Giovanni Salviati Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI ST. MARK'S BASIN
        Nov. 14, 2024

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI ST. MARK'S BASIN

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        signature lower right date on the back

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • Giovanni Salviati, Boote vor Venedig
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Giovanni Salviati, Boote vor Venedig

        Giovanni Salviati, Boote vor Venedig abendlicher Blick über die Lagune, vorbei an ankernden Booten, auf die Silhouette der Insel San Giorgio Maggiore mit der gleichnamigen Benediktinerabtei, stimmungsvolle, pastose, impressionistische Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in warmtoniger Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, um 1920, rechts unten signiert "G. Salviati", Craquelure, alt retuschiert, Kratzer, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 47,5 x 80,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Landschafts- und Vedutenmaler (1881 Venedig bis 1950 Venedig), studierte an der Akademie Venedig bei Gugliemo Ciardi, beschickte ab 1907 Ausstellungen in Turin, Florenz, Treviso, Verona, Bologna und Venedig, tätig in Venedig, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Comanducci und Internet. Giovanni Salviati, Boote vor Venedig abendlicher Blick über die Lagune, vorbei ankerdenden Booten, auf die Silhouette der Insel San Giorgio Maggiore mit der gleichnamigen Benediktinerabtei, atmospheric, pastose, impressionistic painting with broad brushstrokes in warm-toned colours, oil on canvas and stretcher, c. 1920, signed lower right "G. Salviati", craquelure, old retouching, scratches, in need of restoration, unframed, dimensions approx. 47.5 x 80.5 cm. Artist information: Italian landscape and veduta painter (1881 Venice to 1950 Venice), studied at the Venice Academy under Gugliemo Ciardi, had exhibitions in Turin, Florence, Treviso, Verona, Bologna and Venice from 1907, active in Venice, source: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Comanducci and Internet.

      • Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950)
        May. 14, 2024

        Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950) Lavandaie sul Garda Olio su tela 43 x 67 cm Firmato F. Silvani per Giovanni Salviati. Giovanni Salviati (Venice 1881 - 1950) Washerwomen on Lake Garda Oil on canvas 43 x 67 cm Signed F. Silvani per Giovanni Salviati.

        Lucas Aste
      • Giovanni Salviati, 1881 – 1951
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Giovanni Salviati, 1881 – 1951

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        DIE SEUFZERBRÜCKE IN VENEDIG Öl auf Karton. 30 x 22 cm. Links unten mit dem Pseudonym „F. Silvani“ signiert. Im Passepartout im vergoldeten Prunkrahmen. Sicht auf die berühmte, von der Sonne beschienene Seufzerbrücke, unterhalb derer im Canal Grande zwei Fischerboote mit Segeln im schimmernden Wasser zu erkennen sind. (1380593) (18)

        Dec. 07, 2023

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        VENEDIG - DAS BECKEN VON SAN MARCO Öl auf Holz. 17 x 25,8 cm. Links unten signiert „G. Salviati“. Im Passepartout in vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Blick über den sonnenbeschienenen Canal Grande auf das Ufer mit seinen prachtvollen Bauten und diversen Booten und Gondeln im Wasser. (1380592) (18)

        Dec. 07, 2023

        Est: €2,800 - €3,200

        VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. 45,8 x 76,7 cm. Links unten signiert „G Salviati“. Im Passepartout in dekorativem Rahmen. Beigegeben eine Bestätigung vom Enkel des Künstlers Fabio Salviati, Rom, 13. Juli 2022, dass das vorliegende Gemälde ein authentisches Werk des Malers Giovanni Salviati ist. Unter sommerlichem Himmel der breite Canal Grande mit drei großen Fischerbooten, die sich teils im Wasser widerspiegeln, vor der schmalen Uferkulisse mit dem Dogenpalast, dem Campanile und linksseitig der Punta della Dogana. Harmonische Darstellung in frischer Farbgebung bei teils pastosem Pinselstrich. (1380591) (18)

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI BURANO
        Nov. 09, 2023

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI BURANO

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        signature bottom right

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        KÜSTENSTÜCK VOR VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „G. Salviati“. Rechts im Vordergrund Segelschiffe, links im Hintergrund der Küstenstreifen mit dem Dogenpalast, dem Campanile und Santa Maria della Salute. (1351933) (13)

        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €2,500 - €4,500

        DAS KÜSTENSTÜCK VOR SAN MARCO Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 x 65,5 cm. Rechts unten mit dem Pseudonym „F. Silvani“ signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Die Kaimauer in das Bild diagonal hineinführend. Rechts im Hintergrund die Kirche Santa Maria della Salute und mit davor gelagerten Gondeln. (1351932) (13)

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI BRAGOZZO IN THE LAGOON
        Nov. 18, 2022

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI BRAGOZZO IN THE LAGOON

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        signature (with pseudonym F. Silvani) lower left

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • SALVIATI, GIOVANNI MORNING IN MISURINA
        May. 13, 2022

        SALVIATI, GIOVANNI MORNING IN MISURINA

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Sign at the bottom to the left

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Venice.
        Mar. 01, 2022

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Venice.

        Est: €500 - €800

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Venice.. Signature lower left.. Cm 29,00 x 22,00.

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI (1881-1950) ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTING – 27 IN x 34 IN
        Oct. 19, 2021

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI (1881-1950) ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTING – 27 IN x 34 IN

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Original oil on canvas landscape painting by celebrated Italian artist Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950). It came from a Virginia estate. It measures 27 inches x 34 inches. It is signed by the artist and framed in an ornate golden frame. The pictures are part of the description, please examine them carefully before bidding.

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Oct. 05, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Sep. 07, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Aug. 24, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Aug. 10, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Jul. 27, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Jul. 13, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Jun. 15, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Original oil on canvas landscape painting by celebrated Italian artist Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950). It came from a Virginia estate. It measures 27 inches x 34 inches. It is signed by the artist and framed in an ornate golden frame.

        The Rug Life Auctions
        Jun. 01, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
        May. 18, 2021

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        The Rug Life Auctions
      • Salviati, Giovanni
        May. 08, 2021

        Salviati, Giovanni

        Salviati, Giovanni 1881 Venedig - 1950 Venedig Gardasee. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 30 x 46 cm.

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI, 1881-1951, SAILBOATS, OIL ON PANEL
        Aug. 12, 2020

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI, 1881-1951, SAILBOATS, OIL ON PANEL

        SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. SMALL AREAS OF INPAINTING. 10.5" X 16.5". 15" X 21" OVERALL

        Apple Tree Auction Center
      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI
        Oct. 11, 2019

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI

        Est: €400 - €600

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI (Venezia 1881 - 1951) VENEZIA Olio su tela applicata su tavoletta, cm. 30 x 40 Firma in basso a sinistra In cornice

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Renon/Bolzano.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Renon/Bolzano.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Renon/Bolzano. Signature lower left. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Cime di Lavaredo.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Cime di Lavaredo.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Cime di Lavaredo. Signature lower right. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Misurina Lake.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Misurina Lake.

        Est: €500 - €800

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Misurina Lake. Signature lower left. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

        Jun. 20, 2019

        Est: €500 - €800

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Misurina Lake. Signature lower right. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Val di Fassa.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Val di Fassa.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Val di Fassa. Signature lower left. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Val di Braies.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Val di Braies.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Val di Braies. Signature lower right. Title at the back.. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) The Marmolada.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) The Marmolada.

        Est: €500 - €10,000

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). The Marmolada. Signature lower right. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Dolomiti of Val Gardena.
        Jun. 20, 2019

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951) Dolomiti of Val Gardena.

