16, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - SAINT JEAN BAPTISTE

        Est: CHF250 - CHF300

        This description has been translated automatically: Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Saint John the Baptist, 1930 Offset and spot color printing Signed in the plate Limited to 250 unnumbered copies On Arches vellum 42 x 30.5 cm INFORMATION: Published by the Society of Friends of Walter Sauer in 1930, three years after the painter's tragic death. Engraved by Jean Malvaux and printed by hand in the J.Goosens workshops (Brussels). Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Walter SAUER (1889-1927) Saint Jean Baptiste, 1930 Impression offset et tons directs  Signée dans la planche Limitée à 250 exemplaires non numérotés Sur vélin Arches 42 x 30,5 cm INFORMATION : Editée par la société des Amis de Walter Sauer en 1930, trois ans après la disparition tragique du peintre. Gravée par Jean Malvaux et imprimée à la main dans les ateliers J.Goosens (Bruxelles).  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • WALTER SAUER - L'ADORATION DES BERGERS
        Jan. 16, 2024

        WALTER SAUER - L'ADORATION DES BERGERS

        Est: CHF120 - CHF150

        TGP Auction
      • SAUER Walter - Saint Jean Baptiste
        Jan. 07, 2024

        SAUER Walter - Saint Jean Baptiste

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        TGP Auction