Ivo Saliger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1894 - d. 1987

      • Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg-1987 Vienna, The doctor
        Nov. 22, 2024

        Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg-1987 Vienna, The doctor

        Est: €450 - €900

        Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg-1987 Vienna, The doctor, death and the girl, etching, hand- signed lower right, slightly creased, approx. 63x49cm, PP, etc., frame approx. 90x70cm . German Description: Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg-1987 Wien, Der Arzt, der Tod und das Mädchen, Radierung, rechts unten handsigniert, min. knittrig, ca. 63x49cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 90x70cm

      • IVO SALIGER MADONNA MIT KIND
        Sep. 13, 2024

        IVO SALIGER MADONNA MIT KIND

        Est: €390 - €780

        IVO SALIGER 1894 Königsberg-Wagstadt - 1987 Vienna MADONNA WITH CHILD Oil on canvas. 80 x 70 cm (F. 96,5 x 87 cm). Signed upper right. Part. retouches. Frame. IVO SALIGER 1894 Königsberg-Wagstadt - 1987 Wien MADONNA MIT KIND Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 70 cm (R. 96,5 x 87 cm). Signiert oben rechts. Part. Retusche. Rahmen.

      • Ivo Saliger,  A woman admiring a Wiener Werkstätte goblet, c.1925;
        Sep. 04, 2024

        Ivo Saliger,  A woman admiring a Wiener Werkstätte goblet, c.1925;

        Est: £300 - £500

        Ivo Saliger,  German 1894-1987,  A woman admiring a Wiener Werkstätte goblet, c.1925;  etching in colours on wove,  signed in pencil,  image: 66 x 56.5cm,  (framed)  (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • Ivo Saliger Aquatint
        Jul. 31, 2024

        Ivo Saliger Aquatint

        Ivo SALIGER is an artist born in Germany in 1894 and deceased in 1987. -aquatint engraving. signed in pencil lower right margin. Image size 19x22" Frame size 29x34". Foxing and stains in margins. Matted and under glass.Can bring to local to a shipper for packing and shipping at your expense

        Gary R. Wallace Auctioneers Inc.
      • SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Pierrot e la morte (Harlequin and Death)",
        Jul. 27, 2024

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Pierrot e la morte (Harlequin and Death)",

        Est: €360 - €450

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Pierrot e la morte (Harlequin and Death)", aquatint etching/paper (with watermark: Van Gelder Zonen), signed by hand in pencil lower right, HxW: plate approx. 49.5x63 cm, sheet approx. 57.5x74 cm, outer frame dimensions approx. 65x85 cm. Signs of age and creasing, browned and stained, small tears to outer edge. With glazed frame.

      • IVO SALIGER SENZA TITOLO
        Jun. 06, 2024

        IVO SALIGER SENZA TITOLO

        Est: €600 - €800

        IVO SALIGER 1894-1987 Senza titolo Olio su tela cm. 70x100 Firma al fronte PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Alessandria

        Area Casa D'Aste
      • SALIGER, IVO (1894 KÖNIGSBERG - 1987 WIEN). "DER ARZT, DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD".
        Feb. 24, 2024

        SALIGER, IVO (1894 KÖNIGSBERG - 1987 WIEN). "DER ARZT, DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD".

        SALIGER, Ivo(1894 Königsberg - 1987 Wien) "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod" Farbradierung. Bleistiftsignatur. [1920]. Druckplatte: 74 x 53 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 108,5 x 80 cm. Blatt lichtgebräunt und stärker stockfleckig. Österreichischer Maler und Grafiker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:30 Uhr (CET) SALIGER, Ivo(1894 Königsberg - 1987 Vienna) "The doctor, the girl and death" Color etching. Pencil signature. [1920]. Print plate: 74 x 53 cm. Framed & behind glass : 108.5 x 80 cm. Sheet light browned and more heavily foxed. Austrian painter and graphic artist. Call time 24 | Feb 2024 | presumably 11:30 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Ivo Saliger, "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Ivo Saliger, "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"

