Francis Sansom Sold at Auction Prices

Aquatintastecher, Aquatintaradierer, copperplate engraver

    • Botanical Prints, Francis Sansom
      Mar. 16, 2019

      Botanical Prints, Francis Sansom

      (lot of 4) Francis Sansom (British, active 1785-1799), "Anthericum Lilastrum," "Lobelia Cardinalis," "Papaver Orientale," and "Iris Germanica," engravings with hand-coloring, each titled lower center, largest overall (with frame/each): 18.5"h x 16"w

      Clars Auctions
    • A Group of Four Hand Colored Engravings by Francis Sansom (act. 1785-1799),
      Jun. 06, 2018

      A Group of Four Hand Colored Engravings by Francis Sansom (act. 1785-1799),

      A Group of Four Hand Colored Engravings by Francis Sansom (act. 1785-1799), Together with a hand colored engraving by H. Widdill. Largest dimensions: h: 9 1/8 x w: 5 5/8 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Francis Sansom
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Francis Sansom

      Est: €150 - €170

      Francis Sansom 1788/90 London - 2 botanische Arbeiten - 2 kolor. Kupferstiche. Falz. 20 x 22,5 cm. In der Platte bez. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXIX, S. 417/418.

    • F. SANSOM AFTER S.Y.D. EDWARDS Botanical
      Mar. 12, 2014

      F. SANSOM AFTER S.Y.D. EDWARDS Botanical

      Est: £50 - £70

      F. SANSOM AFTER S.Y.D. EDWARDS Botanical specimens, a group of four, hand-coloured engravings, pub. by T. Curtis, each approximately 8" x 4 3/4" (4)

      Mallams
    • FRANCIS SANSOM (1780-1815), 'Botanical studies',
      Jun. 12, 2011

      FRANCIS SANSOM (1780-1815), 'Botanical studies',

      Est: £150 - £300

      FRANCIS SANSOM (1780-1815), 'Botanical studies', handcoloured engravings, 20cm x 12cm framed. (8)

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Francis Sansom (British, active 1780-1815), after James Sowerby and Sydenham Edwards
      Jul. 16, 2007

      Francis Sansom (British, active 1780-1815), after James Sowerby and Sydenham Edwards

      Est: £400 - £600

      Jasione Montana; Thlaspi Bursa Pastoris; Caucalis Infesta; Equisetum Arvense; Saxifraga Granulata; Achillea Millefolium six hand coloured engravings from Flora Londinensis by William Curtis each 39.8 x 21.7cm (15¾ x 8½in) (P) unframed (6)