Sarkis Sarkisian Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1909 - d. 1977

    • Sarkis Sarkisian (Turkish/American 1909-1977)
      Oct. 20, 2024

      Sarkis Sarkisian (Turkish/American 1909-1977)

      Sarkis Sarkisian (Turkish/American 1909-1977) 'Pensive Girl With Dark Eyes' oil on canvas Signed l/l 12in. x 18in (30cm. x 46cm) Framed: 18in. x 24in (46cm. x 61cm)

      Fine Estate Inc.
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN FEMALE PORTRAIT GOUACHE & WATERCOLOR ON BOARD
      Sep. 15, 2024

      SARKIS SARKISIAN FEMALE PORTRAIT GOUACHE & WATERCOLOR ON BOARD

      Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977) Female Portrait Gouache & Watercolor on Board. Sarkis Sarkisian was a painter and teacher, who spent most of his career in Detroit, Michigan. He emigrated there with his Armenian family from Smyma, Turkey in 1922. From a young age, he showed art interest and talent. He studied under John Wicker at the Wicker School of Fine Arts, and with John Carroll at the Art School of the Detroit Society of Arts & Crafts. Artist: Sarkis Sarkisian Title: Female Portrait Medium: Gouache & Watercolor Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 11.5" x 7.5" Image; Ref: BD1043

      Bradford's
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil on Masonite, 1968, "Spanish Lady", H 8" W 6"
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil on Masonite, 1968, "Spanish Lady", H 8" W 6"

      Signed lower left. Having a giltwood frame, H 16", W 13.5". Arwin Gallery, Detroit label on verso dated 1968. Provenance: Property from the estate of Bernard and Beverly Schandler, Bloomfield Hills, MI

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil on Canvas, Laid to Wood Panel "The Poet (Young Man with Beard)", H 10.25" W 4.8"
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil on Canvas, Laid to Wood Panel "The Poet (Young Man with Beard)", H 10.25" W 4.8"

      Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 21" W 16" Provenance: Th artist; gifted to the artist son Sarkis Jr. (signed and dedicated verso); Sold to artist Richard Jerzy 1982 (notation verso); Property of Prominent Collector, Birmingham, Michigan

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, 1963, Acrobat, H 10.5'' W 7.75''
      Jan. 20, 2023

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, 1963, Acrobat, H 10.5'' W 7.75''

      Signed and dated upper right. Frame Measurements H 16.25" W 13.25"

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian Oil, Head
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Sarkis Sarkisian Oil, Head

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1907-1977) Head, oil on heavy wove canvas laid on wood panel, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 19.5 x 12 in. image size, 24.5 x 16.75 in. as framed. Condition: Accumulated dust and grime. Small gouge above head. Could use a cleaning.

      Neue Auctions
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Canvas, 1934, Portrait Of A Man, H 20'' W 16''
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil On Canvas, 1934, Portrait Of A Man, H 20'' W 16''

      Signed and dated in the lower right. Having a wood frame, H 27", W 23". Provenance: From a Lathrop Village, Michigan collector.

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, H 23" W 17" "Rasputin"
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American 1909-1977) Oil On Masonite, H 23" W 17" "Rasputin"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Signed lower center. Framed under glass. Frame 30" x 24" Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (American/ Turkish , 1909-1977) The Mongolian Archer on Horseba
      Jun. 09, 2022

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American/ Turkish , 1909-1977) The Mongolian Archer on Horseba

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American/ Turkish , 1909-1977) The Mongolian Archer on Horseback, 1964 Oil on Masonite 10 x 7-3/4 inches (25.4 x 19.7 cm) Sign and dated lower center: Sarkis / 64 HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977)
      May. 18, 2022

      Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977)

      Sarkis Sarkisian, American (1909 - 1977) Oil on Canvasboard "Portrait of a Young King" Signed Lower Left. Unframed. Measures 29-1/8" x 23-3/8". Condition: Nail holes on the border otherwise good condition. Estimate: $500.00 - $700.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909-1977) CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1950, H 7" W 5" "RIMA"
      Mar. 25, 2022

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909-1977) CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1950, H 7" W 5" "RIMA"

      Est: $150 - $250

      Drawing portrait of a young woman. Signed lower center and framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED TO BOARD, 1960, H 28", W 20", BOY IN A FEZ
      Mar. 25, 2022

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED TO BOARD, 1960, H 28", W 20", BOY IN A FEZ

      A 1960 oil on canvas mounted to board by Sarkis Sarkisian. Depicting a young boy in a golden field clutching a fighting cock. Artist's signature to the lower right. Detroit Artists Market label on verso. Frame measures H 36" x L 28".

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909 - 77) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 48", "HARLEQUIN"
      Sep. 10, 2021

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909 - 77) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 48", "HARLEQUIN"

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Signed lower right: "Sarkis 38". Known as "Sarkis" , Sarkisian was born in Smyma, Turkey and settled in Detroit, MI. He was a student under John Carrol and then an instructor at the Society of Arts and Crafts. A prominent member of the Scarab Club, Frame: 40" x 58".

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian Landscape painting
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Sarkis Sarkisian Landscape painting

      Est: $400 - $800

      Work is titled "Grecian Village." Gallery label to reverse: The Arwin Galleries, Detroit, Michigan. Provenance: Collection of Drs. Joan & Bernard Chodorkoff, the major part of whose collection is on permanent exhibition at Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida.

      Palm Beach Modern Auctions
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON MASONITE, H 15.5" W 7.5" BUDDHIST PRIEST
      Dec. 18, 2020

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977) OIL ON MASONITE, H 15.5" W 7.5" BUDDHIST PRIEST

      Signed lower right. Frame H 20.25" W 12.25" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977) Turkey
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977) Turkey

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977) Turkey. Oil on Canvas. Measure 19 3/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 27"in H x 23"in W with frame. Profession: Painter, drawing specialist, teacher.

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Sarkis Sarkisian, Portrait of a Girl, Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 29, 2019

      Sarkis Sarkisian, Portrait of a Girl, Oil on Canvas

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977), portrait of a girl, oil on canvas, signed and dated '37' L/L, 18" x 14", framed 24" x 20". Provenance: From a Grand Rapids, Michigan estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE, 1960
      Sep. 22, 2019

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE, 1960

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN 1909-1977), OIL ON MASONITE, 1960, H 13", L 7.25", "HEAD OF A YOUNG GIRL" :Artist's signature and date to the lower left. Frame measures H 19.25" x L 13.75".

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian, (American, 1909-1977), Still life with anemones in a vase, 1949, oil on board, 24 x 18in (61 x 45.7cm)
      May. 18, 2019

      Sarkis Sarkisian, (American, 1909-1977), Still life with anemones in a vase, 1949, oil on board, 24 x 18in (61 x 45.7cm)

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Still life with anemones in a vase, 1949 oil on board signed and dated 'Sarkis 49' lower right 24 x 18in (61 x 45.7cm) Provenance: Property from the Collection of Kate Edelman Johnson sold to benefit The Johnson Charitable Remainder Unitrust and the Deane F. Johnson Alzheimer's Research Foundation.

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
      May. 18, 2019

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977), OIL ON CANVAS, H 17 3/4", W 13 3/4", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL :Signed lower right; framed, H 20 1/2" W 16 1/2"

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1933
      Sep. 16, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1933

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909–1977), OIL ON CANVAS, 1933, H 18", W 14", WOMAN WITH RAM Depicting a standing woman with a ram at her feet and a partial Middle Eastern cityscape in the lower right. Signed Sarkis and dated '33 lower right. Framed and matted under acrylic.

      DuMouchelles
      Jul. 22, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1933, H 18", W 14", WOMAN WITH RAM :Sarkis Sarkisian [American, 1909–1977]. Depicting a standing woman with a ram at her feet and a partial Middle Eastern cityscape in the lower right. Signed Sarkis and dated '33 lower right. Framed and matted under acrylic.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT
      Mar. 18, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT

      Est: $500 - $800

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, (USA 1919 - 77)) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 18" PORTRAIT SIGNED "SARKIS". CANVAS IS 24" X 18", FRAMED IN OVAL 23" X 17". FRAME SIZE 29" X 23".

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN GOUACHE ON PAPER
      Feb. 18, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN GOUACHE ON PAPER

      Est: $300 - $400

      SARKIS SARKISIAN GOUACHE ON PAPER, H 10", W 8", "MEDICINE MAN":Sarkis Sarkisian [American, 1909-1977]. Depicting an abstract figure with a beak. Signed on matting. Framed and matted under glass. Gallery 454 Grosse Pointe Park, MI label on verso. Framed size H 22", W 17".

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (MI/TURKEY, 1909-1977)
      Feb. 16, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (MI/TURKEY, 1909-1977)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (MI/TURKEY, 1909-1977) "Fish", gouache on cardstock, signed lower right, unframed. 8" x 16". Fine condition. Sarkisian was president of the Detroit Society of Arts & Crafts in the 50s & 60s.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN (1909-1977): PEAR; AND TWO PEARS
      Jan. 26, 2018

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (1909-1977): PEAR; AND TWO PEARS

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (1909-1977): PEAR; AND TWO PEARS Two mixed media on board, Pear signed ''Sarkis'' lower right, Two Pears, unsigned. 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (frame) and 14 1/4 x 11 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS
      Dec. 17, 2017

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $600 - $900

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON CANVAS, H 42", W 34", "BLOND GIRL WITH RED BLOUSE":Signed lower right; homemade liner frame appears to be original. Titled on label on verso.

      DuMouchelles
      Dec. 02, 2017

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (1909-1977): PEAR; AND TWO PEARS Two mixed media on board, Pear signed 'Sarkis' lower right, Two Pears, unsigned. 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (frame), 13 3/4 x 11 in., 14 1/4 x 11 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Nov. 19, 2017

      Est: $150 - $250

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS 13 1/8" X 9", "PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL":Girl against gray background. Original frame. Ex Estate Mary Savage Taylor, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

      DuMouchelles
      Aug. 27, 2017

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1941
      Aug. 20, 2017

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON BOARD 1941

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON BOARD, 1941, H 10", W 8", "HEAD OF GIRL":Signed upper edge; original frame. Dated March 16, 1941and signed on verso. Provenance: from Frank H. Boos (label on verso): ex. Coll. John Newberry, purchased from Artists' Market, 1941.

      DuMouchelles
    • Sarkis Sarkisian Mosque Facade Oil on Board, 1945
      Jul. 22, 2017

      Sarkis Sarkisian Mosque Facade Oil on Board, 1945

      Est: $240 - $320

      Sarkis Sarkisian (Armenian/American, 1909-1977) framed oil on board depicting a view of minarets with the facade of a mosque obscured by trees, signed "Sarkisian" to the lower left hand corner. Dated January 30, 1945 and has various signatures to verso. Black and gold tone open face frame measures 17" in height by 13" in width with the sight image measuring 10-3/4" in height by 7-1/4" in width. All measurements are approximate. In overall good condition consistent with age. Sarkis Sarkisian was a Turkish born painter and teacher, who spent most of his career in Detroit, Michigan and was known primarily for landscapes, still lifes, and figural painting.

      Bremo Auctions
    • Sarkis Sarkisian Mosque Facade Oil on Board 1945
      May. 20, 2017

      Sarkis Sarkisian Mosque Facade Oil on Board 1945

      Est: $320 - $400

      Sarkis Sarkisian (Armenian/American, 1909-1977) framed oil on board depicting a view of minarets with the facade of a mosque obscured by trees, signed "Sarkisian" to the lower left hand corner. Dated January 30, 1945 and has various signatures to verso. Black and gold tone open face frame measures 17" in height by 13" in width with the sight image measuring 10-3/4" in height by 7-1/4" in width. All measurements are approximate. In overall good condition consistent with age. Sarkis Sarkisian (Armenian/American, 1909-1977) was a Turkish born painter and teacher, who spent most of his career in Detroit, Michigan and was known primarily for landscapes, still lifes, and figural painting.

      Bremo Auctions
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS 1932
      Apr. 09, 2017

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON CANVAS 1932

      SARKIS SARKISIAN (AMERICAN, 1909-1977), OIL ON CANVAS, 1932, H 20", L 16", "RENAISSANCE WOMAN":Signed and dated lower left; framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE
      Dec. 18, 2016

      SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, (1909-1977), OIL ON MASONITE, H 44", L 24" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN:Depicting a seated woman wearing a hat with an umbrella. Signed lower right. Framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN, Michigan/Turkey, 1909-1977, Village street scene., Oil on canvas, 13" x 15.5". Framed 18" x 21.5".
      Oct. 29, 2016

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, Michigan/Turkey, 1909-1977, Village street scene., Oil on canvas, 13" x 15.5". Framed 18" x 21.5".