        Ivo Saliger, "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod" Arzt, mit dem Tod um ein Mädchen ringend, Farbradierung, um 1920, unter der Darstellung rechts in Blei signiert „Saliger“, Papier gleichmäßig gebräunt, hinter Glas und ohne Rückwand gerahmt (Rahmen mit Erhaltungsmängeln), Darstellungsmaß ca. 68 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ovid Seralgi oder Ivo Schlegol, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt bis 1987 Wien), ab 1908 in Wien ansässig und Schüler der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek, später Schüler der Wiener Akademie bei Rudolf Jettmar und Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917–18 Assistent Michaleks an der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien und 1920 zum Professor ernannt, 1930 Weiterbildung bei Amédée Ozenfant und Fernand Léger an der "Academie moderne" in Paris, beschickte 1937–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München, Meisterpreis der Wiener Akademie für Graphische Künste, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia und Internet. Ivo Saliger, "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod" Doctor, wrestling with death over a girl, colour etching, c. 1920, signed "Saliger" in pencil below the image on the right, paper evenly browned, framed behind glass and without backing (frame with conservation defects), dimensions approx. 68 x 52 cm. Artist information: also Ovid Seralgi or Ivo Schlegol, Austrian painter and graphic artist (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt to 1987 Vienna), resident in Vienna from 1908 and student at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt under Ludwig Michalek, later student at the Vienna Academy under Rudolf Jettmar and Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917-18 assistant to Michalek at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt in Vienna and appointed professor in 1920, 1930 further training with Amédée Ozenfant and Fernand Léger at the "Academie moderne" in Paris, attended the Great German Art Exhibitions at the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich from 1937-44, Master Prize of the Vienna Academy of Graphic Arts, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia and Internet.

      • Saliger, Ivo: Die Röntgenstrahlen
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Saliger, Ivo: Die Röntgenstrahlen

        Est: €500 - €750

        "Die Röntgenstrahlen" -- Radierung und Vernis mou auf Velin. -- 53 x 62,5 cm (55,5 x 64,7 cm). -- Signiert "IvoSaliger" und betitelt. -- -- Selbst der Tod, personifiziert durch ein Skelett, in ein Leichentuch gehüllt, scheut voller Schreck vor den Röntgenstrahlen zurück, während die zu untersuchende junge Frau ruhig auf der Liege ausgestreckt ist. Zentral im Bild stehen die Strahlen, die Saliger sichtbar macht. Prachtvoller Druck mit kleinem Rand. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 18, 2023

        Ivo Saliger, "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod" Arzt, mit dem Tod um ein Mädchen ringend, auf die Darstellung beschnittene Farbradierung, um 1920, unsigniert, gebräunt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 68 x 52,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ovid Seralgi oder Ivo Schlegol, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt bis 1987 Wien), ab 1908 in Wien ansässig und Schüler der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek, später Schüler der Wiener Akademie bei Rudolf Jettmar und Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917–18 Assistent Michaleks an der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien und 1920 zum Professor ernannt, 1930 Weiterbildung bei Amédée Ozenfant und Fernand Léger an der "Academie moderne" in Paris, beschickte 1937–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München, Meisterpreis der Wiener Akademie für Graphische Künste, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia und Internet. Ivo Saliger, "The Doctor, the Girl and Death" Doctor, wrestling with death for a girl, colour etching trimmed to the image, circa 1920, unsigned, browned, framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 68 x 52.5 cm. Artist info: Also Ovid Seralgi or Ivo Schlegol, Austrian painter and graphic artist (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt to 1987 Vienna), resident in Vienna from 1908 and pupil of Ludwig Michalek at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt, later pupil of Rudolf Jettmar and Ferdinand Schmutzer at the Vienna Academy, 1917-18 assistant to Michalek at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Vienna and appointed professor in 1920, 1930 further training with Amédée Ozenfant and Fernand Léger at the "Academie moderne" in Paris, attended the Great German Art Exhibitions at the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich 1937-44, Master Prize of the Vienna Academy of Graphic Arts , source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia and Internet.

      • IVO SALIGER (1894-1987), AUST
        Nov. 14, 2023

        IVO SALIGER (1894-1987), AUST

        Ivo Saliger (1894-1987), Austrian painter and graphic artist, convivial inn round, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 68 x 78 cm, 73 x 83 cm

      • Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod

        Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod Arzt, mit dem Tod um ein Mädchen ringend, Farbradierung mit schönem Plattenton, um 1920, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert „Ivo Saliger“ und links bezeichnet "Orig. Rad, in der Platte unten links "H (C)G", farbfrisches, breitrandiges Exemplar, hinter Glas gerahmt (Rahmen bestoßen), Darstellungsmaße ca. 68 x 52 cm, Sichtmaße ca. 99 x 67,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ovid Seralgi oder Ivo Schlegol, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt bis 1987 Wien), ab 1908 in Wien ansässig und Schüler der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek, später Schüler der Wiener Akademie bei Rudolf Jettmar und Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917-18 Assistent Michaleks an der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien und 1920 zum Professor ernannt, 1930 Weiterbildung bei Amédée Ozenfant und Fernand Léger an der "Academie moderne" in Paris, beschickte 1937-44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München, Meisterpreis der Wiener Akademie für Graphische Künste, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia und Internet. Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod Doctor, wrestling with Death for a Girl, colour etching with beautiful plate tone, c. 1920, signed in pencil below the image on the right "Ivo Saliger" and inscribed on the left "Orig. Rad, in the plate lower left "H (C)G", freshly coloured, wide-margined copy, framed behind glass (frame bumped), image dimensions c. 68 x 52 cm, visible dimensions c. 99 x 67.5 cm. Artist's info: Also Ovid Seralgi or Ivo Schlegol, Austrian painter and graphic artist (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt to 1987 Vienna), resident in Vienna from 1908 and pupil of Ludwig Michalek at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt, later pupil of Rudolf Jettmar and Ferdinand Schmutzer at the Vienna Academy, 1917-18 assistant to Michalek at the Graphische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Vienna and appointed professor in 1920, 1930 further training with Amédée Ozenfant and Fernand Léger at the "Academie moderne" in Paris, attended the Great German Art Exhibitions at the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich 1937-44, Master Prize of the Vienna Academy of Graphic Arts , source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia and Internet.

      • IVO SALIGER (1894 KOENIGSBERG-WAGSTADT - 1987 VIENNA), 'DER ARZT, DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD', 1920
        Jun. 29, 2023

        IVO SALIGER (1894 KOENIGSBERG-WAGSTADT - 1987 VIENNA), 'DER ARZT, DAS MÄDCHEN UND DER TOD', 1920

        Est: €650 - €750

        Ivo Saliger (1894 Koenigsberg-Wagstadt - 1987 Vienna), 'Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod', 1920, Color etching on paper. 73.2 x 53.3 cm (plate), 124.0 x 97.0 cm (frame). Signed lower right: Ivo Salinger (pencil). Framed under glass in a passe-partout.,

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Saliger Ivo
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Saliger Ivo

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod Signiert. Blatt leicht gebräunt, fleckig und Ränder unfrisch. Minime Fehlstellen Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 12:11

      • Saliger Ivo ( Czech / Bohemian, 1894-1987 ) - Arzt, tod und mädchen
        May. 29, 2023

        Saliger Ivo ( Czech / Bohemian, 1894-1987 ) - Arzt, tod und mädchen

        Saliger Ivo ( Czech / Bohemian, 1894-1987 ) Arzt, tod und mädchen colored etching on paper 67 x 51 cm Saliger Ivo 1894-1987 Arzt, Tod und Mädchen barevný lept na papíře 67 x 51 cm signatura: nesignováno rám: rámováno pod sklem

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Saliger, Ivo: Der Roentgenarzt
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Saliger, Ivo: Der Roentgenarzt

        Est: €500 - €750

        Der Roentgenarzt -- Farbradierung auf Velin. -- 50 x 61,5 cm (64 x 74 cm). -- Signiert "IvoSaliger" (ligiert). -- -- Selbst der Tod, personifiziert durch ein Skelett, in ein Leichentuch gehüllt, scheut voller Schreck vor den Röntgenstrahlen zurück, während die zu untersuchende junge Frau ruhig auf der Liege ausgestreckt ist. Zentral im Bild stehen die Strahlen, die Saliger sichtbar macht. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: €850 - €950

      • Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod (Il medico, la ragazza e la morte). 1920.
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod (Il medico, la ragazza e la morte). 1920.

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Acquaforte e vernice molle a colori. mm 735x538. Foglio: mm 940x700. Firmata a matita in basso a destra. Si tratta della versione più grande e più bella del famoso soggetto eseguito dall'artista all'indomani della perdita della sorella che invano il medico riuscì a strappare alla morte.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Saliger, Ivo — Liegender, weiblicher Akt
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Saliger, Ivo — Liegender, weiblicher Akt

        Saliger, Ivo — Reclining female nude (Königsberg-Wagstadt 1894-1987 Vienna) Oil/hardboard. Signed lower left. 60 x 80 cm. // Saliger, Ivo — Liegender, weiblicher Akt — (Königsberg-Wagstadt 1894-1987 Wien) Öl/Hartfaserplatte. Links unten sign. 60 x 80 cm.

      • Ivo Saliger "Madonna mit Kind" Oil on Fiberboard
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Ivo Saliger "Madonna mit Kind" Oil on Fiberboard

        Est: $300 - $600

        Ivo Saliger (Austrian, 1894-1987). Oil on fiberboard painting titled "Madonna mit Kind (Madonna with Child)." Signed along the upper right. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, October 16, 2001, lot 233; From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin. Horst Rechelbacher, the founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients, was a pioneer in the field of safe and eco-friendly cosmetics. The same curiosity that led him to explore ways to improve the beauty industry led him to travel the world, collecting rare and beautiful objects as he went. This sale features selections from that lifetime of eclectic and inspired collecting, including furniture by Carlo Bugatti, Gabriel Viardot, and Josef Hoffman; artworks by artists ranging from Old Masters to Salvador Dali to Arman; an impressive collection of Indian sculptures; and much more. Be sure to explore our timed-only online auction of other fascinating objects from this collection that will be posted in mid-August.

        Revere Auctions
      • Family
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Family

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Family Oil on Canvas Signed lower right 30,9 x 27,6 in framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Mother and Child
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Mother and Child

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Mother and Child Oil on Canvas Signed upper right 31,2 x 27,7 in framed Frame marks at the edges of the image. Several light scratches on the surface of the image. Do not disturb the overall impression.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Est: €550 - €1,100

        Acquaforte e vernice molle a colori. mm 735x538. Foglio: mm 940x700. Firmata a matita in basso a destra. Si tratta della versione più grande e più bella del famoso soggetto eseguito dall'artista all'indomani della perdita della sorella che invano il medico riuscì a strappare alla morte. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Saliger, Ivo: Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Saliger, Ivo: Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod

        Est: €700 - €900

        Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod. Vernis mou und Kaltnadel in Braun und Blassblau. 73,2 x 53 cm. Signiert "Ivo Saliger". (1921). -- -- Die allegorische Darstellung ist laut Aussage Saligers zum Teil autobiographisch motiviert und entstand, nachdem seine Schwester einer 1918 diagnostizierten Leukämie erlag. Dem miterlebten Ringen zwischen Heilkunde und Tod wollte der Künstler ein bildliches Denkmal setzten. - Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Verso stärker gebräunt, im weißen Rand leicht angestaubt und fleckig, kaum merklicher Wasserrand unten, winziges Randeinrisschen links mittig, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg - 1987 Bad Goisern
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg - 1987 Bad Goisern

        Est: €380 - €500

        Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg - 1987 Bad Goisern, Studies at the Graphischen Lehr- u. Versuchsanstalt u. at the academy Vienna, in Paris with Fernand Leger, here: color etching,Die Freundin des Hafis, pathetic representation of a lady testing a beacon, right below handsigned, upper left wrinkled, under PP u. Glass framed, approx. 106x75 cm . German Description: Ivo Saliger, 1894 Königsberg - 1987 Bad Goisern, Studium an der Graphischen Lehr- u. Versuchsanstalt u. an der Akademie Wien, sowie in Paris bei Fernand Leger, hier: Farbradierung, Die Freundin des Hafis, plakativ-pathetische Darstellung einer Dame einen Becher prüfend, rechts unten handsigniert, links oben geknickt, unter PP u. Glas gerahmt, ca. 106x75 cm

      • SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Die Freundin des Hafis" UND "Salomé" NACH Leo SCHMUTZLER,
        Apr. 23, 2022

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Die Freundin des Hafis" UND "Salomé" NACH Leo SCHMUTZLER,

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987), "Hafiz's girlfriend" AND "Salomé" AFTER Leo SCHMUTZLER, 1x color aquatint/paper, u.r. signed by hand in pencil 'IvoSaliger', HxW: sheet approx. 57x67 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 72x62 cm; 1x photolithography/paper, labeled L. Schmutzler in the print, HxW: sheet approx. 56x40 cm, external dimensions of the frame approx. 75x60 cm. Signs of age, slightly browned. Each with a glazed frame (signs of age and wear).

      • *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987)
        Feb. 16, 2022

        *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987)

        Est: £150 - £200

        *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987) *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987) 'Doctor, Death and a Girl' etching in colours, signed 'Saliger' l.r. plate 73 x 53cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
        Feb. 15, 2022

        Est: £200 - £300

        *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987) *IVO SALIGER (Austrian, 1894-1987) 'Fairies of Fate', c.1920 etching in colours, signed 'Ivo Saliger' in pencil l.r. and inscribed indistinctly l.r. 40 x 37cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

        Sworders
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Est: €400 - €1,200

        Saliger, Ivo (1894 Königsberg - 1987 Wien) - Das Tischgebet, Öl auf Leinwand, oben rechts signiert "Ivo Saliger", ca.70x100cm, ungerahmt

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod Arzt, mit dem Tod um ein Mädchen ringend, Farbradierung, um 1920, unsigniert, gebräunt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 68 x 52,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ovid Seralgi oder Ivo Schlegol, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt bis 1987 Wien), ab 1908 in Wien ansässig und Schüler der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek, später Schüler der Wiener Akademie bei Rudolf Jettmar und Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917–18 Assistent Michaleks an der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien und 1920 zum Professor ernannt, 1930 Weiterbildung bei Amédée Ozenfant und Fernand Léger an der "Academie moderne" in Paris, beschickte 1937–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München, Meisterpreis der Wiener Akademie für Graphische Künste, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia und Internet.

      • Ivo SALIGER (1894-1987) | Ivo SALIGER (1894-1987)
        Jul. 20, 2021

        Ivo SALIGER (1894-1987) | Ivo SALIGER (1894-1987)

        Est: €150 - €300

        "Selbstbildnis" Zeichnung - Bleistift auf Papier, 31,5 cm x 24 cm, mittig unten signiert | "Self-portrait" drawing - pencil on paper, 31.5 cm x 24 cm, signed at the lower center

        Auktionshaus Kloss
      • SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987) "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"
        Jun. 26, 2021

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987) "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"

        SALIGER, IVO (1894-1987) "The Doctor, the Girl and Death". Colour etching, c. 1920, signed below the image on the right, HxW: c. 68/52 cm., framed, HxW: 95/74 cm. Normal signs of age and wear.

      • MADONNA AND CHILD SIGNED PRINT
        Apr. 14, 2021

        MADONNA AND CHILD SIGNED PRINT

        Est: $25 - $50

        MADONNA AND CHILD SIGNED PRINT. A large and impressive print of Madonna and Child by Austrian artist Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) signed lower right with full margins and unframed. Image size 18.5 x 14 inches (47 x 35.5 cm). SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • Ivo Salinger (1894-1987), Austria "Self-portrait" | Ivo Salinger (1894-1987), Österreich "Selbstportrait"
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Ivo Salinger (1894-1987), Austria "Self-portrait" | Ivo Salinger (1894-1987), Österreich "Selbstportrait"

        Est: €450 - €600

        Self-portrait, graphite, pencil, signed, Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) was an Austrian painter and etcher. 31,5 cm x 24,5 cm | Selbstportrait, Graphit, Bleistift, signiert, Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) war ein österreichischer Maler und Radierer.  31,5 cm x 24,5 cm

        Amadeus Auction
      • "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"
        Mar. 06, 2021

        "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod"

         SALIGER, Ivo(1894 Königsberg - 1987 Wien) "Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod" Original-Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur. [1920]. Platte: 74,5 x 53 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 96 x 69 cm. Etwas stockfleckig.

      • Saliger, Ivo, 1894 Königsberg-1987, Maria withthe child
        Dec. 30, 2020

        Saliger, Ivo, 1894 Königsberg-1987, Maria withthe child

        Est: €220 - €400

        Saliger, Ivo, 1894 Königsberg-1987, Maria withthe child, oil / hard fiber, right. Signed below, approx. 52 x 45 cm . German Description: Saliger, Ivo, 1894 Königsberg-1987, Maria mit dem Kind, Öl/Hartfaser, re. unten sign., ca. 52 x 45 cm

      • Saliger, Ivo
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Saliger, Ivo

        Est: €340 - €450

        Saliger, Ivo Die Freundin des Hafis. Farbradierung auf Velin. Rechts unten signiert. Um 1925. Plattengröße: 66,7 x 57 cm. Blattgröße: 89 x 69,5 cm. Stark vom Art-Déco geprägte Radierung des österreichischen Malers und Radierers Ivo Saliger (1894-1987). - Ecken mit kleinen Fehlstellen, mit kleinen Randläsuren, weiße Ränder etwas fleckig und angestaubt.

      • Ivo Saliger "Self-Portrait" | Ivo Saliger " Selbstporträt"
        Oct. 23, 2020

        Ivo Saliger "Self-Portrait" | Ivo Saliger " Selbstporträt"

        Est: €450 - €600

        Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) was an Austrian painter and etcher. During the 1920s and 1930s, Ivo Saliger developed strong elements of Art Deco within his art. In 1930 he went to study at the "Academie moderne" in Paris to perfect oil painting and female nudes with Fernand Léger and Amédée Ozenfant. | Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) war ein österreichischer Maler und Radierer. Während der 1920er und 1930er Jahren entwickelte Ivo Saliger starke Elemente des Art déco innerhalb seiner Kunst. 1930 ging er zum Studium an die "Academie moderne" in Paris, um die Ölmalerei und den weiblichen Aktes bei Fernand Léger und Amédée Ozenfant zu vervollkommnen. Maße: Höhe 31,5 cm, Breite 24,5 cm

        Amadeus Auction
        Sep. 30, 2020

        Est: $25 - $50

        MADONNA AND CHILD SIGNED PRINT. A large and impressive print of Madonna and child by Austrian artist Ivo Saliger (1894-1987) signed lower right with full margins and unframed. Image size 18.5 x 14 inches (47 x 35.5 cm). SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • Ivo Saliger
        Sep. 06, 2020

        Ivo Saliger

        (1894 Königsberg/Klimkovice - 1987 Wien) /T/Ruhender weiblicher Akt// Mit weichem Duktus und in pastelltonigem Kolorit gemaltes, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des österreichischen Künstlers. Saliger studierte an der Wiener Akademie, 1920 wurde er Professor an der Staatl. Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt, später wirkte er als freischaffender Maler. 1930 ging Saliger zum Studium an die "Academie moderne" in Paris zu Fernand Léger und Amédée Ozenfant. Ein Schwerpunkt seines Oeuvres waren weibliche Akte, mit dener er 1938-1944 auch die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen beschickte. Öl/Hartfaser. 70 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen. /V/Oil on masonite. Signed.// $P#

      • Oil on Canvas Landscape, Ivo Saliger
        May. 28, 2020

        Oil on Canvas Landscape, Ivo Saliger

        (Austria 1894 - 1987) Signed l.r. Size: 23 1/2"h x 35 1/2"w

        Nye & Company
      • IVO SALIGER "Maternidad". Oil on fiberboard.
        May. 21, 2020

        IVO SALIGER "Maternidad". Oil on fiberboard.

        IVO SALIGER 1894 / 1987 "Maternidad" "Maternidad" IVO SALIGER1894 / 1987 Óleo sobre táblex Óleo sobre táblex 80 x 70 cm.

        Ansorena
      • IVO SALIGER "Female Nude". Oil on cardboard.
        May. 21, 2020

        IVO SALIGER "Female Nude". Oil on cardboard.

        IVO SALIGER 1894 / 1987 "Desnudo recostado" "Desnudo recostado" IVO SALIGER1894 / 1987 Óleo sobre cartón Óleo sobre cartón 65 x 92 cm.

        Ansorena
        Mar. 11, 2020

        Nye & Company
      • IVO SALIGER Arzt.
        Mar. 05, 2020

        IVO SALIGER Arzt.

        IVO SALIGER Arzt. Color etching, circa 1920. 475x335 mm; 18 5/8x13 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. A very good impression.

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Ivo Saliger, Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod Arzt, mit dem Tod um ein Mädchen ringend, Farbradierung, um 1920, unter der Darstellung rechts in Blei signiert „Ivo Saliger“, auf Karton kaschiert, Erhaltungsmängel, ohne Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaß ca. 68 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ovid Seralgi oder Ivo Schlegol, österreichischer Maler und Graphiker (1894 Königsberg/Wagstadt bis 1987 Wien), ab 1908 in Wien ansässig und Schüler der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek, später Schüler der Wiener Akademie bei Rudolf Jettmar und Ferdinand Schmutzer, 1917–18 Assistent Michaleks an der Graphischen Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien und 1920 zum Professor ernannt, 1930 Weiterbildung bei Amédée Ozenfant und Fernand Léger an der "Academie moderne" in Paris, beschickte 1937–44 die Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München, Meisterpreis der Wiener Akademie für Graphische Künste, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Wikipedia und Internet. RefScu120220

      • Saliger, Ivo — Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod
        Nov. 22, 2019

        Saliger, Ivo — Der Arzt, das Mädchen und der Tod

        Saliger, Ivo — The doctor, the girl and death (Königsberg-Wagstadt 1894-1987 Vienna) Colour aquatint etching. Lower right handsigned. Plate 73.5 x 53 cm; in passe-partout and framed under glass.

      • Ivo Saliger - Der Arzt
        Aug. 29, 2019

        Ivo Saliger - Der Arzt

        Est: kr2,000 -

        IVO SALIGER (1894-1987) Aquatint "Der Arzt", signed. (73x53cm)

        Christiania Auksjoner