Justin Chrysostôme Sanson Sold at Auction Prices

        • Justin Chrysostôme Sanson
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Justin Chrysostôme Sanson

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Harpsichord player patinated bronze, h. cm. 40 Signature and place on the base: J.Sanson Rome

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        • After Justin Sanson, (French, 1833-1910), "Le Danseur Roman"
          May. 18, 2024

          After Justin Sanson, (French, 1833-1910), "Le Danseur Roman"

          After Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (French, 1833-1910) "Le Danseur Roman", 20th century bronze cast signature and marked "1865" along edge of self-base.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson, 1833-1910 (France/Italy)
          Feb. 27, 2024

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson, 1833-1910 (France/Italy)

          Est: £1,200 - £2,400

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910). Le Danseur de Saltarello, 19th-20th century. Bronze and patina. Height 73 cm (28 3/4 inches), diameter of the base 25 cm (9 3/4inches). Signed on the base.

          Cultural Traditions
        • Justin Chrysotome Sanson (French, 1833-1910), "The Saltarello Dancer"
          Jan. 27, 2024

          Justin Chrysotome Sanson (French, 1833-1910), "The Saltarello Dancer"

          Justin Chrysotome Sanson (French, 1833-1910) "The Saltarello Dancer" patinated bronze marked "J. Sanson, Roma / Boyer Fres Bronziers A Paris" 28 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • JUSTIN-CHRYSOSTOME SANSON (1833-1910)
          Dec. 19, 2023

          JUSTIN-CHRYSOSTOME SANSON (1833-1910)

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          JUSTIN-CHRYSOSTOME SANSON (1833-1910) Danseur de saltarelle Modèle créé en 1865 Bronze à patine brune Signé et situé " J. Sanson ROMA " Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Saltarelle Dancer, bronze 72 CM - 28,3 IN.

        • Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Buste de femme aux roses
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Buste de femme aux roses

          Est: €500 - €700

          Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Buste de femme aux roses Terre cuite d’édition patinée Signé “ Sanson” sur l’épaule droite Porte le numéro “ 30 ” à l’arrière H. 66 cm Littérature en rapport : -Cendrine Nougué, Arnaud Valdenaire, Michelle, Herrman, Justin-Chrysostome Sanson, un sculpteur à Nemours (1833-1910), rétrospective du centenaire de sa disparition, cat. exp., Château-Musée du Nemours, 6 novembre 2010-10 avril 2011, Nemours, Château-Musée, 2010. Élève de Lequien et Jouffroy, Justin-Chrysostome Sanson est lauréat du Premier Prix de Rome en 1861. À son retour en 1866, il répond à de nombreuses commandes de statuaires publiques à Paris pour le Palais du Louvre, l’Hôtel de Ville et l’Opéra Garnier. Il expose au Salon les projets de ses monuments ainsi que de nombreux portraits.

          Crait-Muller
        • JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (1833-1910) Jeune musicien au tambourin
          Nov. 06, 2023

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (1833-1910) Jeune musicien au tambourin

          Est: €600 - €800

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (1833-1910) Jeune musicien au tambourin Bronze à patine brune. Signé. Brons met bruin patina. Gesigneerd. Bronze with brown patina. Signed. H.40 cm

        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910)
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910),'Le danseur de Saltarello', late 19th century, France,Brown patinated bronze, the nude figure holding a tambourine, on a circular base signed 'Sanson' and 'Roma', and with the foundry name 'Boyer F.res Bronziers Paris'. The original work is situated in the gardens of Fontainebleau.,H 72 cm,,

        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson, Nemours 1833 - 1910 Paris, "Young Bacchus with Satyr"
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson, Nemours 1833 - 1910 Paris, "Young Bacchus with Satyr"

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson Nemours 1833 - 1910 Paris "Young Bacchus with Satyr" 19th century Cast bronze Height 59 cm Signed "SANSON" on the base

