Jean-Baptiste Santerre Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1651 - d. 1717

    • Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717)
      Nov. 19, 2024

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) Portrait of an artist pen and brown ink and wash 17.5 x 14cm Condition Report: Framed: 33.5 x 30cm There are two small holes in the sheet to the centre of the left edge. Discolouration, staining and foxing, please refer to illustration. Not viewed out of glazed frame.

      Sworders
    • 17th/18th Century Portrait Attributed to Jean Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) French, Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 03, 2024

      17th/18th Century Portrait Attributed to Jean Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) French, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $600 - $900

      17th/18th Century Portrait Attributed to Jean Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) French, Oil on Canvas. Titled on a label on the reverse: "Portrait of Madam Santerre."  Condition: Small paint loss near chin on left.  Overall: 21 X 19 in.  Sight: 15 X 12 1/2 in.  Depth: 2 1/2 in.  #3765 .  Jean Baptiste Santerre was born on March 23rd, 1651 in Magny-en-Vexin near Pontoise, a commune in north France. Santerre first apprenticed to the portrait painter François Lemaire (1620-1688), before studying under the history painter Bon Boullogne, and trained by copying works by Old Masters. He was one of the first painters in France to incorporate Dutch and Flemish influences, notably from Rembrandt and Anthony van Dyck. Santerre is perhaps best remembered for combining the fantasy portrait of Northern tradition with the allegorical portrait, then fashionable in French painting. After getting into the Academy of Painting and Sculpture in 1698, Santerre was accepted as full member (reçu) in 1704, the same year he exhibited for the first time at Paris Salon.  After achieving initial success as a portrait painter in the late 1690s Santerre began to branch out into the fields of genre painting. At the same time he also painted history paintings and altarpieces of biblical and religious subjects, suffused with a strong erotic character. The nude portrait Susanna at the Bath, first shown in 1704 and considered extremely racy at the time, is regarded as one of Santerre’s best works, now prominently displayed in the Louvre. His successes gained him attention from French royalty, including King Louis XIV and Philippe II, Duke of Orléans, and from 1715 until his death Santerre served as court painter for the Duke of Orleans. Santerre’s religious paintings caused a scandal in ecclesiastical circles with their erotic characteristics. He was less successful in his lifetime due to his association with the French Regency era, but found new appreciation in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Santerre is regarded as a precursor of the Rococo era painting, as well as of both Neoclassical and Romantic painting, and was said to be a significant influence on subsequent generations of artists during those eras. Shortly before his death on November 21st, 1717, he was reputed to have destroyed a notebook of his nude studies, which he considered to be indecent.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) UNE CANTATRICE (LA CHANTEUSE
      Sep. 14, 2024

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) UNE CANTATRICE (LA CHANTEUSE

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE 23 March 1651 Magny-en-Vexin - 21 November 1717 Paris UNE CANTATRICE (LA CHATEUSE) Oil on canvas (old relined). 82,5 x 66,5 cm (F. 96,5 x 80 cm). Part. slightly old restored, min. old retouching. Frame. Provenance: South Rhine private property. According to the owner, the painting was bought at auction in 1941 from a chateau in the Loire region. JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) 23. März 1651 Magny-en-Vexin - 21. November 1717 Paris UNE CANTATRICE (LA CHANTEUSE) Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 82,5 x 66,5 cm (R. 96,5 x 80 cm). Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Südrheinischer Privatbesitz. Nach Angaben des Eigentümers wurde das Gemälde 1941 aus einem Schloß an der Loire ersteigert.

    • Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) "Portrait of a Lady With A Shawl"
      Aug. 27, 2024

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) "Portrait of a Lady With A Shawl"

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) "Portrait of a Lady With A Shawl," oil painting on canvas. Framed. Size: 32'' x 26'', 81 x 66 cm (stretcher); 36.75'' x 30'', 93 x 76 cm (frame). Provenance: Doyle New York, 1/23/2002, Lot 97.

      Material Culture
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.)
      Mar. 09, 2024

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.)

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE 23 March 1651 Magny-en-Vexin - 21 November 1717 Paris PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH VEIL Oil on canvas (relined). 73 x 87 cm (F. 86.5 x 100.5 cm). Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Old gilded oak frame late 18th century. Provenance: European private collection. JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) 23. März 1651 Magny-en-Vexin - 21. November 1717 Paris BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT SCHLEIER Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 73 x 87 cm (R. 86,5 x 100,5 cm). Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Alter vergoldeter Eichenholzrahmen des späten 18. Jh. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      Mar. 09, 2024

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

    • J. CHEVILLET (*1729) after SANTERRE (*1651), Dangerous beauty, Copper engraving
      Feb. 10, 2024

      J. CHEVILLET (*1729) after SANTERRE (*1651), Dangerous beauty, Copper engraving

      Est: €300 - €400

      Justus Chevillet (1729 Frankfurt on the Oder - around 1802 Paris) after Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651 - 1717 ): Dangerous Beauty, La Beauté Dangereuse, Portrait of a Lady, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled below in the printing plate. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Presumed portait of Catherine Condummer playing Rodogune | Portait présumé de Catherine Condummer dans le rôle de Rodogune
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Presumed portait of Catherine Condummer playing Rodogune | Portait présumé de Catherine Condummer dans le rôle de Rodogune

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin 1651 - 1717 Paris Presumed portait of Catherine Condummer playing Rodogune Oil on canvas 81,5 x 65,8 cm ; 32⅛ by 25⅞ in. ____________________________________________ Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin 1651 - 1717 Paris Portait présumé de Catherine Condummer dans le rôle de Rodogune Huile sur toile 81,5 x 65,8 cm ; 32⅛ by 25⅞ in.

    • Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) "Girl with Hood"
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) "Girl with Hood"

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) "Girl with Hood," oil painting on canvas. Framed. Provenance: Doyle, New York, 1/21/2004, Lot 72. Size: 32'' x 26'', 81 x 66 cm (stretcher); 36.75'' x 30'', 93 x 76 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) 23. März 1651 Magny-en-Vexin
      Sep. 09, 2023

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (ATTR.) 23. März 1651 Magny-en-Vexin

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

    • copy after Jean Baptiste Santerre 1651-1717, 2nd half of
      Jun. 24, 2023

      copy after Jean Baptiste Santerre 1651-1717, 2nd half of

      Est: €200 - €400

      copy after Jean Baptiste Santerre 1651-1717, 2nd half of 19th century, portrait of the well-known author Jean Ranice (1639-99), oil/canvas, on the back titled:#' Jean Racine,poete tragique de l#'academie francaise ne a la Ferte Milon mort#', unsigned, approx. 72 x 60 cm, traces of age . German Description: Kopie nach Jean Baptiste Santerre 1651-1717, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., Porträt des bekannten Autors Jean Ranice (1639-99), Öl/Lwd, rückseitig bet.:' Jean Racine, poete tragique de l'academie francaise ne a la Ferte Milon mort', unsigniert, ca. 72 x 60 cm, Altersspuren

      Apr. 24, 2023

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (French, 1651-1717) "Girl with Hood," oil painting on canvas. Framed. Provenance: Doyle, New York, 1/21/2004, Lot 72. Size: 32'' x 26'', 81 x 66 cm (stretcher); 36.75'' x 30'', 93 x 76 cm (frame). Exhibition Location: Oakwell Estate, 1835 County Line Rd., Villanova, PA, 19085. Post-Auction Pickup Location: Material Culture, 4700 Wissahickon Ave., Philadelphia PA, 19144.

      Material Culture
    • Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a white chemise with a red cloak and pearl earring
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a white chemise with a red cloak and pearl earring

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a white chemise with a red cloak and pearl earring oil on canvas 52.7 x 45.1cm (20 3/4 x 17 3/4in).

    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN, VAL-D'OISE 1651-1717 PARIS) A young woman in a yellow robe with a letter, called La Menaceuse
      Jan. 25, 2023

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN, VAL-D'OISE 1651-1717 PARIS) A young woman in a yellow robe with a letter, called La Menaceuse

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN, VAL-D'OISE 1651-1717 PARIS) A young woman in a yellow robe with a letter, called /La Menaceuse/ signed and dated '[S]anterre / 1703' (lower right, on the letter) oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (80.6 x 64.7 cm.) Read more

      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a blue dress, red wrap and jewelled headdress
      Sep. 07, 2022

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a blue dress, red wrap and jewelled headdress

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a blue dress, red wrap and jewelled headdress oil on canvas 65.3 x 55.5cm (25 11/16 x 21 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Oct. 26, 2021

