Jean Sala Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1895 - d. 1918

        • Zürich Versicherung
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Zürich Versicherung

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Frankreich, ca. 1910

          Guido Tön AG
        • SAINT LOUIS CRYSTAL BOWL
          Nov. 07, 2023

          SAINT LOUIS CRYSTAL BOWL

          Est: €600 - €800

          Signed Jean Sala (1895 - 1976), decorated with horizontal bands. Crystal factory seal and artist's incised signature on the back, circa 1935. Approximate Time: 15:33 Lot No: 378

          Sheppards
        • JEAN SALA. Centrepiece with fish.
          Dec. 15, 2022

          JEAN SALA. Centrepiece with fish.

          Est: €325 - €390

          Carved and engraved Saint Louis crystal. Incised signature and manufacturer's mark on the base. 13x27.5cm.

          Balclis
        • JEAN SALA (1895-1976). CENTREPIECE.
          Dec. 16, 2021

          JEAN SALA (1895-1976). CENTREPIECE.

          Est: €475 - €800

          Translucent carved and acid-etched glass. Designed by Jean Sala for "Cristallerie de saint louis". Signature and "Saint Louis" stamp engraved on the base. Jean Sala was appointed artistic director of "Saint Louis" in 1937 and until 1944. Height 12.5 cms and diam. 27.5 cms.

          Subarna Subastas
        • JEAN SALA (1898-1976)
          Jun. 30, 2021

          JEAN SALA (1898-1976)

          Est: €300 - €400

          JEAN SALA (1898-1976) Vase cylindrique sur talon en verre foisonnant de bulles d'air, teintes vertes et violettes, large col retourné, non signé. A bubled glass vase, green and violet shades, unsigned. H 20 x D 17,5 CM • H 7 7/8 x DIAM 7 IN.

        • JEAN SALA (1898-1976)
          Jun. 30, 2021

          JEAN SALA (1898-1976)

          Est: €300 - €400

          JEAN SALA (1898-1976) Vase évasé sur talon en verre foisonnant de bulles d'air, teintes vertes et violettes, macules bruns, corps animé de larges ressauts galbés, non signé. A bubled glass vase, green and violet shades, unsigned. H 19,4 x D 16,5 CM • H 7 5/8 x DIAM. 6 1/2 IN.

        • ~ JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992)
          Mar. 10, 2021

          ~ JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          ~ JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Grande table basse à structure carrée en palissandre, création 1967, piétement quadripode gaine souligné de laiton doré, corps concave laqué noir, plateau formé d'une dalle de verre bordé d'une bande miroir. A squared coffee table, created in 1967, veneer rosewood structure, glass top with mirror border, gilded brass and wood stem. H 46 x L 100 x L 100 CM • H 18 1/8 x W 39 3/8 x L 39 3/8 IN. €5,000-7,000 Historique Commande spéciale, 1967, Belgique.

        • MARCELLO TOMMASI (1928-2008)
          Mar. 10, 2021

          MARCELLO TOMMASI (1928-2008)

          Est: €500 - €700

          MARCELLO TOMMASI (1928-2008) ILARIA Sculpture en bronze à patine vieil or, représentant la fille de l'artiste, Monogramme M.T. Socle circulaire en marbre rouge. A bronze sculpture, red marble base. H 37,5 CM - H 14 3/4 IN. €500-700

        • Jean Sala for St. Louis Art Deco crystal bowl
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Jean Sala for St. Louis Art Deco crystal bowl

          c. 1930, France, wheel cut with stepped flaring bands, etch signed "Jean Sala" and Saint Louis lozenge mark to underside, 4.5"h x 10.75"dia

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Jean SALA – 1895-1976 – pour Saint-Louis ÉLÉPHANT en cristal, signé.
          Jun. 23, 2019

          Jean SALA – 1895-1976 – pour Saint-Louis ÉLÉPHANT en cristal, signé.

          Est: €80 - €100

          Jean SALA – 1895-1976 – pour Saint-Louis ÉLÉPHANT en cristal, signé. Haut. : 17 cm

          Eric Pillon Enchères
        • Poster by Jean Sala - Zürich Compie. Générale d'Assurances
          Jan. 19, 2019

          Poster by Jean Sala - Zürich Compie. Générale d'Assurances

          Est: €140 - €300

          Zürich Compie. Générale d'Assurances - 37,5x59,5, ca. 1910, metal strips by Jean Sala (1869-1918) 37,5x59,5, ca. 1910, metal strips

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Jean Sala Portrait of Paul Porel 1910 Oil / Canvas
          Nov. 04, 2018

          Jean Sala Portrait of Paul Porel 1910 Oil / Canvas

          Jean Sala (French 1869-1918), portrait of Paul Porel, signed, dated and inscribed lower right, "A Mon Cher Ami Paul Porel Affectueux Souvenir Jean Sala Paris 1910," oil on canvas, Image: 63" H x 37" W; frame: 68.25" H x 42.25" W. Minor restoration, light surface soil.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • painting: mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean
          Oct. 21, 2018

          painting: mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean

          Est: €200 - €400

          Tableau: Technique mixte tondo -Portrait d'enfant- daté 1912 signé *SALA J.* (Jean) (1869. 1918) Diam: 37cm cadre de style doré painting: mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean

          Monsantic.com
        • painting : mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean
          Sep. 02, 2018

          painting : mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean

          Est: €300 - €400

          Tableau: Technique mixte tondo -Portrait d'enfant- daté 1912 signé *SALA J.* (Jean) (1869. 1918) Diam: 37cm cadre de style doré painting : mixed media tondo - child- signed SALA Jean

          Monsantic.com
        • Jean SALA (1869-1918)
          May. 03, 2018

          Jean SALA (1869-1918)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          "Portrait d'un notable ou d'un homme d'affaires" Huile sur toile signée et datée 1906 en bas à droite Dimensions 97 x 130 cm, sans cadre (restaurations)

          Estim Nation
        • Oil on panel. Sala Jean (1869-1918), the 19th century.
          Feb. 07, 2018

          Oil on panel. Sala Jean (1869-1918), the 19th century.

          Oil on panel. The painting shows Jewish motifs such as a Talit, prayer book etc. writing in the back of the frame with a stamp of the Hungarian culture office (export approval) and the name of the artist (Sala Jean 1869-1918). Size including the frame: 57X70cm. slight damages to the frame. Overall good condition.

          Moreshet Auctions
        • JEAN SALA (FRENCH, B. 1895) Salome signed and inscibed ‘Jean Sala/ PARIS’ (
          Apr. 26, 2017

          JEAN SALA (FRENCH, B. 1895) Salome signed and inscibed ‘Jean Sala/ PARIS’ (

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          JEAN SALA (FRENCH, B. 1895) Salome signed and inscibed ‘Jean Sala/ PARIS’ (lower left) oil on canvas 39 x 27 3/4 in. (100 x 71 cm.)

        • Jean SALA (1895- 1976) & SAINT-LOUIS Vase sphèrique en verre translucide à décor à chaud de rameaux verts
          Apr. 20, 2017

          Jean SALA (1895- 1976) & SAINT-LOUIS Vase sphèrique en verre translucide à décor à chaud de rameaux verts

          Est: €500 - €800

          Jean SALA (1895- 1976) & SAINT-LOUIS Vase sphèrique en verre translucide à décor à chaud de rameaux verts. Signatures incisées "Jean Sala" et d'un cachet "Cristalleries d'Art - Saint Louis". H 26,7 cm.

        • JEAN SALA (1895-1918). POLAIRE, 1910. Oil on canvas; signed, dated and situated lower right. 74 13/16 x 33 1/2 in.
          Dec. 06, 2016

          JEAN SALA (1895-1918). POLAIRE, 1910. Oil on canvas; signed, dated and situated lower right. 74 13/16 x 33 1/2 in.

          Est: €35,000 - €45,000

          JEAN SALA (1895-1918). POLAIRE, 1910. Oil on canvas; signed, dated and situated lower right. 74 13/16 x 33 1/2 in. JEAN SALA (1869-1918) POLAIRE, 1910 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située "Paris, 1910" en bas à droite 190 X 85 CM

        • Jean Sala (1895) Polaire, 1910
          Jun. 28, 2016

          Jean Sala (1895) Polaire, 1910

          Est: €50,000 - €80,000

          Jean Sala (1895) Polaire, 1910 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 74 13/16 x 33 1/2 in. JEAN SALA (1895-1918) POLAIRE, 1910 Huile sur toile Signée,datée et située "Paris, 1910" en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed, dated and situated lower right 190 X 85 CM - 74 13/16 X 33 1/2 IN.

        • SALA Jean (1895-1976) Espagnole à la cigarette
          Jun. 19, 2015

          SALA Jean (1895-1976) Espagnole à la cigarette

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur toile Signé et annoté "Cranade" en bas à droite Porte au dos une indication manuscrite "Vente Jean Sala" Porte sur le châssis une ancienne étiquette mentionnant "N° 9, la cigarette"

          Artprecium
        • Jean Sala Barcelona 1895 - Vanves 1976 Large centrepiece with marine bottom
          Jul. 18, 2013

          Jean Sala Barcelona 1895 - Vanves 1976 Large centrepiece with marine bottom

          Est: €475 -

          Jean SalaBarcelona 1895 - Vanves 1976 Large centrepiece with marine bottomClear crystal and cut and engraved amethystArt Déco, circa 1930. Signed 26 cm high and 32.5 cm in diam. Jean Sala Barcelona 1895 - Vanves 1976 Gran centro con fondo marino Cristal incoloro y amatista tallado y grabado Art Déco, hacia 1930. Firmado 26 cm alt. y 32,5 cm diám

          Balclis
        • JEAN SALA (1895- 1976) Grande coupe Art Déco en
          Nov. 14, 2012

          JEAN SALA (1895- 1976) Grande coupe Art Déco en

          Est: €300 - €400

          Christophe Joron-Derem
        • JEAN SALA (Spanish 1895-1986) A PAINTING, "Flirt,"
          Sep. 30, 2012

          JEAN SALA (Spanish 1895-1986) A PAINTING, "Flirt,"

          watercolor on paper, signed L/L. 18 1/2" x 23". Framed.