          Tiberius Auctions
          Mar. 20, 2022

          Est: €500 - €600

          Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910) Paysanne italienne Crayon Signé, stiué à Rome et daté 1863 en bas à droite 51.8 x 35.7 cm Œuvre en rapport : Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910), paysanne italienne, dessin au fusain et réhauts de craie blanche, conservé au Musée de Nemours. Pencil, signed, located «Rome» and dated 1863 lower right, 20 25/64 x 14 1/16 in

        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910), 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle', H 55 cm
          Oct. 21, 2021

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910), 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle', H 55 cm

          Est: €600 - €800

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910), 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle', H 55 cm Sanson, J., 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle' (the Saltarello dancer), green patinated bronze, the original bronze cast (without the veil) part of the collection of the gardens of the 'Château de Fontainebleau', H 55 cm

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (FRENCH, 1833-1910) BRONZE ON ROUGE MARBLE CLOCK, H 36.5", W 14"
          Sep. 09, 2021

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (FRENCH, 1833-1910) BRONZE ON ROUGE MARBLE CLOCK, H 36.5", W 14"

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          The bronze depicts a young triumph over beast with sword in-hand. Artist's signature to the lower base in mod with Susse Freres Paris foundry mark. Bronze measures H 29.25". Piece measures H 36.5" x W 14" x D 11". The dial (DIA 2.75") offers Arabic numerals on a white enamel dial and 2-key wind.

          DuMouchelles
        • Justin Chrysostôme Sanson
          May. 14, 2021

          Justin Chrysostôme Sanson

          Justin Chrysostôme Sanson (1833 Nemours - 1910 Paris) Mädchenbüste Terrakotta. Sign.; Reizvolle Belle Epoque-Büste des an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris ausgebildeten Bildhauers, der 1861 den Grand Prix de Rome erhielt. 1868-1883 schuf Sanson zahlreiche Skulpturen für Prachtbauten in Paris, er beschickte u. a. den Salon und die Pariser Weltausstellung von 1878. H. 42 cm. Terracotta bust of a girl. Signed.

        • Justin Chrysotome Sanson, (1833-1910, French), Le Danseur de Saltarello, Patinated bronze, 15.5" H x 7" Dia.
          Apr. 28, 2021

          Justin Chrysotome Sanson, (1833-1910, French), Le Danseur de Saltarello, Patinated bronze, 15.5" H x 7" Dia.

          Est: $700 - $900

          Justin Chrysotome Sanson (1833-1910, French) Le Danseur de Saltarello Patinated bronze Signed: J. Sanson / Roma 15.5" H x 7" Dia.

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Justin-Chrysostôme Sanson
          Sep. 06, 2020

          Justin-Chrysostôme Sanson

          (1833 Nemours - 1910 Paris) /T/Mädchenbüste// Terrakotta. Sign.; Reizvolle Belle Epoque-Büste des an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris ausgebildeten Bildhauers, der 1861 den Grand Prix de Rome erhielt. 1868-1883 schuf Sanson zahlreiche Skulpturen für Prachtbauten in Paris, er beschickte u. a. den Salon und die Pariser Weltausstellung von 1878. H. 42 cm. /V/Terracotta bust of a girl. Signed.// $P#

        • SANSON Justin-Chrysostome (1833-1910).
          Jun. 12, 2020

          SANSON Justin-Chrysostome (1833-1910).

          Est: €300 - €500

          SANSON Justin-Chrysostome (1833-1910). Buste d’Adolphe Dupuis (1824-1891). Terre cuite signée au dos par l’artiste « J. Sanson », datée 1876. On y joint un socle carré en bois noirci. Petits accidents, mais bon état général. H. : 53 cm — L. : 48 cm.

          Coutau-Begarie
        • Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910)
          May. 15, 2020

          Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910)"Le danseur de saltarelle". Sculpture en brozne à patine noire signée sur la terrasse J. Sanson Roma". H.: 40 cm.