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • Early 18th century French
      Apr. 25, 2021

      Early 18th century French

      Est: €300 - €400

      Early 18th century French school, after Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) The cabbage cutter and The drinker pulling wine 80 x 67 cm. Oil on canvas (a pair) In 1704, Jean-Baptiste Santerre, newly admitted to the Académie Royale, presented several of his works at the Salon. Among them was the "Coupeuse de chou" (current location unknown), a composition that seems to have met with critical success, as judged by the numerous known replicas (one of which is in the Musée de Reims inv. 795.1.233). The counterpart figure, which we call here the "drinker drawing wine", on the other hand, seems to be an unknown composition, perhaps based on an original that has been lost. Santerre, with his everyday figures, close framing, neutral background and economy of detail, betrays his sensitivity to works from Flanders and Holland. Framing; accidents; faded

      FW Auction
    • Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1771)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1771)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1771) Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1771) Portrait of a nobleman, believed to be Lieutenant-General Charles-Cesar, Marquis Desmier de Chenon d'Olbreuse, half-length, in armour, full grey wig, red cloak and grey and gold sash, holding a baton, a city under siege beyond oil on canvas 92 x 72cm Provenance: By descent within the family of the sitter in a Dorset country house; private collection.

      Sworders
    • Jean Baptiste Santerre, Oil On Panel, Musicians
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Jean Baptiste Santerre, Oil On Panel, Musicians

      Est: $400 - $15,000

      Jean Baptiste Santerre (french, 1651 - 1717), Oil On Panel, A Group Of Musicians. Panel Measures 20.5 X 16.5"

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, half-length in a blue velvet dress and a red wrap
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, half-length in a blue velvet dress and a red wrap

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, half-length in a blue velvet dress and a red wrap oil on canvas, oval 83 x 65.7cm (32 11/16 x 25 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress oil on canvas, octagonal 89.8 x 71.6cm (35 3/8 x 28 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • WOMAN WITH CABBAGE
      Jul. 02, 2020

      WOMAN WITH CABBAGE

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      AMBIT OF JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717) Woman with cabbage Oil on canvas, cm. 92x73. Framed Signed lower right: A. C.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • MARY MAGDALENE
      Jul. 02, 2020

      MARY MAGDALENE

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717) Mary Magdalene Oil on canvas, cm. 80x93,5. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • 18th century French School. Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717)
      Jun. 25, 2020

      18th century French School. Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      18th century French School. Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717) "The cabbage cutter" Oil on canvas. 84 x 73 cm. There is an almost identical painting, formerly attributed to Santerre and now considered to be anonymous, which is kept at the Bordeaux Museum of Fine Art. The original painting on which this one is based "La coupeuse de choux" can be found at the Rennes Museum of Fine Art. Painting.

      La Suite Subastas
    • Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651 - Parigi 1717), Ritratto di nobiluomo in armatura
      May. 27, 2020

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651 - Parigi 1717), Ritratto di nobiluomo in armatura

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      olio su tela, cm 55x44

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de Arnold de Ville, concepteur de la Machine de Marly". Entourage de Jean-Baptiste Santerre. Ecole française. Epoque: fin XVIIème - début XVIIIème. Dim.:80x63cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de Arnold de Ville, concepteur de la Machine de Marly". Entourage de Jean-Baptiste Santerre. Ecole française. Epoque: fin XVIIème - début XVIIIème. Dim.:80x63cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait de Arnold de Ville, concepteur de la Machine de Marly". Entourage de Jean-Baptiste Santerre. Ecole française. Epoque: fin XVIIème - début XVIIIème. Dim.:80x63cm. Provenance: Collection Springuel, Château de la Motte à Huy.

      Jun. 12, 2019

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      olio su tela, cm 55x44

    • CIRCLE OF JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN 1651-1717 PARIS) Girl beside a curtain oil on canvas, unframed 60.5 x 50.2 cm.
      Jan. 31, 2018

      CIRCLE OF JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN 1651-1717 PARIS) Girl beside a curtain oil on canvas, unframed 60.5 x 50.2 cm.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Chiswick Auctions
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (FRENCH 1651-1717)
      Nov. 20, 2016

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (FRENCH 1651-1717)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (FRENCH 1651-1717) A YOUNG WOMAN IN A RED DRESS LOOKING OUT FROM BEHIND A CURTAIN Oil on canvas in gitwood frame (see frame index, page XX). 60cm high x 50cm wide Jean Baptiste Santerre was born near Pontoise in 1651. His early works were influenced by the Dutch School, particularly by Godfried Schalcken, but he soon became a notable portrait painter in his own right, painting, amongst others, the Duc d’Orleans and Racine. His reputation was established by his Diploma work of 1704, ‘Suzanna Bathing‘, which became an icon of the erotic nude. As well as elegant portraits and seductive genre subjects, he painted religious pictures in a less flamboyant style. He died in Paris in 1717.

      CEFA
    • Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Portrait de Madame Pelletier des Forts Huile sur toile
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Portrait de Madame Pelletier des Forts Huile sur toile

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Portrait de Madame Pelletier des Forts Huile sur toile Porte une inscription ''PEINT PAR SANTERRE / 1707'' en haut à gauche Portrait of Mrs. Le Pelletier des Forts, oil on canvas, inscribed, by J.-B. Santerre h: 101 w: 81 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Drouot Montaigne, Couturier-Nicolay, 7 décembre 1990, n°151 (145.000 Fr) ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Artus enchères, 21 décembre 2004 ; Collection particulière de l''Est de la France Bibliographie : Père Jacques Lelong, ''Bibliothèque historique de la France (…)'', Paris, 1775, t. IV, p. 246 Alfred Potiquet, ''Jean-Baptiste Santerre, peintre, sa vie et son œuvre'', Paris, 1878, p. 16 Claude Lesné, " J.B. Santerre ", in ''Bulletin de la Société d''Histoire de l''Art Français'', 1988, p. 91 -92, n°17, comme perdu et connu par la gravure des copies Amélie du Closel, ''L''œuvre de Jean-Baptiste Santerre et la question de l'' " hybridation " des genres dans la peinture française'', mémoire de master, Paris, université de Paris X-Nanterre, 2008, p. 68, ill. 74a Claude Lesné, ''Jean-Baptiste Santerre. 1651-1717'', Magny-en-Vexin, 2011, p. 79-80, repr. Commentaire : Gravure : Par Nicolas Chateau, en 1708 Santerre livre le portrait d''une femme vêtue " à l''espagnole ", cadrée à mi-corps, assise dans un fauteuil rouge au galon doré que l''on retrouve dans plusieurs compositions de l''artiste. Le peintre accorde une attention toute particulière à l''exploration psychologique du modèle et insiste sur la spontanéité de l''attitude. L''aisance décontractée de la pose annonce la recherche de naturel qui guidera le portrait au XVIIIe siècle. Les traits peu caractérisés rendent l''identification du modèle incertaine, Santerre faisant généralement fi de la ressemblance. Cependant, le comte de Fossa proposait de reconnaître, dans une copie de notre portrait conservé au musée Tessé du Mans, son ancêtre Madeleine de Lamoignon (1687-1744). Cette dernière était l''épouse de Michel-Robert Le Pelletier des Forts, comte de Saint-Fargeau, contrôleur général des finances sous Louis XV. Notre portrait rend hommage au métier précis et soigné de Santerre. On y retrouve le coloris très personnel de l''artiste, ce dernier n''utilisant habituellement que quatre ou cinq terres pour former ses couleurs et garantir la pérennité de ses tableaux. Le peintre traduit à la perfection les éclats de lumière sur la surface des perles et fait preuve d''une indéniable virtuosité dans la description des carnations veloutées. Par le biais d''une touche modulée et vibrante, il rend admirablement la sensualité des matières, en insistant sur les effets moirés du mouchoir et de la robe sombre. Santerre pare fréquemment ses modèles d''habits de pèlerines ou d''espagnolettes. L''abbé de Chaulieu signale, en 1702, que la mode vint chez les femmes de la Cour de prendre " des coiffures et des espèces d''habits à l''espagnole1 ". Robe de soie noire largement décolletée, manches à crevés et col à godron caractérisent généralement ce costume de théâtre, souvent complété d''un masque et d''une toque à plume. Il est difficile de cerner précisément l''origine de ces figures car il existe un échange constant de thèmes, de personnages, de types entre les diverses scènes de la Comédie Française, de l''Opéra, de la Foire, et à partir de 1716, de la Comédie Italienne. On remarque aussi l''essor d''un goût pour les scènes privées, à la Cour ou à la ville, où jouent des amateurs costumés en types traditionnels de théâtre. Des fêtes galantes nocturnes s''organisent dans les résidences aristocratiques, tels que les bals masqués de Sceaux, du Palais Royal ou de Suresnes, évoquant les ''bals champêtres'', les ''embarquements'' et les ''pèlerinages'' de Watteau. L''emploi des masques est attestée au début du XVIIIe siècle : " [Les parisiennes] ont toutes le privilège d''aller partout toujours masquées, se cachant et se montrant comme bon leur semble. Avec une visière de velours noir elles vont quelquefois à l''église comme à un bal masqué, inconnues à Dieu et à leurs maris² ". Le bal masqué, où se mêlent tous les publics, apparaît ainsi comme un moment privilégié où l''on peut exceptionnellement, grâce à l''anonymat, n''être que soi et se livrer à l''art de la séduction. Santerre joue sur l''ambiguïté de l''atmosphère du bal, avec les jeux du masque mis ou déposé, comme semble vouloir le signifier l''auteur du quatrain accompagnant la gravure de notre portrait : " Quand le masque d''Iris cachoit ses traits divins, Mortels vos cœurs pouvoient differer a se rendre, Mais sitost que ce masque a passé dans ses mains, Il n''est plus tems de vous deffendre3. " Amélie du Closel, septembre 2016 1. Abbé de Chaulieu, ''Œuvres et poésies diverses'', nouvelle édition, Amsterdam 1740, t. I, p. 217. 2. Anonyme, ''An agreeable Criticism of the City of Paris and the French'', 3e édition, Londres, 1708, p. 16. 3. Estampe de Château d''après Santerre, 1708, Paris, BnF, Cabinet des Estampes Da 53a, 84C119316.

    • Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Le Billet doux donné Huile sur toile
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Le Billet doux donné Huile sur toile

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre Magny-en-Vexin, 1651 - Paris, 1717 Le Billet doux donné Huile sur toile Sans cadre The love letter, oil on canvas, by J.-B. Santerre h: 100 w: 80 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel George V, Mes Ader, Picard, Tajan, 14 avril 1988, n°71 (140 000Fr) ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Artus enchères, 21 décembre 2004 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Christie's, 22 juin 2005, n° 95 ; Collection particulière de l'Est de la France Expositions : Salon de l'Académie de Toulouse, 1772, n°99 : "le Billet doux donné", en pendant avec une "Jeune femme qui cachette une lettre'" Nouveau Salon de Toulouse, 1784, n°5 : "Une jeune fille jetant avec mystère un billet par la fenêtre", en pendant avec une 'Jeune femme qui cachette une lettre' Bibliographie : Robert Mesuret, 'Les expositions de l'Académie Royale de Toulouse de 1751 à 1791', Toulouse, 1972, n° 2171 et n° 4757 Claude Lesné, " J.B. Santerre ", in 'Bulletin de la Société d'Histoire de l'Art Français', 1988, p. 111, n° 118 (parmi les peintures connues par des mentions) Amélie du Closel, 'L'œuvre de Jean-Baptiste Santerre et la question de l' " hybridation " des genres dans la peinture française', mémoire de master, Paris, université de Paris X-Nanterre, 2008, p. 63, ill. 64 Claude Lesné, 'Jean-Baptiste Santerre. 1651-1717', Magny-en-Vexin, 2011, p. 63 Commentaire : Né à Magny-en-Vexin en 1651, Jean-Baptiste Santerre se forme aux côtés de François Lemaire, puis rentre en apprentissage chez Bon Boulogne en 1675. Singulièrement, on ne conserve presque aucune trace de son activité avant 1698. Santerre est reçu à l'Académie comme peintre d'histoire en 1704 avec une 'Suzanne et les vieillards', actuellement conservée au Louvre. Il aborde alors, à l'âge de cinquante-trois ans, la part officielle de sa carrière. Remarqué par Louis XIV, il reçoit également, à la fin de sa vie, un soutien affirmé de la part du Régent. Notre toile témoigne de l'un des plus grands mérites du peintre : l'invention des " têtes de fantaisie ", genre hybride situé à mi-chemin entre le portrait et la scène de genre. Ces figures féminines lui permettent de jouir d'un franc succès auprès des amateurs éclairés dans les deux premières décennies du XVIIIème siècle : le 'Mercure Galant' rapporte qu' " on se les arrachait, pour ainsi dire, des mains ", et qu' " on les poussa à un prix considérable1". Dans notre toile, l'artiste met en scène une jeune femme vêtue d'un déshabillé de soie rouge carmin, tel qu'on pouvait en porter vers 1700. Appuyée sur un sobre encadrement de pierre, elle tend un pli à un personnage invisible, situé en contrebas. Elle s'assure par la même occasion de la discrétion du spectateur qu'elle fixe du regard en portant l'index devant sa bouche. Le schéma de composition basé sur le motif de la fenêtre, tout comme le thème de la lettre, révèlent l'intérêt du peintre pour les maîtres hollandais du XVIIème siècle, notamment Rembrandt. Bien que le cadrage à mi-corps et le fond sombre renvoient au registre du portrait, la mystérieuse demoiselle aux traits gracieux est rendue méconnaissable par une sorte d'idéalisation galante. Selon ses biographes, Santerre "quitta les portraits, c'est-à-dire, il ne voulut plus s'engager à les faire ressembler parfaitement" et "il mettait les têtes les plus agréables de ceux pour qui il les faisait²". Santerre définit un type physique féminin idéal : visages ovales agrémentés de grands yeux bruns, cheveux noirs relevés en chignon, teints pales, fronts dégagés, lèvres brillantes et ourlées, nez fins et arcades sourcilières bien dessinées sont des constantes chez l'artiste. Ces traits sont sans doute inspirés par sa principale élève et compagne, Marguerite Blanchot, qui pose fréquemment pour son maître3. Ces images intimes d'un peintre amoureux de sa muse se muent ainsi en figures de fantaisie destinées à charmer le spectateur. Cette scène illustre la transformation de l'amour-passion en plaisir et en divertissement, et témoigne de l'évolution du goût, dès les premières années du XVIIIe siècle, vers une peinture légère et raffinée. Les figures de fantaisie décrivent des états d'esprit passagers, tels que la curiosité, le badinage ou la coquetterie. Le peintre cherche généralement à décrire une humeur malicieuse, par le biais d'un regard sensuel, d'une attitude piquante, ou encore par la présence d'un drapé ou autre accessoire qui dévoile autant qu'il dissimule. La fenêtre matérialise ici le passage de la figure de l'espace peint à l'espace du spectateur : témoins malgré nous du commerce galant qu'entretient la jeune femme avec son amant, nous sommes placés dans une position de voyeurs mais aussi de complices. Le spectateur, qui prend part à l'action, engage alors un dialogue silencieux avec la belle inconnue. Amélie du Closel, septembre 2016 1. 'Mercure Galant', septembre 1718, réed. 1860, p. 243. 2. Idem p. 242. 3. Idem : " il n'a point fait d'autre élève qu'une demoiselle nommée Godon qu'il a peinte en cent manières différentes ".

    • JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717)
      Dec. 07, 2015

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      English JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717) 'Dame de qualité' Canvas. Provenance: Castle Brussel's surroundings (label on the reverse) auction april 1941, expert R.Falmagne. 101 x 81 Dutch JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717) 'Dame de qualité' Doek. Herkomst: Kasteel, omgeving Brussel (etiket op verso 'Château environs de Bruxelles'); veiling april 1941, expert R.Falmagne. 101 x 81 French JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717) 'Dame de qualité' Toile. Provenance: Château environs de Bruxelles (étiquette au verso) Vente avril 1941, expert R.Falmagne. 101 x 81

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE | Portrait of an artist holding a palatte and brush before an easel
      Jun. 04, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE | Portrait of an artist holding a palatte and brush before an easel

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      oil on canvas

    • Ecole FRANCAISE vers 1720, autour de Jean Baptiste SANTERRE Portrait d'une religieuse.
      Apr. 19, 2015

      Ecole FRANCAISE vers 1720, autour de Jean Baptiste SANTERRE Portrait d'une religieuse.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ecole FRANCAISE vers 1720, autour de Jean Baptiste SANTERRE Portrait d'une religieuse. Huile sur toile. 40 x 32 cm. Rentoilé.

      NORMANDY AUCTION
    • La coupeuse de choux
      Dec. 02, 2014

      La coupeuse de choux

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) La coupeuse de choux oil on canvas 32 x 25 ½ in. (81.5 x 65 cm.)

      Apr. 04, 2014

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      École FRANÇAISE du XVIIIe siècle, atelier de Jean Baptiste SANTERRE Portrait de Marie Adelaïde de Savoie, duchesse de Bourgogne Toile 195 × 159 cm (Accidents) Reprise du tableau (Toile, 275 × 184 cm) daté 1709 et conservé à Versailles (voir C. Lesné, Jean Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717). Catalogue de l'oeuvre de Jean Baptiste Santerre, dans le Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art français, 1988, n° 20, reproduit). (RM)

      Oct. 25, 2013

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Jean-Baptiste SANTERRE (1658 – 1717) Portrait présumé de Saskia dans un ovale doré en trompe l’œil (probablement rajouté vers 1840) Toile 65,5 x 53,5 cm Accident Notre tableau reprend la composition de Rembrandt conservé au Rijksmuseum à Amsterdam (panneau, 65 x 48 cm).

      May. 22, 2013

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Jean-Baptiste Santerre French, 1651-1717 The Regent, Philippe Duc d'Orleans and The Comtesse de Parabere, as Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden Oil on canvas 40 x 31 3/4 inches (101.5 x 80.6 cm) Provenance: Probably M. Blondel d'Azincourt (His Sale, Dufresne, Paris, 10 February 1783, lot 33) Probably Baron de Saint-Julien (His Sale, Dufresne, Paris, 14 February 1785, lot 81) Literature: C. Lesne, "Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717)," Memoire de L'Ecole du Louvre, 1985, vol. II, pp.4-5 C. Lesne, "Jean-Baptiste Santerre (1651-1717)," Bulletin de la Societe de L'Histoire de l'Art francais, 1988, p. 85, under cat. no. 1 Engraved: Engraved by F.-A David for the Cabinet du Roi C Estate of a Private Collector

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin, Val-d'Oise 1651-1717 Paris)
      Nov. 16, 2011

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin, Val-d'Oise 1651-1717 Paris)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin, Val-d'Oise 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of Marie Adélaïde, princesse de Savoie, duchesse de Bourgogne, subsequently dauphine de France (1685-1712) and mother of the future King Louis XV, full-length, on a terrace, with a cupid at her side carrying a crown oil on canvas 20 x 15 in. (51 x 38 cm.)

    • Atelier de Jean-Baptiste SANTERRE
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Atelier de Jean-Baptiste SANTERRE

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Atelier de Jean-Baptiste SANTERRE (1651-1717)Atelier de Jean-Baptiste SANTERRE (1651-1717), Portrait de Philippe d'Orléans, Régent de France Huile sur toile. 83,5 x 67 cmPortrait de Philippe d'Orléans, Régent de France Huile sur toile. 83,5 x 67 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) A lady with a parasol 28 x 22 3/4in
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) A lady with a parasol 28 x 22 3/4in

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      A lady with a parasol oil on canvas 28 x 22 3/4in

    • ATTRIBUE A JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717) Sainte Cécile Toile. H_82 cm L_62 cm
      May. 26, 2010

      ATTRIBUE A JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (1651-1717) Sainte Cécile Toile. H_82 cm L_62 cm

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady,
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady,

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length in a dark green dress, with a plumed hat and holding a mask oil on canvas, oval 80.8 x 64.5cm (31 13/16 x 25 3/8in).

    • Studio of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a young lady,
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Studio of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a young lady,

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Portrait of a young lady, half-length, in a white silk dress, singing oil on canvas 79.2 x 84.5cm (31 3/16 x 33 1/4in).

    • Une femme assise dans un jardin, entourée des fleurs, cueillant un fruit
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Une femme assise dans un jardin, entourée des fleurs, cueillant un fruit

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JEAN-BAPTISTE SANTERRE (MAGNY-EN-VEXIN 1651-1717 PARIS) Une femme assise dans un jardin, entourée des fleurs, cueillant un fruit signé (?) en bas à gauche lavis gris et noir, rehauts de blanc, sur papier gris-vert 302 x 384 mm.