Jean-Claude Sauer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1935 - d. 2013

    • Jean-Claude SAUER
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Jean-Claude SAUER

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Jean-Claude SAUER Jean-Paul Gaultier, 1986 / Karl Lagerfeld et Claudia Schiffer, 1991 Ensemble de 2 photographies Jean-Paul Gaultier, Paris, 1986 Karl Lagerfeld et Claudia Schiffer, Paris, 1991 Tirages argento-numériques postérieurs, sur papier RC satiné, d’après les diapos d’origine Chacun numéroté 1/15 30 x 45 cm chaque Provenance : Archives iconographiques de Paris Match Bibliographie : Un certificat d’authenticité Paris Match, pour chaque tirage, sera remis à l’acquéreur Nostalgique du noir et blanc de la télévision des années 1950, le couturier français Jean Paul Gaultier en a fait le code couleur de sa collection 1987-1988. Vêtu de son éternelle marinière, il se met en scène dans un décor à la Buren. Si un simple tricot marin lui suffit, le maître du prêt-à-porter n’a pas hésité à accrocher 88 paires de lunettes Ray-Ban (soutien-gorge compris) sur son mannequin et 60 autres sur le blouson de son motard façon Pierrot lunaire. Il a fallu des doigts de fée et 12 heures de travail, fin 1986, pour coudre ces deux tenues. En cette année 1991, ce sont deux Allemands qui sont les plus fabuleux ambassadeurs de l’élégance française : Karl Lagerfeld et Claudia Schiffer. Deux ans plus tôt, l’extravagant couturier est tombé sous le charme à la Bardot de sa compatriote, alors âgée de seulement 19 ans. Le directeur artistique de Chanel va en faire sa muse et l’une des plus chères « supermodèles » dans le monde des mannequins. À sa mort en 2019, elle lui rendra un vibrant hommage : « Karl était ma poussière magique, il m’a transformée d’une Allemande timide en top modèle. » L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service. Jean-Claude SAUER Nostalgique du noir et blanc de la télévision des années 1950, le couturier français Jean Paul Gaultier en a fait le code couleur de sa collection 1987-1988. Vêtu de son éternelle marinière, il se met en scène dans un décor à la Buren. Si un simple tricot marin lui suffit, le maître du prêt-à-porter n’a pas hésité à accrocher 88 paires de lunettes Ray-Ban (soutien-gorge compris) sur son mannequin et 60 autres sur le blouson de son motard façon Pierrot lunaire. Il a fallu des doigts de fée et 12 heures de travail, fin 1986, pour coudre ces deux tenues. En cette année 1991, ce sont deux Allemands qui sont les plus fabuleux ambassadeurs de l’élégance française : Karl Lagerfeld et Claudia Schiffer. Deux ans plus tôt, l’extravagant couturier est tombé sous le charme à la Bardot de sa compatriote, alors âgée de seulement 19 ans. Le directeur artistique de Chanel va en faire sa muse et l’une des plus chères « supermodèles » dans le monde des mannequins. À sa mort en 2019, elle lui rendra un vibrant hommage : « Karl était ma poussière magique, il m’a transformée d’une Allemande timide en top modèle. » L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service.

    • Jean-Claude SAUER
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Jean-Claude SAUER

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Jean-Claude SAUER (1935-2013 ) La minijupe, Londres, 1970 Tirage argento-numérique postérieur, sur papier RC satiné, d’après la diapo d’origine N°1/15 30 x 45 cm Provenance : Archives iconographiques de Paris Match Un certificat d’authenticité Paris Match sera remis à l’acquéreur  Londres fait rugir la mode : Mary Quant avait inventé la jupe au-dessus du genou pour permettre aux femmes d’« attraper le bus en courant sans être entravées ». En 1970, sur la très avant-gardiste King’s Road, les Londoniennes branchées peuvent même chevaucher de grosses cylindrées en toute décontraction, façon Easy Rider (sorti sur les écrans un an plus tôt). Mais en ce début de décennie, un nouveau style peuple de plus en plus les rues de Chelsea : tissus amples, salopettes à motifs floraux, bandeaux fantaisistes… Adieu le défilé gracieux des jambes nues, bienvenue à la révolution hippie ! L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service. Jean-Claude SAUER (1935-2013 ) Londres fait rugir la mode : Mary Quant avait inventé la jupe au-dessus du genou pour permettre aux femmes d’« attraper le bus en courant sans être entravées ». En 1970, sur la très avant-gardiste King’s Road, les Londoniennes branchées peuvent même chevaucher de grosses cylindrées en toute décontraction, façon Easy Rider (sorti sur les écrans un an plus tôt). Mais en ce début de décennie, un nouveau style peuple de plus en plus les rues de Chelsea : tissus amples, salopettes à motifs floraux, bandeaux fantaisistes… Adieu le défilé gracieux des jambes nues, bienvenue à la révolution hippie ! L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service.

    • Jean-Claude SAUER / Gilles VIRGILI
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Jean-Claude SAUER / Gilles VIRGILI

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Jean-Claude SAUER / Gilles VIRGILI Guerre du Vietnam, 1965 et 1975 Ensemble de 2 photographies Jean-Claude SAUER (1935-2013) Guerre du Vietnam, 1965 Gilles VIRGILI (1947-2008) Guerre du Vietnam, 1975 Tirages argento-numériques postérieurs, sur papier RC satiné, d’après les diapos d’origine Chacun numéroté 1/10 60 x 50 cm et 50 x 60 cm Provenance : Archives iconographiques de Paris Match Un certificat d’authenticité Paris Match, pour chaque tirage, sera remis à l’acquéreur Vietnam du Sud, juillet-octobre 1965. Paris Match fait partager à ses lecteurs 90 jours avec les GIs engagés dans la guerre. Ils sont 185 000, ils seront 510 000 en 1967. Environ 46 000 tomberont au combat. Côté Vietcong, le bilan, terrible, s’élèvera à 1,5 million de morts. Aux yeux de la jeunesse contestataire, cette guerre est la pire preuve de l’impérialisme yankee. Ils ont fait tomber Saigon. Le 30 avril 1975, des bô dôi, soldats de l’armée populaire du Nord, paradent sur la tourelle d’un char en entrant dans la capitale du Sud, future Hô Chi Minh-Ville. L’arrivée des Vietcongs provoque la débandade et la panique. Elle marque la fin de 30 ans de guerre française et américaine. Une déroute pour les États-Unis qui hante encore leur mémoire. Et le début d’un exode massif pour les Vietnamiens du Sud qui deviendra une tragédie humanitaire. L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service. Jean-Claude SAUER / Gilles VIRGILI Vietnam du Sud, juillet-octobre 1965. Paris Match fait partager à ses lecteurs 90 jours avec les GIs engagés dans la guerre. Ils sont 185 000, ils seront 510 000 en 1967. Environ 46 000 tomberont au combat. Côté Vietcong, le bilan, terrible, s’élèvera à 1,5 million de morts. Aux yeux de la jeunesse contestataire, cette guerre est la pire preuve de l’impérialisme yankee. Ils ont fait tomber Saigon. Le 30 avril 1975, des bô dôi, soldats de l’armée populaire du Nord, paradent sur la tourelle d’un char en entrant dans la capitale du Sud, future Hô Chi Minh-Ville. L’arrivée des Vietcongs provoque la débandade et la panique. Elle marque la fin de 30 ans de guerre française et américaine. Une déroute pour les États-Unis qui hante encore leur mémoire. Et le début d’un exode massif pour les Vietnamiens du Sud qui deviendra une tragédie humanitaire. L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service.

    • Jean-Claude SAUER / Philippe Le TELLIER
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Jean-Claude SAUER / Philippe Le TELLIER

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jean-Claude SAUER / Philippe Le TELLIER Romy Schneider, 1962 / Romy Schneider et Alain Delon, 1968 Ensemble de 2 photographies Jean-Claude SAUER (1935-2013) Romy Schneider, Paris, 1962 Tirage argentique postérieur, sur papier baryté, d'après le négatif d'origine N°1/10 40 x 60 cm Philippe LE TELLIER (1930-2011) Romy Schneider et Alain Delon, Saint-Tropez, 1968 Tirage argento-numérique postérieur, sur papier RC satiné, d’après la diapo d’origine N°4/10 40 x 60 cm Provenance : Archives iconographiques de Paris Match Un certificat d’authenticité Paris Match, pour chaque tirage, sera remis à l’acquéreur Romy Schneider le 6 octobre 1962, dans une fête privée. L’actrice, à qui l’on a prêté une brève idylle secrète avec Jean-Louis Trintignant, son partenaire dans Le Combat dans l’île, d’Alain Cavalier, est en plein désarroi. Sa romance avec Alain Delon bat de l’aile. Elle partira bientôt tourner aux États-Unis Le Cardinal, d’Otto Preminger. « La Piscine, ça sera Romy et moi, ou il n’y aura pas de film. » Alain Delon aurait imposé par ces mots sa partenaire. Tourné à Ramatuelle, sur les hauteurs de Saint-Tropez, pendant l’été 1968, le carré amoureux de Jacques Deray est un sommet d’ambiguë sensualité. Aux côtés de Maurice Ronet et Jane Birkin, les deux anciens amants impriment à jamais sur pellicule le lien si particulier qui les unira jusqu’à la disparition de Romy Schneider, en 1982. L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service. Jean-Claude SAUER / Philippe Le TELLIER Romy Schneider le 6 octobre 1962, dans une fête privée. L’actrice, à qui l’on a prêté une brève idylle secrète avec Jean-Louis Trintignant, son partenaire dans Le Combat dans l’île, d’Alain Cavalier, est en plein désarroi. Sa romance avec Alain Delon bat de l’aile. Elle partira bientôt tourner aux États-Unis Le Cardinal, d’Otto Preminger. « La Piscine, ça sera Romy et moi, ou il n’y aura pas de film. » Alain Delon aurait imposé par ces mots sa partenaire. Tourné à Ramatuelle, sur les hauteurs de Saint-Tropez, pendant l’été 1968, le carré amoureux de Jacques Deray est un sommet d’ambiguë sensualité. Aux côtés de Maurice Ronet et Jane Birkin, les deux anciens amants impriment à jamais sur pellicule le lien si particulier qui les unira jusqu’à la disparition de Romy Schneider, en 1982. L’adjudication des lots est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d’adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable par le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE sur présentation des justificatifs d’exportation hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d’un numéro intracommunautaire valide et d’un document prouvant la livraison dans l’Etat membre. The lots are sold VAT (20%) included. The VAT can be refunded to any registered European company which acquired it at auction, provided they hold a valid European VAT registration number ; and can prove the lot has been transported to the company’ country of residence. The VAT can be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or by any other member countries’ customs service.

    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Fayçal Ier, roi d'Arabie, tirage argentique, numéroté 3/10, 44x28,5 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)
      Nov. 25, 2019

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013) Nul besoin de questionner son miroir. En ce mois de mars 1963, Françoise Hardy sait qu’aux yeux des Français, c’est elle la plus belle. Six mois plus tôt, le pays tombait sous le charme de cette timide inconnue de 18 ans, qui fredonnait Tous les garçons et les filles en intermède d’une émission politique. Elle devient l’icône pop d’une génération. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Édition 1/1. 1 500 €-2 500 € During this month of March, 1963, French singer Françoise Hardy has no need to ask her mirror for answers; she knows that she is the most beautiful. Six months earlier, France had fallen in love with this shy unknown 18 year-old who sang “Tous les garçons et les filles” during the interlude of a political television show. The pop icon of a generation was born. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Nov. 25, 2019

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013) Novembre 1971, à Paris. Collier en fausses perles, chapeau du styliste Tan Giudicelli, toucan empaillé… Marisa Berenson présente à Paris Match la mode « kitsch », dernière tocade des milieux sophistiqués. La cover-girl américaine vient d’entamer une carrière d’actrice, qui l’a vue jouer dans Mort à Venise, de Visconti. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Édition 1/1. 1 500 €-2 500 € Paris, November, 1971. Fake pearls, a hat by Tan Giudicelli, a stuffed toucan… Marisa Berenson brought the latest jet-set fashion trend to Paris: kitsch! The American cover girl had just launched her acting career with a role in Lucino Visconti’s Death in Venice. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Nov. 25, 2019

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013) Les mariés de la Nouvelle Vague, Jean-Luc Godard et Anna Karina, le 7 mars 1961 à Genève. Leur romance a débuté par une petite annonce : « Jean-Luc Godard, qui vient de terminer À bout de souffle et prépare Le Petit Soldat, cherche jeune femme entre 18 et 27 ans pour en faire son interprète et son amie. » Dix mois plus tard, le cinéaste francosuisse et la starlette danoise jouent une autre scène qui n’est pas du cinéma : leurs noces. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Édition 1/1. 1 500 €-2 500 € New Wave newlyweds Jean-Luc Godard and Anna Karina in Geneva on March 7, 1961. Their romance began as a want ad in the newspaper: “Jean-Luc Godard, who just finished working on Breathless and is preparing to start shooting The Little Soldier is looking for a young woman, between ages 18 and 27, to act and be his friend.” Ten months later, the Franco-Swiss director and the Danish starlet were acting out another performance that wasn’t a movie : their wedding. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Nov. 25, 2019