        Est: €500 - €800

        SALVIATI GIOVANNI (1881 - 1951). Dolomiti of Val Gardena. Signature lower right. Title at the back. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

      • Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port view oil on panel
        Feb. 05, 2019

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port view oil on panel

        Est: €250 - €350

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port view oil on panel h:16 w: 25 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Urban landscape oil on cardboard
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Urban landscape oil on cardboard

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Urban landscape oil on cardboard h:15 w: 24 cm. signed lower right

      • Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port oil on cardboard
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port oil on cardboard

        Giovanni Salviati 1881-1951 (Italian) Port oil on cardboard h:16 w: 24 cm. signed indistinctly lower left

      • Giovanni Salviati W/C Venetian Scene
        Mar. 28, 2015

        Giovanni Salviati W/C Venetian Scene

        Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950, Italy) watercolor on paper, Venetian scene with buildings and boats. In good condition with strong color, no staining or foxing; signed lower left G. Salviati. 6 in. high x 9.5 in. wide.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950) Venetian scenes, 7 x 9.5in.
        Sep. 04, 2014

        Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950) Venetian scenes, 7 x 9.5in.

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Giovanni Salviati (1881-1950) pair of watercolours, Venetian scenes, signed, 7 x 9.5in.

        Gorringes
      • Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950) Scorcio di città lagunare; e Paesaggio di pianura in campagna, 1904
        May. 27, 2014

        Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950) Scorcio di città lagunare; e Paesaggio di pianura in campagna, 1904

        Est: €150 - €250

        matite su cartoncini, il primo cm 33 x 48, il secondo cm 29,5 x 44,5. Entrambi firmati in basso a destra: G.Salviati. Il secondo datato in basso verso destra: ... Sett. 1904 GIOVANNI SALVIATI (VENICE 1881 - 1950), LOT COMPOSED BY TWO PAINTINGS: GLIMPSE OF A LAGOON , LANDSCAPE OF A COUNTRYSIDE, 1904, PENCIL ON CARDBOARD; 33 X 48 CM; 29.5 X 44.5 CM, BOTH SIGNED : G SALVIATI

        Finarte Roma
      • Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950) Barche in laguna; e Barche sulla riva nei pressi della città lagunare
        May. 27, 2014

        Giovanni Salviati (Venezia 1881 - 1950) Barche in laguna; e Barche sulla riva nei pressi della città lagunare

        Est: €150 - €250

        il primo matita e biacca su cartoncino, cm 29, 5 x 44; il secondo matita su cartoncino, cm 29, 5 x 44 Entrambi firmati in basso a destra: G.Salviati GIOVANNI SALVIATI (VENICE 1881 - 1950) , LOT COMPOSED BY TWO PAINTINGS; BOATS ON THE LAGOON; BOATS ON THE SHORE, PENCIL AND GROUT ON CARDBOARD, 29.5 X 44 CM; PENCIL ON CARDBOARD, 29.5 X 44 CM, BOTH SIGNED: G SALVIATI

        Finarte Roma
      • Giovanni Salviati (1881-1951), Il Molo, Venezia,
        Oct. 05, 2011

        Giovanni Salviati (1881-1951), Il Molo, Venezia,

        Est: £200 - £300

        Giovanni Salviati (1881-1951), Il Molo, Venezia, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed on reverse, 50cm x 60.5cm.

        Bellmans Auctioneers
      • Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1951), ³Gondolier
        Jun. 27, 2009

        Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1951), ³Gondolier

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1951), ³Gondolier on the Grand Canal, Venice², oil on canvas, signed ³Gio Salviati² lower right, signed and titled en verso, 28 1/4 in. x 20 1/4 in., in a carved and gessoed crème paint and giltwood frame.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1950)
        Dec. 01, 2005

        Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1950)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Boats on the Venetian Lagoon signed 'G.Salviati' (lower right) oil on board 10 5/8 x 18 1/8 in. (27 x 46 cm.)

      • Giovanni Salviati
        Nov. 28, 2005

        Giovanni Salviati

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paesaggio olio su cartone 15 x 21 cm. Sul retro, di mano dell'Arista, reca indicazione del luogo (Biadine del Montello?)

      • GIOVANNI SALVIATI (VENEZIA 1881 - 1950)
        Dec. 10, 2003

        GIOVANNI SALVIATI (VENEZIA 1881 - 1950)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) firmato in basso a destra