      SARKIS SARKISIAN Michigan/Turkey, 1909-1977 Village street scene. Signed lower left on the diagonal. Neo impressionist scene. Oil on canvas, 13" x 15.5". Framed 18" x 21.5".

      Eldred's
    • Sarkis Sarkisian Oil on Board, Man with Book
      Oct. 21, 2016

      Sarkis Sarkisian Oil on Board, Man with Book

      Est: $150 - $300

      Sarkis Sarkisian (American/Turkish 1909-1977). Oil on board depicting a man reading a book. Signed lower right and dated '38. 13 x 18 in.

      Briggs Auction, Inc.
    • Sarkis Sarkisian (1909-1977) Figural Oil Painting
      Jan. 01, 2016

      Sarkis Sarkisian (1909-1977) Figural Oil Painting

      Est: $600 - $900

      Artist: Sarkis Sarkisian (1909-1977); Title: Untitled; Medium: Oil painting on board; Era or Year Produced: Dated 1934; Signature: Lower right; Approximate Sight Area Measurement: 12.875" x 18.375"; Approximate Frame Measurement: 17" x 22.375" x 1.375"; Approximate Weight: 3 lbs

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON MASONITE, 1964, 7" X 6", CLOWN WITH RED & GREEN HAT
      Apr. 22, 2012

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON MASONITE, 1964, 7" X 6", CLOWN WITH RED & GREEN HAT

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON MASONITE, 1964, 7" X 6", CLOWN WITH RED & GREEN HAT: Signed lower left; dated '64 lower center; 6 11/16" x 5 9/16"; framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON
      Feb. 12, 2012

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON

      Est: $600 - $900

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON CANVAS, 17" X 12", PORTRAIT OF A BLACK CLOWN: 17 1/2" x 12 1/2"; signed lower right; original frame.

      DuMouchelles
      Feb. 12, 2012

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AMERICAN 1909-1977], OIL ON CANVAS, 22" X 30", 2 PORTRAIT HEADS: One possibly depicting the head of Jesus; signed lower left; framed

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 26" X 35", 'STILL LIFE AT DAWN'
      Nov. 13, 2011

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 26" X 35", 'STILL LIFE AT DAWN'

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 26" X 35", 'STILL LIFE AT DAWN': AMERICAN 1909-1977: Signed lower left and framed. Sarkis book - Color plate 24.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 16", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
      Nov. 11, 2011

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 16", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 16", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN: AMERICAN 1909-1977: Signed lower right and unframed. Untitled.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN, PENCIL SKETCH, 1933, 14" X 10"
      Jun. 12, 2011

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, PENCIL SKETCH, 1933, 14" X 10"

      Est: $250 - $350

      SARKIS SARKISIAN, PENCIL SKETCH, 1933, 14" X 10" PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL: AMERICAN 1909-1977: Signed and dated 1933 lower right. 13 3/4" x 10 1/2" sight. Framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20", TWO
      Apr. 17, 2011

      SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20", TWO

      SARKIS SARKISIAN. OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 20", TWO WOMEN: AMERICAN 1909-1977: Featuring a reclining female being served fruit by a semi-nude female with a hookah in the foreground. Signed lower right and unframed.

      DuMouchelles
    • ATTRIBUTED TO SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 19"
      Mar. 13, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 19"

      ATTRIBUTED TO SARKIS SARKISIAN, OIL ON CANVAS, 19" X 13", WOMAN IN A VEIL: AMERICAN 1909-1977: Unframed.

      DuMouchelles
    • SARKIS SARKISIAN [AM 1909-1977] OIL ON CANVAS 21" X 16" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
      Feb. 13, 2011

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AM 1909-1977] OIL ON CANVAS 21" X 16" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN

      Est: $150 - $250

      SARKIS SARKISIAN [AM 1909-1977] OIL ON CANVAS 21" X 16" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN: Signed lower right and unframed. Untitled.

      DuMouchelles
      Feb. 13, 2011

      DuMouchelles