          Sophie Himbaut
        • AFTER JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME SANSON (FRENCH 1833-1910) DANCING BOY, LATE 19TH CENTURY
          Feb. 05, 2020

          AFTER JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME SANSON (FRENCH 1833-1910) DANCING BOY, LATE 19TH CENTURY

          Est: £500 - £700

          bronze with golden brown patina, signed on base J. SANSON, ROMA (Dimensions: 73cm high)

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • antique "Justin Chr. Sanson" sculpture in bronze - signed and with "Süsse frêres Paris" foundry mark
          Oct. 05, 2019

          antique "Justin Chr. Sanson" sculpture in bronze - signed and with "Süsse frêres Paris" foundry mark

          Est: €400 - €700

          antique "Justin Chr. Sanson" sculpture in bronze - signed and with "Süsse frêres Paris" foundry mark SANSON JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME (1833 - 1910) antieke sculptuur in brons : "Jonge man met zwaard" - hoogte : 88 cm getekend en met gieterijmerk van "Süsse frêres Eds Paris"

          DVC
        • JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON. (1833-1910) A LATE 19th
          Sep. 26, 2019

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON. (1833-1910) A LATE 19th

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON. (1833-1910) A LATE 19th CENTURY FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as a dancing figure on a circular signed base 72cm high

          Hutchinson Scott Limited
        • J.C. SANSON (FRENCH 1833-1910) BRONZE
          Sep. 08, 2019

          J.C. SANSON (FRENCH 1833-1910) BRONZE

          Bronze, signed lower right. Nice age patination. Dimensions: H 4.75" x W 3.75" x D .5" Condition: No issues to note.

          Westport Auction
        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) A Large Reddish Brown Patinated Bronze Figure 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle' on a circular base signed Sanson Roma, 27½ in (70 cm) in height.
          Sep. 30, 2018

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) A Large Reddish Brown Patinated Bronze Figure 'Le Danseur de Saltarelle' on a circular base signed Sanson Roma, 27½ in (70 cm) in height.

          Est: £1,400 - £1,800

          Wilkinson's Auctioneers
        • Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Le danseur de saltarelle Épreuve en bronze à patine noire
          Apr. 27, 2018

          Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Le danseur de saltarelle Épreuve en bronze à patine noire

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Justin-Chrysostome Sanson (1833-1910) Le danseur de saltarelle Épreuve en bronze à patine noire Signé " J. Sanson " et situé " ROMA " sur la base H : 71 cm (28 in.) A bronze group depicting a saltarelle dancer, by Justin-Chrisostome Sanson (1833-1910) Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson, 1833 - 1910
          Jul. 01, 2016

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson, 1833 - 1910

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson, 1833 - 1910TAMBOURINSPIELER Höhe: 72 cm. Am Sockel bezeichnet „Sanson/ ROMA“. Modell von 1866, Guss um 1880. Bronze, grünlich schwarz patiniert. (1061471) (12)

        • Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910) Le Joueur de Tambourin Bronze à patine verte signé sur la terr
          Feb. 28, 2016

          Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910) Le Joueur de Tambourin Bronze à patine verte signé sur la terr

          Est: €800 - €900

          Justin Chrysostome SANSON (1833-1910) Le Joueur de Tambourin Bronze à patine verte signé sur la terrasse Haut : 54 cm

        • JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (FRENCH, 1833-1910): A BRONZE MODEL OF A TAMBOURINE PLAYER Il Santorello
          Feb. 23, 2016

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (FRENCH, 1833-1910): A BRONZE MODEL OF A TAMBOURINE PLAYER Il Santorello

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Dec. 07, 2015

          Est: CHF100 - CHF150

          Justin Sanson (1833-1910) d'après Jeune tambour sculpture en régule sur socle carré signé sur la terrasse et cachet Fabrication Française Paris h. 45 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • SANSON, JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME - 1833 Nemours - 1910 Paris - Dancer with a Tambourin.
          Nov. 13, 2015

          SANSON, JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME - 1833 Nemours - 1910 Paris - Dancer with a Tambourin.

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          SANSON, JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME 1833 Nemours - 1910 Paris Dancer with a Tambourin. Bronze. Height: 72cm. Inscribed on the plinth: J. Sanson / Roma.

          Sep. 16, 2015

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          D'après Justin Sanson (1833 - 1910) Le joueur de Tambourin Bronze à patine brun clair Signé, situé et daté " SANSON ROMA 1865 " sur la base et marque du fondeur "Boyer frères bronziers et fondeurs". (Usures à la patine). AFTER JUSTIN SANSON (1833-1910). BRONZE, SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED "SANSON ROMA 1865" ON THE BASE. Haut.: 75 cm. (HEIGHT : 29 1/2 IN).

        • Bronze Sculpture by Justin Chrysostome Sanson
          Dec. 21, 2014

          Bronze Sculpture by Justin Chrysostome Sanson

          Est: $3,500 - $4,500

          Tambourine Player Bronze Sculpture by Justin Chrysostome SANSON - marked "J. Sanson - Roma" and "Ledentu Fres Paris" Condition: good Dimension: 28"H

          Antique Reader
        • Justin Chrysostome Sanson
          Jan. 12, 2013

          Justin Chrysostome Sanson

          (French, 1833-1910)[Le danseur de Saltarello,] 1867, "Boyer Fre. Bronziers-Paris" foundry mark, signed on base "J. Sanson/Roma", patinated bronze, 28-1/2 in., abrasions, wear to patination. Provenance: Property of a Tennessee Collector

          Brunk Auctions
        • SANSON Justin Chrysostome, 1833 -1910 Le Danseur de Saltarelle, Rome bronze à patine brun nuancé, sur la terrasse : J Sanson ROMA, Haut. : 72 cm.
          Dec. 14, 2012

          SANSON Justin Chrysostome, 1833 -1910 Le Danseur de Saltarelle, Rome bronze à patine brun nuancé, sur la terrasse : J Sanson ROMA, Haut. : 72 cm.

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
        • SANSON JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME (1833 - 1910) - HAMBURG
          Mar. 20, 2012

          SANSON JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME (1833 - 1910) - HAMBURG

          SANSON JUSTIN CHRYSOSTOME (1833 - 1910) - HAMBURG negentiende-eeuwse sculptuur in brons met clss thema : 'Jonge man met cimbalen' - hoogte : 28 cm gemerkt

          DVC
        • Justin Chrysotome Sanson, French (1833-1910) A bronze model of Il Santorello
          Jan. 18, 2012

          Justin Chrysotome Sanson, French (1833-1910) A bronze model of Il Santorello

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          the dancing figure holding a tambourine, on a circular base, dark brown patination, signed J. Sanson ROMA, 70cm high

          Oct. 11, 2011

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        • SANSON Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). Il
          Feb. 23, 2011

          SANSON Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). Il

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          SANSON Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). Il Saltarello ou "Le danseur de Saltarelle" en bronze à patine brune. Signé J. Sanson (Roma). Ecole française. H.(socle en marbre noir compris):76cm.

        • BRONZE SCULPTURE, JUSTIN SANSON
          Oct. 27, 2010

          BRONZE SCULPTURE, JUSTIN SANSON

          JUSTIN CHRYSOTOME SANSON (French 1833-1910) Tanzender Bacchant Bronze with dark brown patina Signed on base Height 28.25 inches (71.7 cm)

          Jackson's International
        • Justin Chrysostôme SANSON (1833 - 1910) Jeune
          Apr. 16, 2010

          Justin Chrysostôme SANSON (1833 - 1910) Jeune

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Justin Chrysostôme SANSON (1833 - 1910) Jeune homme au tambourinÉpreuve en bronze à patine médaille.Signé sur la terrasse et situé Rome.Haut. : 72 cm

          Collin du Bocage
        • Sanson, Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). A dancing
          Feb. 10, 2010

          Sanson, Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). A dancing

          Sanson, Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). A dancing bacchante. Bronze, patinated. Signed and inscribed "ROMA". Traces due to age. H. 72 cm

          Mar. 26, 2009

          Est: - €3,200

          Sanson, Justin Chrysostome (1833-1910). A dancing bacchante. Bronze, patinated. Signed and inscribed "ROMA". Traces due to age. H. 74 cm