Henri Joseph Ruxthiel Sold at Auction Prices

      • Manufacture de Sèvres d'après Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837)
        May. 14, 2023

        Manufacture de Sèvres d'après Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Buste du Roi de Rome sur piédouche Biscuit de porcelaine Au dos, signé Ruxthiel Fecit, daté 15 juillet 1817 H. 23 cm Petite restauration en partie basse

        OXIO
        Oct. 10, 2021

        Est: €500 - €600

        Manufacture de Sèvres d'après Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837) Buste du Roi de Rome sur piédouche. Biscuit de porcelaine. Au dos, signé Ruxthiel Fecit, daté 15 juillet 1817. H. 23 cm. Petite restauration en partie basse. Manufacture de Sèvres d'après Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837)

        OXIO
        Apr. 04, 2021

        Est: €500 - €600

        Manufacture de Sèvres d'après Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837) Buste du Roi de Rome sur piédouche. Biscuit de porcelaine. Au dos, signé Ruxthiel Fecit, daté 15 juillet 1817. H. 23 cm. Petite restauration en partie basse. Manufacture de Sèvres after Henri Joseph RUXTHIEL (1775-1837) Torso of Rome’s king Porcelain biscuit On back, signed Ruxthiel Fecit, dated 15 juillet 1817. H. 23 cm. Small restoration in lower part.

        OXIO
      • Henri-Joseph Ruxthiel, Belgium, 1775-1837, a bronze portrait bust of Charles Ferdinand d’Artois
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Henri-Joseph Ruxthiel, Belgium, 1775-1837, a bronze portrait bust of Charles Ferdinand d’Artois

        Est: £2,500 - £4,000

        Henri-Joseph Ruxthiel, Belgium, 1775-1837, a bronze portrait bust of Charles Ferdinand d’Artois, Duc de Berry (1778-1820) in military costume, 19th century, depicted with epaulettes with coat of arms, chains of office, on an associated waisted socle, 55cm high Provenance: Philips, Oxford, The Elms, Brampton, March 1997 Note: The neoclassical sculptor Ruxthiel was first a shepherd, then sculptor in his later life. In 1800 he became the pupil of Jean-Antonie Houdon then that of the sculptor Philippe-Laurent Roland and the painter Jacques-Louis David. In 1809, he won the Prix de Rome for sculpture with a relief Dédale attachant des ailes à son fils Icare. An identical bronze bust can be found in the Musée du Louvre, Paris. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • RUTXHIEL Henri Joseph (1775-1837), d'après « Le
        Dec. 04, 2011

        RUTXHIEL Henri Joseph (1775-1837), d'après « Le

        Est: €400 - €450

        RUTXHIEL Henri Joseph (1775-1837), d'après « Le Roi de Rome » Buste en bronze patiné avec restes d'inscriptions. Ht: 9,7 cm. A.B.E. Fin du XIXè siècle

      • RUTXHIEL Henri Joseph (1775-1837), d'après «
        Dec. 04, 2011

        RUTXHIEL Henri Joseph (1775-1837), d'après «

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500