Yvan Salomone Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Water colorist

      • YVAN SALOMONE (Saint-Malo, France, 1957). "The tugboat", 1996. Watercolor on paper. It has a label on the back of the Sollertis Gallery, Toulouse. Damaged on the back cover.
        Sep. 10, 2024

        YVAN SALOMONE (Saint-Malo, France, 1957). "The tugboat", 1996. Watercolor on paper. It has a label on the back of the Sollertis Gallery, Toulouse. Damaged on the back cover.

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (Saint-Malo, France, 1957). "The tugboat", 1996. Watercolor on paper. It has a label on the back of the Sollertis Gallery, Toulouse. Damaged on the back cover. Measurements: 100 x 141 cm; 104 x 145 cm (frame). Yvan Salomone was born in 1957 in Saint-Malo, where he lives and works, in 1991, Yvan Salomone fixes the frame of his practice and devotes himself to watercolor painting by composing on identical formats. He paints in his studio from preliminary photographs taken that he interprets freely. Thus, the representation of raw materials (containers, cement, steel, etc.) conflicts with the lightness of the watercolors and undergoes a metamorphosis to create the singular character of his compositions. In many cases, as in this particular work, Salomone depicts port scenes devoid of any human presence, a motif that remains central to his work. Yvan Salomone's work has been exhibited in several European institutions such as the Centre Pompidou in Paris (France), Mac Val, Cité de l'architecture, Musée d'art moderne et contemporain de Strasbourg, La Criée - Centre d'art contemporain (Rennes), Mamco (Geneva), Witte de With (Rotterdam), Musée de la Chaux-de-Fonds (Switzerland), and several FRACs, to name a few. His work can also be found in numerous public and private collections including: Centre Pompidou, FMAC, Mac Val, FRAC Bretagne, Haute Normandie, PACA, Picardie, Limousin, Poitou-Charentes, Île-de-France, Auvergne, Pays de la Loire, Languedoc-Rousillon, Fonds Municipal de la Ville de Paris, Collection Société Générale, MAM- CO, Museu Coleçao Berardo (Lisbon), and Witte de With (Rotterdam). It has a label on the back of the Sollertis Gallery, Toulouse. Damage on the back cover.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Yvan Salomone (b. 1957) 03.06.96, 1996
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Yvan Salomone (b. 1957) 03.06.96, 1996

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Yvan Salomone (b. 1957) 03.06.96, 1996 Watercolor and pencil on paper in a frame made by the artist 105 x 145 cm Provenance : Private collection, France Exhibition : Roubaix, Le Gymnase, "Triple Axel", 1996, reproduced in the exhibition catalogue n.p. Yvan Salomone (né en 1957) 03.06.96, 1996 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier dans un encadrement réalisé par l'artiste 105 x 145 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Exposition : Roubaix, Le Gymnase, "Triple Axel", 1996, reproduit dans le catalogue de l'exposition n.p.

      • 67 - YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, 2.03.01, 2001
        Nov. 02, 2022

        67 - YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, 2.03.01, 2001

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        67 - YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, 2.03.01, 2001 Technique mixte sur papier et cadre en bois, datée en bas à gauche Mixed media on canvas and wooden frame, signed lower left 104 x 145 cm 40 15/16 x 57 3/32 in. PROVENANCE Galerie Praz - Delavallade, Paris Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AQUARELLES "Rochers en bord de mer" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Yvan Salomone et
        Oct. 13, 2021

        AQUARELLES "Rochers en bord de mer" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Yvan Salomone et

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        AQUARELLES "Rochers en bord de mer" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Yvan Salomone et portant le cachet de l'artiste ainsi que le numéro 2-0694. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-92x133cm.

      • Yvan Salomone (b. 1957): 0795_0412 (Fortification)
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Yvan Salomone (b. 1957): 0795_0412 (Fortification)

        Watercolor on paper, 2012, unsigned, titled lower left, with label from Galerie Xippas, Paris. 36 1/2 x 52 in. (sight), 39 3/4 x 56 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access at Bennington College

        STAIR
      • Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Hautparleur, 1.06.1995
        Sep. 23, 2020

        Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Hautparleur, 1.06.1995

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Hautparleur, 1.06.1995 Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed and dated on the bottom left 91 × 133 cm Provenance: - Galerie Albert Baronian-Francey, Brussels - European private collection Bibliography: Yvan Salomone, "zoneblanche", 1991-2006, Mamco, 2014, color illustration, n.p. Yvan Salomone (né en 1957) Hautparleur, 1.06.1995 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier Signé et daté en bas à gauche 91 × 133 cm Provenance : - Galerie Albert Baronian-Francey, Bruxelles - Collection particulière européenne Bibliographie : Yvan Salomone, "zoneblanche", 1991-2006, Mamco, 2014, reproduit en couleur, n.p.

      • Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Quadrupedes, 4.09.1994
        Sep. 23, 2020

        Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Quadrupedes, 4.09.1994

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Yvan Salomone (born 1957) Quadrupedes, 4.09.1994 Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed and dated on the bottom left 91 × 133 cm Provenance: - Galerie Albert Baronian-Francey, Brussels - European private collection Bibliography: Yvan Salomone, "zoneblanche", 1991-2006, Mamco, 2014, color illustration, n.p. Yvan Salomone (né en 1957) Quadrupedes, 4.09.1994 Aquarelle et crayon sur papier Signé et daté en bas à gauche 91 × 133 cm Provenance : - Galerie Albert Baronian-Francey, Bruxelles - Collection particulière européenne Bibliographie : Yvan Salomone, "zoneblanche", 1991-2006, Mamco, 2014, reproduit en couleur, n.p.

      • "Rochers en bord de mer" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Yvan Salomone et portant le cachet de l'artiste ainsi que le numéro 2-0694. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-92x133cm.
        May. 20, 2020

        "Rochers en bord de mer" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Yvan Salomone et portant le cachet de l'artiste ainsi que le numéro 2-0694. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-92x133cm.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • AQUARELLES
        Jan. 21, 2020

        AQUARELLES

        Est: €2,200 - €3,400

      • YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, circa 2003 Gouache et aquarelle sur
        Dec. 01, 2019

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, circa 2003 Gouache et aquarelle sur

        Est: - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre, circa 2003 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier. Plakkaatverf en aquarel op papier. 104 x 145 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (3.0404), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle s
        Dec. 01, 2019

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (3.0404), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle s

        Est: - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (3.0404), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier. Plakkaatverf en aquarel op papier. 104 x 145 cm

      • YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (1.1204), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle s
        Dec. 01, 2019

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (1.1204), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle s

        Est: - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (1.1204), 2004 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier. Plakkaatverf en aquarel op papier. 104 x 145 cm

      • YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (2.01.03), 2003 Gouache et aquarelle
        Dec. 01, 2019

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (2.01.03), 2003 Gouache et aquarelle

        Est: - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre (2.01.03), 2003 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier. Plakkaatverf en aquarel op papier. 104 x 145 cm

      • YVAN SALOMONE (NE EN 1957)
        Jun. 21, 2018

        YVAN SALOMONE (NE EN 1957)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Aquarelle sur papier104 x 145 cm - 40.94 x 57.08 in.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre. Gouache sur papier. Gouache op papie
        Apr. 22, 2018

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre. Gouache sur papier. Gouache op papie

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (né en 1957) Sans titre 1998. Gouache sur papier. Gouache op papier. 104 x 145 cm

        Apr. 22, 2018

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      • YVAN SALOMONE ( NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-09-02) aquarelle et mine de plomb
        Oct. 21, 2017

        YVAN SALOMONE ( NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-09-02) aquarelle et mine de plomb

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE ( NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-09-02) aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier 105 x 145 cm. (41 3/8 x 57 1/8 in.)

      • YVAN SALOMONE (NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-05-03) aquarelle et mine de plomb
        Oct. 21, 2017

        YVAN SALOMONE (NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-05-03) aquarelle et mine de plomb

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        YVAN SALOMONE (NÉ EN 1957) Sans titre (2-05-03) aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier 105 x 145 cm. (41 3/8 x 57 1/8 in.)

      • Yvan SALOMONE (né en 1957) 01.06.05, 2005
        Jun. 21, 2016

        Yvan SALOMONE (né en 1957) 01.06.05, 2005

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Yvan SALOMONE (né en 1957) 01.06.05, 2005 Aquarelle sur papier. Aquarel op papier. 100 x 130 cm

      • yvan salomone (Né en 1957) Sans titre, 1-04-97
        Dec. 05, 2011

        yvan salomone (Né en 1957) Sans titre, 1-04-97

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        yvan salomone (Né en 1957) Sans titre, 1-04-97 (Site du port de Dakar) Aquarelle sur papier. Datée en bas à gauche. H_104 cm L_145 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés