Paolo Sala Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1859 - d. 1929

    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - City road
      Nov. 19, 2024

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - City road

      Est: €400 - €600

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). City road. Signed lower left, dedicated and dated 1910 lower right. 26 x 33 cm.

    • Paolo Sala Milan 1859-Milan 1924 Conversation on the lake
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Paolo Sala Milan 1859-Milan 1924 Conversation on the lake

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paolo Sala Milan 1859-Milan 1924 Conversation on the lake Signed lower right "P. Sala" oil on cardboard 35x50 cm - framed 52x66 cm

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Broad Sanctuary (London), 1902
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Broad Sanctuary (London), 1902

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      oil on canvas 86 x 110 cm signed bottom left: PSala on the back, on the frame, label with title, signature and date, by the Società per le Belle Arti, Esposizione Permanente, Milan

    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Sanremo
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Sanremo

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      oil on board 20 x 29 cm signed bottom left: PSala on the back, on the panel, printed tag from the Galleria Internazionale di Varese; stamp of Arteidea of Milan PROVENANCE Galleria Internazionale, Varese; Arteidea, Milan; private collection

      Jul. 16, 2024

      Est: €600 - €800

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). City road. Signed lower left, dedicated and dated 1910 lower right. 26,00 x 33,00 cm.

      Jul. 02, 2024

      PAOLO SALA Milan 1859 - 1929 Winter landscape. 1911 Watercolor on cardboard Signed, dedicated and dated Measurements 275 x 370 mm

      Subastas Segre
    • Paolo Sala, 1859 Mailand – 1924 ebenda
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Paolo Sala, 1859 Mailand – 1924 ebenda

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 150 cm. Links unten signiert. In bronziertem Profilrahmen. Bucht mit Kieselsteinen und sich in dem sanften Wellengang reflektierendem Sonnenuntergangslicht, das zwei zentrale Figuren genießen. (1400722) (13)

    • Paolo Sala
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Paolo Sala

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      PAOLO SALA (Italian School, 1859-1924) Watercolor on paper "Adoration." Signed, dated "96" and located in St. Petersburg lower right. 54 x 37 cm PAOLO SALA (Escuela italiana, 1859-1924) Acuarela sobre papel “Adoración” Firmado, fechado "96" y situado en San Petersburgo abajo a la derecha 54 x 37 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • OIL PAINTING BY PAOLO SALA
      May. 29, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY PAOLO SALA

      Est: €300 - €400

      PAOLO SALA (Milano 1859 - 1924) PESCATORI ALL'APPRODO Olio su tavoletta, cm. 24 x 34 Firmato in basso a sinistra Cornice ebanizzata

    • PAOLO SALA - Venezia, Palazzo Ducale
      Apr. 21, 2024

      PAOLO SALA - Venezia, Palazzo Ducale

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Venezia, Palazzo Ducale olio su tavola 24x37 cm, sigla in basso a destra, dichiarazione d'autenticità del Prof. Raffaele De Grada su foto.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • PAOLO SALA - Veduta agreste con figure
      Apr. 20, 2024

      PAOLO SALA - Veduta agreste con figure

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Veduta agreste con figure olio su tela applicata su cartone 28x38 cm, firma in basso a destra.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Venice, bacino di San Marco
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Venice, bacino di San Marco

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      watercolor on cardboard 23.7 x 14.5 cm signed lower left: P. Sala

    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - The Milan market
      Apr. 16, 2024

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - The Milan market

      Est: €400 - €600

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). The Milan market. 34,50 x 37,50 cm.

    • SALA PAOLO
      Mar. 05, 2024

      SALA PAOLO

      Est: €300 - €350

      PAOLO SALA (1859-1924) Piazza russa acquarello cm.70x50 f.to in b. a s.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • SALA PAOLO
      Mar. 05, 2024

      SALA PAOLO

      Est: €500 - €550

      PAOLO SALA (1859-1924) Veduta di Venezia acquarello cm.70x50 f.to in b. a s.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - City view
      Feb. 23, 2024

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) - City view

      Est: €120 - €180

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). City view. Signed lower left.. 19,70 x 28,80 cm.

    • Paolo Sala MARINA olio su tavola, cm 29x38 firma
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Paolo Sala MARINA olio su tavola, cm 29x38 firma

      Est: €300 - €500

      Itineris
    • PAOLO SALA
      Nov. 15, 2023

      PAOLO SALA

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      PAOLO SALA (Italian School, 1859-1924) Adoration Watercolor on paper Signed, dated "96" and located in St. Petersburg lower right. 54 x 37 cm PAOLO SALA (Escuela italiana, 1859-1924) Adoración Acuarela sobre papel Firmado, fechado "96" y situado en San Petersburgo abajo a la derecha. 54 x 37 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • PAOLO SALA
      Nov. 15, 2023

      PAOLO SALA

      PAOLO SALA (Italian School, 1859-1924) Venice Canal Watercolor on paper Signed and titled lower right. 35 x 52 cm PAOLO SALA (Escuela italiana, 1859-1924) Canal de Venecia Acuarela sobre papel Firmado y titulado abajo a la derecha. 35 x 52 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Along the sea
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Along the sea

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      watercolor on paper applied on cardboard 67 x 96 cm signed bottom right: Paolo Sala

    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Laundresses at Lago di Mergozzo
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Laundresses at Lago di Mergozzo

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      oil on cardboard 35.5 x 50 cm signed bottom right: Paolo Sala on the back, inscription for authentication on the support

    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) The Milan market
      Jul. 12, 2023

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) The Milan market

      Est: €400 - €600

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). The Milan market. Cm 34,50 x 37,50.

    • PAOLO SALA. Watercolor "MERCHANT SQUARE OF MILAN"
      Jun. 29, 2023

      PAOLO SALA. Watercolor "MERCHANT SQUARE OF MILAN"

      Est: €400 - €600

      PAOLO SALA (Milano 1858-1924). Watercolor on cardboard entitled "MERCHANT SQUARE OF MILAN". Signed lower right. In frame. PAOLO SALA (Milano 1858-1924). Acquarello su cartoncino intitolato "PIAZZA MERCANTI DI MILANO". Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • PAOLO SALA (MILANO, 1859 - 1924) - PASSO MONTANO CON CONTADINI E ARMENTI
      Jun. 22, 2023

      PAOLO SALA (MILANO, 1859 - 1924) - PASSO MONTANO CON CONTADINI E ARMENTI

      Est: €600 - €800

      Acquerello su carta riportata su cartone, cm. 55,5x77. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Dipinto di Paolo Sala (Lombardia 1859-Milano 1924), Il trasporto del ghiaccio
      May. 04, 2023

      Dipinto di Paolo Sala (Lombardia 1859-Milano 1924), Il trasporto del ghiaccio

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Abilissimo acquerellista, Paolo Sala si forma presso l'Accademia di Brera. Viaggiò in Francia, in America e in Russia, dove soggiornò a lungo; a questo periodo si deve la produzione della nostra opera. Firmata in calce dall'artista, nelle eleganti architetture dello sfondo riconosciamo la città di Mosca, e nel soggetto dei trasportatori di ghiaccio, una volontà di catturare, con tono tanto romantico quanto cronachistico, l'atmosfera quotidiana della scena. La densità dell'atmosfera fredda, nevosa e piena di foschia è resa in maniera eccellente dal mezzo dell'acquerello, reso di una raffinatezza associabile quasi pari a quella della pittura ad olio.

      Telearte
    • Veduta di canale veneziano
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Veduta di canale veneziano

      Est: €200 - €400

      Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice.

      DAMS Casa d'Aste
    • Paolo SALA (1859-1924) - Riva San Barnaba, Venise
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Paolo SALA (1859-1924) - Riva San Barnaba, Venise

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paolo SALA (1859-1924) Riva San Barnaba, Venise Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite et situé en bas à gauche 35 x 25 cm Avec cadre : 47 x 36 cm Watercolour, signed lower right and located lower left, 13.5 x 10 in, with frame : 18.5 x 14 in

    • PAOLO SALA. Painting "GIUDECCA CANAL IN VENICE"
      Mar. 08, 2023

      PAOLO SALA. Painting "GIUDECCA CANAL IN VENICE"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      PAOLO SALA (Milan 1858-1924). Oil painting on wood entitled "CANALE DELLA GIUDECCA, VENICE". Signed and titled lower right. In frame. Defects. PAOLO SALA (Milano 1858-1924). Dipinto olio su tavola intitolato "CANALE DELLA GIUDECCA, VENEZIA". Firmato e intitolato in basso a destra. In cornice. Difetti.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Caucasus, 1900
      Mar. 02, 2023

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859-1924) - Caucasus, 1900

      Est: €200 - €400

      signed and dated lower left: Paolo Sala 1900 and located lower right PROVENANCE Bernasconi legacy, Milan; private collection, Milan.

    • Paolo Sala (Milano 1859 - 1924)
      Feb. 21, 2023

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859 - 1924)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859 - 1924) Veduta di Londra Acquerello su carta 28 x 39 cm Paolo Sala (Milan 1859 - 1924) A London view Watercolor on paper 28 x 39 cm

      Lucas Aste
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Est: €300 - €600

      Itineris
    • SALA PAOLO
      Dec. 06, 2022

      SALA PAOLO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      PAOLO SALA (1859-1924) Veduta di Venezia acquarello cm.35x50 f.to in b. a sn.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • PAOLO SALA
      Nov. 30, 2022

      PAOLO SALA

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Milano, 1859 - 1924 Veduta di Piazza San Marco Firmato P Sala in basso a sinistra Acquerello su carta, cm 33X18

    • PAOLO SALA
      Nov. 30, 2022

      PAOLO SALA

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Milano, 1859 - 1924 Veduta del Duomo di Milano Firmato P Sala, Milano in basso a sinistra Acquarello su carta, cm 36X50 La tecnica pittorica di Paolo Sala è chiara ed elegante: la padronanza del colore e delle forme esalta la sua ricerca della verità. Sofisticato nella costruzione dell'immagine e nella ricerca delle cromie, il pittore non è mai artificioso ma spontaneo e limpido. È evidentemente innamorato dei passaggi morbidi e delle trasparenze giocate in perfetta armonia dei piani e delle prospettive. Paolo Sala fu ottimo acquerellista in grado di declinare la cromia e la costruzione dell'immagine con sottili evanescenti e morbido pennello.

    • PAOLO SALA
      Nov. 30, 2022

      PAOLO SALA

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Milano, 1859 - 1924 Scorcio di Milano con Duomo sullo sfondo Firmato P Sala in basso a sinistra Acquarello su carta, cm 42X30

    • PAOLO SALA (MILANO 1859 - 1924)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      PAOLO SALA (MILANO 1859 - 1924)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Paolo Sala (Milano 1859 - 1924) Veduta di Venezia dalla laguna Olio su tela applicata su cartone pressato 40 x 59 cm Firmato in basso a sinistra PSala Paolo Sala (Milan 1859 - 1924) View of Venice from the lagoon Oil on canvas applied on pressed cardboard 40 x 59 cm Signed lower left PSala

      Lucas Aste
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Est: €300 - €600

      Itineris
    • Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1924) Parliament Square, London
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1924) Parliament Square, London

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1924) Parliament Square, London signed 'Paolo Sala' (lower right) oil on board 25.7 x 72cm (10 1/8 x 28 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Paolo Sala [attribuito a], La chiesa.
      Jun. 10, 2022

      Paolo Sala [attribuito a], La chiesa.

      Est: €180 - €360

      Acquerello su carta mm 310x240. Iscritto in basso a destra: "Paolo Sala". (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Jun. 08, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      watercolour on card signed and dated lower left: Paolo Sala 1900 and located lower right

    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) Seascape with characters
      May. 18, 2022

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) Seascape with characters

      Est: €500 - €800

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). Seascape with characters. Signed lower left Bibliography: G.L. Marini, Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'ottocento, n.4, Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1972, p. 373; Rossana Bossaglia, L'ottocento italiana nelle collezioni pavesi, Circolo culturale pavese, 1989, p. 131. Cm 59,00 x 46,50.

    • Paolo Sala
      May. 04, 2022

      Paolo Sala

      Est: €200 - €300

      Milano 1859 - 1924, 70x100 cm., "Scorcio di piazza", watercolor, signed lower left, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • PAOLO SALA (ITALIAN, 1859-1924)
      Jan. 26, 2022

      PAOLO SALA (ITALIAN, 1859-1924)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      PAOLO SALA (ITALIAN, 1859-1924) View of Saint Paul's from across the Thames oil on canvas 16 1⁄8 x 22 1⁄8 in. (40.5 x 56 cm.)

    • Paolo Sala (1859 - 1924) VOLPINO olio su cartone, cm 10x13,5 firma
      Dec. 22, 2021

      Paolo Sala (1859 - 1924) VOLPINO olio su cartone, cm 10x13,5 firma

      Est: €200 - €300

      Itineris
    • SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) Seascape with characters.
      Dec. 15, 2021

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924) Seascape with characters.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      SALA PAOLO (1859 - 1924). Seascape with characters. Signature lower left. Bibliography: G.L. Marini, Catalogo Bolaffi della pittura italiana dell'ottocento, n.4, Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1972, p. 373; Rossana Bossaglia, L'ottocento italiana nelle collezioni pavesi, Circolo culturale pavese, 1989, p. 131.. Cm 59,00 x 46,50.

    • PAOLO SALA (1859-1924) SCORCIO DI LONDRA
      Dec. 10, 2021

      PAOLO SALA (1859-1924) SCORCIO DI LONDRA

      Est: €600 - €800

      Acquerello su carta, cm. 50,5x38,5 Firma in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1929), View of Oxford Street, London, watercolor on paper, 14 1/4 x 10 1/4in (36 x 26cm)
      Oct. 10, 2021

      Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1929), View of Oxford Street, London, watercolor on paper, 14 1/4 x 10 1/4in (36 x 26cm)

      Paolo Sala (Italian, 1859-1929) View of Oxford Street, London watercolor on paper signed and inscribed lower left P. Sala London

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Attr. a Paolo Sala Marina con pescatori
      Sep. 10, 2021

      Attr. a Paolo Sala Marina con pescatori

      Est: €500 - €800

      Olio su tavola, cm. 28,5x37 Firmato in basso a destra: "P. Sala".

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL