Paolo Salvati Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1939 - d. 2014

Paolo Salvati was born in Rome on February 22, 1939, in a house on Via Labicana. Expressionist painter, from 1967 exhibited a series of works in oil on canvas throughout cities in Sardinia such as Cagliari, Oristano, Bosa, Ghilarza, Paulilatino until 1969. Since 1970 he participated in exhibitions of plastic and figurative art in the church Trinità dei Monti and in Galleria Colonna renamed Galleria Alberto Sordi in Rome.

He painted subjects figment of the imagination, such as Pietra Blu (English: Blue Stone) in 1973 and 1974, Sogni di Primavera d’Alta Montagna (English: Spring Dreams in High Mountain) in 1974, d’Estate (English: In Summer) in 1975, the paintings Alberi Blu (English: Blue Trees) in 1980, and Montagna Gialla (English: Yellow Mountain) in 1991; subsequently created a series called Fronde Rosse (English: Red Fronds) in 1993, 1994, and 2000. He also realized landscapes, seascapes, and portraits. He used the techniques colours oil on canvas, gouache, pastels, acrylic, and personally prepared canvases and frames which were used in his works.

From 1977 to 1993 he worked as a portrait painter in Piazza Navona in Rome; he used pastels on paper, oil on canvas painting miniatures depicting Roman monuments and landscapes of fantasy, produced numerous portraits also oil on canvas.

Expert in designing and making frames on wooden base, research techniques to the preparation of adhesives or for the application of real gold and silver leaf. His passion for guitar music concert lead him to engage in lute making.

He became closer with painter and his maternal uncle Gabriele Patriarca, and with Rinaldo Caressa (artist), Roberto Venturoni (painter and sculptor), Alessandro Sbardella (painter, poet, and actor), with whom he shared some of the exhibitions, such as 100 painters Margutta and paint-off demonstration.

In the summer of 1993 he left Piazza Navona due to the encounters with a collector of works of art Don Agostino Chigi Albani della Rovere (1929–2002).

In the 1990 he won first prizes in different editions of paint-off: in December 1996 he received the prize Artitalia at the Exhibition of Contemporary Art in Galleria l’Agostiniana in Rome; in 1995 he exposed the painting Scogliera in Notturno (English: Reef at Night) oil on canvas 50×60; in August 2000 he was awarded the first prize at the fourth edition of the competition of paint-off of Anticoli Corrado with a 50×60 oil on canvas painting depicting La Fonte Vecchia (English: The Old/Ancient Fount/Spring); between November 2000 and January 2001 he performed at the Galleria Gesù e Maria in Via del Corso in Rome, at the beginning with a solo exhibition then participated in the exhibition of painting and sculpture “Jubilee Events in time and in the present” organized in order to celebrate the closing of the Great Jubilee.

On 13 December 2005 is recognized illustrious citizen from the Lazio region.

In 2006 Salvati met the critic Andrea De Liberi and his biography appeared in the journal Cultura published by Istituto Europeo delle Politiche Culturali ed Ambientali.

In July 2009 in Trani he knew the art critic Paolo Levi, then artistic director of the Catalogue of Modern Art Giorgio Mondadori, and participated in the Biennial of Contemporary Art, exhibition curated by Giuseppe De Nittis foundation which takes place in rooms used for the exhibitions in Castello Svevo.

On 20 and 21 October 2012, the pilot Andrea Palma, during the trial and race in the national racetrack in Monza, displayed a copy of a portrait painted by Salvati, a color print positioned on the bonnet of the Ferrari 430.

On 27 December 2012, on a proposal from the Presidency of the Council of Ministers, he has been honoured with the title of Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Côte d'Azur, rêve, 1996
      Jul. 10, 2024

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Côte d'Azur, rêve, 1996

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Côte d'Azur, rêve, 1996 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 32 x 42 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right 12 5/8 x 16 1/2 in. Provenance Collection particulière Un certificat d'authenticité de l'Archivio Paolo Salvati sera remis à l'acquéreur.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marine, 1980
      Jul. 10, 2024

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marine, 1980

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marine, 1980 Huile sur toile Signée au dos 30 x 40 cm Oil on canvas Signed on the reverse 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière Un certificat d'authenticité de l'Archivio Paolo Salvati sera remis à l'acquéreur.