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013) Avril 1967. Où qu’elle aille, c’est la chasse à la Bardot. Comme à Rome, où elle tourne un sketch adapté des Histoires extraordinaires d’Edgard Poe, sous la direction de Louis Malle (avec Alain Delon à l’affiche). L’hôtel réservé craignant l’émeute, « B.B. » doit se replier sur un appartement chichement meublé du Parco dei Principi. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Caisse américaine. Édition 1/1. 1 500 €-2 500 € April, 1967. Mayhem always occurred when Brigitte Bardot was traveling, as here in Rome where she is working on a sketch adapted from Edgar Allen Poe’s Spirits of the Dead, directed by Louis Malle and starring Alain Delon. When the hotel feared a riot, had to be relocated to a sparsely decorated apartment in the Parco dei Principi. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Floater frame. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Nov. 25, 2019

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN-CLAUDE SAUER (1935-2013) Imagine-t-on le général de Gaulle… ? En ce mois d’août 1968, les Pompidou se prélassent dans le Morbihan. Et si lui ne tombe pas le haut, Claude s’affiche sans complexes en maillot de bain. Furieusement moderne. Premier ministre démissionnaire trois mois plus tôt, Georges Pompidou sait-il alors que les grandes vacances ne dureront pas ? L’année d’après, il entre à l’Élysée. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Édition 1/1. 1 500 €-2 500 € Unimaginable for General de Gaulle…? In August, 1968, the Pompidous relaxing in the Morbihan. Unlike Claude, who was insistently modern and had no problem showing off in a bathing suit, her husband kept his clothes on. Having resigned only three months earlier as Prime Minister, did he have any idea how short-lived his summer vacation would be? The following year, he would be elected president. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Signées Paco Rabanne, ses tenues font d’e
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Signées Paco Rabanne, ses tenues font d’e

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Signées Paco Rabanne, ses tenues font d’elle une bombe sexy. En juin 1967, Jane Fonda est l’héroïne-titre de Barbarella, un film de son mari, Roger Vadim, inspiré de la BD de Jean-Claude Forest. Le tournage, dispendieux, se déroule à « Dinocittà », les immenses studios que le producteur Dino De Laurentiis a fait construire à Rome. 60 x 40 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. Outfitted by Paco Rabanne, she became a sex bomb. In June, 1967, Jane Fonda was the lead in her husband Roger Vadim’s Barbarella, inspired by Jean-Claude Forest’s comic strip. A very expensive film, it was shot at « Dinocittà », the immense studios built in Rome by producer Dino De Laurentiis. 60 x 40 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Le 3 mars 1961, à Genève, Anna Karina dev
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Le 3 mars 1961, à Genève, Anna Karina dev

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Le 3 mars 1961, à Genève, Anna Karina devient Mme Godard. Deux ans plus tôt, elle avait refusé d’apparaître dans le premier long-métrage de Jean-Luc, À bout de souffle, parce qu’elle aurait dû s’y montrer nue. Mais elle a ensuite joué dans Le Petit Soldat, et ils feront huit films ensemble. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. In Geneva, March 3, 1961, Anna Karina becomes Mrs. Godard. Two years earlier, she had refused to appear in Jean-Luc’s first feature film, Breathless that would have required she appear nude. But she later acted in Le Petit Soldat and in all they would make eight films together. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Propriétaire de ses propres studios, rue
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Propriétaire de ses propres studios, rue

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Propriétaire de ses propres studios, rue Jenner, dans le 13e arrondissement de Paris, Jean-Pierre Melville y a tourné jusqu’alors la quasi-totalité de ses films. Mais un incendie les a détruits pendant les premières prises de vues du Samouraï, et c’est aux studios de Saint-Maurice, en juillet 1967, qu’il dirige une scène d’amour entre Alain Delon et sa jeune épouse, Nathalie. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. Jean-Pierre Melville directed nearly all of his movies in the private studio he owned on the rue Jenner in Paris’s 13th arrondissement. But when a fire destroyed it in July, 1967, during the filming of Samouraï, he was forced to move to the Saint-Maurice studios where he directs this love-scene between Alain Delon and his young wife, Nathalie. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Bain de soleil pour Alain et Nathalie Del
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Bain de soleil pour Alain et Nathalie Del