          Simpson Galleries, LLC
        • Jean SALA (Né en 1895- ?) Vase cornet sur talon en pâte de verre verte jaspée à foisonnement de fines bulles d'air
          Mar. 22, 2012

          Jean SALA (Né en 1895- ?) Vase cornet sur talon en pâte de verre verte jaspée à foisonnement de fines bulles d'air

          Est: €900 - €1,000

          Jean SALA (Né en 1895- ?) Vase cornet sur talon en pâte de verre verte jaspée à foisonnement de fines bulles d'air. Signature incisée "Jean Sala". Haut. 20 cm

        • Jean SALA (1895-1976), attribué à Vase en pâte de verre blanche à décor d’inclusions de verre bleu Hauteur : 13 cm
          Nov. 09, 2011

          Jean SALA (1895-1976), attribué à Vase en pâte de verre blanche à décor d’inclusions de verre bleu Hauteur : 13 cm

          Est: €400 - €600

          Jean SALA (1895-1976), attribué à Vase en pâte de verre blanche à décor d'inclusions de verre bleu Hauteur : 13 cm

          Jun. 09, 2011

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        • JEAN SALA VASE, circa 1920;
          May. 21, 2011

          JEAN SALA VASE, circa 1920;

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          JEAN SALA VASE, circa 1920; signed; height: 6 3/4 inches; width: 9 inches; together with a VASE, attributed to Jean Sala, height: 6 1/2 inches, width: 6 inches Provenance: The Estate of Beatrice A. Noble, Sheffield, Massachusetts

          Grogan & Company
        • Jean Sala: A smoking senorita.
          Mar. 01, 2011

          Jean Sala: A smoking senorita.

          Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

          A smoking senorita. Signed Jean Sala Paris. Oil on canvas. 192 x 89 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • JEAN SALA (Spanish, b. 1895). PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH RED HAIR, signed and located "Paris" lower left. Oil on canvas laid on board.
          Sep. 26, 2010

          JEAN SALA (Spanish, b. 1895). PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH RED HAIR, signed and located "Paris" lower left. Oil on canvas laid on board.

          Est: $4,000 - $5,000

          JEAN SALA (Spanish, b. 1895). PORTRAIT OF WOMAN WITH RED HAIR, signed and located "Paris" lower left. Oil on canvas laid on board - Framed, 24 1/4 in. x 19 3/4 in.

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Jean SALA (1895-1976)  Coupe basse de forme ronde en épais verre bullé dans les tons de blanc  gris légèrement irisé.  Signé.  D. : 27 cm.
          Jun. 12, 2010

          Jean SALA (1895-1976)  Coupe basse de forme ronde en épais verre bullé dans les tons de blanc  gris légèrement irisé.  Signé.  D. : 27 cm.

          Est: €300 - €400

        • JEAN SALA
          May. 11, 2010

          JEAN SALA

          Est: €200 - €300

          JEAN SALA Poisson en verre soufflé bleusignatureH : 16 cm L : 26 cm

        • Jean Sala (Spanish, born 1895) The Courtship
          Nov. 25, 2009

          Jean Sala (Spanish, born 1895) The Courtship

          Est: £2,500 - £3,000

          The Courtship signed (lower left) oil on board 91 x 69.5cm (35 13/16 x 27 3/8in).

        • Jean Sala Spanish 1900-1986 Fish Sculpture
          Nov. 04, 2009

          Jean Sala Spanish 1900-1986 Fish Sculpture

          Jean Sala Spanish 1900-1986 Fish Sculpture Blown and applied glass Length 9 3/4 inches.

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • JEAN SALA, 1900-1986
          Nov. 29, 2005

          JEAN SALA, 1900-1986

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          POISSON SOUFFLÉ [A JEAN SALA FISH, BLUE-GREY BLOWED GLASS, SIGNED] haut. 26cm, long.35.5cm travaillé à chaud, en verre malfin gris bleuté à salissures turquoise, brun et mauve signé Quantity: 1

        • Jean Sala (Spanish, b.1895)
          Sep. 23, 2004

          Jean Sala (Spanish, b.1895)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          La coquette signed 'J SALA' (upper left) oil on panel 23 3/8 x 16 1/2 in. (59.3 x 42 cm.)

        • Jean Sala (b.1895)
          Jan. 17, 2002

          Jean Sala (b.1895)

          Est: $2,175 - $2,900

          Salome signed and inscribed 'Jean Sala PARIS' (lower left) and inscribed 'Salome' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 39 1/8 x 28 in. (99.3 x 71.2 cm.).