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Bosco, 1997
      Jul. 10, 2024

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Bosco, 1997

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Bosco, 1997 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 50 x 60 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right 19 3/4 x 23 5/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière Exposition Chambre des députés de la République italienne, décembre 2023, reproduit au catalogue p. 81. Un certificat d'authenticité de l'Archivio Paolo Salvati sera remis à l'acquéreur.

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d'Azur, 2005
      Jul. 10, 2024

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d'Azur, 2005

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d'Azur, 2005 Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 35 x 71,6 cm Oil on panel Signed lower left 13 3/4 x 28 1/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière Un certificat d'authenticité de l'Archivio Paolo Salvati sera remis à l'acquéreur.

    • Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d’Azur
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d’Azur

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage marin, Côte d’Azur Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 40 x 90 cm L’œuvre est répertoriée dans les Archives Paolo Salvati sous le numéro PTA174-24.

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage français, rêve, 2008-2009
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage français, rêve, 2008-2009

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Paolo SALVATI (1939-2014) Paysage français, rêve, 2008-2009 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 30 x 50 cm L’œuvre est répertoriée dans les Archives Paolo Salvati sous le numéro PTE506-24

      Gros-Delettrez
      May. 29, 2024

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      (ROMA 1939 - 2014) "Senza titolo" oil on canvas cm 60x70 Signed lower right Provenance Private collection This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by the Archivio Salviati, Rome IT "Senza titolo" olio su tela cm 60x70 Firmato in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione privata Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Salviati, Roma

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Dalla Pastorale, 1976
      Jul. 19, 2023

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Dalla Pastorale, 1976

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Dalla Pastorale, 1976 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche Avec son cadre doré à la feuille 40 x 50 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left Gilt frame 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. Provenance Atelier de l'artiste Resté dans la famille, collection particulière Exposition Galleria Colonna, 1978 Galleria La Bitta, 1986 Via Margutta, 1986 Galleria Doria, 1994 Galleria Gesù e Maria, 2000 Bibliographie Cesare Sarzini, La pittura di Paolo Salvati, Éditions of Italian Modern and Contemporary Art Archives, Italie, 2022, œuvre reproduite page 45.

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marina, 1988
      Jul. 19, 2023

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marina, 1988

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Marina, 1988 Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Titrée et datée au dos 20 x 36 cm Oil on panel Signed lower left Titled and dated to the verso 7 7/8 x 14 1/8 in. Provenance Atelier de l'artiste Resté dans la famille, collection particulière

    • Paolo Salvati "Fronde rosse" 1997 oil on board cm 59.5x72.5 Signed lower left Provenance This work was acquired by the family of the current owner directly from the artist Private collection, Rome This work is accompanied by a certificate...
      May. 24, 2023

      Paolo Salvati "Fronde rosse" 1997 oil on board cm 59.5x72.5 Signed lower left Provenance This work was acquired by the family of the current owner directly from the artist Private collection, Rome This work is accompanied by a certificate...

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (ROMA 1939 - 2014) "Fronde rosse" 1997 oil on board cm 59.5x72.5 Signed lower left Provenance This work was acquired by the family of the current owner directly from the artist Private collection, Rome This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivio Paolo Salvati, Rome, under the n. PTA717-19 IT "Fronde rosse" 1997 olio su tavola cm 59,5x72,5 Firmato in basso a sinistra Provenienza Opera acquisita dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario direttamente dall'artista Collezione privata, Roma Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Paolo Salvati, Roma, con il n. PTA717-19

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Albero blu, 2000
      Jan. 19, 2023

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Albero blu, 2000

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Albero blu, 2000 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée, datée au dos et contresignée au dos du cadre Avec son cadre à la feuille d’or fait par l’artiste 50 x 40 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right Titled, dated to the reverse and signed to the back of the frame Gilded frame 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Provenance Collection privée Bibliographie Catalogue dell Arte Moderna, Édition Giorgio Mondadori, 2012, n° 48 Cesare Sarzini, La pittura di Paolo Salvati, Éditions of Italian Modern and Contemporary Art Archives, Italie, 2022, reproduit page 93. Cette œuvre sera répertoriée dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation, sous le n° d’archives 213 (inscription au dos du tableau).

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1995
      Jan. 19, 2023

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1995

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1995 Huile sur toile Titrée, datée et contresignée au dos Avec son cadre à la feuille d’or 30 x 40 cm Oil on canvas Titled, dated and signed to the reverse Gilded frame 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière Exposition Galleria Vittoria, 1998 Galleria Gesù e Maria, 2000 Galleria II Selvaggio, 2003 Bibliographie Cesare Sarzini, La pittura di Paolo Salvati, Éditions of Italian Modern and Contemporary Art Archives, Italie, 2022, reproduit page 71. Cette œuvre sera répertoriée dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation, sous le n° d’archives 108 (inscription au dos du tableau).

    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Étiquette « Isabo » la série UNICA, 2010
      Jan. 19, 2023

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Étiquette « Isabo » la série UNICA, 2010

      Est: €150 - €200

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Étiquette « Isabo » la série UNICA, 2010 Sérigraphie sur bouteille de vin, 2016 Verdicchio Del Castelli di Jesi, Classico superbire, 2013 - Italie Numéroté au dos 80/100 Dans son coffret d’origine Un certificat d’authenticité en date du 1 novembre 2016 sera remis à l’acquéreur.

    • SALVATI Paolo, Albero blu
      Nov. 03, 2022

      SALVATI Paolo, Albero blu

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      SALVATI Paolo, Albero blu, 2010, colour serigraphy, cm 30x46,5 Edition of 100 Signed, dated, numbered "P. Salvati, 2010, n. 39/100" (lower left) Titled, dated, signed, numbered "Albero blu, 2010, di Paolo Salvati, n. 39/100" (on the reverse)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1999
      Jul. 20, 2022

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1999

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (1939-2014) Campagna, 1999 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titré et datée au dos Avec son cadre à la feuille doré 30 x 40 cm Tableau publié dans le catalogue Paolo Salvati de Cesare Sarzini.

    • PAOLO SALVATI ALBERO BLU
      Nov. 04, 2021

      PAOLO SALVATI ALBERO BLU

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Edition of 100 Signed, numbered, dated "Paolo Salvati, 39/100, 2010" (lower right)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • SALVATI Paolo, Marina
      Nov. 10, 2020

      SALVATI Paolo, Marina

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SALVATI Paolo, Marina, 2002, watercolour on cardboard, cm. 12.8 x 17.7, Certificate issued by the archive Paolo Salvati n° 00051-02119, , Signed "P. Salvati" (lower left) Numbered, title, date, measured "N. 220, Marina, anno 2002, 12,8x17,7" (on the reverso) Frame made by the artist

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • SALVATI Paolo, Nudo - Cinzia
      Jun. 18, 2020

      SALVATI Paolo, Nudo - Cinzia

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      SALVATI Paolo, Nudo - Cinzia 1978 incisione cm. 30 x 46Edizione di 100 esemplari La misura è riferita alla parte incisa Firma, numerazione, data "Salvati Paolo, 60 di 100, 1978" (in basso a destra). Autentica degli eredi Salvati

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • SALVATI Paolo - Laguna veneta
      Nov. 13, 2019

      SALVATI Paolo - Laguna veneta

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Original frame of the artist Signed "P. Salvati" (lower left) Numbered, titled, dated, sized "N. 156, Laguna Veneta, anno 1999, 13.3x18.5" (on the reverse)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • SALVATI Paolo - Albero blu
      Nov. 13, 2019

      SALVATI Paolo - Albero blu

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Edition of 100 Original frame of the artist Signed "P. Salvati, 2010" (lower right): signed, numbered, dated "Paolo Salvati, 50/100, 2010" (lower left) Signed "P. Salvati" (on the reverse on the frame)

      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
    • PAOLO SALVATI
      Mar. 19, 2019

      PAOLO SALVATI

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      PAOLO SALVATI (Roma 1939 - 2014) Isabò, 2011 Serigrafia a colori, ex. 35/100 Misure del foglio, cm. 30 x 20 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma al retro Cornice in legno argentato a mecca eseguita e firmata sul retro dall'Artista Isabò è la prima opera della serie 'UNICA' del 2010, costituita da quindici ritratti commissionati per la realizzazione di etichette per Bottiglie d’Autore. La serie è stata pubblicata sul Catalogo dell’Arte Moderna, edizione Giorgio Mondadori del 2012, pp. 401-402-403-404. (Cesare Sarzini) Autentica Eredi Salvati, n. 02004/00002, in data 15/01/2018

    • PAOLO SALVATI
      Mar. 19, 2019

      PAOLO SALVATI

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      PAOLO SALVATI (Roma 1939 - 2014) Albero blu, 2010 Serigrafia a colori, ex. 50/100 Misure del foglio cm. 48,6 x 33 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma al retro L’albero blu, tema caro a Paolo Salvati, in questa serigrafia di grande impatto emotivo, dai colori intensi e dai tratti rapidi ed essenziali, è protagonista assoluto dell’opera, occupandone una vasta area di superficie. Rappresentato in un paesaggio simbolico dalle forme reali, è metafora dell’esistenza dell’uomo di oggi che vive in una modernità fortemente individualizzata e incerta. Michela Ramadori Autentica Eredi Salvati, n. 01501/00001, in data 14/01/2018

    • PAOLO SALVATI
      Nov. 20, 2018

      PAOLO SALVATI

      Est: €600 - €800

      PAOLO SALVATI (Roma 1939 - 2014) Albero blu, 2010 Serigrafia a colori, ex. 30/100 Misure del foglio, cm. 35 x 50 Firma e data in basso a sinistra Firma, data e titolo al retro Cornice in legno argentato dell'Artista, firmata al retro Autentica Eredi Salvati, n. 01219/00024, in data 10 novembre 2017 Immerso in un paesaggio glaciale dalle tonalità fredde l’albero si contorce sofferente, memore delle intemperie e delle traversie che ha sopportato; non è altro che metafora della solitaria esistenza umana che anche nei momenti più bui e duri è sorretta e consolata dalla speranza, rappresentata dai piccoli caldi inserti cromatici che affiorano di tanto in tanto d’intorno. Il soggetto, più volte ripreso dall’artista, dell’albero, di colore blu, secco, spoglio e isolato nel paesaggio è un tema appartenente al periodo più significativo della pittura di Paolo Salvati; questa tela sintetizza bene la ricerca artistica del pittore sempre rivolta a cogliere la poesia nella natura. Il dipinto, pervaso da un malinconico lirismo, si inserisce in una forma di espressionismo particolare in cui il segno è mitigato dal colore, quasi nel tentativo di volerli conciliare col fine di pervenire a un equilibrio tra i due elementi; l’irraggiungibile sintesi conferisce all’opera una affascinante tensione. (Cesare Sarzini)

    • PAOLO SALVATI
      Nov. 20, 2018

      PAOLO SALVATI

      Est: €400 - €600

      PAOLO SALVATI (Roma 1939 - 2014) Isabò, 2011 Serigrafia a colori, ex. 51/100 Misure del foglio, cm. 30 x 20 Firma e data in basso a destra Firma al retro Cornice in legno argentato a mecca eseguita e firmata sul retro dall'Artista Isabò è la prima opera della serie 'UNICA' del 2010, costituita da 15 ritratti commissionati per la realizzazione di etichette per Bottiglie d’Autore. La serie è stata pubblicata sul Catalogo dell’Arte Moderna, edizione Giorgio Mondadori del 2012, pp. 401-402-403-404. Nel catalogo si narra la genesi e il percorso realizzativo della serie Unica, concepita per associare in un connubio l’arte del colore e i sapori della nostra terra. (Cesare Sarzini) Autentica Eredi Salvati, n. 01220/00025, in data 10/11/2017