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Bain de soleil pour Alain et Nathalie Delon, en mai 1967, sur le banc d’Arguin du bassin d’Arcachon. Ils se sont mariés en 1964, peu après la rupture d’Alain avec Romy Schneider. La jeune femme fera ses débuts à l’écran dès le mois prochain, à ses côtés, dans Le Samouraï, de Jean-Pierre Melville. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. Alain and Nathalie Delon sunbathing on the banc d’Arguin in the bay of Arcachon, May, 1967. They married in 1964, shortly after Alain’s separation from Romy Schneider. The young woman’s would make her screen début the following month, alongside Delon, in Jean-Pierre Melville’s Le Samouraï. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Romy Schneider photographiée, le 6 octobr
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Romy Schneider photographiée, le 6 octobr

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Romy Schneider photographiée, le 6 octobre 1962, dans une fête privée. L’actrice, à qui l’on a prêté une brève idylle secrète avec Jean-Louis Trintignant, son partenaire dans Le Combat dans l’île, d’Alain Cavalier, est en plein désarroi. Sa romance avec Delon bat de l’aile. Elle partira bientôt tourner Le Cardinal, d’Otto Preminger, aux États-Unis. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Caisse américaine. Edition 1/1. Romy Schneider at a private party, October 6, 1962. The actress, rumored to have had a secret affair with Jean-Louis Trintignant, her partner in Alain Cavalier’s Fire and Ice, was going through an acutely distressful time. Her relationship with Delon was wavering. She would soon leave for the United States to start working on Otto Preminger’s Le Cardinal. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Floater Frame. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Dans sa chambre d’ado du quartier de Clich
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Dans sa chambre d’ado du quartier de Clich

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Dans sa chambre d’ado du quartier de Clichy, le 22 février 1961, un chanteur de 17 ans répond aux lettres de ses fans. Les adultes soupçonnent Johnny Hallyday d’hystérie parce qu’il se roule sur scène, mais la génération du baby-boom se reconnaît dans son énergie. Il se produira dans deux jours au Palais des Sports, vedette d’un festival qui lancera véritablement le rock’n’roll en France. 53 x 80 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. In his adolescent room in the neighborhood of Clichy, February 22, 1961, the 17-year-old singer answers fan mail. Adults suspected that Johnny Hallyday might suffer from hysteria after watching him roll around on the stage, but the baby boom generation identified with his energy. He would be performing in two days at the Palais des Sports, starring in a festival that would be the definitive launching of rock’n’roll in France. 53 x 80 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Un marine américain, en octobre 1965, essai
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Un marine américain, en octobre 1965, essai

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Un marine américain, en octobre 1965, essaie de sauver un enfant. Les États-Unis ont décidé d’intervenir massivement au Vietnam (on écrit encore Viêt-nam), l’ex-Indochine, pour mater l’insurrection communiste du Vietcong. Aux yeux de la jeunesse contestataire, la guerre qui débute sera la pire preuve de l’impérialisme yankee. 80 x 53 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. An American soldier trying to save a child, October, 1965. The United States had decided to intervene massively in Vietnam, ex-Indochina, to counter the communist offensive led by the Viet Cong. Tin the eyes of young protestors, this war would be the most outrageous example of Yankee imperialism. 80 x 53 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Vietnam du Sud, juillet-octobre 1965. Paris
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Vietnam du Sud, juillet-octobre 1965. Paris

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Claude Sauer (1935-2013) Vietnam du Sud, juillet-octobre 1965. Paris Match fait partager à ses lecteurs 90 jours avec les GI engagés dans la guerre. Ils sont 185 000, ils seront 510 000 en 1967. Environ 46 000 tomberont au combat. Côté Vietcong, le bilan, terrible, s’élèvera à 1,5 million de morts. 80 x 53 cm. Tirage postérieur sur papier baryté. Encadrement bois noir et passe-partout tournant. Edition 1/1. South Vietnam, July-October 1965. Paris Match shares with its readers 90 days spent alongside GI’s in battle. They numbered 185,000, a figure that would reach 510,000 in 1967. Approximately 46,000 would die in combat and the Viet Cong would suffer more than 1,5 million deaths. 80 x 53 cm. Printed later on fiber-based paper. Black wooden frame, and mat. Edition 1/1.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr