Aligi Sassu Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Sculptor, Etcher, b. 1912 - d. 2000

              • ALIGI SASSU IL FARO, 1953
                Nov. 14, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU IL FARO, 1953

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 Il faro, 1953 Olio su tela cm. 50x70 Firma al fronte Firma, titolo e anno al retro Autentica dell'artista su fotografia PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

                Area Casa D'Aste
              • ALIGI SASSU LITTLE BATTLE
                Nov. 14, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU LITTLE BATTLE

                Est: €700 - €1,000

                signature lower right, signature, date and title on the back

                Fidesarte Italia SRL
              • Aligi Sassu
                Nov. 07, 2024

                Aligi Sassu

                Est: €50 - €100

                Horse among the trees lithography, ex. 42/120, front sight: cm. 58,5x78

                Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
              • SASSU Aligi, San Luca e la Vergine
                Nov. 05, 2024

                SASSU Aligi, San Luca e la Vergine

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                SASSU Aligi, San Luca e la Vergine, 1946, oil on plywood, cm 40x5x28 Signed "Sassu" (lower right) Certificate issued by Fondazione Helenita e Aligi Sassu, under no. 46OLA15

                Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
              • SASSU Aligi, Cronache di Albisola (Il molo dei Bagni Pescetto)
                Nov. 05, 2024

                SASSU Aligi, Cronache di Albisola (Il molo dei Bagni Pescetto)

                Est: €14,000 - €18,000

                SASSU Aligi, Cronache di Albisola (Il molo dei Bagni Pescetto), 1948, oil on board, cm 125x222 Signed "Sassu" (lower right) The work is part of the "Cronache di Albisola" cycle, commissioned in 1948 by the owner of Ristorante Pescetto in Albisola Capo. This cycle, dismantled and dispersed in 1967/68 following the closure of the restaurant, offers a valuable and lively testimony of the community of artists, writers, critics, and poets, including Sassu. These intellectuals regularly gathered at local meeting spots such as Bar Testa and, precisely, Ristorante Pescetto. Certificate issued by Archivio Aligi Sassu, under no. 48IN01 AA.VV. "Aligi Sassu. Cronache dalla Liguria", Savona 2012, p. 163, ill. Private collection, Rome Ristorante Pescetto, Albisola Directly acquired from the artist

                Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
              • ALIGI SASSU
                Oct. 28, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU

                Est: €400 - €600

                Milano 1912 - Palma di Maiorca 2000 I cavallini bianchi Mosaico, cm 49 x 49 Firmato sul retro Esemplare 28/100 Il cavallo sulla scacchiera Mosaico, cm 49 x 49 Firmato sul retro Esemplare 9/200 I cavalli innamorati Mosaico, cm 49 x 49 Firmato sul retro Esemplare 24/200

              • SASSU ALIGI
                Oct. 23, 2024

                SASSU ALIGI

                Est: €200 - €250

                SASSU ALIGI (1912-2000) Aligi Sassu 1902-2000 piatto in porcellana dipinta diam 25 4 cm

                Casa d'aste Martini
              • SASSU ALIGI
                Oct. 23, 2024

                SASSU ALIGI

                Est: €200 - €250

                SASSU ALIGI (1912-2000) Aligi Sassu 1902-2000 piatto in porcellana dipinta diam 19 3 cm

                Casa d'aste Martini
              • SASSU ALIGI
                Oct. 23, 2024

                SASSU ALIGI

                Est: €200 - €250

                SASSU ALIGI (1912-2000) Aligi Sassu 1902-2000 piatto in porcellana dipinta diam 22 2 cm

                Casa d'aste Martini
              • SASSU ALIGI (1912 - 2000) - UNTITLED
                Oct. 14, 2024

                SASSU ALIGI (1912 - 2000) - UNTITLED

                Est: €1,000 - €1,400

                SASSU ALIGI (1912 - 2000). UNTITLED. signature the work is accompanied by archiving by Julio Sassu Suarez, Aligi Sassu Archive. 38,00 x 56,50 cm.

              • Aligi Sassu Grande battaglia
                Oct. 05, 2024

                Aligi Sassu Grande battaglia

                Est: €5,000 - €6,000

                Sul verso: firme, data e titolo. Etichetta "Galleria del Corso", Latina, con timbro e descrizione. Etichetta "Il Triangolo - G. Arte Bonini", Lonate Pozzolo.

                Fabiani Arte
              • Aligi Sassu Il fauno grazioso
                Oct. 05, 2024

                Aligi Sassu Il fauno grazioso

                Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                Sul verso: firma e titolo.

                Fabiani Arte
              • ALIGI SASSU, Cavallo, Litografia a colori
                Sep. 28, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, Cavallo, Litografia a colori

                Est: €120 - €150

                ALIGI SASSU (Milano 1910 - Pollenca 2000) Cavallo Litografia a colori, es. 64/100 Firma in basso a destra Timbro a secco in basso a destra. cm 50 x 70.

                Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
              • ALIGI SASSU, Paesaggio, Litografia a colori
                Sep. 28, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, Paesaggio, Litografia a colori

                Est: €120 - €150

                ALIGI SASSU (Milano 1910 - Pollenca 2000) Paesaggio Litografia a colori, es. 64/100 Firma in basso a destra Timbro a secco in basso a destra. cm 50 x 70.

              • Galloping horses, multiple on paper
                Sep. 19, 2024

                Galloping horses, multiple on paper

                Est: €80 - €120

                framed, signed and numbered.

                Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano 1912 - Pollenca 2000)
                Sep. 16, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 1912 - Pollenca 2000)

                Est: €100 - €150

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 1912 - Pollenca 2000) Cavalli del sole, 1982 Bassorilievo su lastra in argento Esemplare 481/999 40,5 x 28 cm Al retro autentiche dell'autore e Dichiarazione Notarile di Autenticità. Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912 - Pollenca 2000) Cavalli del sole, 1982 Bas-relief on a silver plate Exemplar 481/999 40,5 x 28 cm On the back authenticated by the author and Notarised Declaration of Authenticity.

                Lucas Aste
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - Centaur
                Sep. 14, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - Centaur

                Est: €160 - €999,999

                Color lithograph Exemplary 43/75. Signed lower right.

                ArtLaRosa
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - Patroclus
                Sep. 14, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - Patroclus

                Est: €250 - €999,999

                Etching and aquatint Exemplary 7/100, bottom left. Signature bottom right.

                ArtLaRosa
                Sep. 14, 2024

                Est: €200 - €999,999

                lithography Author's Test

                ArtLaRosa
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - “Eione The goddess of the beach”, N. 2/125, 1985
                Sep. 14, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 17/07/1912-Pollença 17/07/2000) - “Eione The goddess of the beach”, N. 2/125, 1985

                Est: €100 - €999,999

                Etching, aquatint and lithograph in 13 colours. Signed lower right Aligi Sassu and dated 1985.

                ArtLaRosa
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano 1912-Pollença 2000) - Untitled
                Jul. 24, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano 1912-Pollença 2000) - Untitled

                Est: €600 - €800

                tempera on paper cm 46 x 65 approx Signed lower right: Sassu Work registered with Archivio Aligi Sassu, Monza. Photo certificate of authenticity issued by Archivio Aligi Sassu, Monza.

              • ALIGI SASSU
                Jul. 11, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU

                Est: €4,500 - €5,500

                Raffigurazione onirica del golfo di Genova. China su pergamena. Firmato in basso a destra ' Sassu 1953'. Pannelli decorativi realizzati per un arredo privato eseguito da Arredamenti Borsani Varedo. cm 280x37x3 A PANEL BY A. SASSU Condizioni molto buone. Segni di usura, piccole righe, lievi screpolature alla pergamena.

              • OIL PAINTING BY ALIGI SASSU 1985
                Jul. 10, 2024

                OIL PAINTING BY ALIGI SASSU 1985

                Est: €3,500 - €4,500

                ALIGI SASSU (Milano 1912 - Pollena 2000) La casta Susanna, 1985 Olio su cartone intelato, cm. 36 x 51 Firma in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice Autentica su foto dell'Artista PUBBLICAZIONI Sassu, Catalogo generale della pittura, Volume secondo 1963-2000, p. 250

                Jul. 04, 2024

                Sassu Aligi (1912-2000) Medaglia coniata 1985 Quarantesimo anniversario della Liberazione 1945-1985 - Opus: Aligi Sassu - AE (g.113 - Ø 62 mm) Colpetto al bordo

                Nomisma S.p.a
              • Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The Dove
                Jun. 27, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The Dove

                Est: €100 - €200

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The dove Etching 51.5x36 cm - in frame 65.8x50.2 cm Signature and numbering "Aligi Sassu, 109/110". Title and signature on plate. Printer's blind stamp.

                Casa d'aste ARCADIA
              • Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The wrath of Achilles
                Jun. 27, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The wrath of Achilles

                Est: €100 - €200

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) The Wrath of Achilles Etching/aquatint 70x81 cm - in frame 83x95 cm Signature and numbering "Aligi Sassu I/XXX"

                Casa d'aste ARCADIA
              • ALIGI SASSU La deposizione, 1979
                Jun. 16, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU La deposizione, 1979

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                La deposizione, 1979 olio su carta intelata 49x69 cm, firma in basso a destra, firma, titolo e anno al retro, opera priva di cornice. Bibliografia: - "Vangelo Secondo Marco", 1980, illustrato con 15 tavole di Aligi Sassu, Fin. Edit. Art. Edizioni, Firenze.

                Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
              • OIL PAINTING BY ALIGI SASSU, 1964
                Jun. 12, 2024

                OIL PAINTING BY ALIGI SASSU, 1964

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                ALIGI SASSU (Milano 1912 - Pollença 2000) Xenia l'angelo torbido, 1964 Olio su tela, cm. 50 x 60 Firma in basso a destra Firma, data e titolo al retro In cornice PROVENIENZA Galleria d'arte Galeasso, Milano (etichetta al retro) Galleria 32, Milano (timbro al retro) PUBBLICAZIONI Sassu, Catalogo generale della pittura, Volume primo 1926-1962, p. 455 Si fa presente che nel Catalogo generale della pittura, il dipinto è indicato con il titolo di Xenia e datato 1961

              • Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Boy's face
                Jun. 12, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Boy's face

                Est: €300 - €500

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Face of a Boy Watercolor and tempera on paper 42x32.7 cm - in frame 60.5x46 cm Signature "Sassu" on the bottom right. On the reverse it bears a certificate of authenticity and guarantee issued by the Meeting Art Auction House

                Casa d'aste ARCADIA
              • Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Figure
                Jun. 12, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Figure

                Est: €500 - €700

                Aligi Sassu (Milan 1912-Pollenca 2000) Figure 1940s Watercolor on paper 34x45 cm - in frame 63x74.5 cm Signature "Sassu" on the bottom right. On the reverse it bears a certificate of authenticity and guarantee issued by the Meeting Art Auction House

                Casa d'aste ARCADIA
              • Aligi Sassu "A la barrera" 1966 oil on canvas applied on canvas by the artist cm 42x53 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1966 on the reverse Provenance Private collection, Monza This work is registered at the Fondazione Helenita...
                May. 29, 2024

                Aligi Sassu "A la barrera" 1966 oil on canvas applied on canvas by the artist cm 42x53 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1966 on the reverse Provenance Private collection, Monza This work is registered at the Fondazione Helenita...

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                (Milano 1912 - Palma De Mallorca 2000) "A la barrera" 1966 oil on canvas applied on canvas by the artist cm 42x53 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1966 on the reverse Provenance Private collection, Monza This work is registered at the Fondazione Helenita e Aligi Sassu, Milan, with n. 66OLK45 IT "A la barrera" 1966 olio su tela applicata su tela dall'artista cm 42x53 Firmato in basso a destra Firmato, titolato e datato 1966 al retro Provenienza Collezione privata, Monza Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Helenita e Aligi Sassu, Milano, con il n. 66OLK45

                Il Ponte Auction House
              • Aligi Sassu "I due cavalli dei Dioscuri" 1962 oil on canvas cm 50x70 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1962 on the reverse Provenance Galleria Biasutti, Turin Galleria Nuovo Sagittario, Milan Private collection, Milan This work ...
                May. 29, 2024

                Aligi Sassu "I due cavalli dei Dioscuri" 1962 oil on canvas cm 50x70 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1962 on the reverse Provenance Galleria Biasutti, Turin Galleria Nuovo Sagittario, Milan Private collection, Milan This work ...

                Est: €2,200 - €2,600

                (Milano 1912 - Palma De Mallorca 2000) "I due cavalli dei Dioscuri" 1962 oil on canvas cm 50x70 Signed lower right Signed, titled and dated 1962 on the reverse Provenance Galleria Biasutti, Turin Galleria Nuovo Sagittario, Milan Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist This work is registered at the Fondazione Helenita and Aligi Sassu, Milan, with n. 62OLJ75 IT "I due cavalli dei Dioscuri" 1962 olio su tela cm 50x70 Firmato in basso a destra Firmato, titolato e datato 1962 al retro Provenienza Galleria Biasutti, Torino Galleria Nuovo Sagittario, Milano Collezione privata, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia firmato dall'artista Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Helenita e Aligi Sassu, Milano, con il n. 62OLJ75

                Il Ponte Auction House
              • ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED
                May. 17, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED

                Est: €250 - €400

                ALIGI SASSU (1912 - 2000) Untitled 1999 Watercolour on paper applied on masonite 25 x 35 cm Signed lower right and dated lower centre Declaration of authenticity lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Como

                Art-Rite
              • ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED
                May. 17, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED

                Est: €200 - €400

                ALIGI SASSU (1912 - 2000) Untitled Litograph, Mourlot edition, Paris (blindstamp) 53,5 x 75,5 cm Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

                Art-Rite
              • ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED
                May. 17, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, UNTITLED

                Est: €200 - €400

                Art-Rite
              • ALIGI SASSU COPPIA DI DISEGNI
                May. 16, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU COPPIA DI DISEGNI

                Est: €400 - €600

                Il primo raffigurante "Nudo femminile", in grafite su carta, dimensioni: 29 x 19 cm; firmato e datato in basso a destra "Sassu 947".Il secondo raffigurante "Ritratto maschile, in grafite e carboncino, dimensioni: 24 x 17 cm; firmato in alto a destra "Sassu 1949".

                DAMS Casa d'Aste
              • ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 I puledri rosa 1988 - ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 The pink foals 1988
                May. 16, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 I puledri rosa 1988 - ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 The pink foals 1988

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Olio su tela. 50,00 x 70,00 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra, al verso firmato, titolato, datato e numero di archivio.  - Oil on canvas. 19.68 x 27.56 in. Signed lower right recto, on the reverse signed, titled, dated and archive number.

                Aste Bolaffi
              • ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 Lotto di due acquaforti: Giocatore di dadi 1932 - ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 Lot of two etchings: Giocatore di dadi 1932
                May. 16, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 Lotto di due acquaforti: Giocatore di dadi 1932 - ALIGI SASSU 1912-2000 Lot of two etchings: Giocatore di dadi 1932

                Est: €150 - €300

                Acquaforte, ed. VIII/XXX. 35,00 x 25,40 cm Firmata al recto in basso a sinistra sulla lastra e numerato e firmato anche sul foglio.  Lotto completato da: Senza titolo, acquaforte, ed. IX/XXX, 35 x 25.4 cm, firmata e numerato al recto in basso sul foglio.    - Etching, ed. VIII/XXX.  13.78 x 10.00 in. Signed lower left recto on the plate and also numbered and signed on the sheet. Lot completed by: Untitled, etching, ed. IX/XXX, 13.78 x 10.00 in., signed and numbered lower recto of the sheet.

                Aste Bolaffi
              • Untitled
                May. 05, 2024

                Untitled

                Est: €4,600 - €4,800

                Aligi Sassu, Untitled, 1980s, watercolour on paper, 62x47 cm, work registered at the Sassu Archive, work subject to resale right

                Arte Investimenti
                May. 03, 2024

                Est: €200 - €999,999

                lithography Author's Test

                ArtLaRosa
                May. 03, 2024

                Est: €160 - €999,999

                ArtLaRosa
                May. 03, 2024

                Est: €250 - €999,999

                ArtLaRosa
              • SASSU ALIGI
                Apr. 22, 2024

                SASSU ALIGI

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                ALIGI SASSU (1912-2000) Il puledro rosso 1986 olio su tela cm 50x65 firmato in basso a destra firmato datato e titolato sul retro sul retro: timbro ed etichetta della Galleria Biasutti Torino autentica dell'artista su foto a cura della Galleria Biasutti Torino Il puledro rosso 1986 oil on canvas 19 68x25 59 in signed lower right signed dated and titled on the reverse on the reverse: stamp and label of Galleria Biasutti Turin photo certificate by the artist issued by Galleria Biasutti Turin

                Aste Boetto SRL
              • Aligi Sassu “The Enigma of the Island” 1969
                Apr. 20, 2024

                Aligi Sassu “The Enigma of the Island” 1969

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Aligi Sassu (1912-2000) “The enigma of the Island” 1969 Mixed media on canvas, 35x50 cm Signature lower right Signature, date and title on the reverse Stamp Cavalletto Art Gallery, Brescia Work viewed with positive opinion by of the Aligi Sassu Archive edited by Carlos Sassu Suarez

                Felima Art Casa D'Aste
              • Aligi Sassu “Luciano Manara”
                Apr. 20, 2024

                Aligi Sassu “Luciano Manara”

                Est: €500 - €700

                Aligi Sassu (1912-2000) “Luciano Manara” Watercolor on paper, 50x35 cm Signature bottom right Work viewed with positive opinion by the Aligi Sassu Archive edited by Carlos Sassu Suarez

                Felima Art Casa D'Aste
              • Aligi Sassu (Milano, 1912 - 2000) - Il Cristo
                Apr. 19, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (Milano, 1912 - 2000) - Il Cristo

                Est: €400 - €600

                cm. 26x36; es. 32/150. Scultura in bronzo. Certificato di autenticità San Giorgio Investimenti d'Arte.

                Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
              • Aligi Sassu (1912 - 2000) RITRATTO, 1995 pennarell
                Apr. 18, 2024

                Aligi Sassu (1912 - 2000) RITRATTO, 1995 pennarell

                Est: €200 - €300

                Aligi Sassu (1912 - 2000) RITRATTO, 1995 pennarello su carta, cm 23x31 firme, data e dedica ad personam

                Itineris
              • ALIGI SASSU, LA PRIMAVERA
                Apr. 04, 2024

                ALIGI SASSU, LA PRIMAVERA

                Est: €30 - €60

                ALIGI SASSU (1912 - 2000) La primavera 1971 Lithograph, ed. 4273/5000 30 x 23,5 cm Signed lower right Numbered lower left

                Art-Rite