Peter Sato Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1945 - d. 1994

    • Peter Sato (USA 1945-1994) 3 AP Color Lithographs
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Peter Sato (USA 1945-1994) 3 AP Color Lithographs

      Est: $50 - $100

      Peter Sato (AMERICAN, 1945 - 1994) collection of three artist proof color lithograph depicting the study of women. Each hand pencil signed to lower right. Marked "A.P." to lower left. All unframed. Papers measure approx. 19" x 25 1/4" width. Appears in overall good condition. LA/B13/SH:6B

      Joshua Kodner
    • PATER SATO, ANGELS, LITHOGRAPH
      May. 22, 2024

      PATER SATO, ANGELS, LITHOGRAPH

      Est: $450 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994), Title: Angels, Year: Circa 1980, Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, Edition: 500, AP, Image Size: 14.5 x 23 inches, Size: 20.5 in. x 25 in. (52.07 cm x 63.5 cm)

      RoGallery
    • PATER SATO, TEA FOR TWO, LITHOGRAPH
      May. 22, 2024

      PATER SATO, TEA FOR TWO, LITHOGRAPH

      Est: $450 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994), Title: Tea for Two, Year: circa 1982, Medium: Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil, Edition: 500, Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches, Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Votre Beauté Le Magazine de L'Espace
      May. 17, 2024

      Votre Beauté Le Magazine de L'Espace

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Votre Beauté Le Magazine de L'Espace Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + SATO PATER Bélier Nanterre Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release vers 1980 T.B.E. A + 88 x 60 cm

      Maison de Ventes Good
    • PATER SATO, FACES, LITHOGRAPH
      May. 01, 2024

      PATER SATO, FACES, LITHOGRAPH

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Faces Year: circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: AP Image Size: 11.5 x 23 inches Size: 13 x 24 in. (33.02 x 60.96 cm) Frame Size: 14.75 x 25.5 inches

      RoGallery
      Apr. 24, 2024

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Votre Beauté Le Magazine de L'Espace Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + MODE - LINGERIE / FASHION - UNDERWEAR - POSTER Bélier Nanterre T.B.E. A + vers 1980

      Maison de Ventes Good
    • Playboy | Pater Sato Blood Sisters Drawing
      Mar. 29, 2024

      Playboy | Pater Sato Blood Sisters Drawing

      Pater Sato (American, 1945-1994) original mixed media on paper drawing titled "Blood Sisters," signed lower left. This drawing appeared on pp. 114-115 of the July 1979 issue of Playboy magazine,  illustrating a fictoin short story by Joe Haldeman, with the caption, "She was a mafia-made clone who had switched loyalties—and she had come to me, a private eye, to help her find a new life."

      Julien's Auctions
    • Pater Sato, Space Stirs, Lithograph
      Nov. 26, 2021

      Pater Sato, Space Stirs, Lithograph

      Est: $600 - $900

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Space Stirs Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 23 x 17 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Butterflies, Lithograph
      Nov. 26, 2021

      Pater Sato, Butterflies, Lithograph

      Est: $700 - $900

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Butterflies Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 25 x 19 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Five Women, Lithograph
      Oct. 21, 2021

      Pater Sato, Five Women, Lithograph

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Five Women Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 23 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • PATER SATO
      Jul. 31, 2021

      PATER SATO

      PATER SATO (Japanese-American, 1945-1994), portrait of a woman, lithograph on wove paper, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered 30/30 lower left. Faint stains, none affecting image, light handling creases. Sheet 29''h, 22''w; frame 32''h, 25''w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Pater Sato, Vision, Lithograph
      Jan. 01, 2021

      Pater Sato, Vision, Lithograph

      Est: $550 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Vision Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Tea for Two, Lithograph
      Jan. 01, 2021

      Pater Sato, Tea for Two, Lithograph

      Est: $550 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Tea for Two Year: circa 1982 Medium: Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil Edition: 500 Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Est: $550 - $650

      RoGallery
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Est: $550 - $650

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Tea for Two, Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Pater Sato, Tea for Two, Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil

      Est: $550 - $650

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Saturn, Lithograph
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Pater Sato, Saturn, Lithograph

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Saturn Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 17 x 17 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Est: $450 - $650

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Flower, Lithograph
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Pater Sato, Flower, Lithograph

      Est: $450 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato, Japanese/American (1945 - 1994) Title: Flower Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500 Image Size: 23 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Aug. 27, 2020

      Est: $450 - $650

      RoGallery
      Aug. 16, 2019

      RoGallery
      Jul. 10, 2019

      RoGallery
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) Title: Five Women Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 23 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Est: $500 - $650

      RoGallery
    • Pater Sato, Faces, Lithograph
      May. 26, 2016

      Pater Sato, Faces, Lithograph

      Est: $500 - $600

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) Title: Faces Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 12 x 23 inches Size: 19 in. x 25 in. (48.26 cm x 63.5 cm)

      RoGallery
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Pater Sato, Faces, Lithograph

      RoGallery
      Oct. 21, 2015

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) Title: Vision Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 500, AP Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Aug. 20, 2014

      Est: $550 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) || Title: Butterflies || Year: Circa 1980 || Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil || Edition: 500, AP || Image Size: 25 x 19 inches || Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Jul. 17, 2014

      Est: $550 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) || Title: Tea for Two || Year: circa 1982 || Medium: Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil || Edition: 500 || Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches || Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Est: $450 - $650

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) | Title: Tea for Two | Year: circa 1982 | Medium: Lithograph, signed in and numbered in pencil | Edition: 500 | Image Size: 22.5 x 16.5 inches | Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Aug. 15, 2013

      Est: $450 - $850

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) || Title: Space Stirs || Year: Circa 1980 || Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil || Edition: 500, AP || Image Size: 23 x 17 inches || Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
      Mar. 08, 2013

      Artist: Pater Sato (1945 - ) | Title: Saturn | Year: Circa 1980 | Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil | Edition: 500, Ap | Image Size: 17 x 17 inches | Size: 25 in. x 19 in. (63.5 cm x 48.26 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Peter Sato (1945-1994)
      Dec. 17, 2003

      Peter Sato (1945-1994)

      Untitled, circa 1992 signed 'Peter Sato' (lower left) pastel on paper 44 x 30 1/4 in. (111.8 x 76.8 cm.)

    • Peter Sato (1945-1994)
      Dec. 17, 2003

      Peter Sato (1945-1994)

      Untitled, circa 1992 pastel on paper 44 x 30 1/4 in. (111.8 x 76.8 cm.) RUN DATE: June 1992, The Playboy Advisor.